Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President celebrates International Mother Language Day in a unique manner
Vice President tweets in 22 Indian languages and writes articles in 24 vernacular newspapers on the need to promote mother tongues
Participates in three events organized to celebrate the Day
21 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu celebrated the International Mother Language Day today in a unique manner by tweeting in 22 Indian languages and English, apart from writing articles in 24 vernacular newspapers across the country on the importance of promoting one’s mother tongue.
The Vice President, who is known as a champion of promoting mother languages, in his tweets, said that linguistic diversity has always been one of the foundational pillars of our civilization. “More than just a means of communication, our mother languages connect us with our heritage and define our socio-cultural identity,” Shri Naidu added.
Calling for increased use of mother tongue in all spheres—from primary education to governance, the Vice President in his tweet said: “We must encourage the creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages!”.
Shri Naidu posted the tweets in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, Gujarati, Kashmiri, Konkani, Marathi, Odia, Urdu, Malayalam, Kannada, Odia, Punjabi, Nepali, Assamese, Bengali, Manipuri, Bodo, Santhali, Maithli, Dogri and Sanskrit.
The articles penned by the Vice President were published in the Times of India (English) and 24 other Indian language newspapers including: Dainik Jagran (Hindi), Eenadu (Telugu), Dina Thanthi (Tamil), Lokmat (Marathi), Samaj (Odiya), Siasat (Urdu), Aadab Telangana (Urdu), Asomiya Pratidin (Assamese), Nav Bharat Times (Maithili), Matrubhumi (Malayalam), Divya Bhaskar (Gujarati), Bartaman (Bengali), Bhaangar Bhuin (Konkani), Hayenni Radab (Bodo), Santhal Express (Santhali), Himali Bela (Nepali), Hamro Varta (Nepali), Dainik Mirmirey (Nepali), Hamro Praja Shakti (Nepali), Hindu (Sindhi), Joti Dogri (Dogri), Daily Kahwat (Kashmiri), Daily Sangarmal (Kashmiri) and Sudharma (Sanskrit).
Shri Naidu also virtually participated in a webinar, organized jointly by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Culture to celebrate International Mother Languages Day. He was also the Chief Guest at a programme organised on the occasion by Swarna Bharat Trust, Hyderabad on this occasion. Later, he will also be virtually attending “Mathrubhashobhava” being organized by the Telugu Association of North America.
Prior to this, on 16th February, 2021, the Vice President had also written to 771 Members of both Houses of the Parliament urging them to promote the mother tongue.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિશિષ્ટ રીતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માતૃભાષા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ માતૃભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂરિયાત પર 22 ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં ટ્વીટ કર્યું અને 24 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં લેખો લખ્યાં
માતૃભાષા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે આયોજિત ત્રણ કાર્યક્રમોમાં સહભાગી થયા
21 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ વૈંકયા નાયડુએ આજે 22 ભારતીય ભાષાઓ અને અંગ્રેજીમાં ટ્વીટ કરીને વિશિષ્ટ રીતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માતૃભાષા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી હતી. ઉપરાંત તેમણે દેશભરમાં 24 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં નાગરિકોને તેમની માતૃભાષાનું મહત્ત્વ સમજાવ્યું હતું.
માતૃભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે જાણીતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એમના ટ્વીટમાં કહ્યું હતું કે, ભાષાગત વિવિધતા આપણી સભ્યતાના મુખ્ય આધારસ્તંભો પૈકીનો એક આધારસ્તંભ છે. શ્રી નાયડુએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, “આપણી માતૃભાષાઓ સંચારના માધ્યમની સાથે આપણને આપણી સંસ્કૃતિ સાથે જોડી રાખે છે અને આપણી સામાજિક-સાંસ્કૃતિક ઓળખને પરિભાષિત કરે છે.”
પ્રાથમિક શિક્ષણથી લઈને વહીવટ એમ તમામ સ્તરમાં માતૃભાષાના ઉપયોગને વધારવા માટે અપીલ કરીને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ એમના ટ્વીટમાં લખ્યું હતું કે, “આપણે આપણી માતૃભાષાઓમાં આપણા રચનાત્મક અને નવા વિચારોની અભિવ્યક્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું જોઈએ!”
શ્રી નાયડુએ ટ્વીટને તેલુગુ, તમિલ, હિંદી, ગુજરાતી, કાશ્મીરી, કોંકણી, મરાઠી, ઓડિયા, ઉર્દૂ, મલયાલમ, કન્નડ, પંજાબી, નેપાલી, અસમીસ, બંગાળી, મણિપુરી, બોડો, સંથાલી, મૈથિલી, ડોગરી અને સંસ્કૃતિ ભાષાઓમાં પોસ્ટ કરી હતી.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લખેલા લેખો ટાઇમ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (અંગ્રેજી)માં અને અન્ય 24 ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં પ્રસિદ્ધ થતાં અખબારોમાં પ્રસિદ્ધ થયા હતા, જેમાં આ અખબારો સામેલ છેઃ દૈનિક જાગરણ (હિંદી), ઇનાડુ (તેલુગુ), દિના થાંથી (તમિલ), લોકમત (મરાઠી), સમાજ (ઓડિયા), સિયાસત (ઉર્દૂ), આદાબ તેલંગાણા (ઉર્દૂ), અસોમિયા પ્રતિદિન (અસમીસ), નવભારત ટાઇમ્સ (મૈથિલી), માતૃભૂમિ (મલયાલમ), દિવ્ય ભાસ્કર (ગુજરાતી), વર્તમાન (બંગાળી), ભાંગર ભુઇં (કોંકણી), હાયેનની રાદાબ (બોડો), સંથાલ એક્સપ્રેસ (સંથાલી), હિમાલી બેલા (નેપાળી), હમરો વાર્તા (નેપાલી), દૈનિક મિરમિરે (નેપાલી), હમરો પ્રજા શક્તિ (નેપાલી), હિંદુ (સિંધી), જોતી ડોગરી (ડોગરી), ડેઇલી કાહવત (કાશ્મિરી), ડેઇલી સંગારમલ (કાશ્મિરી) અને સુધર્મ (સંસ્કૃત).
શ્રી નાયડુએ શિક્ષા મંત્રાલય અને સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે આયોજિત એક વેબિનારમાં સામેલ થઈને પણ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માતૃભાષા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે હૈદરાબાદના સ્વર્ણ ભારત ટ્રસ્ટ દ્વારા આયોજિત અન્ય એક કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે સામેલ થયા હતા..
આ અગાઉ 16 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સંસદના બંને ગૃહોના 771 સાંસદોને માતૃભાષાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અપીલ કરી હતી.