Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair 6th Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on 20th February
18 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the sixth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog on 20th February 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. The agenda of the meeting includes deliberations on agriculture, infrastructure, manufacturing, human resource development, service delivery at grassroots level and health & nutrition.
The Governing Council presents a platform to discuss inter-sectoral, inter-departmental and federal issues. It comprises the Prime Minister, Chief Ministers of States and Union Territories (UTs), with Legislatures and Lt Governors of other UTs. The sixth meeting will witness the entry of Ladakh for the first time, in addition to the participation of Jammu and Kashmir as a UT. This time, other UTs headed by administrators have also been invited to join. The meeting will also be attended by the ex-officio members of the Governing Council, Union Ministers, Vice Chairman, Members and CEO of NITI Aayog, and other senior officials of Government of India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
18 FEB 2021 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ; ਅੰਤਰ–ਖੇਤਰੀ, ਅੰਤਰ–ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੈਫ਼ਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਗਵਰਨਰਸ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ–ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸੱਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ–ਆਫ਼ਿਸ਼ੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਉਪ–ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਮੈਂਬਰ ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।