Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Convocation of Visva-Bharati on 19th February
17 FEB 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Convocation of Visva-Bharati on 19th February, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. Governor of West Bengal & Rector of Visva-Bharati, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Union Education Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Union MoS for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre will also be present on the occasion. A total of 2535 students will receive their degrees during the ceremony.
About Visva-Bharati
Visva-Bharati was founded by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore in 1921. It is the oldest Central University in the country. In May 1951, Visva-Bharati was declared to be a Central University and "an Institution of National Importance" by an Act of Parliament. The University followed the pedagogy devised by Gurudev Tagore, though gradually it evolved in the format in which modern Universities developed elsewhere. The Prime Minister is also the Chancellor of the University.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விஸ்வ-பாரதியின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் பிப்ரவரி 19 அன்று பிரதமர் உரையாற்றவிருக்கிறார்
17 FEB 2021 8:53PM by PIB Chennai
விஸ்வ-பாரதியின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் 2021 பிப்ரவரி 19 அன்று காலை 11 மணிக்கு காணொலி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றவிருக்கிறார்
மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநரும், விஸ்வ-பாரதியின் தலைவருமான திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் மற்றும் மத்திய கல்வி இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே ஆகியோர் இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மொத்தம் 2535 மாணவர்களுக்கு இவ்விழாவின் போது பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்படும்.
விஸ்வ-பாரதி பற்றி:
குருதேவர் ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரால் 1921-ஆம் ஆண்டு விஸ்வ-பாரதி நிறுவப்பட்டது. நாட்டிலேயே பழமையான பல்கலைக்கழகம் இதுவாகும். 1951-ஆம் ஆண்டு, நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இயற்றப்பட்ட சட்டம் ஒன்றின் மூலம் மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகமாகவும், தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனமாகவும் விஸ்வ-பாரதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
குருதேவர் ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூரால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பாடத்திட்டத்தை பின்பற்றி வந்த இப்பல்கலைக்கழகம், பல்வேறு இடங்களில் உள்ள நவீன பல்கலைக்கழங்களில் ஒன்றாகவும், காலப்போக்கில் உருவெடுத்தது. இதன் வேந்தராக பிரதமர் இருக்கிறார்.