بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عوامی نمائندگان کے قانون 1951 کی 29 اے شق کے تحت سیاسی پارٹیوں کا اندراج - عوامی اطلاع نامہ مدت
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 مارچ، 2021/ سیاسی پارٹیوں کا اندراج عوامی نمائندگان کے قانون ، 1951 کی شق 29 اے کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے مذکورہ شق کے تحت جو پارٹی اندراج چاہتی ہے اسے اپنی تشکیل کی تاریخ سے 30 دن کے اندر اندر کمیشن میں ایک درخواست داخل کرنا ہوتی ہے جیساکہ دستور ہند کی دفعہ 324 اور عوامی نمائندگان کے قانون 1951 کی شق کے ذریعے اختیارات کے استعمال میں کمیشن کی طرف سے رہنما خطوط میں کہا گیا ہے ۔ موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق درخواست دہندہ ایسوسی ایشن سے کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ دو قومی روز نامہ اخبارات اور دو مقامی روزنامہ اخبارات میں اپنی پارٹی کا مجوزہ نام شائع کرائے۔ یہ نوٹس کمیشن کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی شائع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
کمیشن نے مغربی بنگال ، آسام، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور پڈو چیری کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے لیے 26.02.2021 کو انتخاب کرانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ کمیشن کی اطلاع میں یہ بات لائی گئی ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے رجسٹریشن کے لیے درخواستوں میں تا خیر ہو گئی تھی۔ جس کے نتیجے میں کسی سیاسی پارٹی کے رجسٹریشن میں بھی دیر ہو گئی ۔ لہذا اس معاملے کے سبھی پہلوؤں پر غور کرتے ہوئے کمیشن نے اس سلسلے میں رعایت دی ہے اور ان پارٹیوں کے لیے 30 دن کی نوٹس کی مدت کو کم کر کے 7 دن کر دیا ہے جنہوں نے اپنا عوامی اطلاع نامہ 26.02.2021 کو یا اس سے پہلے شائع کر دیا ہے۔ سبھی پارٹیوں کے لیے 26.02.2021 سے 7 دن سے بھی کم مدت میں عوامی اطلاع نامہ جن پارٹیوں نے جاری کر دیا ہے ان سبھی پارٹیوں کے لیے اگر کوئی اعتراض ہے تو اسے زیادہ سے زیادہ 02.03.2021 کو شام ساڑھے پانچ بجے تک یا پہلی فراہم کردا 30 دن کی مدت ختم ہونے تک ، جو کوئی بھی پہلے واقع ہو جائے داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ رعایت 19.03.2021 تک جاری رہے گی جو آسام ، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ اور پڈو چیری کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات کے لیے نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ ہے اور مغربی بنگال کے لیے 07.04.2021 تک یہ رعایت جاری رہے گی (مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات کے لیے نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ )۔

Election Commission
Registration of Political Parties under section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951- Public Notice Period
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of political parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry on 26.02.2021. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid-19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 26.02.2021. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 26.02.2021, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 05.30 P.M on 02.03.2021or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
This relaxation will remain in force till 19.03.2021 the last date of nomination for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry and 07.04.2021 for West Bengal (the last date of nomination for the General to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal).