Election Commission
Registration of Political Parties under section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951- Public Notice Period
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of political parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry on 26.02.2021. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid-19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 26.02.2021. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 26.02.2021, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 05.30 P.M on 02.03.2021or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
This relaxation will remain in force till 19.03.2021 the last date of nomination for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry and 07.04.2021 for West Bengal (the last date of nomination for the General to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal).

ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 29 ਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ — ਪਬਲਿਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਸਮਾਂ
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 29ਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਧਾਰਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਲ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ , ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 29ਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 324 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਕਰਤਾ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 2 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ 2 ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਦਿਨ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਈ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 26—02—2021 ਨੂੰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਰਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 26—02—2021 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 7 ਦਿਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ 26—02—2021 ਤੋਂ 7 ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 02—03—2021 ਸ਼ਾਮ ਦੇ 05:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਰਾਜ਼ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਣ ਤਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਵੀ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ ।
ਇਹ ਛੋਟ, ਅਸਾਮ , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ , ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੁਚੇਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ 19—03—2021 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ 07—04—2021 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ ।