प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 36वीं प्रगति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 36वीं प्रगति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में आठ परियोजनाओं सहित दस विषयों की समीक्षा की गई इनमें एक योजना से संबंधित शिकायतें और एक कार्यक्रम भी शामिल था। आठ परियोजनाओं में तीन सड़क, परिवहन व राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, दो रेल मंत्रालय और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय की एक-एक परियोजनाएं शामिल थी। लगभग 44,545 करोड़ रुपए की संचयी लागत वाली ये आठ परियोजनाएँ 12 राज्यों पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, झारखंड, सिक्किम, उत्तर प्रदेश, मिज़ोरम, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार और मेघालय से संबंधित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुछ परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन में हो रहे विलंम्ब पर चिंता जताई और संबंधित अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि सभी लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान समयबद्ध तरीके से किया जाना चाहिए, और जहां तक भी संभव हो इन्हें मिशन मोड में किया जाना चाहिए।
इस दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना से संबंधित शिकायतों की भी समीक्षा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं को एक उचित जागरूकता अभियान के माध्यम से शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सभी अधिकारियों से प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत बनाई जा रही सड़कों की गुणवत्ता पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान देने का भी आह्वान किया।
इससे पहले हुई 35 प्रगति बैठकों में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 13.60 लाख करोड़ रुपये की 290 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की थी। इनमें 51 कार्यक्रमों/ योजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई जबकि 17 क्षेत्रों की शिकायतों की समीक्षा की गई थी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 36th PRAGATI Meeting
24 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the 36th PRAGATI meeting.
In the meeting, ten agenda items were taken up for review including eight projects, grievance relating to one scheme and one programme. Among the eight projects, three were from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, two from Ministry of Railways, one each from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Ministry of Home Affairs. These eight projects, with a cumulative cost of about ₹44,545 crore, pertained to 12 states viz., West Bengal, Assam, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Mizoram, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister expressed his concerns in delays being observed in execution of some of the projects, and directed the officials concerned that all pending issues should be resolved in a time-bound manner, and wherever possible, in Mission Mode.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister reviewed the programme for elimination of single use plastic. Review of grievances related to Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana was also taken up. The Prime Minister impressed upon the need to involve people, specially youth through a proper awareness campaign. He also called upon all officials to pay special attention to the quality of roads being constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana.
In the previous 35 PRAGATI interactions, 290 projects having a total cost of about ₹13.60 lakh crore, along with 51 programmes / schemes and grievances pertaining to 17 different sectors have been reviewed.