Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President celebrates International Mother Language Day in a unique manner
Vice President tweets in 22 Indian languages and writes articles in 24 vernacular newspapers on the need to promote mother tongues
Participates in three events organized to celebrate the Day
21 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu celebrated the International Mother Language Day today in a unique manner by tweeting in 22 Indian languages and English, apart from writing articles in 24 vernacular newspapers across the country on the importance of promoting one’s mother tongue.
The Vice President, who is known as a champion of promoting mother languages, in his tweets, said that linguistic diversity has always been one of the foundational pillars of our civilization. “More than just a means of communication, our mother languages connect us with our heritage and define our socio-cultural identity,” Shri Naidu added.
Calling for increased use of mother tongue in all spheres—from primary education to governance, the Vice President in his tweet said: “We must encourage the creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages!”.
Shri Naidu posted the tweets in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Gujarati, Kashmiri, Konkani, Marathi, Odia, Urdu, Malayalam, Kannada, Odia, Punjabi, Nepali, Assamese, Bengali, Manipuri, Bodo, Santhali, Maithli, Dogri and Sanskrit.
The articles penned by the Vice President were published in the Times of India (English) and 24 other Indian language newspapers including: Dainik Jagran (Hindi), Eenadu (Telugu), Dina Thanthi (Tamil), Lokmat (Marathi), Samaj (Odiya), Siasat (Urdu), Aadab Telangana (Urdu), Asomiya Pratidin (Assamese), Nav Bharat Times (Maithili), Matrubhumi (Malayalam), Divya Bhaskar (Gujarati), Bartaman (Bengali), Bhaangar Bhuin (Konkani), Hayenni Radab (Bodo), Santhal Express (Santhali), Himali Bela (Nepali), Hamro Varta (Nepali), Dainik Mirmirey (Nepali), Hamro Praja Shakti (Nepali), Hindu (Sindhi), Joti Dogri (Dogri), Daily Kahwat (Kashmiri), Daily Sangarmal (Kashmiri) and Sudharma (Sanskrit).
Shri Naidu also virtually participated in a webinar, organized jointly by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Culture to celebrate International Mother Languages Day. He was also the Chief Guest at a programme organised on the occasion by Swarna Bharat Trust, Hyderabad on this occasion. Later, he will also be virtually attending “Mathrubhashobhava” being organized by the Telugu Association of North America.
Prior to this, on 16th February, 2021, the Vice President had also written to 771 Members of both Houses of the Parliament urging them to promote the mother tongue.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केला अभिनव पध्दतीने साजरा
उपराष्ट्रपतींचे 22 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये ट्विट आणि 24 प्रादेशिक वृत्तपत्रात मातृभाषेच्या उन्नतीचे महत्व सांगणारे लेख
मातृभाषा दिनानिमित्त आयोजित तीन समारंभात सहभाग
21 FEB 2021 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2021
उपराष्ट्रपती एम वैंकेंय्या नायडू यांनी आज आंतरराष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिन अभिनव पद्धतीने साजरा केला. त्यांनी 22 भारतीय भाषांमध्ये ट्विटर संदेश पाठवला याशिवाय मातृभाषेच्या उन्नतीचे महत्व सांगणारे लेख 24 प्रादेशिक वृत्तपत्रात लिहीले.
उपराष्ट्रपती हे मातृभाषेच्या उन्नतीचे पुरस्कर्ते म्हणून प्रसिद्ध आहेत. “आपल्या संस्कृतीचा पाया असणाऱ्या गोष्टींपैकी भाषिक वैविध्य ही एक गोष्ट आहे” असे आपल्या ट्विटमध्ये नमूद करत “भाषा ही फक्त आपल्यामध्ये संवाद साधण्याचे साधनच नाही तर ती आपल्याला आपली परंपरेशी जोडून ठेवत आपली सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक ओळख म्हणून काम करते” असे नायडू यांनी म्हटले आहे.
प्राथमिक शिक्षणापासून ते राज्यव्यवस्थेपर्यंत सर्व वर्तुळात मातृभाषेचा वापर वाढवण्याचे आवाहन करत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आपले विचार आणि कल्पनांना आपल्या भाषेत सृजनात्मकरित्या व्यक्त करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला.
नायडू यांनी तेलुगू, तामिळ, हिंदी, गुजराथी, कश्मीरी, कोंकणी, मराठी, उडिया, उर्दू, मल्याळम, कन्नड, पंजाबी, नेपाळी, आसामी, बंगाली, मणिपुरी, बोडो, संथाळी, मैथिली,डोंगरी न संस्कृत या भाषांमधून ट्विटर संदेश पोस्ट केले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी लिहीलेले लेख टाईम्स ऑफ इंडिया (इंग्लिश), दैनिक जागरण (हिंदी), इनाडू (तेलुगू), दिना थंथी (तामिळ), लोकमत (मराठी), समाज (उडिया), सिय़ासत (उर्दू), आदाब तेलंगणा (उर्दू), आसामिया प्रतिदिन (आसामी), नवभारत टाईम्स (मैथिली), मातृभूमी (मल्याळम), दिव्य भास्कर (गुजराती), बर्तमान (बंगाली), भानगर भुई (कोंकणी), हाय्येनी रदाब (बोडो) संथाल एक्स्प्रेस (संथाली), हिमाली बेला (नेपाळी), हमरो वार्ता (नेपाळी), दैनिक मिरमिरै ( नेपाळी), हमरो प्रजा शक्ती (नेपाळी), हिंदू (सिंधी), ज्योती डोगरी (डोगरी), दैनिक कहावत (काश्मिरी), डेला संग्रमाल (काश्मिरी) आणि सुधारणा (संस्कृत ) या वृत्तत्रातून प्रसिद्ध झाले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषा दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी शिक्षण मंत्रालय व सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय यांनी संयुक्तरित्या आयोजित केलेल्या एका वेबिनारमध्येही नायडू यांनी आभासी पद्धतीने भाग घेतला. हैदराबादच्या स्वर्ण भारत ट्रस्टने आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमाचेही ते प्रमुख पाहुणे होते. यानंतर उत्तर अमेरिकेच्या तेलुगू असोसिएशनने आयोजित केलेल्या ‘मातृभाषोभव’ या कार्यक्रमाला ते आभासी उपस्थिती लावतील.
याआधी 16 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सर्व संसद सदस्यांना मातृभाषेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याबाबत लेखी विनंती केली होती.