Election Commission
Registration of Political Parties under section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951- Public Notice Period
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of political parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry on 26.02.2021. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid-19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 26.02.2021. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 26.02.2021, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 05.30 P.M on 02.03.2021or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
This relaxation will remain in force till 19.03.2021 the last date of nomination for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry and 07.04.2021 for West Bengal (the last date of nomination for the General to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal).

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
ప్ర‌జాప్రాతినిధ్య చ‌ట్టం, 1951లోని సెక్ష‌న్ 29 ఎ కింద రాజ‌కీయ పార్టీల న‌మోదు - ప‌బ్లిక్ నోటీసు కాలం
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాజ‌కీయ పార్టీల న‌మోదు ప్ర‌జాప్రాతినిధ్య చ‌ట్టం, 1951లోని సెక్ష‌న్ 29 ఎ ప‌రిధిలో ఉంటుంది. పేర్కొన్న సెక్ష‌న్ కింద క‌మిష‌న్‌లో న‌మోదు చేసుకోవాల‌నుకునే పార్టీ లు- పార్టీ ఏర్ప‌డిన తేదీ నుంచి 30 రోజుల లోపు క‌మిష‌న్‌కు ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తును స‌మ‌ర్పించ‌వ‌ల‌సి ఉంటుంది. భార‌త రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టిక‌ల్ 324, ప్ర‌జాప్రాతినిధ్య చ‌ట్టం, 1951లోని సెక్ష‌న్ 29 ఎ ఇచ్చిన అధికారాల‌కు ఉప‌యోగిస్తూ క‌మిష‌న్ ఏర్ప‌ర‌చిన మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఈ ప్ర‌క్రియ జ‌ర‌గాలి. ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఉనికిలో ఉన్న మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాల ప్ర‌కారం, ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుదారు సంఘం పార్టీ ప్ర‌తిపాదిత పేరును క‌మిష‌న్‌లో న‌మోదు చేసుకునే విష‌యంలో ఎవ‌రికైనా ఏవైనా అభ్యంత‌రాలు ఉంటే ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న ఇచ్చిన 30 రోజుల లోపు తెలియ చేయాల‌ని రెండు జాతీయ దిన‌ప‌త్రిక‌ల‌లోనూ, రెండు స్థానిక దిన పత్రిక‌ల‌లోనూ ప్ర‌క‌టించాలి. అలా ప్ర‌చురించిన నోటీసును క‌మిష‌న్ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో కూడా ఉంచుతారు.
క‌మిష‌న్ ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌, అస్సాం, త‌మిళ‌నాడు, కేర‌ళ‌, పుదుచ్చేరి శాస‌న స‌భ‌ల‌కు ఎన్నిక‌ల తేదీల‌ను 26.02.2021న ప్ర‌క‌టించింది. కాగా, కోవిడ్ -19 కార‌ణంగా ప్ర‌స్తుత‌మున్న నిబంధ‌న‌ల దృష్ట్యా ఇటువంటి పార్టీలు న‌మోదు చేసుకోవ‌డానికి ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తుల క‌ద‌లిక‌లో జాప్యం జ‌రుగుతోంద‌ని, దీనికార‌ణంగా రాజ‌కీయ పార్టీ న‌మోదులో కూడా జాప్యం జరిగింద‌ని క‌మిష‌న్ దృష్టికి తేవ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. క‌నుక‌, ఈ వ్య‌వ‌హారాన్ని అన్ని కోణాల‌లో ప‌రిగిణించిన త‌ర్వాత‌, 26-02-2021న లేక అంత‌క ముందు నోటీసును ప్ర‌చురించిన పార్టీల‌కు నోటీసు కాలాన్ని 30 నుంచి 7 రోజుల‌కు త‌గ్గిస్తూ క‌మిష‌న్ నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ను స‌డ‌లించింది. అన్ని పార్టీలూ, 26-02-2021కి 7 రోజుల క‌న్నా త‌క్కువ కాలంలో పబ్లిక్ నోటీసును ప్ర‌క‌టించిన పార్టీలు స‌హా, అభ్యంత‌రాలు ఏమైనా ఉంటే, 02.03.2021 సాయంత్రం 5.30 గంట‌ల‌క‌ల్లా లేక ముందుగా ఇచ్చిన 30 రోజుల కాల‌ప‌రిమితి పూర్తై ఉండి ఉంటే - ఏది ముందు అయితే దానిని ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌లోకి తీసుకుని వాటిని స‌మ‌ర్పించ‌వ‌ల‌సి ఉంటుంది.
ఈ స‌డ‌లింపు 19.03.2021 వ‌ర‌కు, అంటే అస్సాం, త‌మిళ‌నాడు, కేర‌ళ శాస‌న స‌భ‌ల ఎన్నిక‌ల‌కు నామినేష‌న్ల‌కు ఆఖ‌రి రోజు వ‌ర‌కూ అమ‌లులో ఉంటాయి. ప‌శ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో శాస‌న స‌భ ఎన్నిక‌ల‌కు నామినేష‌న్ల‌కు ఆఖ‌రి రోజూన 07.04.2021 వ‌ర‌కు ఈ స‌డ‌లింపులు అమ‌లులో ఉంటాయి.