Election Commission
Registration of Political Parties under section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951- Public Notice Period
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of political parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry on 26.02.2021. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid-19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 26.02.2021. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 26.02.2021, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 05.30 P.M on 02.03.2021or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
This relaxation will remain in force till 19.03.2021 the last date of nomination for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry and 07.04.2021 for West Bengal (the last date of nomination for the General to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal).

নির্বাচনকমিশন
১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ২৯এ ধারা অনুসারে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য জনসাধারণের প্রতি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির সময়সীমা
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ মার্চ, ২০২১
১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ২৯এ ধারা অনুসারে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য জনসাধারণের প্রতি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির সময়সীমা নির্ধারিত হয়। যে দল কমিশনের কাছে স্বীকৃতির জন্য আবেদন করে সেই দল গঠনের ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে কমিশনের কাছে এ সংক্রান্ত আবেদনপত্রটি জমা দিতে হয়। এরপর সংবিধানের ৩২৪ নম্বর ধারা ও ১৯৫১ সালের জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ২৯এ ধারা অনুসারে কমিশন প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। আবেদনপত্রে সংগঠনের নাম কি হবে সে সংক্রান্ত একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি দুটি জাতীয় দৈনিক ও দুটি আঞ্চলিক দৈনিকে ২ দিন প্রকাশ করতে হবে। এ ব্যাপারে কারও কোনও আপত্তি থাকলে তিনি ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে সেটি জানাবেন।
নির্বাচন কমিশন ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, তামিলনাড়ু, কেরালা ও পুদুচেরীতে বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের নির্ঘন্ট প্রকাশ করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে কোনও দলের রাজনৈতিক দল হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি নিবন্ধীকরণের জন্য আবেদন করতে দেরি হতে পারে। সব দিক বিবেচনা করে কমিশন বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির সময়সীমা ৩০ দিনের পরিবর্তে ৭ দিন করেছে। তবে এই সিদ্ধান্ত শুধুমাত্র যেসব দল ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি বা তার আগে বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছিল তাদের জন্যই প্রযোজ্য হবে। এই দলগুলি দোসরা মার্চ বিকেল ৫.৩০ এর মধ্যে তাদের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জমা দিতে পারবে।
এক্ষেত্রে সংগঠনগুলিকে ৫টি রাজ্যের জন্য সময়সীমার ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে। আসাম, তামিলনাড়ু, কেরালা ও পুদুচেরীতে মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন অর্থাৎ ১৯এ মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই সময়সীমা বলবৎ থাকবে। আর পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ দিন ৭ই এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত ওই সময়সীমা কার্যকর হবে।