Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Convocation of Visva-Bharati on 19th February
17 FEB 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Convocation of Visva-Bharati on 19th February, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Governor of West Bengal & Rector of Visva-Bharati, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Union Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Union MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also be present on the occasion. A total of 2535 students will receive their degrees during the ceremony.
About Visva-Bharati
Visva-Bharati was founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921. It is the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is also the Chancellor of the University.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি বিশ্বভারতীর সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দেবেন
17 FEB 2021 8:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি সকাল ১১ টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বভারতীর সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল এবং বিশ্বভারতীর রেক্টর শ্রী জগদীপ ধনকর, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী ডক্টর রমেশ পক্রিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এবারে সমাবর্তনে মোট ২৫৩৫ জন শিক্ষার্থীকে ডিগ্রি প্রদান করা হবে।
১৯২১ সালে গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর বিশ্বভারতী প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন। এটি দেশের প্রাচীনতম কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। ১৯৫১ সালের মে মাসে সংসদে আইন প্রণয়নের মাধ্যমে বিশ্বভারতী কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং জাতীয় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শিক্ষা কেন্দ্র হিসেবে হিসেবে ঘোষিত হয়। গুরুদেব ঠাকুরের অনুশাসন এবং শিক্ষাদান অনুসরণ করে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টি গড়ে ওঠে। যদিও ধীরে ধীরে এটির রূপান্তর ঘটে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য।