Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President celebrates International Mother Language Day in a unique manner
Vice President tweets in 22 Indian languages and writes articles in 24 vernacular newspapers on the need to promote mother tongues
Participates in three events organized to celebrate the Day
21 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu celebrated the International Mother Language Day today in a unique manner by tweeting in 22 Indian languages and English, apart from writing articles in 24 vernacular newspapers across the country on the importance of promoting one’s mother tongue.
The Vice President, who is known as a champion of promoting mother languages, in his tweets, said that linguistic diversity has always been one of the foundational pillars of our civilization. “More than just a means of communication, our mother languages connect us with our heritage and define our socio-cultural identity,” Shri Naidu added.
Calling for increased use of mother tongue in all spheres—from primary education to governance, the Vice President in his tweet said: “We must encourage the creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages!”.
Shri Naidu posted the tweets in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Gujarati, Kashmiri, Konkani, Marathi, Odia, Urdu, Malayalam, Kannada, Odia, Punjabi, Nepali, Assamese, Bengali, Manipuri, Bodo, Santhali, Maithli, Dogri and Sanskrit.
The articles penned by the Vice President were published in the Times of India (English) and 24 other Indian language newspapers including: Dainik Jagran (Hindi), Eenadu (Telugu), Dina Thanthi (Tamil), Lokmat (Marathi), Samaj (Odiya), Siasat (Urdu), Aadab Telangana (Urdu), Asomiya Pratidin (Assamese), Nav Bharat Times (Maithili), Matrubhumi (Malayalam), Divya Bhaskar (Gujarati), Bartaman (Bengali), Bhaangar Bhuin (Konkani), Hayenni Radab (Bodo), Santhal Express (Santhali), Himali Bela (Nepali), Hamro Varta (Nepali), Dainik Mirmirey (Nepali), Hamro Praja Shakti (Nepali), Hindu (Sindhi), Joti Dogri (Dogri), Daily Kahwat (Kashmiri), Daily Sangarmal (Kashmiri) and Sudharma (Sanskrit).
Shri Naidu also virtually participated in a webinar, organized jointly by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Culture to celebrate International Mother Languages Day. He was also the Chief Guest at a programme organised on the occasion by Swarna Bharat Trust, Hyderabad on this occasion. Later, he will also be virtually attending “Mathrubhashobhava” being organized by the Telugu Association of North America.
Prior to this, on 16th February, 2021, the Vice President had also written to 771 Members of both Houses of the Parliament urging them to promote the mother tongue.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस को अनोखे तरीके से मनाया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में ट्वीट्स किए और मातृ भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन की आवश्यकता पर 24 स्थानीय अखबारों में लेख लिखे
इस दिवस पर आयोजित तीन कार्यक्रमों में उपराष्ट्रपति ने हिस्सा लिया
21 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वैंकेया नायडू ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृ भाषा दिवस को अनोखे तरीके से मनाया। इस दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति ने 22 भारतीय भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में ट्वीट्स किए और देश के 24 स्थानीय अखबारों में मातृ भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन की अहमियत पर लेख भी लिखे।
श्री वैंकेया नायडू, जो मातृ भाषाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए जाने जाते हैं, उन्होंने अपनी ट्वीट्स में कहा कि भाषागत विविधता हमारी संस्कृति की नींव का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "ये भाषाएं न सिर्फ संचार का माध्यम हैं बल्कि ये हमें हमारी विरासत से हमें जोड़ती हैं और हमारी सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक पहचान को भी परिभाषित करती हैं।"
प्राथमिक शिक्षा से लेकर शासन व्यवस्था, हर क्षेत्र में मातृ भाषाओं के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा दिए जाने पर जोर देते हुए श्री नायडू ने ट्वीट में कहा,"हमें अपनी मातृ भाषाओं में बातों और विचारों के रचनात्मक प्रकटीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए। "
श्री नायडू ने तेलुगू, तमिल, हिंदी, गुजराती, कश्मीरी, कोंकणी, मराठी, उड़िया, उर्दू, मलयालम, कन्नड़, पंजाबी, नेपाली, असमी, बंगाली, मणिपुरी, बोडो, संथली, मैथिली, डोगरी और संस्कृत भाषाओं में ट्वीट्स किए।
उपराष्ट्रपति की कलम से लिखे गए लेख द टाइम्स ऑफ इंडिया (अंग्रेजी) और 24 अन्य भारतीय स्थानीय भाषायी अखबारों में छपे हैं। इनमें दैनिक जागरण (हिंदी), इनाडू (तेलुगू), दिना थांथी (तमिल), लोकमत (मराठी), समाज (ओड़िया), सियासत (उर्दू), आदाब तेलंगाना (उर्दू), असोमिया प्रतिदिन (असमी), नवभारत टाइम्स (मैथिली), मातृभूमि (मलयालम), दिव्य भास्कर (गुजराती), वर्तमान (बंगाली), भांगर भुइं (कोंकणी), हायेननि रादाब (बोडो), संथाल एक्सप्रेस (संथाली), हिमाली बेला (नेपाली), हमरो वार्ता (नेपाली), दैनिक मिरमिरे (नेपाली), हमरो प्रजा शक्ति (नेपाली), हिंदू (सिंधी), जोति डोगरी (डोगरी), डेली काहवत (कश्मीरी), डेली संगारमल (कश्मीरी), सुधर्म (संस्कृत) अखबार शामिल हैं।
श्री नायडू ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित एक वेबिनार में हिस्सा लेकर भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृ भाषा दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर हैदराबाद के स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में उपराष्ट्रपति बतौर मुख्यातिथी शामिल हुए। इसके बाद वे तेलुगू एसोसिएशन ऑफ नॉर्थ अमेरिका द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम 'मातृभाषोभव' में भी ऑनलाइन शामिल होंगे।
इससे पहले 16 फरवरी 2021 को उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद के दोनों सदनों के 771 सांसदों को मातृ भाषाओं के प्रोत्साहन को बढ़ावा देने हेतू लिखा था।