Ministry of Education
Student attendance on the rise in KVs across the Country
15 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Kendriya Vidyalayas across the Country have resumed face-to-face teachings for various classes as per the guidelines issued by the MHA and State Governments. KVs started opening from the month of October in a phased manner.
According to the data compiled on February 11, 2021 from all the KVs, an average of 42% Students of Class 9, 65% Students of Class 10, 48% Students of Class 11 and 67% Students of Class 12 are physically attending classes all over the Country. These figures are dynamic and trends indicate consistent increase every day. Face-to-face classes for class 1 to 8 have also been started in some KVs where State Governments have permitted to open Schools for junior grades.
Regular contact with the Parents and Guardians is being established by the Schools in case of any apprehension from students/parents. Students are being permitted with the prior consent of their guardians.
The SOPs issued by the State and Central Governments are being followed completely in view of the Corona Pandemic. All KVs are clearly advised to follow staggered timings for the students of various classes and ensure adequate safety measures including maintenance of proper physical distance in the classrooms.
However, for students who are not attending the School, the provision of online classes is also running. Students are also in touch with their teachers through various digital platforms.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
দেশের কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে শিক্ষার্থীদের উপস্থিতির হার বেড়েছে
15 FEB 2021 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কোভিড বিধি মেনে সারাদেশে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গুলিতে পঠন-পাঠন শুরু হওয়ার পর শিক্ষার্থীদের উপস্থিতির হার যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক বেড়েছে। গত অক্টোবর থেকে ধারাবাহিক ক্রমে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গুলিতে ক্লাস শুরু হয়েছে।
দেশের সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় থেকে যে পরিসংখ্যান পাওয়া গেছে তাতে জানা গেছে যে, চলতি বছরের ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত নবম শ্রেণীতে ৪২ শতাংশ, দশম শ্রেণীতে ৬৫ শতাংশ, একাদশ শ্রেণীতে ৪৮ শতাংশ এবং দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীতে ৬৭ শতাংশ শিক্ষার্থী উপস্থিত ছিল। এই পরিসংখ্যানের পরেও শিক্ষার্থীদের উপস্থিতির হার দিন দিন ক্রমশই বাড়ছে বলে জানা গেছে। যে সমস্ত রাজ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সরকার বিদ্যালয় খোলার অনুমতি দিয়েছে সেখানে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গুলিতে প্রথম থেকে অষ্টম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত ক্লাস শুরু হয়েছে।
অভিবাবকদের অনুমতিক্রমে শিক্ষার্থীরা বিদ্যালয়ে এসে ক্লাস করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতিতে বিদ্যালয় খোলার ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছেন তা যথাযথভাবে মেনে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় গুলোতে পঠন-পাঠন চালানো হচ্ছে। প্রতিটি কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ে সরকারের এই নির্দেশিকা পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি, যেসব শিক্ষার্থী এখনো বিদ্যালয়ে গিয়ে পঠন পাঠনের সুযোগ নিতে পারেনি, তাদের জন্য বিকল্প হিসেবে অনলাইন ক্লাসও চালানো হচ্ছে। শিক্ষার্থীরা বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করে শিক্ষক- শিক্ষিকাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে।