Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Convocation of Visva-Bharati on 19th February
17 FEB 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Convocation of Visva-Bharati on 19th February, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Governor of West Bengal & Rector of Visva-Bharati, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Union Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Union MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also be present on the occasion. A total of 2535 students will receive their degrees during the ceremony.
About Visva-Bharati
Visva-Bharati was founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921. It is the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is also the Chancellor of the University.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫେବୃଆରୀ 19ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ-ଭାରତୀ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
17 FEB 2021 8:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଫେବୃଆରୀ 19, 2021ରେ 11.00ଟା ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ-ଭାରତୀ ସମାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗଦୀପ ଧନଖଡ଼; କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ନିଶଙ୍କ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ଧୋତ୍ରେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ସମାରୋହରେ ସମୁଦାୟ 2535 ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିବେ ।
ବିଶ୍ଵ-ଭାରତୀ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ
ଗୁରୁଦେବ ରବୀନ୍ଦ୍ରନାଥ ଟାଗୋରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା 1921 ମସିହାରେ ବିଶ୍ଵ-ଭାରତୀ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ଦେଶର ସର୍ବ ପୁରାତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ । ସଂସଦର ଏକ ଅଧିନିୟମ ଦ୍ଵାରା ମେ’ 1951ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ-ଭାରତୀକୁ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ “ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ” ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଗୁରୁଦେବ ଟାଗୋରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିଥିଲା, ଯଦିଓ ଧୀରେ ଧୀରେ ଏହା ଅନ୍ୟତ୍ର ବିକଶିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀର ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକ ଭଳି ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଟନ୍ତି ।