Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to States Witnessing Spike in Daily New Cases
Increase the proportion of RT-PCR tests and subject Rapid Antigen negative people to mandatory Retest by RT-PCR
Strict and Comprehensive Surveillance, and Stringent Containment highlighted as Critical to curbing Spread of the Disease
21 FEB 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
India has been witnessing a rise in the active caseload over the past few days. India’s total Active Caseload is pegged at 1,45,634 today. It now consists of 1.32% of India’s total Positive Cases.
More than 74% of the Active Cases of the country are in Kerala and Maharashtra. Of late it is seen that there has been a spike in the daily cases in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh also. Punjab and J&K too are witnessing a surge in daily new cases.
In the last four weeks in Kerala, the average weekly cases have fluctuated between a high of 42,000 to a low of 34,800. Similarly, in the last four weeks, the weekly positivity in Kerala has ranged from 13.9% to 8.9%. In Kerala, the district of Alappuzha is a cause of special concern where the weekly Positivity Rate has increased to 10.7% and weekly cases have increased to 2,833.
In Maharashtra, in the last four weeks, the weekly cases have shown a rising trend and have increased from 18,200 to 21,300; while the weekly positivity has also increased from 4.7% to 8%. The areas of concern are the Mumbai Suburban areas where the weekly cases have risen by 19%. In Nagpur, Amravati, Nashik, Akola and Yavatmal the weekly cases have increased by 33%, 47%, 23%, 55% and 48%, respectively.
Punjab is rapidly assuming critical dimension in respect of the spread of COVID19 infection. In the State, in the last four weeks, the weekly positivity rate has increased from 1.4% to 1.6%, while the weekly cases in the last four weeks have seen a rise from 1300 to 1682. In one district of SBS Nagar alone, the weekly positivity rate has become 4.9% from 3.5% and the weekly cases have more than doubled from 165 to 364.
5 States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate more than the National Average. The National average is 1.79%. Maharashtra has highest weekly positivity rate with 8.10%.
The Centre has advised all these States to work on five major areas. These are:
1. Improve the overall testing numbers by focusing on increasing the proportion of RT-PCR tests.
2. All negative Rapid Antigen Test results to be mandatorily followed by RT-PCR test and no such negative persons are to be missed.
3. Refocus on strict and comprehensive surveillance as well as stringent containment in selected districts.
4. Regular monitoring of the mutant strains through testing followed by Genome Sequencing, as well as monitoring of the emerging cluster of cases.
5. Focusing on clinical management in districts reporting higher deaths.
On the front of COVID Vaccination, India’s cumulative Vaccination Coverage has crossed 1.10 Cr.
As on 18th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, a total of 1,10,85,173 vaccine doses have been administered through 2,30,888 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 63,91,544 HCWs (1st dose), 9,60,642 HCWs (2nd dose) and 37,32,987 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&N Islands
4,846
1,306
6,152
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,07,935
85,536
4,93,471
3
Arunachal Pradesh
19,702
4,041
23,743
4
Assam
1,53,259
11,050
1,64,309
5
Bihar
5,22,379
38,964
5,61,343
6
Chandigarh
12,953
795
13,748
7
Chhattisgarh
3,40,557
20,668
3,61,225
8
Dadra &Nagar Haveli
4,939
244
5,183
9
Daman &Diu
1,735
213
1,948
10
Delhi
2,94,081
17,329
3,11,410
11
Goa
15,070
1,113
16,183
12
Gujarat
8,21,940
60,130
8,82,070
13
Haryana
2,08,308
23,987
2,32,295
14
Himachal Pradesh
94,897
12,076
1,06,973
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,00,695
6,731
2,07,426
16
Jharkhand
2,52,634
11,325
2,63,959
17
Karnataka
5,40,868
1,13,430
6,54,298
18
Kerala
3,99,064
38,829
4,37,893
19
Ladakh
5,631
600
6,231
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,40,805
3,778
6,44,583
22
Maharashtra
8,75,752
46,976
9,22,728
23
Manipur
40,215
1,711
41,926
24
Meghalaya
23,877
629
24,506
25
Mizoram
14,627
2,241
16,868
26
Nagaland
21,526
3,909
25,435
27
Odisha
4,38,127
94,966
5,33,093
28
Puducherry
9,251
853
10,104
29
Punjab
1,22,429
13,859
1,36,288
30
Rajasthan
7,82,701
38,358
8,21,059
31
Sikkim
11,865
700
12,565
32
Tamil Nadu
3,39,686
31,160
3,70,846
33
Telangana
2,80,973
87,159
3,68,132
34
Tripura
82,369
11,587
93,956
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,66,290
85,752
11,52,042
36
Uttarakhand
1,30,908
7,146
1,38,054
37
West Bengal
6,33,271
49,786
6,83,057
38
Miscellaneous
3,06,557
31,590
3,38,147
Total
1,01,24,531
9,60,642
1,10,85,173
As on Day-36 of the vaccination drive (20th February, 2021), a total of 4,32,931 vaccine doses were administered. Out of which, 2,56,488 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,575 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,76,443 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
60.04% of those who have received the second dose are concentrated in 7 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 11.81% (1,13,430 doses).
A total of 1.06 Cr (1,06,89,715) people has recovered so far. 11,667 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. India’s Recovery Rate at 97.25% is amongst the highest in the world.
81.65% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 5 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,841 newly recovered cases. 2,567 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 459 in Tamil Nadu.
85.61% of the new cases are from 5 States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,281. It is followed by Kerala with 4,650 while Karnataka reported 490 new cases. Only two states – Maharashtra and Kerala account for 77% of daily new cases reported over the last 24 hours.
Twenty two States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Odisha, J&K(UT), Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam, Meghalaya, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Nagaland, A&N Islands, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N.
101 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 80%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala reported 13 deaths. Punjab has reported another 8 casualties.
In last 24 hours, only 1 state has reported more than 20 deaths; 10 to 20 deaths have been reported by just 1 state; 6 to 10 deaths have been reported by 2 states and 10 states have reported 1 to 5 deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने रोजाना नए मामलों में बढ़ोतरी वाले राज्यों को पत्र लिखा
आरटी-पीसीआर जांच का अनुपात बढ़ाएं और रैपिड एंटीजन निगेटिव लोगों के लिए आरटी-पीसीआर द्वारा पुनः परीक्षण अनिवार्य हो
बीमारी के प्रसार पर रोकथाम के लिए सख्त और समग्र निगरानी व कड़ी रोकथाम के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
21 FEB 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पिछले कुछ दिनों में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली है। आज भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,45,634 के स्तर पर बनी हुई है। यह अब भारत के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.32 प्रतिशत है।
भारत के 74 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा सक्रिय मामले केरल और महाराष्ट्र में हैं। इसके साथ ही छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में भी रोजाना मामलों में बढ़ोतरी देखने को मिली है। पंजाब और जम्मू व कश्मीर में भी प्रति दिन नए मामले बढ़ रहे हैं।
केरल में पिछले चार हफ्तों में, औसत साप्ताहिक मामले 42,000 के उच्चतम और 34,800 के निचले स्तर के बीच रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार, केरल में पिछले चार हफ्तों के दौरान, सप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर 13.9 प्रतिशत से 8.9 प्रतिशत के बीच रही है। केरल में, अलपुझा जिला एक विशेष चिंता की वजह बना हुआ है, जहां साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर बढ़कर 10.7 प्रतिशत हो गई है और साप्ताहिक मामले बढ़कर 2,833 हो गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में, पिछले चार हफ्तों में, साप्ताहिक मामलों में तेजी का रुझान बना हुआ है और यह 18,200 से बढ़कर 21,300 के स्तर पर पहुंच गए हैं; वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर 4.7 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 8 प्रतिशत हो गई है। मुंबई के उपनगरीय इलाके विशेष चिंता की वजह बने हुए हैं, जहां साप्ताहिक मामले 19 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ गए। नागरपुर, अमरावती, नासिक, अकोला और यवतमाल में साप्ताहिक मामले क्रमशः 33 प्रतिशत, 47 प्रतिशत, 23 प्रतिशत, 55 प्रतिशत और 48 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ गए।
पंजाब में कोविड 19 के संक्रमण के प्रसार पर गौर करें तो यह तेजी से गंभीर स्थिति में पहुंच रहा है। राज्य में, पिछले चार हफ्तों के दौरान, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर 1.4 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 1.6 प्रतिशत हो गई है, वहीं बीते चार हफ्तों में साप्ताहिक मामलों की संख्या 1,300 से बढ़कर 1,682 हो गई है। सिर्फ एक जिले एसबीएस नगर में ही, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर 3.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 4.9 प्रतिशत हो गई और साप्ताहिक मामले दोगुने से ज्यादा बढ़कर 165 से 364 हो गए।
5 राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से ज्यादा है। राष्ट्रीय औसत 1.79 प्रतिशत है। वहीं महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा 8.10 प्रतिशत की साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिव दर है।
केन्द्र ने सभी राज्यों को पांच मुख्य क्षेत्रों पर काम करने की सलाह दी है। वे इस प्रकार हैं :
1. अनुपातिक रूप से आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण में बढ़ोतरी पर जोर के साथ परीक्षणों की कुल संख्या में सुधार किया जाए।
2. सभी निगेटिव रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट परिणामों के बाद अनिवार्य रूप से आरटी-पीसीआर जांच कराई जाए और इस तरह का कोई भी निगेटिव व्यक्ति बचा न रह जाए।
3. सख्त और समग्र निगरानी के साथ ही चिह्नित जिलों में सख्त रोकथाम पर फिर से जोर दिया जाए।
4. जांच के बाद जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग के माध्यम म्यूटैंट स्ट्रेंस की नियमित निगरानी के साथ ही मामलों के उभरते हुए क्लस्टर्स की निगरानी की जाए।
5. मृत्यु के ज्यादा मामलों वाले जिलों में नैदानिक प्रबंधन पर जोर दिया जाए।
कोविड टीकाकरण के मोर्चे पर, भारत का कुल टीकाकरण 1.10 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है।
आज सुबह 8 बजे तक मिली प्रोविजन रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, 18 फरवरी, 2021 को सुबह 8.00 बजे तक 2,30,888 सत्रों के माध्यम से टीकों की कुल 1,10,85,173 खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। इसमें 63,91,544 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक), 9,60,642 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक) और 37,32,987 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक) शामिल हैं।
उन लाभार्थियों के लिए 13 फरवरी, 2021 से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की दूसरी खुराक देना शुरू कर दिया गया, जिन्हें पहली खुराक मिले हुए 28 दिन बीत चुके हैं। एफएलडब्ल्यू का टीकाकरण 2 फरवरी, 2021 को शुरू हो गया था।
क्रं. संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टीका प्राप्‍त कर चुके लाभार्थी
पहला चरण
दूसरा चरण
कुल टीकाकरण
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4,846
1,306
6,152
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4,07,935
85,536
4,93,471
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
19,702
4,041
23,743
4
असम
1,53,259
11,050
1,64,309
5
बिहार
5,22,379
38,964
5,61,343
6
चंडीगढ़
12,953
795
13,748
7
छत्तीसगढ
3,40,557
20,668
3,61,225
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
4,939
244
5,183
9
दमन और दीव
1,735
213
1,948
10
दिल्ली
2,94,081
17,329
3,11,410
11
गोवा
15,070
1,113
16,183
12
गुजरात
8,21,940
60,130
8,82,070
13
हरियाणा
2,08,308
23,987
2,32,295
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
94,897
12,076
1,06,973
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,00,695
6,731
2,07,426
16
झारखंड
2,52,634
11,325
2,63,959
17
कर्नाटक
5,40,868
1,13,430
6,54,298
18
केरल
3,99,064
38,829
4,37,893
19
लद्दाख
5,631
600
6,231
20
लक्षद्वीप
1,809
115
1,924
21
मध्य प्रदेश
6,40,805
3,778
6,44,583
22
महाराष्ट्र
8,75,752
46,976
9,22,728
23
मणिपुर
40,215
1,711
41,926
24
मेघालय
23,877
629
24,506
25
मिजोरम
14,627
2,241
16,868
26
नगालैंड
21,526
3,909
25,435
27
ओडिशा
4,38,127
94,966
5,33,093
28
पुदुचेरी
9,251
853
10,104
29
पंजाब
1,22,429
13,859
1,36,288
30
राजस्थान
7,82,701
38,358
8,21,059
31
सिक्किम
11,865
700
12,565
32
तमिलनाडु
3,39,686
31,160
3,70,846
33
तेलंगाना
2,80,973
87,159
3,68,132
34
त्रिपुरा
82,369
11,587
93,956
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
10,66,290
85,752
11,52,042
36
उत्तराखंड
1,30,908
7,146
1,38,054
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
6,33,271
49,786
6,83,057
38
विविध
3,06,557
31,590
3,38,147
कुल
1,01,24,531
9,60,642
1,10,85,173
टीकाकरण अभियान के 36वें दिन (20 फरवरी, 2021), कुल 4,32,931 खुराक दी गईं, जिनमें से 2,56,488 लाभार्थियों को 8,575 सत्रों में पहली खुराक (एचसीडब्ल्यू और एफएलडब्ल्यू) और 1,76,443 एचसीडब्ल्यू को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
दूसरी खुराक लेने वाले 60.04 प्रतिशत लोग 7 राज्यों से संबंधित हैं। अकेले कर्नाटक की 11.81 प्रतिशत (1,13,430 खुराक) हिस्सेदारी रही।
अभी तक कुल 1.06 करोड़ (1,06,89,715) लोग उबर चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 11,667 मरीज ठीक हो गए और डिस्चार्ज हो गए। भारत की 97.25 प्रतिशत की कुल सुधार दर दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा है।
नए मामलों में से 81.65 प्रतिशत 5 राज्यों से संबंधित हैं।
केरल में 5,841 नए ठीक हुए मामलों के साथ किसी एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा संख्या में लोग स्वस्थ हुए। महाराष्ट्र में पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,567 लोग स्वस्थ हो गए, वहीं तमिलनाडु में 459 लोग ठीक हो गए।
85.61 प्रतिशत नए मामले 5 राज्यों से संबंधित हैं।
6,281 नए मामलों के साथ महाराष्ट्र रोजाना के आधार पर सबसे आगे बना हुआ है। इसके बाद 4,650 मामलों के साथ केरल है, वहीं कर्नाटक में 490 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान सामने आए नए मामलों में सिर्फ दो राज्यों महाराष्ट्र और केरल की 77 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है।
22 राज्यों में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड 19 से एक भी मृत्यु नहीं हुई। ये राज्य गुजरात, ओडिशा, जम्मू व कश्मीर (यूटी), आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गोवा, झारखंड, पुडुचेरी, असम, मेघालय, लक्षद्वीप, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, सिक्किम, लद्दाख (यूटी), नगालैंड, अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, डीएंडडी और डीएंडएन हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 101 लोगों की मृत्यु दर्ज की गई।
मृत्यु के नए मामलों में पांच राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी 80 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा 40 लोगों की मृत्यु हुई। केरल में 13 लोगों की मौत हो गई। पंजाब में 9 लोगों की मौत हो गई।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, सिर्फ 1 राज्य में 20 से ज्यादा मौत हुईं; सिर्फ 1 राज्य में 10 से 20 के बीच मृत्यु हुईं; 2 राज्यों में 6 से 10 लोगों के बीच मृत्यु हुईं और 10 राज्यों में 1 से 5 के बीच मौत हुईं।