Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair 6th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on 20th February
18 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the sixth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog on 20th February 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The agenda of the meeting includes deliberations on agriculture, infrastructure, manufacturing, human resource development, service delivery at grassroots level and health & nutrition.
The Governing Council presents a platform to discuss inter-sectoral, inter-departmental and federal issues. It comprises the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers of States and Union Territories (UTs), with Legislatures and Lt Governors of other UTs. The sixth meeting will witness the entry of Ladakh for the first time, in addition to the participation of Jammu and Kashmir as a UT. This time, other UTs headed by administrators have also been invited to join. The meeting will also be attended by the ex-officio members of the Governing Council, Union Ministers, Vice Chairman, Members and CEO of NITI Aayog, and other senior officials of Government of India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 20 فروری کو ہونے والی نیتی آیوگ کی چھٹی گورننگ کونسل میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
18 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 /فروری 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 فروری 2021 کو صبح 10:30 بجے ہونے والی نیتی آیوگ کی گورننگ کونسل کی چھٹی میٹنگ کی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ صدارت کریں گے۔ اس میٹنگ کے ایجنڈے میں زراعت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مینوفیکچرنگ، فروغ انسانی وسائل، زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی اور صحت و غذائیت پر غور و خوض شامل ہے۔
گورننگ کونسل بین شعبہ جاتی، بین محکمہ جاتی اور وفاقی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم دستیاب کراتی ہے۔ اس میں وزیراعظم، ریاستوں اور قانون ساز ادارے والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹی) کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور دیگر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ چھٹی میٹنگ میں پہلی بار لداخ کو داخلہ ملے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ جموں و کشمیر کی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے طور پر شرکت ہوگی۔ اس بار ایڈمنسٹریٹروں کی سربراہی والے دیگر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی شرکت کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔ میٹنگ میں گورننگ کونسل کے باعتبار عہدہ اراکین، مرکزی وزراء، وائس چیئرمین، اراکین اور نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او اور بھارت سرکار کے دیگر سینئر اہلکار بھی شامل ہوں گے۔