Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Dream of TB Free India by 2025
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs High Level Meet to review launch of Jan-Andolan against Tuberculosis
“We wish to make 2021 the year of Tuberculosis”
24 FEB 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Union Health Ministry and other Development Partners to launch a Jan-Andolan against Tuberculosis involving Advocacy, Communication and Social Mobilization (ACSM).
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan outlined the various steps taken by the Government of Indiaunder the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP) in combating the disease of TB which were backed by bold commitments of both affirmative action and resources.“We wish to make 2021 the year of Tuberculosis,” stated the Minister as he outlined the tremendous progress in ensuring all patients, irrespective of where they seek care, received free-of-cost, high quality TB care in the last few years and expressed his confidence that these gains would feed into creating greater demand for services, de-stigmatize the disease and help realize the goal of a TB-free India by 2025.
Underscoring the importance of newer approaches to tackle the disease holistically and the need for accelerated and sustained focus to achieve the target of a TB Free India,the Minister said, “While the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme continues to augment efforts to further strengthen TB management and service delivery, it is only when the wider population uses the essence of democracy and the spirit of Jan Andolan through generation of awareness, encouragement of health care seeking behaviour within their communities, and de-stigmatization of TB, would the movement against the disease be a success.” He highlighted the importance of reaching maximum population quickly, ensuring full participation and cooperation of communities and community-based groups in various stages of TB response as the foundational pillars of his brainchild movement.
Drawing inspiration from lessons in COVID-19 management, whereIndia has not only successfully dealt with the pandemic, but emerged as a beacon of hopewith the world looking up to India for solutions, diagnostics, and vaccines, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The pandemic has brought the focus back on the role of focused and rigorous messaging in creating an appetite for accurate information and appropriate behaviours and hygiene practices. Similar nation-wide messaging on TB symptoms can drive notification levels up and build awareness on the precautionary behaviour related to control of TB infection in the country.” He recollected steps taken by him as Delhi’s Health Minister in generating awareness against Polio which involved the participation of neighbourhood chemist shops.
He chaired deliberations on a National Technical Support Unit (NTSU) that is proposed to be set up in collaboration with development partners to support the Government of India’s efforts, both nationally and in states, to help strengthen on-ground program delivery by employing various advocacy and communications approaches to generate demand and create awareness on the services available under the TB program.
Development partners working with the TB program attending the eventcommunicated the impact of their work in the past few years and shared their plans to support the proposed Jan Andolan movement.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior officials of the Ministry were present. Dr. Roderico Ofrin, Country Representative, India (WHO)and representatives of Development Partners like BMGF and USAID were also present at the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন ২০২৫-এর মধ্যে যক্ষা মুক্ত ভারত
24 FEB 2021 6:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রচার, জনসংযোগ ও সামাজিক সংহতিকে যুক্ত করে যক্ষার বিরুদ্ধে জন আন্দোলনের সূচনায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধনের পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ও অন্যান্য উন্নয়ন সহযোগী সংস্থার মধ্যে আজ এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বৈঠকের শুরুতে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন যক্ষার রোগের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত সরকারের জাতীয় যক্ষা নির্মূল কর্মসূচীর বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের রূপরেখা তুলে ধরেন। এই কর্মসূচি অনুযায়ী যে সমস্ত দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে সে কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, ' ২০২১ সালকে যক্ষা বর্ষ হিসেবে উদযাপনের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে ।' তিনি বলেন, গত কয়েক বছর ধরে যক্ষা রোগ নির্মূলে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। যক্ষা রোগীর যথাযথ যত্ন নেওয়া, বিনামূল্যে উচ্চ মানের চিকিৎসা সুনিশ্চিত করা সহ একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে যক্ষা মুক্ত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে বিশেষ সহায়তা করবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
সমবেতভাবে এই রোগ মোকাবিলায় নতুন পদ্ধতির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ এবং যক্ষা মুক্ত ভারতের লক্ষ্য অর্জনের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় যক্ষা নির্মূল কর্মসূচী পরিচালনাকে আরও জোরদার করার প্রচেষ্টা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি এই রোগের বিষয়ে পরিষেবা প্রদান এবং রোগ নির্মূলে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা তৈরি করে জন আন্দোলন গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। তবেই এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে সাফল্য আসবে। যক্ষা রোগের বিরুদ্ধে আন্দোলন গড়ে তুলতে বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ের সম্প্রদায় ভিত্তিক গোষ্ঠীর সম্পূর্ণ অংশগ্রহণ ও সহযোগিতা সুনিশ্চিত করা প্রয়োজন। তবেই এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টি গুরুত্ব পাবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে ভারত কেবল এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে সফলভাবেই লড়াই চালায়নি, এই মহামারী নির্মূলে বিশ্বের সমস্যা সমাধানে ভারত সকলের কাছে আশার আলো দেখিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মহামারী আমাদেরকে সঠিকভাবে স্বাস্থ্য বিধি মেনে চলার অভ্যাস, উপযুক্ত আচরণ মেনে চলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতে শিখিয়েছে। ঠিক একইভাবে যক্ষা রোগ নির্মূলে দেশব্যাপী প্রচারাভিযান চালানো প্রয়োজন। যাতে এই যক্ষা রোগের সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে আসার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে এই রোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরি করা যায়। পোলিও রোগ নির্মূলে সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে প্রতিবেশী ওষুধের দোকানগুলি যেভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিল, সেই অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তিনি স্মরণ করেন।
তিনি এদিন জাতীয় প্রযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা ইউনিট (এনটিএসইউ)-এর আলোচনায় সভাপতিত্ব করেন। যক্ষা নির্মূল কর্মসূচির আওতায় এই রোগের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা এবং সচেতনতা তৈরির জন্য আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে সমন্বয় সাধনের মাধ্যমে জোরদার প্রচারাভিযানের সাহায্যে জাতীয় ও রাজ্য উভয় স্তরে ভারত সরকারের প্রয়াস যাতে যথার্থভাবে রূপায়ণ করা সম্ভব হয় সে বিষয়েও প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়।
যক্ষা রোগ নির্মূলে কাজ করে চলা বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নকারী সহযোগী সংস্থা বিগত কয়েক বছরে কাজের অগ্রগতি বিষয়ে আলোচনা তুলে ধরে। একই সঙ্গে তারা এই রোগ নির্মূলে জন আন্দোলন গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাবের বিষয়ে তাদের পরিকল্পনার কথা ভাগ করে নেয়।
এদিনের আলোচনায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, অতিরিক্ত সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য) শ্রীমতী আরতি আহুজা, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে মহানির্দেশক ডাঃ সুনীল কুমার সহ মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য শীর্ষ আধিকারিক ও বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা- হু, বিএমজিএফ এবং ইউএসএআইডি-এর প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।