Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Dream of TB Free India by 2025
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs High Level Meet to review launch of Jan-Andolan against Tuberculosis
“We wish to make 2021 the year of Tuberculosis”
24 FEB 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and other Development Partners to launch a Jan-Andolan against Tuberculosis involving Advocacy, Communication and Social Mobilization (ACSM).
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined the various steps taken by the Government of Indiaunder the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP) in combating the disease of TB which were backed by bold commitments of both affirmative action and resources.“We wish to make 2021 the year of Tuberculosis,” stated the Minister as he outlined the tremendous progress in ensuring all patients, irrespective of where they seek care, received free-of-cost, high quality TB care in the last few years and expressed his confidence that these gains would feed into creating greater demand for services, de-stigmatize the disease and help realize the goal of a TB-free India by 2025.
Underscoring the importance of newer approaches to tackle the disease holistically and the need for accelerated and sustained focus to achieve the target of a TB Free India,the Minister said, “While the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme continues to augment efforts to further strengthen TB management and service delivery, it is only when the wider population uses the essence of democracy and the spirit of Jan Andolan through generation of awareness, encouragement of health care seeking behaviour within their communities, and de-stigmatization of TB, would the movement against the disease be a success.” He highlighted the importance of reaching maximum population quickly, ensuring full participation and cooperation of communities and community-based groups in various stages of TB response as the foundational pillars of his brainchild movement.
Drawing inspiration from lessons in COVID-19 management, whereIndia has not only successfully dealt with the pandemic, but emerged as a beacon of hopewith the world looking up to India for solutions, diagnostics, and vaccines, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The pandemic has brought the focus back on the role of focused and rigorous messaging in creating an appetite for accurate information and appropriate behaviours and hygiene practices. Similar nation-wide messaging on TB symptoms can drive notification levels up and build awareness on the precautionary behaviour related to control of TB infection in the country.” He recollected steps taken by him as Delhi’s Health Minister in generating awareness against Polio which involved the participation of neighbourhood chemist shops.
He chaired deliberations on a National Technical Support Unit (NTSU) that is proposed to be set up in collaboration with development partners to support the Government of India’s efforts, both nationally and in states, to help strengthen on-ground program delivery by employing various advocacy and communications approaches to generate demand and create awareness on the services available under the TB program.
Development partners working with the TB program attending the eventcommunicated the impact of their work in the past few years and shared their plans to support the proposed Jan Andolan movement.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior officials of the Ministry were present. Dr. Roderico Ofrin, Country Representative, India (WHO)and representatives of Development Partners like BMGF and USAID were also present at the event.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
2025 पर्यंत टीबी मुक्त भारताचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न
क्षयरोगाच्या विरोधात जन-आंदोलन सुरू करण्यासंदर्भातील आढावा घेण्यासाठी डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन
“आम्ही 2021 हे क्षयरोग निर्मुलन वर्ष बनवू इच्छितो”
24 FEB 2021 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज क्षयरोगाविरूद्ध जन-आंदोलन सुरू करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह अन्य विकास भागीदारांसह उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली. बैठकीच्या सुरुवातीला, डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी टीबी रोगाचा सामना करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमा (एनटीईपी) अंतर्गत सकारात्मक कृती आणि संसाधने यांचे सहाय्य प्राप्त असलेल्या भारत सरकारने घेतलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांची रूपरेषा सांगितली. “आम्ही 2021 हे क्षयरोग निर्मुलन वर्ष बनवू इच्छितो” असे मंत्री म्हणाले, त्यांनी गेल्या काही वर्षांत सर्व रूग्णांना नि:शुल्क, उच्च गुणवत्तेची क्षयरोग चिकित्सा, पुरविण्या संदर्भातील कामांच्या प्रगतीची रूपरेषा सांगितली. यामुळे सेवेची अधिक मागणी वाढेल, रोगाचा निर्मुलन होईल आणि 2025 पर्यंत क्षयरोगमुक्त भारताचे उद्दीष्ट हे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न साध्य करण्यात मदत होईल असा विश्वास त्यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
या आजारावर सर्वांगिण मात करण्यासाठी नवीन पद्धतींचे महत्त्व आणि क्षयरोगमुक्त भारताचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी त्वरित व निरंतर लक्ष देण्याची गरज समजून घेत मंत्री म्हणाले, “क्षयरोग निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमात टीबी व्यवस्थापन आणि सेवा वितरण अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे सुरू असतानाच, या रोगाबाबत जनतेमध्ये जनजागृती पसरवून लोकशाहीचा सार आणि जनआंदोलनाची भावना वापरली तरच उत्तम आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करून या आजाराविरूद्धची चळवळ यशस्वी होईल.” क्षयरोग प्रतिसादाच्या विविध टप्प्यात समुदाय आणि समुदाय-आधारित गटांचा संपूर्ण सहभाग आणि सहकार्य सुनिश्चित करून जास्तीत जास्त लोकसंख्येपर्यंत यांचे महत्व अधोरेखित करणे हे त्याच्या अभिनव चळवळीचे पायाभूत स्तंभ आहेत.
भारताने साथीच्या रोगाचा केवळ यशस्वीपणे सामना केला नाही, तर या रोगाचे निराकरणे, निदान आणि लस संशोधन या सगळ्यासाठी संपूर्ण जग भारताकडे आशेने पाहत आहे, या सगळ्याकडे लक्ष वेधत कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनातील धड्यांमधून आपण प्रेरणा घेतली पाहिजे असे सांगत हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले, “साथीची अचूक माहिती आणि योग्य वर्तन आणि स्वच्छता पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यावर आणि याबाबतचे संदेश वेगवान पद्धतीने लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. क्षयरोगाच्या लक्षणांसंदर्भात अशाच प्रकारे देशव्यापी संदेशामुळे लोकांना वेगाने माहिती मिळू शकते आणि देशातील टीबी संक्रमणासंदर्भात खबरदारीच्या वर्तनाविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण होऊ शकते. ” पोलिओविरूद्ध जनजागृती करण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांनी दिल्लीचे आरोग्यमंत्री म्हणून उचललेल्या पावलांविषयी त्यांनी माहिती दिली यामध्ये परिसरातील औषध विक्रेता दुकानदार सहभागी झाले होते.
या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेल्या टीबी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमात कार्यरत विकास भागीदारांनी गेल्या काही वर्षात त्यांच्या कार्यासंदर्भातील परिणामांची माहिती दिली आणि प्रस्तावित जनआंदोलन चळवळीला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी त्यांच्या योजना सामायिक केल्या.
राजेश भूषण, केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव, आरती आहुजा, अतिरिक्त सचिव (आरोग्य), डॉ. सुनील कुमार, डीजीएचएस आणि मंत्रालयाचे अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. डॉ. रोडेरिको ओफ्रिन, देशाचे प्रतिनिधी, भारत (डब्ल्यूएचओ) आणि बीएमजीएफ आणि यूएसएआयडी सारख्या विकास भागीदारांचे प्रतिनिधी देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.