Ministry of Education
Student attendance on the rise in KVs across the Country
15 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Kendriya Vidyalayas across the Country have resumed face-to-face teachings for various classes as per the guidelines issued by the MHA and State Governments. KVs started opening from the month of October in a phased manner.
According to the data compiled on February 11, 2021 from all the KVs, an average of 42% Students of Class 9, 65% Students of Class 10, 48% Students of Class 11 and 67% Students of Class 12 are physically attending classes all over the Country. These figures are dynamic and trends indicate consistent increase every day. Face-to-face classes for class 1 to 8 have also been started in some KVs where State Governments have permitted to open Schools for junior grades.
Regular contact with the Parents and Guardians is being established by the Schools in case of any apprehension from students/parents. Students are being permitted with the prior consent of their guardians.
The SOPs issued by the State and Central Governments are being followed completely in view of the Corona Pandemic. All KVs are clearly advised to follow staggered timings for the students of various classes and ensure adequate safety measures including maintenance of proper physical distance in the classrooms.
However, for students who are not attending the School, the provision of online classes is also running. Students are also in touch with their teachers through various digital platforms.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் மாணவர்களின் நேரடி வருகை அதிகரிப்பு
15 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் இயங்கும் அனைத்து கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் சராசரியாக 42% ஒன்பதாம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களும், 65% பத்தாம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களும், 48 சதவீதம் பதினோராம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களும், 67% பன்னிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களும் பள்ளிகளுக்கு நேரடியாகச் சென்று பயில்வதாக பிப்ரவரி 11, 2021 அன்று தொகுக்கப்பட்ட தகவல்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன.
தொடர்ந்து மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டு வரும் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை, நாளுக்கு நாள் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இளைய வகுப்புகளுக்கு பள்ளிகள் திறப்பதற்கு மாநில அரசுகளால் அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள, கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் 1-8 வரை நேரடியான வகுப்புகள் மீண்டும் தொடங்கிவிட்டன.
மாணவர்கள்/ பெற்றோரின் சந்தேகங்களைத் தீர்க்கும் வகையில், பெற்றோர் மற்றும் பொறுப்பாளர்களிடம் முறையான தொடர்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
பொறுப்பாளர்களின் சம்மதத்தின் பேரில் மாணவர்கள் பள்ளிக்கு அனுப்பப்படுகின்றனர்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மத்திய மாநில அரசுகள் விடுத்துள்ள வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் முழுவதும் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகின்றன. பல்வேறு வகுப்புகளுக்கு இடையே போதிய நேர இடைவெளி இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், வகுப்பறைகளில் தனிநபர் இடைவெளி உள்ளிட்ட அடிப்படை பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அனைத்து கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளுக்கும் ஆலோசனை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எனினும் பள்ளிகளுக்கு நேரடியாக வர இயலாத மாணவர்களுக்குக் காணொலி வகுப்புகளும் நடைபெறுகின்றன. பல்வேறு டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களின் வாயிலாகவும் மாணவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து ஆசிரியர்களுடன் தொடர்பில் உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698100