Ministry of Education
Student attendance on the rise in KVs across the Country
15 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Kendriya Vidyalayas across the Country have resumed face-to-face teachings for various classes as per the guidelines issued by the MHA and State Governments. KVs started opening from the month of October in a phased manner.
According to the data compiled on February 11, 2021 from all the KVs, an average of 42% Students of Class 9, 65% Students of Class 10, 48% Students of Class 11 and 67% Students of Class 12 are physically attending classes all over the Country. These figures are dynamic and trends indicate consistent increase every day. Face-to-face classes for class 1 to 8 have also been started in some KVs where State Governments have permitted to open Schools for junior grades.
Regular contact with the Parents and Guardians is being established by the Schools in case of any apprehension from students/parents. Students are being permitted with the prior consent of their guardians.
The SOPs issued by the State and Central Governments are being followed completely in view of the Corona Pandemic. All KVs are clearly advised to follow staggered timings for the students of various classes and ensure adequate safety measures including maintenance of proper physical distance in the classrooms.
However, for students who are not attending the School, the provision of online classes is also running. Students are also in touch with their teachers through various digital platforms.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਵੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
15 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਯ ਵਿੱਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਨੇ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਹਮੋ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੇਵੀਜ਼ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਵੀਜ਼ ਤੋਂ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੌਵੀਂ ਕਲਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ 42# , ਦਸਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ , 65# , 11ਵੀਂ ਵਿੱਚ 48# ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਵਿੱਚ 67# ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹਨ । ਕੁਝ ਕੇਵੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 8ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਆਹਮੋ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਨੇ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ / ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖਦਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਰਡੀਅਨ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਾਰਡੀਅਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸੂਬਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਓ ਪੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਵੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ , ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ।