Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President celebrates International Mother Language Day in a unique manner
Vice President tweets in 22 Indian languages and writes articles in 24 vernacular newspapers on the need to promote mother tongues
Participates in three events organized to celebrate the Day
21 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu celebrated the International Mother Language Day today in a unique manner by tweeting in 22 Indian languages and English, apart from writing articles in 24 vernacular newspapers across the country on the importance of promoting one’s mother tongue.
The Vice President, who is known as a champion of promoting mother languages, in his tweets, said that linguistic diversity has always been one of the foundational pillars of our civilization. “More than just a means of communication, our mother languages connect us with our heritage and define our socio-cultural identity,” Shri Naidu added.
Calling for increased use of mother tongue in all spheres—from primary education to governance, the Vice President in his tweet said: “We must encourage the creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages!”.
Shri Naidu posted the tweets in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Gujarati, Kashmiri, Konkani, Marathi, Odia, Urdu, Malayalam, Kannada, Odia, Punjabi, Nepali, Assamese, Bengali, Manipuri, Bodo, Santhali, Maithli, Dogri and Sanskrit.
The articles penned by the Vice President were published in the Times of India (English) and 24 other Indian language newspapers including: Dainik Jagran (Hindi), Eenadu (Telugu), Dina Thanthi (Tamil), Lokmat (Marathi), Samaj (Odiya), Siasat (Urdu), Aadab Telangana (Urdu), Asomiya Pratidin (Assamese), Nav Bharat Times (Maithili), Matrubhumi (Malayalam), Divya Bhaskar (Gujarati), Bartaman (Bengali), Bhaangar Bhuin (Konkani), Hayenni Radab (Bodo), Santhal Express (Santhali), Himali Bela (Nepali), Hamro Varta (Nepali), Dainik Mirmirey (Nepali), Hamro Praja Shakti (Nepali), Hindu (Sindhi), Joti Dogri (Dogri), Daily Kahwat (Kashmiri), Daily Sangarmal (Kashmiri) and Sudharma (Sanskrit).
Shri Naidu also virtually participated in a webinar, organized jointly by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Culture to celebrate International Mother Languages Day. He was also the Chief Guest at a programme organised on the occasion by Swarna Bharat Trust, Hyderabad on this occasion. Later, he will also be virtually attending “Mathrubhashobhava” being organized by the Telugu Association of North America.
Prior to this, on 16th February, 2021, the Vice President had also written to 771 Members of both Houses of the Parliament urging them to promote the mother tongue.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தாய் மொழியை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் அவசியம் குறித்து 24 பிராந்திய செய்தி தாள்களில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் கட்டுரை: 22 இந்திய மொழிகளில் சுட்டுரை
21 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
தாய் மொழியை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து, 24 பிராந்திய செய்திதாள்களில் கட்டுரை எழுதியும், 22 இந்திய மொழிகளில் சுட்டுரை வெளியிட்டும் சர்வதேச தாய் மொழி தினத்தை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தனிச்சிறப்பான முறையில் கொண்டாடினார்.
தாய் மொழிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் முன்னோடியான குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு சுட்டுரையில் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், ‘‘ மொழி பன்முகத்தன்மை நமது நாகரீகத்தின் அடிப்படைத் தூண்களுள் ஒன்றாக எப்போதும் விளங்குகிறது. தகவல் தொடர்புக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், நமது தாய்மொழிகள் பாரம்பரியத்துடன் நம்மை இணைப்பதுடன் சமூக கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தையும் வரையறுக்கிறது’’ என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
ஆரம்பக் கல்வி முதல் ஆளுகை வரை தாய் மொழியின் பயன்பாட்டை அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் நாம் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என அழைப்பு விடுத்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், ‘‘ நமது சிந்தனைகளையும், கருத்துக்களையும் தாய்மொழியின் வாயிலாக வெளிப்படுத்தப்படுவதை நாம் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்’’ என கூறியுள்ளார்.
திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு தனது சுட்டுரையை தெலுங்கு, தமிழ், இந்தி, குஜராத்தி, காஷ்மீர், கொங்கனி, மராத்தி, ஒடியா, உருது, மலையாளம், கன்னடம்பஞ்சாபி, நேபாளி, அசாமி, பெங்காலி, மணிப்பூரி, போடோ, சாந்தாலி, மைத்லி, டோக்ரி மற்றும் சமஸ்கிருதம் ஆகிய மொழிகளில் வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் எழுதிய கட்டுரை டைம்ஸ் ஆப் இந்தியா (ஆங்கிலம்) மற்றும் தைனிக் ஜாக்ரன் (இந்தி), ஈநாடு (தெலுங்கு), தினத் தந்தி (தமிழ்), லோக்மத் (மராத்தி), சமாஜ் (ஒடியா), சியாசாத் (உருது), ஆதாப் தெலுங்கானா (உருது), அசோமியா பிரதிதீன் (அசாமி), நவ் பாரத் டைம்ஸ் (மைதிலி), மாத்ருபூமி (மலையாளம்), திவ்யா பாஸ்கர் (குஜராத்தி), பார்தமான் (பெங்காலி), பங்கர் பூயின் (கொங்கனி), ஹயென்னி ராடாப் (போடோ), சந்தால் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் (சாந்தாலி), பேலா (நேபாளி), ஹம்ரோ வர்தா (நேபாளி), தைனிக் மிர்மேரி (நேபாளி), ஹம்ரோ பிரஜா சக்தி (நேபாளி), இந்து (சிந்தி), ஜோடி டோக்ரி (டோக்ரி), டெய்லி கஹ்வத் (காஷ்மீரி), தினசரி சங்கர்மல் (காஷ்மீரி) ஆகிய 24 இந்திய மொழி செய்தித்தாள்களில் வெளி வந்துள்ளன.
சர்வதேச தாய்மொழி தினத்தை கொண்டாட, மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணைந்து நடத்திய இணைய வழி கருத்தரங்கிலும் திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்றார்.
ஐதராபாத் ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறக்கட்டளை நடத்திய நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அவர் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். வட அமெரிக்க தெலுங்கு சங்கம் நடத்தும் மாத்ருபாஷோபவநிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அவர் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்.
இதற்கு முன்பாக, கடந்த பிப்ரவரி 16 ஆம் தேதி அன்று நாடாளுமன்ற எம்.பி.க்களுக்கு அவர் எழுதிய கடிதத்தில், தாய் மொழியை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699750