Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Clarification of M/o Social Justice & Empowerment regarding news item on delisting of Devendra Kula Vellalar community from SC community
15 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has said that the reports appearing in media about delisting of Devendra Kula Vellalar community from SC soon are completely misinformed.
The Ministry has clarified that the news is misleading and does not reflect the actual position. It has stated that the Cabinet has approved for categorising (7) SC communities into Devendra Kula Vellalar which would also be a part of the Scheduled Castes list of Tamil Nadu. Therefore, the statement that they will be delisted from SCs and would be made OBCs is completely incorrect and it may be clarified that the statement does not reflect the correct position.
The Ministry has further clarified that a Bill for categorising (7) SC communities into Devendra Kula Vellalar under SC list to Tamil Nadu is already introduced in the Lok Sabha.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
دویندر خلا ویلالر برادری کودرج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست سے نکالے جانے کی خبر کے بارے میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی وضاحت
15 FEB 2021 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 فروری 2021، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ میڈیا میں دویندر پھولا ویلالر برادری کو درج فہرست ذاتوں کے زمرے سے جلد ہی نکالے جانے کی رپورٹیں آئی ہیں وہ پوری طرح غلط معلومات پر مبنی ہیں۔
وزارت نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ یہ خبر گمراہ کن ہے اور اس سے حقیقی صورتحال ظاہر نہیں ہوتی۔اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کابینہ نے 7 درج فہرست ذاتوں دویندر کلا ویلالر کے زمرے میں شامل کئے جانے کے لئے منظوری دی ہے جو کہ تمل ناڈو کی درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہوگا ۔ اس لئے یہ بیان کہ انہیں درج فہرست ذاتوں کے زمرے سے نکال دیا گیا ہے اور او بی سی بنایا جائے گا، پوری طرح غلط ہے اور یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس بیان سے صحیح صورتحال ظاہر نہیں ہوتی۔
وزارت نے یہ وضاحت بھی کی ہے کہ سات درج فہرست ذاتوں کو دویندر کلا ویلالر، جو کہ تمل ناڈو کی درج فہرست ذاتوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہے، کے زمرے میں لانے کے لئے ایک بل پہلے ہی لوک سبھا میں پیش کیا جاچکا ہے۔