भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
लोकप्रतिनिधी कायदा 1951च्या कलम 29A अंतर्गत राजकीय पक्षांची नोंदणी- सार्वजनिक सूचना कालावधी
02 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2021
लोकप्रतिनिधी कायदा 1951 च्या कलम 29A च्या तरतुदीनुसार राजकीय पक्षांची नोंदणी केली जाते. नमूद केलेल्या कलमांतर्गत नोंदणी करू इच्छिणाऱ्या पक्षाला आयोगाने ठरविलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार त्याची स्थापना झाल्यापासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत आयोगाकडे अर्ज सादर करावा लागतो. विद्यमान मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, आयोगाकडे पक्ष स्थापनेपासून 30 दिवसांच्या आत नोंदणी करताना अर्जदार संघटना आंतर-संबंधित पक्षाच्या नावाबाबत काही आक्षेप असल्यास तो नोंदविण्यासाठी दोन राष्ट्रीय दैनिक वृत्तपत्रे आणि दोन स्थानिक दैनिक वर्तमानपत्रात दोन दिवस जाहीर नोटीस देतात. प्रकाशित झालेल्या सूचना आयोगाच्या संकेतस्थळावर देखील प्रदर्शित केल्या आहेत.
पश्चिम बंगाल, आसाम, तामिळनाडू, केरळ आणि पुदुच्चेरी राज्यांच्या विधानसभा निवडणुकांसाठी आयोगाने 26.02.2021 रोजी सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका जाहीर केल्या आहेत. आयोगाच्या निदर्शनास आणून दिले आहे की कोविड -19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रचलित निर्बंध लक्षात घेता, अव्यवस्थेमुळे अर्ज पाठविण्यास उशीर झाला आणि त्यामुळे राजकीय पक्ष म्हणून नोंदणी करण्यास विलंब झाला. म्हणूनच या प्रकरणातील सर्व बाबींचा विचार केल्यानंतर आयोगाने 26.02.2021 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी जाहीर नोटीस प्रकाशित केलेल्या पक्षांना 30 दिवसांऐवजी 7 दिवसांची नोटीस देण्याची सूट दिली आहे. 26.02.2021 च्या 7 दिवसांपेक्षा आधी जाहीर नोटीस प्रकाशित केलेल्या पक्षांसह सर्व पक्षांसाठी, काही हरकती असल्यास, 02.03.2021 रोजी संध्याकाळी 05.30 पर्यंत किंवा सुरवातीला दिलेल्या तीस दिवसांच्या कालावधीपैकी जो कमी असेल त्यानुसार सादर केल्या जाऊ शकतात.
आसाम, तमिळनाडू, केरळ आणि पुदुच्चेरी राज्यांच्या विधानसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकीसाठी नामनिर्देशन पत्र सादर करण्याच्या 19.03.2021 या शेवटच्या तारखेपर्यंत आणि पश्चिम बंगाल (विधानसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकीसाठी नामनिर्देशन पत्र सादर करण्याच्या) 07.04.2021 या तारखेपर्यंत ही सूट लागू राहील.

Election Commission
Registration of Political Parties under section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951- Public Notice Period
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of political parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry on 26.02.2021. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid-19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 26.02.2021. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 26.02.2021, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 05.30 P.M on 02.03.2021or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
This relaxation will remain in force till 19.03.2021 the last date of nomination for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry and 07.04.2021 for West Bengal (the last date of nomination for the General to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal).