Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar graces the occasion as chief guest on World Pulses Day
Import of pulses minimum after the Prime Minister's call, Over Rs. 15,000 crores annualsavings on import: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Minister inaugurates office and laboratory building at IIPR Bhopal and Bikaner Regional Center and lays the foundation stone of the Regional Center Khordha (Odisha)
10 FEB 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayat Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India is moving towards the goal of self-sufficiency in pulses production. "In the last five-six years, due to the tireless hard work of farmers, scientists and farmer-friendly policies of the central government, the country has increased its pulses production from 140 lakh tonnes to 240 lakh tonnes. Now we also have to pay attention to future requirements.", The Minister stated. Shri Tomar further said that according to an estimate, by the year 2050, about 320 lakh tonnes of pulses will be required. After Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call, the dependence on imports of pulses has reduced and the country is saving more than Rs. 15000 crores per year.Shri Tomar was speaking as the Chief Guest at the event on World Pulses Day organized by Indian Pulses Research Institute (IIPR).
On this occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated office and laboratory buildings at IIPR's regional centers Bhopal and Bikaner, as well as laid the foundation stone of IIPR's regional center Khordha (Odisha). A three-day national seminar "On Self-reliance and Nutrition Security" is being organized, which is being attended by more than 700 scientists, researchers, policymakers, students and farmers, who will deliberate extensively on pulses and nutritional security.
Shri Tomar said that the World Food and Agriculture Organization has decided to celebrate World Pulses Day in view of the good impact of pulses on people health. With this, the world will focus on the promotion of pulse crops. The Minister said thatin 6 years, the MSP of pulses has been increased from 40% to 73%, which is definitely benefiting the farmers. He said that more work needs to be done on pulses to eradicate malnutrition.Indian Council of Agricultural Research should play the main role to ensure this, he added. Agricultural scientists are providing many varieties to the country, which will help in increasing both production and productivity.
Speaking about doubling farmers' income by 2022, the Union Minister said that the central and state governments and the ICAR and farmers are working with full diligence towards achieving this goal, which will yield results. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has been implemented in a modified form so that the farmers can get safety cover and they can be free from risk. In 4 years, farmers paid Rs. 17 thousand crores as premiumin Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, while they were paid more than 5 times, i.e more than Rs. 90 thousand crores as the claim amount. This has provided a big relief to the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that 86% of the farmers are small and marginal farmers in the country. They can earn profit only when attracted to expensive crops, connected to new technology and linked to the market. Considering this, the government has decided to make 10 thousand FPOs, on which Rs. 6850 crores will be spent and this will be fruitful for the farmers of the country. There is a great need for innovation in the field of farming and the need to abolish the legal restrictions was also being felt since a long time. In this direction, in addition to Reforms and FPO Scheme, Rs. one lakh crore Infrastructure fundhas also been established on which work has started and projects have also been sanctioned to some states. With a view to protecting agriculture and horticultural produce from damage, the schemes of Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan have been introduced. More than 150 farmer trains have already been run and 50% subsidy is being given on rent underthe TOP scheme, the minister added.
The Minister said that better species and high-quality seeds are a major component of a good crop. Keeping this in mind, 150 Pulses Seed Hubs have been established. The overall agriculture sector should move forward, this is the need of the country. India should be self-sufficient in the field of oilseeds, scientists are constantly doing research in this direction, he added.
Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR also addressed the program. The programme was also attended by Dr. Tilak Raj Sharma, Deputy Director General (Crop Science), ICAR,Dr. Sanjeev Gupta,Assistant Director General, Dr. N.P. Singh, Director, IIPR along with farmers, scientists and other officials.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਘਟੀ , ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ 15000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਬੱਚਤ : ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬਾਰਟੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੜੋਦਾ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ।
10 FEB 2021 6:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ , ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , @ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ — ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 140 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 240 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।@ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2050 ਤੱਕ 320 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 15000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬੱਚਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਪਲਸਜ਼ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ , ਆਈ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਆਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚਲੇ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੜੋਦਾ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ । @ਆਮਤਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ@ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 700 ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ , ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀ , ਨੀਤੀਘਾੜੇ , ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਨੇ , ਜੋ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਉੱਪਰ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ 40# ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 73# ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਜੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
2022 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਆਰ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੂਰੀ ਦਿਆਨਤਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਵਰ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ । ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 17000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪੰਜ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 90 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 86# ਕਿਸਾਨ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਤੇ ਹਨ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦ ਉਹ ਮਹਿੰਗੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 10000 ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਓਸ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਉੱਪਰ 6850 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵੀ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਫ ਪੀ ਓ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਵੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਉੱਪਰ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਉੱਪਰ 50# ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੰਗੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬੀਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ 150 ਦਾਲ ਬੀਜ ਹੱਬਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤ੍ਰੀਲੋਚਨ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏੇ ਆਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਤਿਲਕਰਾਜ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ , ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਫ਼ਸਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ) , ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਆਰ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਗੁਪਤਾ , ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ , ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਨ ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ , ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ , ਆਈ ਪੀ ਆਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ , ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।