କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଖୋର୍ଦ୍ଧାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାଲି ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ବାନକ୍ରମେ ଡାଲି ଆମଦାନୀ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ 15ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 FEB 2021 6:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖୋର୍ଦ୍ଧା ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାଲି ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଆଇଆଇପିଆର)ର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର। ଏହାର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର। ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର ମଧ୍ୟ ଭୋପାଳ ଓ ବିକାନେରରେ ଆଇଆଇପିଆର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭବନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଇଆଇପିଆର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୋଜିତ ବିଶ୍ବ ଡାଲି ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ସମାରୋହରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର ଏହି ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ “ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ପୋଷଣ ନିରାପତ୍ତା” ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ଜାତୀୟ ସେମିନାର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ 700ରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ବ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଗବେଷକ, ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ କୃଷକମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଡାଲି ଓ ପୋଷଣ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଚାର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଛି। ବିଗତ 5-6 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମ କୃଷକ ଓ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କର କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କର କୃଷି ଅନୁକୂଳ ନୀତି ଯୋଗୁ ଦେଶରେ ଡାଲି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ 140 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନରୁ 240 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଆମକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପ୍ରତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏକ ଆକଳନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, 2050 ସୁଦ୍ଧା, 320 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଦେଖାଦେବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ବାନ ପରେ ଡାଲି ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଦେଶ 15,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିପାରିଛି।
ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଡାଲିର ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ବିଶ୍ବ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ବିଶ୍ବ ଡାଲି ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏଥିସହିତ ବିଶ୍ବ ଡାଲି ଫସଲକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିବ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ 6 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡାଲି ଉପରେ ଏମଏସପି 40ରୁ 73 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଯାହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭବାନ କରିବ। କୁପୋଷଣ ଦୂର କରିବାକୁ ହେଲେ ଡାଲି ଚାଷ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ। ଏହାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିପାରିବ।
2022 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଆୟ ଦ୍ବିଗୁଣିତ କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଆଇସିଏଆର ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତତ୍ପରତାର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନାକୁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ନିରାପତ୍ତା କଭର ପାଇବା ସହିତ ଫସଲ ହାନି ଜନିତ କ୍ଷତିଭରଣା କରିପାରିବେ। ଗତ 4 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ବୀମା ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଆକାରରେ 17 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପଇଠ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆମେ ଏହାଠାରୁ 5ଗୁଣା ଅଧିକ ବୀମା ଦାବି 90ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିସାରିଛୁ। ଏହା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବେଶ ଲାଭବାନ କରିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶର 86 ପ୍ରତିଶତ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ନାମମାତ୍ର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ 10 ହଜାର ଏଫପିଓ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବୁ, ଏଥିପାଇଁ 6850 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯିବ। ଏହା ଛଡ଼ା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଣ୍ଠି ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏକାଧିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନକୃଷି ଜାତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ନଷ୍ଟ ହେବାରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ଲାଗି କିଷାନ ରେଳ ଏବଂ କୃଷି ଉଡ଼ାନ ଭଳି ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି। 150ରୁ ଅଧିକ କିଷାନ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଟିଓପି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଭଡ଼ା ଉପରେ 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅବସରରେ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୈଳାସ ଚୌଧୁରୀ, ଆଇସିଏଆର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡ. ତ୍ରିଲୋଚନ ମହାପାତ୍ର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ, କୃଷି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar graces the occasion as chief guest on World Pulses Day
Import of pulses minimum after the Prime Minister's call, Over Rs. 15,000 crores annualsavings on import: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Minister inaugurates office and laboratory building at IIPR Bhopal and Bikaner Regional Center and lays the foundation stone of the Regional Center Khordha (Odisha)
10 FEB 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayat Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India is moving towards the goal of self-sufficiency in pulses production. "In the last five-six years, due to the tireless hard work of farmers, scientists and farmer-friendly policies of the central government, the country has increased its pulses production from 140 lakh tonnes to 240 lakh tonnes. Now we also have to pay attention to future requirements.", The Minister stated. Shri Tomar further said that according to an estimate, by the year 2050, about 320 lakh tonnes of pulses will be required. After Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call, the dependence on imports of pulses has reduced and the country is saving more than Rs. 15000 crores per year.Shri Tomar was speaking as the Chief Guest at the event on World Pulses Day organized by Indian Pulses Research Institute (IIPR).
On this occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated office and laboratory buildings at IIPR's regional centers Bhopal and Bikaner, as well as laid the foundation stone of IIPR's regional center Khordha (Odisha). A three-day national seminar "On Self-reliance and Nutrition Security" is being organized, which is being attended by more than 700 scientists, researchers, policymakers, students and farmers, who will deliberate extensively on pulses and nutritional security.
Shri Tomar said that the World Food and Agriculture Organization has decided to celebrate World Pulses Day in view of the good impact of pulses on people health. With this, the world will focus on the promotion of pulse crops. The Minister said thatin 6 years, the MSP of pulses has been increased from 40% to 73%, which is definitely benefiting the farmers. He said that more work needs to be done on pulses to eradicate malnutrition.Indian Council of Agricultural Research should play the main role to ensure this, he added. Agricultural scientists are providing many varieties to the country, which will help in increasing both production and productivity.
Speaking about doubling farmers' income by 2022, the Union Minister said that the central and state governments and the ICAR and farmers are working with full diligence towards achieving this goal, which will yield results. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has been implemented in a modified form so that the farmers can get safety cover and they can be free from risk. In 4 years, farmers paid Rs. 17 thousand crores as premiumin Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, while they were paid more than 5 times, i.e more than Rs. 90 thousand crores as the claim amount. This has provided a big relief to the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that 86% of the farmers are small and marginal farmers in the country. They can earn profit only when attracted to expensive crops, connected to new technology and linked to the market. Considering this, the government has decided to make 10 thousand FPOs, on which Rs. 6850 crores will be spent and this will be fruitful for the farmers of the country. There is a great need for innovation in the field of farming and the need to abolish the legal restrictions was also being felt since a long time. In this direction, in addition to Reforms and FPO Scheme, Rs. one lakh crore Infrastructure fundhas also been established on which work has started and projects have also been sanctioned to some states. With a view to protecting agriculture and horticultural produce from damage, the schemes of Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan have been introduced. More than 150 farmer trains have already been run and 50% subsidy is being given on rent underthe TOP scheme, the minister added.
The Minister said that better species and high-quality seeds are a major component of a good crop. Keeping this in mind, 150 Pulses Seed Hubs have been established. The overall agriculture sector should move forward, this is the need of the country. India should be self-sufficient in the field of oilseeds, scientists are constantly doing research in this direction, he added.
Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR also addressed the program. The programme was also attended by Dr. Tilak Raj Sharma, Deputy Director General (Crop Science), ICAR,Dr. Sanjeev Gupta,Assistant Director General, Dr. N.P. Singh, Director, IIPR along with farmers, scientists and other officials.