निर्वाचन आयोग
जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29ए के अंतर्गत राजनीतिक दलों का पंजीकरण- सार्वजनिक नोटिस की अवधि
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
राजनीतिक दलों का पंजीकरण जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29ए के प्रावधानों के तहत होता है। इस धारा के तहत आयोग में पंजीकरण के इच्छुक दल को भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29 ए में उल्लिखित अधिकारों के तहत आयोग द्वारा सुझाए गए दिशानिर्देशों के तहत अपनी स्थापना के 30 दिनों के भीतर संबंधित धारा के अंतर्गत आयोग के समक्ष आवेदन जमा करना होता है। मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आवेदक संस्था को आयोग के समक्ष पंजीकरण के लिए पार्टी के प्रस्तावित नाम पर 30 दिन के भीतर आपत्ति, अगर कोई हो, मांगे जाने के लिए दो राष्ट्रीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों और दो स्थानीय दैनिक समाचार पत्रों में दो दिन तक प्रकाशित कराने के लिए कहा जाता है। यह नोटिस आयोग की वेबसाइट पर भी प्रकाशित किया जाता है।
आयोग ने पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, तमिलनाडु, केरल और पुदुचेरी के विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए 26.02.2021 को चुनाव की तारीखों का ऐलान कर दिया है। आयोग के संज्ञान में लाया गया है कि कोविड-19 से जुड़ी बंदिशों को देखते हुए, पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन बढ़ाने में अव्यवस्था और देरी देखने को मिली थी, जिससे राजनीतिक दल के रूप में पंजीकरण में देरी हुई थी। इसलिए, मामले से जुड़े सभी पहलुओं पर विचार करने के बाद आयोग ने कुछ छूट दी है और उन दलों के लिए नोटिस की अवधि 30 दिन से घटाकर 7 दिन कर दी है, जिन्होंने 26.02.2021 को या उससे पहले अपना सार्वजनिक नोटिस प्रकाशित करा दिया है। सभी दलों के लिए, उन दलों सहित जिन्होंने 26.02.2021 से पहले 7 दिन से कम समय में सार्वजनिक नोटिस पहले ही प्रकाशित कर दिया है, आपत्ति यदि कोई हो तो उसे 02.03.2021 को शाम 5.30 बजे या मूल रूप से उपलब्ध 30 दिन की अवधि से पहले, जो भी पहले हो, तक जमा की जा सकती है।
यह छूट असम, तमिलनाडु, केरल और पुडुचेरी में नामांकन की अंतिम तारीख 19.03.2021 तक और पश्चिम बंगाल में 07.04.2021 (पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तारीख) तक लागू रहेगी।

Election Commission
Registration of Political Parties under section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951- Public Notice Period
02 MAR 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Registration of political parties is governed by the provisions of section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. A party seeking registration under the said section with the Commission has to submit an application to the Commission within a period of 30 days following the date of its formation as per guidelines prescribed by the Commission in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 324 of the Constitution of India and Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951. As per existing guidelines, the applicant association is, inter-alia, asked to publish proposed Name of party in two national daily news papers and two local daily newspapers, on two days for submitting objections, if any, with regard to the proposed registration of the party before the Commission within 30 days from such publication. Notice so published is also displayed on the website of the Commission.
The Commission has announced the General Elections for the Legislative Assemblies of West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry on 26.02.2021. It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that in view of prevailing restrictions on account of Covid-19, there was dislocation and delay in moving applications for registration, which in turn led to delay in registration as a political Party. Therefore, after considering all aspects of the matter, the Commission has given a relaxation and has reduced the notice period from 30 days to 7 days for the parties who have published their public notice on or before 26.02.2021. For all parties, including of those parties which have already published the public Notice in less than 7 days prior to 26.02.2021, objection, if any, can be submitted latest by 05.30 P.M on 02.03.2021or by the end of the originally provided 30 days period, whichever is earlier.
This relaxation will remain in force till 19.03.2021 the last date of nomination for the General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Puducherry and 07.04.2021 for West Bengal (the last date of nomination for the General to the Legislative Assembly of West Bengal).