Ministry of Education
Student attendance on the rise in KVs across the Country
15 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Kendriya Vidyalayas across the Country have resumed face-to-face teachings for various classes as per the guidelines issued by the MHA and State Governments. KVs started opening from the month of October in a phased manner.
According to the data compiled on February 11, 2021 from all the KVs, an average of 42% Students of Class 9, 65% Students of Class 10, 48% Students of Class 11 and 67% Students of Class 12 are physically attending classes all over the Country. These figures are dynamic and trends indicate consistent increase every day. Face-to-face classes for class 1 to 8 have also been started in some KVs where State Governments have permitted to open Schools for junior grades.
Regular contact with the Parents and Guardians is being established by the Schools in case of any apprehension from students/parents. Students are being permitted with the prior consent of their guardians.
The SOPs issued by the State and Central Governments are being followed completely in view of the Corona Pandemic. All KVs are clearly advised to follow staggered timings for the students of various classes and ensure adequate safety measures including maintenance of proper physical distance in the classrooms.
However, for students who are not attending the School, the provision of online classes is also running. Students are also in touch with their teachers through various digital platforms.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
देशभर के केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों में छात्रों की उपस्थिति में वृद्धि
15 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर के केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों ने विभिन्‍न कक्षाओं के अपने छात्रों के साथ आमने-सामने रहकर पठन-पाठन का काम शुरू कर दिया है। गृह मंत्रालय और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों को अक्‍टूबर के महीने से चरणबद्ध रूप से खोला जा रहा है।
देशभर के सभी केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों से 11 फरवरी, 2021 को एकत्र आंकड़ों के अनुसार 9वीं कक्षा के औसत 42 प्रतिशत छात्र, 10वीं कक्षा के औसत 65 प्रतिशत छात्र, 11वीं कक्षा के 48 प्रतिशत छात्र और 12वीं कक्षा के 67 प्रतिशत छात्र स्‍कूलों में उपस्थित हो रहे हैं। इन आंकड़ों से संकेत मिलता है कि छात्रों की उपस्थिति में दिन प्रति दिन वृद्धि हो रही है। जिन राज्‍य सरकारों ने जूनियर कक्षाओं के लिए भी स्‍कूल खोलने की अनुमति दे दी है, वहां भी कुछ केन्‍द्रीय वि़द्यालयों में कक्षा 1 से 8 तक की पढ़ाई शुरू हो गई है।
छात्रों अथवा अभिभावकों की किसी भी शंका का समाधान करने के लिए स्‍कूलों ने माता-पिता और अभिभावकों के साथ नियमित संपर्क करना शुरू कर दिया है। छात्रों को उनके अभिभावकों की पूर्व अनुमति से ही स्‍कूलों में उपस्थित होने की मंजूरी दी जा रही है।
राज्‍य और केन्‍द्र सरकारों द्वारा जारी एसओपी का कोरोना महामारी के दृष्टिकोण से पूरी तरह से पालन किया जा रहा है। सभी केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों को स्‍पष्‍ट सलाह दी गई है कि वे विभिन्‍न कक्षाओं के छात्रों के लिए अलग-अलग समय तय करें और उनका पालन करें। इसके साथ ही पर्याप्‍त सुरक्षा उपाय तथा कक्षाओं में उचित शारीरिक दूरी का भी पालन करें।
हालांकि, जो छात्र स्‍कूल में उपस्थित नहीं हो रहे हैं, उनके लिए ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं का विकल्‍प भी खुला है। छात्र विभिन्‍न डिजिटल मंचों के जरिये अपने अध्‍यापकों के संपर्क में भी हैं।