Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 36th PRAGATI Meeting
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the 36th PRAGATI meeting.
In the meeting, ten agenda items were taken up for review including eight projects, grievance relating to one scheme and one programme. Among the eight projects, three were from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, two from Ministry of Railways, one each from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Ministry of Home Affairs. These eight projects, with a cumulative cost of about ₹44,545 crore, pertained to 12 states viz., West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Mizoram, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister expressed his concerns in delays being observed in execution of some of the projects, and directed the officials concerned that all pending issues should be resolved in a time-bound manner, and wherever possible, in Mission Mode.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister reviewed the programme for elimination of single use plastic. Review of grievances related to Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana was also taken up. The Prime Minister impressed upon the need to involve people, specially youth through a proper awareness campaign. He also called upon all officials to pay special attention to the quality of roads being constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana.
In the previous 35 PRAGATI interactions, 290 projects having a total cost of about ₹13.60 lakh crore, along with 51 programmes / schemes and grievances pertaining to 17 different sectors have been reviewed.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 36ਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ (PRAGATI) ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੋਡ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਦੋ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ–ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਲਗਭਗ 44,545 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਹ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 12 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਸਿੱਕਿਮ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਦੇਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ 35 ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 13.60 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 290 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ/ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਦਕਿ 17 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।