Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar graces the occasion as chief guest on World Pulses Day
Import of pulses minimum after the Prime Minister's call, Over Rs. 15,000 crores annualsavings on import: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Minister inaugurates office and laboratory building at IIPR Bhopal and Bikaner Regional Center and lays the foundation stone of the Regional Center Khordha (Odisha)
10 FEB 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayat Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India is moving towards the goal of self-sufficiency in pulses production. "In the last five-six years, due to the tireless hard work of farmers, scientists and farmer-friendly policies of the central government, the country has increased its pulses production from 140 lakh tonnes to 240 lakh tonnes. Now we also have to pay attention to future requirements.", The Minister stated. Shri Tomar further said that according to an estimate, by the year 2050, about 320 lakh tonnes of pulses will be required. After Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call, the dependence on imports of pulses has reduced and the country is saving more than Rs. 15000 crores per year.Shri Tomar was speaking as the Chief Guest at the event on World Pulses Day organized by Indian Pulses Research Institute (IIPR).
On this occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated office and laboratory buildings at IIPR's regional centers Bhopal and Bikaner, as well as laid the foundation stone of IIPR's regional center Khordha (Odisha). A three-day national seminar "On Self-reliance and Nutrition Security" is being organized, which is being attended by more than 700 scientists, researchers, policymakers, students and farmers, who will deliberate extensively on pulses and nutritional security.
Shri Tomar said that the World Food and Agriculture Organization has decided to celebrate World Pulses Day in view of the good impact of pulses on people health. With this, the world will focus on the promotion of pulse crops. The Minister said thatin 6 years, the MSP of pulses has been increased from 40% to 73%, which is definitely benefiting the farmers. He said that more work needs to be done on pulses to eradicate malnutrition.Indian Council of Agricultural Research should play the main role to ensure this, he added. Agricultural scientists are providing many varieties to the country, which will help in increasing both production and productivity.
Speaking about doubling farmers' income by 2022, the Union Minister said that the central and state governments and the ICAR and farmers are working with full diligence towards achieving this goal, which will yield results. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has been implemented in a modified form so that the farmers can get safety cover and they can be free from risk. In 4 years, farmers paid Rs. 17 thousand crores as premiumin Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, while they were paid more than 5 times, i.e more than Rs. 90 thousand crores as the claim amount. This has provided a big relief to the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that 86% of the farmers are small and marginal farmers in the country. They can earn profit only when attracted to expensive crops, connected to new technology and linked to the market. Considering this, the government has decided to make 10 thousand FPOs, on which Rs. 6850 crores will be spent and this will be fruitful for the farmers of the country. There is a great need for innovation in the field of farming and the need to abolish the legal restrictions was also being felt since a long time. In this direction, in addition to Reforms and FPO Scheme, Rs. one lakh crore Infrastructure fundhas also been established on which work has started and projects have also been sanctioned to some states. With a view to protecting agriculture and horticultural produce from damage, the schemes of Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan have been introduced. More than 150 farmer trains have already been run and 50% subsidy is being given on rent underthe TOP scheme, the minister added.
The Minister said that better species and high-quality seeds are a major component of a good crop. Keeping this in mind, 150 Pulses Seed Hubs have been established. The overall agriculture sector should move forward, this is the need of the country. India should be self-sufficient in the field of oilseeds, scientists are constantly doing research in this direction, he added.
Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR also addressed the program. The programme was also attended by Dr. Tilak Raj Sharma, Deputy Director General (Crop Science), ICAR,Dr. Sanjeev Gupta,Assistant Director General, Dr. N.P. Singh, Director, IIPR along with farmers, scientists and other officials.

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী তোমারনা মালেমগী পলসেস নুমিৎকী থৌরমদা অথোইবা অতিথি ওইনা ফমফম্লাংদা লেঙশিনখ্রে
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা মীরমদগী পলসেস পুরকপা হন্থনবা হায়কপদগী, লুপা করোর ১৫,০০০ হেন্না চহিগী ওইনা তুংশিনবা ঙম্লে: শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার
এগ্রীকলচর মিনিস্তরনা আই.আই.পি.আর. ভোপাল অমসুং বিকন্দর রিজনেল সেন্তরগী ওফিস অমসুং লেবোরেতোরী বিল্দিং শঙ্গাখ্রে অমসুং রিজনেল সেন্তর খোর্দা (ওরিশা)গী উরেপ উয়ুং তমখ্রে
10 FEB 2021 6:20PM by PIB Imphal
এগ্রীকলচর অমসুং ফার্মরস ৱেলফিয়র, রুরেল দিবলপমেন্ত, পনচায়ৎ রাজ অমসুং ফুদ প্রোসেসিং ইন্দস্ত্রীগী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমারনা হায় মদুদি ইন্দিয়া অসি পলসেস মরাংকাইনা পুথোক্তুনা মশাগী ওইবা কোন্নজদুনা পন্থুং লোমদা চংশিল্লি। “চহি মঙা-তরুক অসিগী মনুং অসিদা, লৌমীশিং, সাইন্তিস্তশিং অমসুং সেন্ত্রেল পোলিসিশিং অসিনা চোকথবা লৈতনা হোৎনবা মরম্না লৈবাক অসিদা পলসেস অসি তোন লাখ ১৪০ দগী তোন লাখ ২৪০দা হেনগৎলক্লি। হৌজিক্তি ঐখোয়না তুংদা চংগদবা অসিদা পুক্নিং চংবা হৌরে” হায়না মিনিস্তরনা হায়। শ্রী তোমারনা মখা তানা হায় মদুদি পাদুনা য়েংবগী মতুং ইন্না ২০৫০দদি চাওরাক্না পলসেস তোন লাখ ৩২০মুক চংলরবা য়ারি। প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা হায়বগী মতুং ইন্না মীরমদগী পলসেস পুশিল্লকপা অসি হন্থরে অমসুং লৈবাক অসিদা লুপা করোর ১৫০০০ চহিদা তুংশিনবা ঙম্লে। শ্রী তোমারনা অথোইবা অতিথি ওইনা ইন্দিয়ন পলসেস রিসর্স ইন্সতিত্যুৎ (আই.আই.পি.আর.)না শিনবা ৱার্লদ পলসেস দেদা ৱা ঙাংখি।
থৌরম অসিদা শ্রী তোমারনা আই.আই.পি.আর. ভোপাল অমসুং বিকন্দর রিজনেল সেন্তরগী ওফিস অমসুং লেবোরেতোরী বিল্দিং শঙ্গাখ্রে অমসুং রিজনেল সেন্তর খোর্দা (ওরিশা)গী উরেপ উয়ুং তমখি। নুমিৎ হুম্নিগী ওইবা নেস্নেল সেমিনার “ওন সেলফ-রিলাইন্স এন্দ ন্যুত্রিসন সেক্যুরিতি” অসি শিনখি, হায়রিবা অসিদা সাইন্তিস্ত, রিসর্সসরস, পোলিসি শেম্বা অমসুং লৌমী ৭০০ হেন্না শরুক য়াখি”।
শ্রী তোমারনা হায় মদুদি ৱার্লদ ফুদ অমসুং এগ্রীকলচর ওর্গানাইজেসন্না মীয়ামগী হকশেল ফন্নবা পলসেসদা অহেনবা শাফু পীনবগী মিয়েংদা ৱার্লদ পলসেস দে অসি পাকথোক্নবা লেপ্পনি। মসিগা লোয়ননা, মালেম অসিনা মিয়েং থম্লিবা অসি পলসেস থাবা অসি হেনগৎহনবা অসিনি। মিনিস্তরনা হায় মদুদি চহি তরুক অসিগী মনুংদা পলসেসকী এম.এস.পি. ৪০%দগী ৭৩% ফাওবদা হেনগৎলক্লি। মহাক্না হায় মদুদি চিঞ্জাক্কী অৱাৎপা লৈতনবা পলসেস অসিদা য়াম্না থবক তৌবা মথৌ তাই। ইন্দিয়ন কাউন্সিল ওফ এগ্রীকলচর রিসর্সনা অচৌবা থৌদাং অমা লৌরি হায়না মহাক্ন মখা তানা হায়রি।
২০২২দা লৌমীশিংগী ইনকম শরুক অনি থোক্না হেনগৎনবগী মরমদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তরনা হায় মদুদি সেন্ত্রেল অমসুং স্তেত সরকার অমসুং আই.সি.এ.আর. অমসুং লৌমীশিংনা পান্দম অসি ফংনবা য়াম্না কন্না হোৎনরি। প্রধান মন্ত্রী ফসল ভীমা য়োজনা অসি মওং অমদা শেমদোক্লগা লৌমীশিংদা পীরি। চহি ৪দা লৌমীশিং অসিদা প্রধান মন্ত্রী ফসল ভীমা য়োজনাগী প্রিমিয়ম ওইনা লুপা করোর লিশিং ১৭ পীরি, মসিদা মখোয়দা শরুক মঙা থোক্না পীদুনা লুপা করোর লিশিং ৯০ ওইরি।
শ্রী তোমারনা হায় মদুদি লৈবাক অসিদা লৌমী ৮৬% অমদি অপিকপা অমসুং অকক্নবা অমা ওইরি। মখোয়না মীয়াম্না পাম্বা খর তাংবা মহৈ-মরোং খক্তদা শেন্দোং লৈরি। লৌমীশিংগী কান্নবা অনৌবা কয়া অমা পুথোকপা মথৌ তারি। মসি য়েংলগা শেমদোক্নবা অমসুং এফ.পি.ও.গী স্কীম লুপা করোর লাখ অমা ফন্দ ওইনা পুথোকখ্রে। এগ্রীকলচর অমসুং হোর্তিকলচরগী পোৎথোকশিং মাং তাকপশিংদগী কন্নবা কিসান রেইল অমসুং কৃষি উরান স্কীম অসি হৌদোক্লি। ত্রেনিং ফংলবা লৌমী ১৫০ থবক হৌখ্রে অমসুং তি.ও.পি. স্কীমগী মখাদা ৫০% সবসিদি পীখ্রে।
মিনিস্তরনা হায় মদুদি অফবা মহৈ-মরোংগীদমক অফবা স্পাইসেস অমসুং য়াম্না ফবা মরু চংই। মসি ৱাখলদা থমদুনা, মরুগী হব ১৫০ অমা লিংখৎলে। এগ্রীকলচরগী সেক্তর পুম্বা মাংলোমদা চংশিনগদবনি, মসি লৈবাক অসিগী ওইনা মরু ওইবনি। ইন্দিয়া অসি থাওগী মরু অসি মশাগী কোন্নবা ওইগদবনি, মসিগীদমক সাইন্তিস্ত অসিনা লেপ্পা লৈতনা হিরম অসিদা থি-হুম্বা চৎথরি হায়না মহাক্না মখা শমথখি।
এগ্রীকলচর অমসুং ফার্মরস ৱেলফিয়রগী মিনিস্তর ওফ স্তেত শ্রী কাইলাস চৌধুরী অমসুং আই.সি.এ.আর.গী দাইরেক্তর জেনেরেল দাঃ ত্রীলোচান মোহাপাত্রানশু থৌরম অসিদা ৱা ঙাংখি. থৌরম অসিদা আই.সি.এ.আর.গী দিপুতি দাইরেক্তর জেনেরেল দাঃ তিলক রাজ শর্ম্মা, এসিস্তেন্ত দাইরেক্তর জেনেরেল দাঃ সঞ্জিব গুপ্তা, আই.আই.পি.আর.গী দাইরেক্তর দাঃ এন.পি. সিংহ অমসুং লৌমীশিং, সাইন্তিস্ত অমসুং অতোপ্পা ওফিসিএলশিংনা শরুক য়াখি।