Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre writes to States Witnessing Spike in Daily New Cases
Increase the proportion of RT-PCR tests and subject Rapid Antigen negative people to mandatory Retest by RT-PCR
Strict and Comprehensive Surveillance, and Stringent Containment highlighted as Critical to curbing Spread of the Disease
21 FEB 2021 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
India has been witnessing a rise in the active caseload over the past few days. India’s total Active Caseload is pegged at 1,45,634 today. It now consists of 1.32% of India’s total Positive Cases.
More than 74% of the Active Cases of the country are in Kerala and Maharashtra. Of late it is seen that there has been a spike in the daily cases in Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh also. Punjab and J&K too are witnessing a surge in daily new cases.
In the last four weeks in Kerala, the average weekly cases have fluctuated between a high of 42,000 to a low of 34,800. Similarly, in the last four weeks, the weekly positivity in Kerala has ranged from 13.9% to 8.9%. In Kerala, the district of Alappuzha is a cause of special concern where the weekly Positivity Rate has increased to 10.7% and weekly cases have increased to 2,833.
In Maharashtra, in the last four weeks, the weekly cases have shown a rising trend and have increased from 18,200 to 21,300; while the weekly positivity has also increased from 4.7% to 8%. The areas of concern are the Mumbai Suburban areas where the weekly cases have risen by 19%. In Nagpur, Amravati, Nashik, Akola and Yavatmal the weekly cases have increased by 33%, 47%, 23%, 55% and 48%, respectively.
Punjab is rapidly assuming critical dimension in respect of the spread of COVID19 infection. In the State, in the last four weeks, the weekly positivity rate has increased from 1.4% to 1.6%, while the weekly cases in the last four weeks have seen a rise from 1300 to 1682. In one district of SBS Nagar alone, the weekly positivity rate has become 4.9% from 3.5% and the weekly cases have more than doubled from 165 to 364.
5 States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate more than the National Average. The National average is 1.79%. Maharashtra has highest weekly positivity rate with 8.10%.
The Centre has advised all these States to work on five major areas. These are:
1. Improve the overall testing numbers by focusing on increasing the proportion of RT-PCR tests.
2. All negative Rapid Antigen Test results to be mandatorily followed by RT-PCR test and no such negative persons are to be missed.
3. Refocus on strict and comprehensive surveillance as well as stringent containment in selected districts.
4. Regular monitoring of the mutant strains through testing followed by Genome Sequencing, as well as monitoring of the emerging cluster of cases.
5. Focusing on clinical management in districts reporting higher deaths.
On the front of COVID Vaccination, India’s cumulative Vaccination Coverage has crossed 1.10 Cr.
As on 18th February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, a total of 1,10,85,173 vaccine doses have been administered through 2,30,888 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 63,91,544 HCWs (1st dose), 9,60,642 HCWs (2nd dose) and 37,32,987 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&N Islands
4,846
1,306
6,152
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,07,935
85,536
4,93,471
3
Arunachal Pradesh
19,702
4,041
23,743
4
Assam
1,53,259
11,050
1,64,309
5
Bihar
5,22,379
38,964
5,61,343
6
Chandigarh
12,953
795
13,748
7
Chhattisgarh
3,40,557
20,668
3,61,225
8
Dadra &Nagar Haveli
4,939
244
5,183
9
Daman &Diu
1,735
213
1,948
10
Delhi
2,94,081
17,329
3,11,410
11
Goa
15,070
1,113
16,183
12
Gujarat
8,21,940
60,130
8,82,070
13
Haryana
2,08,308
23,987
2,32,295
14
Himachal Pradesh
94,897
12,076
1,06,973
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,00,695
6,731
2,07,426
16
Jharkhand
2,52,634
11,325
2,63,959
17
Karnataka
5,40,868
1,13,430
6,54,298
18
Kerala
3,99,064
38,829
4,37,893
19
Ladakh
5,631
600
6,231
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,40,805
3,778
6,44,583
22
Maharashtra
8,75,752
46,976
9,22,728
23
Manipur
40,215
1,711
41,926
24
Meghalaya
23,877
629
24,506
25
Mizoram
14,627
2,241
16,868
26
Nagaland
21,526
3,909
25,435
27
Odisha
4,38,127
94,966
5,33,093
28
Puducherry
9,251
853
10,104
29
Punjab
1,22,429
13,859
1,36,288
30
Rajasthan
7,82,701
38,358
8,21,059
31
Sikkim
11,865
700
12,565
32
Tamil Nadu
3,39,686
31,160
3,70,846
33
Telangana
2,80,973
87,159
3,68,132
34
Tripura
82,369
11,587
93,956
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,66,290
85,752
11,52,042
36
Uttarakhand
1,30,908
7,146
1,38,054
37
West Bengal
6,33,271
49,786
6,83,057
38
Miscellaneous
3,06,557
31,590
3,38,147
Total
1,01,24,531
9,60,642
1,10,85,173
As on Day-36 of the vaccination drive (20th February, 2021), a total of 4,32,931 vaccine doses were administered. Out of which, 2,56,488 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 8,575 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,76,443 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
60.04% of those who have received the second dose are concentrated in 7 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 11.81% (1,13,430 doses).
A total of 1.06 Cr (1,06,89,715) people has recovered so far. 11,667 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. India’s Recovery Rate at 97.25% is amongst the highest in the world.
81.65% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 5 States.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,841 newly recovered cases. 2,567 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 459 in Tamil Nadu.
85.61% of the new cases are from 5 States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,281. It is followed by Kerala with 4,650 while Karnataka reported 490 new cases. Only two states – Maharashtra and Kerala account for 77% of daily new cases reported over the last 24 hours.
Twenty two States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Odisha, J&K(UT), Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Puducherry, Assam, Meghalaya, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Ladakh (UT), Nagaland, A&N Islands, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N.
101 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 80%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala reported 13 deaths. Punjab has reported another 8 casualties.
In last 24 hours, only 1 state has reported more than 20 deaths; 10 to 20 deaths have been reported by just 1 state; 6 to 10 deaths have been reported by 2 states and 10 states have reported 1 to 5 deaths.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବଢ଼ିବା ପରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ଚିଠି
ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟ ମାତ୍ରା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କର ଏବଂ ରାପିଡ ଆଣ୍ଟିଜେନ ନେଗେଟିଭ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ପୁନଃ ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କର
ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବ୍ୟାପୁଥିବାରୁ ଏହାକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ କଠୋର ତଥା ବ୍ୟାପକ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ, ଓ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି କଣ୍ଟେନମେଣ୍ଟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
21 FEB 2021 11:43AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ କିଛିଦିନ ହେଲା ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବଢ଼ିବାକୁ ଲାଗିଛି । ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଆଜି ୧,୪୫,୬୩୪ ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ଏହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୧.୩୨% ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଥିବା ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୪%ରୁ ଅଧିକ କେରଳ ଓ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି । ଏବେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ପଂଜାବ ଏବଂ ଜମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି ।
କେରଳରେ ଗତ ୪ ସପ୍ତାହ ହେଲା, ହାରାହାରି ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ମାମଲା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୨,୦୦୦ ଓ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ୩୪,୮୦୦ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହ୍ରାସବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଚାଲିଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ଗତ ୪ ସପ୍ତାହ ହେଲା, କେରଳରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୧୩.୯%ରୁ ୮.୯% ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । କେରଳର ଆଲାପୁଝା ଜିଲ୍ଲାକୁ ନେଇ ଚିନ୍ତା ବଢ଼ିଛି, ଯେଉଁଠି ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୧୦.୭%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ମାମଲା ୨,୮୩୩କୁ ବଢ଼ିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗତ ୪ ସପ୍ତାହ ହେଲା ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ମାମଲାରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଧାରା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ୧୮,୨୦୦ରୁ ୨୧,୩୦୦କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି; ଯେବେ କି ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୪.୭%ରୁ ୮%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ସବଅର୍ବାନ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ନେଇ ଚିନ୍ତା ବଢ଼ିଛି । କାରଣ ସେଠାରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ମାମଲା ୧୯% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ନାଗପୁର, ଅମରାବତୀ, ନାସିକ, ଆକୋଲା ଏବଂ ୟବଟମାଲରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ମାମଲା ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୩୩%, ୪୭%, ୨୩%, ୫୫% ଓ ୪୮% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବ୍ୟାପିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ପଂଜାବରେ ସ୍ଥିତି ଜଟିଳ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗତ ୪ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ସପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୧.୪%ରୁ ୧.୬%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଯେବେ କି ଗତ ୪ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ମାମଲା ୧,୩୦୦ରୁ ୧,୬୮୨ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଗୋଟିଏ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏସବିଏସ ନଗରରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭି ହାର ୩.୫%ରୁ ୪.୯%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ମାମଲା ଦୁଇଗୁଣ ହୋଇ ୧୬୫ରୁ ୩୬୪କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
୫ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି। ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ୧.୭୯% ରହିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୮.୧୦% ରହିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ୫ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଲା: ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟ ମାତ୍ରା ବଢ଼ାଇ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଙ୍ଗ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ସମସ୍ତ ନେଗେଟିଭ ରାପିଡ ଆଣ୍ଟିଜେନ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ଫଳାଫଳ ପରେ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଭାବେ ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଇବା ଜରୁରି । ଆଣ୍ଟିଜେନ ଟେଷ୍ଟରେ ନେଗେଟିଭ ଆସୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ଟେଷ୍ଟ ନ କରାଇ ଛାଡ଼ିଦେବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ ।
କଠୋର ଓ ବ୍ୟାପକ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଉପରେ ପୁନଃ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ସହିତ କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କଠୋର କଣ୍ଟେନମେଣ୍ଟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ରହିଛି ।
ଟେଷ୍ଟିଙ୍ଗ ଜରିଆରେ ନିୟମିତ ମ୍ୟୁଟାସନ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରେନର ତଦାରଖ ପରେ ଜିନୋମ ସିକ୍ୱେନ୍ସିଙ୍ଗ କରାଯିବା ଦରକାର । ଏଥିସହ ମାମଲା ବଢୁଥିବା କ୍ଲଷ୍ଟର ଉପରେ ତଦାରଖ କରାଯିବ । ଅଧିକ କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଦେଖାଦେଉଥିବା ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ କଭରେଜ ୧.୧୦ କୋଟିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୧୮ ସକାଳ ୮ଟା ପର୍ଜୀ,୩୦,୮୮୮ ସେସନ ଜରିଆରେ ମୋଟ ୧,୧୦,୮୫,୧୭୩ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ୬୩,୯୧,୫୪୪ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ), ,୬୦,୬୪୨ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ) ଓ ୩୭,୩୨,୯୮୭ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟଲାଇନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ) ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୧୩ରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ଦିଆଯିବା ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ନେବାର ୨୮ ଦିନ ପୂରଣ କରିଥିବା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୨ରେ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟଲାଇନ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କର ଟିକାକରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&N Islands
4,846
1,306
6,152
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,07,935
85,536
4,93,471
3
Arunachal Pradesh
19,702
4,041
23,743
4
Assam
1,53,259
11,050
1,64,309
5
Bihar
5,22,379
38,964
5,61,343
6
Chandigarh
12,953
795
13,748
7
Chhattisgarh
3,40,557
20,668
3,61,225
8
Dadra &Nagar Haveli
4,939
244
5,183
9
Daman &Diu
1,735
213
1,948
10
Delhi
2,94,081
17,329
3,11,410
11
Goa
15,070
1,113
16,183
12
Gujarat
8,21,940
60,130
8,82,070
13
Haryana
2,08,308
23,987
2,32,295
14
Himachal Pradesh
94,897
12,076
1,06,973
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,00,695
6,731
2,07,426
16
Jharkhand
2,52,634
11,325
2,63,959
17
Karnataka
5,40,868
1,13,430
6,54,298
18
Kerala
3,99,064
38,829
4,37,893
19
Ladakh
5,631
600
6,231
20
Lakshadweep
1,809
115
1,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,40,805
3,778
6,44,583
22
Maharashtra
8,75,752
46,976
9,22,728
23
Manipur
40,215
1,711
41,926
24
Meghalaya
23,877
629
24,506
25
Mizoram
14,627
2,241
16,868
26
Nagaland
21,526
3,909
25,435
27
Odisha
4,38,127
94,966
5,33,093
28
Puducherry
9,251
853
10,104
29
Punjab
1,22,429
13,859
1,36,288
30
Rajasthan
7,82,701
38,358
8,21,059
31
Sikkim
11,865
700
12,565
32
Tamil Nadu
3,39,686
31,160
3,70,846
33
Telangana
2,80,973
87,159
3,68,132
34
Tripura
82,369
11,587
93,956
35
Uttar Pradesh
10,66,290
85,752
11,52,042
36
Uttarakhand
1,30,908
7,146
1,38,054
37
West Bengal
6,33,271
49,786
6,83,057
38
Miscellaneous
3,06,557
31,590
3,38,147
Total
1,01,24,531
9,60,642
1,10,85,173
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୩୬ତମ ଦିନ (୨୦୨୧ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୨୦)ରେ ମୋଟ ୪,୩୨,୯୩୧ ଟିକା ଡୋଜ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୨,୫୬,୪୮୮ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୮,୫୭୫ ସେସନରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ (ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ଓ ଫ୍ରଣ୍ଟଲାଇନ କର୍ମଚାରୀ) ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ୧,୭୬,୪୪୩ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ ନେଇଥିବା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୬୦.୦୪% ୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରୁ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ଅଂଶ ୧୧.୮୧% (୧,୧୩,୪୩୦ ଡୋଜ) ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ମୋଟ ୧.୦୬ କୋଟି (୧,୦୬,୮୯,୭୧୫) ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇସାରିଲେଣି । ୧୧,୬୬୭ ରୋଗୀ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ୯୭.୨୫% ରହିଛି, ଯାହା କି ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ।
ନୂଆ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮୧.୬୫% ୫ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେରଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫,୮୪୧ ରୋଗୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୨,୫୬୭ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ୪୫୯ ରୋଗୀ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂଆ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୫.୬୧% ୫ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୬,୨୮୧ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଥିବା କେରଳରେ ୪,୬୫୦ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ବେଳେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୪୯୦ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୭% ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ କେରଳରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୨୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟଣା ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିନାହିଁ । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଜମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୋଆ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ପୁଡୁଚେରି, ଆସାମ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମଣିପୁର, ମିଜୋରାମ, ସିକିମ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଡାମନ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୦୧ କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ରେକର୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ୮୦% ୫ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ରହିଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୦ ରୋଗୀ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୧୩ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି । ପଂଜାବରେ ୮ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଛି; ୧୦ରୁ ୨୦ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କେବଳ ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି; ୬ରୁ ୧୦ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧୦ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୧ରୁ ୫ ଜଣ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।