ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇൻഷുറൻസ് സേവനത്തിലെ അപാകതകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പോളിസി ഉടമകൾക്കുള്ള പരാതികൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാൻ ചട്ടങ്ങൾ സർക്കാർ ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്തു.
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 03, 2021
ഇൻഷുറൻസ് രംഗത്തെ പരാതികൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായും കുറഞ്ഞചെലവിലും നിഷ്പക്ഷമായും പരിഹരിക്കാനാനുതകുന്ന തരത്തിൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാൻ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുക ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് 2021 മാർച്ച് 2 ന് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാൻ ചട്ടം, 2017 - ൽ സമഗ്രമായ ഭേദഗതികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി സർക്കാർ വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇൻ‌ഷ്വർ ചെയ്യുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾ,സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ‌, ഏജന്റുമാർ‌, ബ്രോക്കർ‌മാർ‌, മറ്റ് ഇടനിലക്കാർ‌ എന്നിവരുടെ സേവനത്തിലെ അപാകതകൾ‌ സംബന്ധിച്ച തർക്കങ്ങളിൽ‌ ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാൻ മുമ്പാകെ സമർപ്പിക്കാവുന്ന പരാതികളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി നിയമ ഭേദഗതിയോടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് പരാതികൾ നൽകുന്നതിന് നിയമഭേദഗതി പോളിസി ഉടമകളെ സഹായിക്കും. പോളിസി ഉടമകൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പരാതികളുടെ തൽസ്ഥിതി ഓൺലൈനിൽ അറിയാൻ സാധിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനം ഇതോടെ സംജാതമാകും.കൂടാതെ, വാദം കേൾക്കുന്നതിനായി ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗ് ഉപയോഗിക്കാനാകും. ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒരു ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാൻ തസ്തിക ഒഴിഞ്ഞുകിടക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ ഈ ഒഴിവ് നികത്തുന്നതു വരെ മറ്റൊരു ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാന് അധിക ചാർജ് നൽകുന്നതിന് നിയമത്തിൽ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാൻ നിയമന പ്രക്രിയയുടെ സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനും നിയുക്ത വ്യക്തികളുടെ സ്വതന്ത്രമായ പ്രവർത്തനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും നിരവധി ഭേദഗതികൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലോ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് മേഖലയിലെ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഇടപെടുന്നതിൽ മികച്ച ട്രാക്ക് റെക്കോർഡുള്ളതോ ആയ ഒരു വ്യക്തിയെ ഓംബുഡ്‌സ്മാൻതെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സമിതിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും.
ഔദ്യോഗിക ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ് :
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc20213301.pdf

Ministry of Finance
Government amends Insurance Ombudsman Rules for better resolution of policyholders’ complaints regarding insurance service deficiencies
03 MAR 2021 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 2nd March 2021 notified comprehensive amendments to the Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, with a view to improve the working of the Insurance Ombudsman mechanism to facilitate resolution of complaints regarding deficiencies in insurance services in a timely, cost-effective and impartial manner.
The amended rules have enlarged the scope of complaints to Ombudsmen from only disputes earlier to deficiencies in service on the part of insurers, agents, brokers and other intermediaries. Further, insurance brokers have been brought within the ambit of the Ombudsman mechanism, by empowering the Ombudsmen to pass awards against insurance brokers as well.
Under the amended rules, the timeliness and cost-effectiveness of the mechanism has been substantially strengthened. Policyholders will now be enabled for making complaints electronically to the Ombudsman and a complaints management system will be created to enable policyholders to track the status of their complaints online. Further, the Ombudsman may use video-conferencing for hearings. To enable access to relief through the Ombudsman mechanism even when there is vacancy in the office of a particular Ombudsman, provision has been made for giving additional charge to another Ombudsman, pending the filling of the vacancy.
A number of amendments have been made for securing the independence and integrity of the Ombudsman selection process, while also building in safeguards to secure the independence and impartiality of the appointed persons while serving as Ombudsmen. Further, the selection committee will now include an individual with a track record of promoting consumer rights or advancing the cause of consumer protection in the insurance sector.
The Ombudsman mechanism was administered by the Executive Council of Insurers, which has been renamed as the Council for Insurance Ombudsmen.
Click here to view Official Gazette Notification.