Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 36th PRAGATI Meeting
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the 36th PRAGATI meeting.
In the meeting, ten agenda items were taken up for review including eight projects, grievance relating to one scheme and one programme. Among the eight projects, three were from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, two from Ministry of Railways, one each from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Ministry of Home Affairs. These eight projects, with a cumulative cost of about ₹44,545 crore, pertained to 12 states viz., West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Mizoram, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister expressed his concerns in delays being observed in execution of some of the projects, and directed the officials concerned that all pending issues should be resolved in a time-bound manner, and wherever possible, in Mission Mode.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister reviewed the programme for elimination of single use plastic. Review of grievances related to Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana was also taken up. The Prime Minister impressed upon the need to involve people, specially youth through a proper awareness campaign. He also called upon all officials to pay special attention to the quality of roads being constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana.
In the previous 35 PRAGATI interactions, 290 projects having a total cost of about ₹13.60 lakh crore, along with 51 programmes / schemes and grievances pertaining to 17 different sectors have been reviewed.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली ‘प्रगती’ ही 36 वी पायाभूत सुविधाविषयक बैठक संपन्न
24 FEB 2021 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज ‘प्रगती’ बैठकीचे 36 वे सत्र संपन्न झाले.
बैठकीत, आठ प्रकल्प, एक योजना व एका कार्यक्रमासंदर्भातील तक्रारी यासह दहा विषयांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. आठ प्रकल्पांपैकी तीन प्रकल्प रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे, दोन रेल्वे मंत्रालयाचे, प्रत्येकी एक ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम व नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय आणि गृह मंत्रालयाचे होते. या आठ प्रकल्पांची एकूण किंमत 44,545 कोटी रुपये असून हे प्रकल्प पश्चिम बंगाल, आसाम, तामिळनाडू, ओदिशा, झारखंड, सिक्कीम, उत्तरप्रदेश, मिझोराम, गुजरात, मध्यप्रदेश, बिहार आणि मेघालय या राज्यांशी संबंधित आहेत.
पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी काही प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये होणाऱ्या विलंबाबाबत चिंता व्यक्त केली आणि संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना सर्व प्रलंबित प्रश्न त्वरित निकाली काढण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
बैठकी दरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक निर्मूलनाच्या कार्यक्रमाचा आढावा घेतला. तसेच पंतप्रधान ग्राम सडक योजनेशी संबंधित तक्रारींचा आढावाही घेण्यात आला. योग्य जागरूकता मोहिमेद्वारे लोकांना आणि विशेषत: तरुणांना सहभागी करून घेण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर पंतप्रधानांनी जोर दिला. पंतप्रधान ग्राम सडक योजने अंतर्गत बांधल्या जाणाऱ्या रस्त्यांच्या गुणवत्तेकडे विशेष लक्ष देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना केले.
प्रगती बैठकीच्या 35 व्या सत्रापर्यंत एकूण 13.60 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 290 प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आहे.