Election Commission
Registration of Political Parties under section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951- Public Notice Period
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of political parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry on 26.02.2021. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid-19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 26.02.2021. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 26.02.2021, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 05.30 P.M on 02.03.2021or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
This relaxation will remain in force till 19.03.2021 the last date of nomination for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry and 07.04.2021 for West Bengal (the last date of nomination for the General to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal).

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
1951 ലെ ജനപ്രാതിനിധ്യ നിയമത്തിലെ വകുപ്പ് 29A പ്രകാരമുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ - പൊതു അറിയിപ്പ് കാലയളവ് സംബന്ധിച്ച്
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 02, 2021
രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സംബന്ധിച്ച നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പ്രതിപാദിക്കുന്നത് 1951 ലെ ജനപ്രാതിനിധ്യ നിയമം, വകുപ്പ് 29A ലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലാണ്. ഈ വകുപ്പ് പ്രകാരം രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷികൾ രൂപീകരിച്ച് 30 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കമ്മീഷന് അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കണം.
രാഷ്ട്രീയ കക്ഷിയുടെ നിർ‌ദ്ദിഷ്ട നാമം രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി, രണ്ട് ദേശീയ ദിനപത്രങ്ങളിലും രണ്ട് പ്രാദേശിക ദിനപത്രങ്ങളിലും, പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കാൻ നിലവിലുള്ള മാർ‌ഗ്ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌ അപേക്ഷകനോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിയോജിപ്പുകൾ 30 ദിവസത്തിനകം കമ്മീഷനെ അറിയിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച അറിയിപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.
26.02.2021 ന് പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, ആസാം, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കേരളം, പുതുച്ചേരി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ നിയമസഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ്, കമ്മീഷൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി മൂലം നിലവിലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ കാരണം, രജിസ്ട്രേഷനായുള്ള അപേക്ഷകളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ കാലതാമസമുണ്ടായെന്നും, ഇത് രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികളുടെ രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ വൈകുന്നതിന് കാരണമായെന്നും കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെടുത്തി. ആയതിനാൽ, വിഷയത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ വശങ്ങളും പരിഗണിച്ചതിന് ശേഷം, കമ്മീഷൻ ചില ഇളവുകൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 26.02.2021നോ അതിന് മുമ്പോ പൊതു അറിയിപ്പ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച കക്ഷികൾക്ക് നോട്ടീസ് കാലയളവ് 30 ദിവസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 7 ദിവസമായി കുറച്ചു. 26.02.2021ന് മുമ്പായി 7 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പൊതു അറിയിപ്പ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച കക്ഷികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ കക്ഷികളുടേയും കാര്യത്തിൽ, 02.03.2021ന് വൈകുന്നേരം 05.30 നകം അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 30 ദിവസത്തിനകം, ഏതാണോ ആദ്യം അതിനുള്ളിൽ വിയോജിപ്പുകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാം.
ആസാം, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കേരളം, പുതുച്ചേരി നിയമസഭകളിലേക്ക് നാമനിർദ്ദേശപ്പത്രിക സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതിയായ 19.03.2021 വരെയും, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ, 07.04.2021 വരെയും ഈ ഇളവ് പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ തുടരും. (പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിൽ നാമനിർദ്ദേശപ്പത്രിക സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 07.04.2021 ആണ്).