زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے دالوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہونے والی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کے بعد دالوں کی درآمدبہت کم ہوگئی، درآمد کم ہونے کی وجہ سے 15000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ سالانہ بچائے جاسکے ہیں: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
وزیر زراعت نے آئی آئی پی آر بھوپال کے دفتر اور لیباریٹری عمارت اور بیکانیر کے علاقائی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا اور کھوردھا (اڈیشہ) کے علاقائی مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
10 FEB 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 فروری ،2021، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود، دیہی ترقیات، پنچایت راج اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت کے مقصد کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’پچھلے پانچ- چھ برسوں میں کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کی انتھک محنت اور مرکزی حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کے سبب ملک نے اپنی دالوں کی پیداوار 140 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھا کر 240 لاکھ ٹن کردی ہے۔ اب ہمیں مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کا خیال رکھنا ہے‘‘۔ جناب تومر نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اندازے کے مطابق سن 2050 تک تقریباً 320 لاکھ ٹن دالوں کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کے بعد دالوں کی درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوگیا ہے اور ملک 15000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی سالانہ بچت کر رہا ہے۔ جناب تومر انڈین پلسز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی آئی پی آر) کی طرف سے منعقدہ دالوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے تقریر کر رہے تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے پھوپال اور بیکانیر میں آئی آئی پی آر کے علاقائی مرکزوں میں آفس اور لیباریٹری عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا اور کھوردھا (اڈیشہ) میں آئی آئی پی آر کے علاقائی مرکز کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس موقع پر ایک تین روزہ قومی سیمینار منعقد کیا جارہا ہے جس کا موضوع ہے ’’خود کفالت اور تغذیہ کی سکیورٹی‘‘ اس میں 700 سے زیادہ سائنسداں ، تحقیق کار، پالیسی ساز، طلبا اور کسان شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جو دالوں اور تغذیہ کی سکیورٹی پر بھرپور بحث ومباحثہ کریں گے۔
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ خوراک اور زراعت کی عالمی تنظیم نے لوگوں کی صحت پر دالوں کے اچھے اثرات کے پیش نظر دالوں کا عالمی دن منانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔اس طرح دنیا دالوں کی فصلوں کے فروغ پر توجہ دے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ چھ برسوں میں دالوں کی ایم ایس پی 40 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 73 فیصد کردی گئی ہے جس سے یقیناً کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کم غذائیت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے دالوں پر مزید کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اصل رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ زرعی سائنسداں ملک کے لیے بہت سی قسمیں فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ جس سے پیداوار اور پیداوری صلاحیت دونوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
دو ہزار بائیس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اورآئی سی اے آر نیز کسان اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پوری جانفشانی سے کام کر رہے ہیں جس کے یقیناً نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا پر ترمیم شدہ شکل میں عمل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے خطرہ ختم ہوجائے اور وہ خطرے سے ا ٓزاد ہوجائیں۔ چار برسوں میں کسانوں نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کی قسطوں کے طور پر 17000 کروڑ روپئے ادا کئے ہیں جبکہ انھیں پانچ گنا زیادہ رقم یعنی کلیم کے طور پر 90000 کروڑ روپئے ادا کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بہت بڑی راحت ملی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک کے 86 فیصد کسان چھوٹے اور معمولی زمین رکھنے والے کسان ہیں۔ انھیں منافع اسی وقت ہوسکتا ہے جب وہ مہنگی فصلیں اگائیں،نئی ٹیکنالوجی منسلک ہوں اور ان کا سلسلہ منڈی سے جڑے۔ اس چیز پر غور کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا جس پر 6850 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جائیں گے اور اس سے ملک کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔زراعت کے شعبے میں اختراع کی ضرورت ہے اور ان قانونی پابندیوں کو ختم کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جو ایک طویل مدت سے محسوس کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں اصلاحات اور ایف پی او اسکیم کے علاوہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ بھی تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جس پر کام شروع ہوگیا ہے اور بعض ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری بھی دی جاچکی ہے۔ زرعی اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات کو نقصان سے بچانے کے لیے کسان ریل اور کرشی اڑان کی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئیں۔ 150 سے زیادہ کسان ٹرینیں پہلے ہی چلائی جاچکی ہیں اور ٹی او پی اسکیم کے تحت کرایے پر 50 فیصد سبسڈی دی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اچھی قسمیں اور اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج اچھی فصل کے لیے بڑی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے دالوں کے 150 مراکز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر زرعی سیکٹر آگے بڑھے، یہ ملک کی ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت کو تلہن کے معاملےمیں خود کفیل ہونا ہے اور ہمارے سائنسداں اس سمت میں مسلسل تحقیق کر رہے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاتر نے بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ ا ٓئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (کروپ سائنس) ڈاکٹر تلک راج شرما، اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر سنجیو گپتا،آئی آئی پی آر کے ڈائرکٹرڈاکٹر این پی سنگھ، کسانوں، سائنسدانوں اور دیگر حکام کے ساتھ پروگرام میں موجودتھے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar graces the occasion as chief guest on World Pulses Day
Import of pulses minimum after the Prime Minister's call, Over Rs. 15,000 crores annualsavings on import: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Agriculture Minister inaugurates office and laboratory building at IIPR Bhopal and Bikaner Regional Center and lays the foundation stone of the Regional Center Khordha (Odisha)
10 FEB 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayat Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that India is moving towards the goal of self-sufficiency in pulses production. "In the last five-six years, due to the tireless hard work of farmers, scientists and farmer-friendly policies of the central government, the country has increased its pulses production from 140 lakh tonnes to 240 lakh tonnes. Now we also have to pay attention to future requirements.", The Minister stated. Shri Tomar further said that according to an estimate, by the year 2050, about 320 lakh tonnes of pulses will be required. After Prime Minister Narendra Modi's call, the dependence on imports of pulses has reduced and the country is saving more than Rs. 15000 crores per year.Shri Tomar was speaking as the Chief Guest at the event on World Pulses Day organized by Indian Pulses Research Institute (IIPR).
On this occasion, Shri Tomar inaugurated office and laboratory buildings at IIPR's regional centers Bhopal and Bikaner, as well as laid the foundation stone of IIPR's regional center Khordha (Odisha). A three-day national seminar "On Self-reliance and Nutrition Security" is being organized, which is being attended by more than 700 scientists, researchers, policymakers, students and farmers, who will deliberate extensively on pulses and nutritional security.
Shri Tomar said that the World Food and Agriculture Organization has decided to celebrate World Pulses Day in view of the good impact of pulses on people health. With this, the world will focus on the promotion of pulse crops. The Minister said thatin 6 years, the MSP of pulses has been increased from 40% to 73%, which is definitely benefiting the farmers. He said that more work needs to be done on pulses to eradicate malnutrition.Indian Council of Agricultural Research should play the main role to ensure this, he added. Agricultural scientists are providing many varieties to the country, which will help in increasing both production and productivity.
Speaking about doubling farmers' income by 2022, the Union Minister said that the central and state governments and the ICAR and farmers are working with full diligence towards achieving this goal, which will yield results. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana has been implemented in a modified form so that the farmers can get safety cover and they can be free from risk. In 4 years, farmers paid Rs. 17 thousand crores as premiumin Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, while they were paid more than 5 times, i.e more than Rs. 90 thousand crores as the claim amount. This has provided a big relief to the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that 86% of the farmers are small and marginal farmers in the country. They can earn profit only when attracted to expensive crops, connected to new technology and linked to the market. Considering this, the government has decided to make 10 thousand FPOs, on which Rs. 6850 crores will be spent and this will be fruitful for the farmers of the country. There is a great need for innovation in the field of farming and the need to abolish the legal restrictions was also being felt since a long time. In this direction, in addition to Reforms and FPO Scheme, Rs. one lakh crore Infrastructure fundhas also been established on which work has started and projects have also been sanctioned to some states. With a view to protecting agriculture and horticultural produce from damage, the schemes of Kisan Rail and Krishi Udaan have been introduced. More than 150 farmer trains have already been run and 50% subsidy is being given on rent underthe TOP scheme, the minister added.
The Minister said that better species and high-quality seeds are a major component of a good crop. Keeping this in mind, 150 Pulses Seed Hubs have been established. The overall agriculture sector should move forward, this is the need of the country. India should be self-sufficient in the field of oilseeds, scientists are constantly doing research in this direction, he added.
Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR also addressed the program. The programme was also attended by Dr. Tilak Raj Sharma, Deputy Director General (Crop Science), ICAR,Dr. Sanjeev Gupta,Assistant Director General, Dr. N.P. Singh, Director, IIPR along with farmers, scientists and other officials.