Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 36th PRAGATI Meeting
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the 36th PRAGATI meeting.
In the meeting, ten agenda items were taken up for review including eight projects, grievance relating to one scheme and one programme. Among the eight projects, three were from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, two from Ministry of Railways, one each from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Ministry of Home Affairs. These eight projects, with a cumulative cost of about ₹44,545 crore, pertained to 12 states viz., West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Mizoram, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister expressed his concerns in delays being observed in execution of some of the projects, and directed the officials concerned that all pending issues should be resolved in a time-bound manner, and wherever possible, in Mission Mode.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister reviewed the programme for elimination of single use plastic. Review of grievances related to Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana was also taken up. The Prime Minister impressed upon the need to involve people, specially youth through a proper awareness campaign. He also called upon all officials to pay special attention to the quality of roads being constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana.
In the previous 35 PRAGATI interactions, 290 projects having a total cost of about ₹13.60 lakh crore, along with 51 programmes / schemes and grievances pertaining to 17 different sectors have been reviewed.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩৬তম প্রগতি বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ৩৬তম প্রগতি বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন।
৮টি প্রকল্প, অভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত একটি কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্প౼ মোট ১০টি বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। যে ৮টি প্রকল্প নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের ৩টি, রেল মন্ত্রকের ২টি, বিদ্যুৎ, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ১টি করে প্রকল্প রয়েছে। এই ৮টি প্রকল্প পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, আসাম, তামিলনাড়ু, ওড়িশা, ঝাড়খন্ড, সিকিম, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মিজোরাম, গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, বিহার ও মেঘালয় ౼এই ১২টি রাজ্যে বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এর জন্য মোট ব্যয় হবে ৪৪,৫৪৫ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয়েকটি প্রকল্প দেরিতে বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ায় উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন। নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে বকেয়া সমস্ত বিষয়গুলির দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
আলোচনায় একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের ব্যবহার বন্ধের কর্মসূচিরও পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনার আওতায় যে অভিযোগগুলি রয়েছে বৈঠকে সেগুলির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। শ্রী মোদী যুবক-যুবতী সহ জনসাধারণকে এইসব প্রকল্পে যথাযথ সচেতনামূলক অভিযানের মধ্য দিয়ে যুক্ত করার উদ্যোগে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনায় যে রাস্তা তৈরি হচ্ছে সেগুলির মান বজায় রাখার ওপরও প্রধানমন্ত্রী আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দেন।
প্রগতির ৩৫তম বৈঠকে ১৩ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ২৯০টি প্রকল্প, ৫১টি কর্মসূচি ও যোজনা এবং অভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত ১৭টি প্রকল্পের পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।