Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses webinar for consultation towards effective implementation of Budget provisions in power and renewable energy sector
Government’s approach to the sector is guided by mantras of Reach, Reinforce, Reform and Renewable energy: PM
18 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed a webinar for consultation towards effective implementation of Union Budget provisions in the power and renewable energy sector. Union MoS (I/C) for Power and New and Renewable Energy; stakeholders and sectoral experts of the power sector, representatives of industries and associations, MDs of DISCOMs, CEOs of state nodal agencies for renewable energy, consumer groups and senior officials of the Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy were also present during the event.
The Prime Minister said that energy sector plays a big role in the progress of the country and contributes to both ease of living and ease of doing business. The Webinar, the Prime Minister said, is an indication of trust between the government and private sectors and an attempt to find ways for quick implementation of the budget announcement for the sector.
The Prime Minister said that the government’s approach for the sector has been holistic and four mantras have guided the approach i.e Reach, Reinforce, Reform and Renewable energy. For reach, last mile connectivity is needed. This reach needs to be reinforced by installation capacity, for that reforms are needed. Along with all this renewable energy is the demand of the time, said the Prime Minister.
Elaborating further, the Prime Minister said that for reach, the Government is focused on reaching every village and every household. With regard to capacity reinforcement, India has become a power surplus country from power deficit country. In recent years, India has added 139 Giga Watts capacity and reached the goal of one nation-one grid-one frequency. Reforms like UDAY scheme with issue of 2 lakh 32 thousand crore rupees worth bond were undertaken to improve financial and operational efficiencies. For monetising the assets of the Powergrid, Infrastructure Investment Trust –InvIT was established which will soon be open for investors.
The Prime Minister pointed out that renewable energy capacity has been enhanced two and half time in the last six years. Solar Energy capacity increased by 15 times. This year’s Budget has shown unprecedented commitment towards investment in infrastructure. This is evident in Mission Hydrogen, domestic manufacturing of solar cells and massive capital infusion in Renewable Energy Sector.
Referring to PLI scheme, the Prime Minister informed that high efficiency Solar PV module are now part of PLI scheme and Government is committed to invest 4500 crore rupees in that. He hoped for a massive response to the scheme. Under the PLI Scheme, 10 thousand MW capacity integrated solar PV manufacturing plants will be operationalized with estimated investment of 14 thousand crore rupees. This is likely to increase demand for locally produced materials like EVA, Solar glass, Backsheet, Junction box. “We want to see our companies to become global manufacturing champions, not just to fulfil local demands” said the Prime Minister.
The Government has indicated commitment of additional capital infusion worth 1000 crore in Solar Energy Corporation of India to promote investment in Renewable Energy sector. Similarly, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency will get additional 1500 crore rupees worth investment.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the efforts to improve Ease of Doing Business in the sector. He asserted that with reforms in regulatory and process framework, outlook towards power sector has improved significantly. The Government treats power as a separate sector not as part of the industry sector. This innate importance of power is the reason for the government’s intense focus on making power available everyone. The Government is also working to remove problems in distribution sector. For this a policy and regulatory framework for DISCOMs is in offing. The Prime Minister also said that work is on to free distribution sector of entry barriers and licencing for distribution and supply. Efforts are underway for prepaid smart meter, feeder separation and system upgradation, the Prime Minister informed.
Shri Modi said, under PM KUSUM scheme, farmers are becoming energy entrepreneurs. The goal is to create 30 GW solar capacity through small plants in the farmers’ fields. Already, 4GW solar capacity is installed through rooftop solar projects, 2.5 GW will be added soon. 40 GW solar power is aimed in next one and half years through Rooftop Solar Projects, The Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में बजट प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
इस क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार का दृष्टिकोण पहुंच, सुदृढ़ता, सुधार और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के मंत्रों द्वारा निर्देशित हैः प्रधानमंत्री
18 FEB 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय बजट के प्रावधानों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए आयोजित वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), हितधारक, बिजली क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग और संघों के प्रतिनिधि, डिस्कॉम्स के एमडी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों के सीईओ, उपभोक्ता समूह और विद्युत मंत्रालय व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की प्रगति में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र अहम भूमिका अदा करता है और कारोबार में सुगमता व जीवन की सुगमता दोनों में योगदान देता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह वेबिनार सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच विश्वास का सूचक है और इस क्षेत्र में बजट घोषणाओं के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए मार्ग ढूंढने का एक प्रयास है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार समग्र दृष्टिकोण रखती है और इस दृष्टिकोण को चार मंत्र निर्देशित करते हैं जिनमें पहुंच, सुदृढ़ता, सुधार और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा शामिल हैं। पहुंच के लिए अंतिम दूरी तक कनेक्टिविटी आवश्यक है। इसे संस्थापन क्षमता द्वारा सुदृढ़ किए जाने की आवश्यकता है जिसके लिए सुधारों की जरूरत होगी। इन सभी के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा समय की मांग है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि पहुंच के लिए, सरकार हर गांव और हर घर तक पहुंचने पर फोकस कर रही है। क्षमता सुदृढ़िकरण के संबंध में, भारत विद्युत की कमी वाले देश से विद्युत की अधिकता वाला देश बन गया है। हालिया वर्षों में, भारत ने 139 गीगावॉट क्षमता बढ़ाई है और एक राष्ट्र, एक ग्रिड, एक फ्रीक्वेंसी के लक्ष्य पर पहुंच गया है। 2 लाख 32 हजार करोड़ रुपये के बॉन्ड जारी करने के साथ उदय योजना जैसे सुधारों ने वित्तीय और परिचालन क्षमताओं को सुधारा है। पावरग्रिड की संपत्ति के मुद्रीकरण के लिए, बुनियादी ढांचा निवेश ट्रस्ट - इनविट्स- की स्थापना की जो जल्द ही निवेशकों के लिए शुरू हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले छह साल में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की क्षमता ढाई गुना बढ़ाई गई है। सौर ऊर्जा की क्षमता को 15 गुणा बढ़ाया गया है। इस साल के बजट ने बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के लिए अभूतपूर्व प्रतिबद्धता दिखाई है। यह नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर पूंजी को शामिल करने, सोलर सैल्स के घरेलू निर्माण और मिशन हाइड्रोजन से स्पष्ट होता है।
पीएलआई योजना का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सूचना दी कि उच्च दक्षता वाले सोलर पीवी मॉड्यूल अब पीएलआई योजना का हिस्सा हैं और सरकार उसमें 4500 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस योजना को बेहतर प्रतिक्रिया मिलने की आशा जताई। पीएलआई योजना के तहत, लगभग 14 हजार करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ, 10 हजार मेगा वॉट क्षमता के एकीकृत सोलर पीवी विनिर्माण प्लांट्स का परिचालन किया जाएगा। इससे स्थानीय स्तर पर उत्पादित सामान जैसे कि ईवीए, सोलर ग्लास, बैकशीट, जंक्शन बॉक्स की मांग बढ़ने की संभावना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, हम अपनी कंपनियों को सिर्फ स्थानीय मांगों को पूरा करते नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर विनिर्माण विजेता बनते देखना चाहते हैं।
सरकार ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया में 1000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त पूंजी के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत दिया है। इसी प्रकार, भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थान को भी अतिरिक्त 1500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में कारोबार की सुगमता में सुधार के लिए प्रयासों पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि नियामक और प्रक्रिया ढांचे में सुधार से विद्युत क्षेत्र के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में काफी सुधार हुआ है। सरकार विद्युत को उद्योग के एक क्षेत्र के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक भिन्न क्षेत्र के रूप में देखती है। विद्युत की स्वाभाविक अहमियत की वजह से ही सरकार सभी को विद्युत उपलब्ध कराने पर फोकस कर रही है। सरकार वितरण क्षेत्र में आ रही समस्याओं को भी दूर करने पर काम कर रही है। इसके लिए एक नीति और डिस्कॉम्स के लिए एक नियामक ढांचा जल्द ही आने वाला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वितरण क्षेत्र को प्रवेश संबंधी बाधाओं और वितरण व आपूर्ति के लिए लाइसेंसिंग से मुक्त करने पर भी काम चल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सूचित किया कि प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर, फीडर सैपरेशन और सिस्टम अपग्रेडेशन के लिए भी प्रयास जारी हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पीएम कुसुम योजना के तहत, किसान ऊर्जा उद्यमी बन रहे हैं। इसका लक्ष्य किसान के खेत में छोटे से प्लांट के माध्यम से 30 गीगावॉट की सौर क्षमता का निर्माण है। छतों पर सौर परियोजनाओं के जरिए पहले ही 4 गीगावॉट की सौर क्षमता का निर्माण कर लिया गया है और जल्द ही इसमें 2.5 गीगावॉट और जोड़ दिया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि छत पर सौर परियोजनाओं के जरिए अगले डेढ़ साल में 40 गीगावॉट सौर ऊर्जा का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है।