Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Sector Scheme “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” of Rs. 6865 crore
Transformation of Agriculture into a Sustainable Enterprise through FPOs
"Anekta mein Ekta" aur Ekta mein Shakti
09 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture sector plays a very important role in both economic development and Nation building. India is globally in the forefront of development of agriculture. The goal is to achieve doubling of export by 2022. However, more than 86% of farmers in the country are small and marginal. There is a need to facilitate our farmers with access to improved technology, credit, better input and more markets to incentivize them to produce better quality commodity. For this, Aggregation of small, marginal and landless farmers into FPOs will help enhance economic strength & market linkages of farmers for enhancing their income. Keeping this in mind, Government of India has launched a new Central Sector Scheme titled "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)" with a clear strategy and committed resources to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs in the country with budgetary provision of Rs 6865 crore.
FPOs are to be developed in produce clusters, wherein agricultural and horticultural produces are grown / cultivated for leveraging economies of scale and improving market access for members. “One District One Product” cluster to promote specialization and better processing, marketing, branding & export. Further Agriculture value chain organizations forming FPOs and facilitating 60% of market linkages for members produce.
Under this Central Sector Scheme with funding from Government of India, formation & Promotion of FPOs are to be done through theImplementing Agencies (IAs). Presently 09 Implementing Agencies (IAs) have been finalized for formation and promotion of FPOs viz. Small Farmers Agri-Business Consortium (SFAC), National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED), North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), Tamil Nadu-Small Farmers Agri-Business Consortium (TN-SFAC), Small Farmers Agri-Business Consortium Haryana (SFACH), Watershed Development Department (WDD)- Karnataka & Foundation for Development of Rural Value Chains (FDRVC)- Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD).
Implementing Agencies (IAs) will engage Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) to aggregate, registered & provide professional handholding support to each FPO for a period of 5 years. CBBOs have been empanelled & engaged by IAs. CBBOs will be the platform for an end to end knowledge for all issues related to FPO promotion.
During 2020-21, a total of 2200 FPO produce clusters have been allocated for formation of FPOs, which also include specialized FPO produce clusters such as100 FPOs for Organic, 100 FPOs for Oil seeds etc. Of these, 369 FPOs are targeted for formation during current year for formation in 115 aspirational districts in the country.
NAFED would form the specialized FPOs which should necessarily be forwardly linked to the market, agri-value chain, etc. NAFED will provide market and value chain linkages to the FPOs formed by other Implementing Agencies. NAFED has formed & registered 05 Honey FPOs during current year in Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Bihar & West Bengal.
FPOs will be provided financial assistance upto Rs 18.00 lakh per FPO for a period of 03 years. In addition to this, provision has been made for matching equity grant upto Rs. 2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of Rs. 15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility upto Rs. 2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs.
At district level, a District Level Monitoring Committee (D-MC) is constituted under the Chairmanship of District Collector/ CEO/ ZillaParishad with representatives of different related departments and experts for overall coordination & monitoring the implementation of scheme in the district including the suggestion for potential produce cluster & development
At National level, National Project Management Agency (NPMA) as a professional organization has been engaged for providing overall project guidance, coordination, compilation of information relating to FPOs, maintenance of MIS and monitoring purpose.
There are well defined training structures in the scheme and the institutions like Bankers Institute of Rural Development (BIRD), Lucknow and LaxmanraoInamdar National Academy for Co-operative Research & Development (LINAC), Gurugram have been chosen as the lead training institutes for capacity development & trainings of FPOs. Training & skill development modules have been developed to further strengthen the FPOs.
Formation & promotion of FPOs is the first step for converting Krishi into AtmanirbharKrishi. This will enhance cost effective production and productivity and higher net incomes to the member of the FPO. Also improve rural economy and create job opportunities for rural youths in villages itself. This was the major step towards improving farmers’ income substantially.
Atmanirbharata in Krishi is the buzzword today towards transformation of Agriculture into a sustainable enterprise through FPO and will enable Indian farmers to achieve global outreach thus establishing Atmanirbhar Bharat

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ’’6865 کروڑ روپے کی زراعتی زمین پیدا کرنے والے 10 ہزار نئی تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کی تعمیر کرے گی اور انہیں فروغ دے گی
ایف پی او کے ذریعہ سے زراعت کا ایک مستقل صنعت میں تبدیلی
’’کثرت میں وحدت‘‘ اور یکجہتی میں طاقت
09 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 فروری 2021/ زراعتی شعبہ ، اقتصادی ترقی اور ملک کی تعمیر دونوں ہی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ زراعت کی ترقی ہندستان عالمی سطح پر سب سے آگے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 2022 تک برآمد کو دوگنا کرنا ہے۔ حالانکہ ملک میں 86 فی صد کسان چھوٹے اور حاشیہ کے کسان ہیں۔ ہمارے کسانوں کو بہتر معیار والی چیزوں کی پیداوار کرنے کے لئے بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے بہتر تکنیک ،قرض بہتر معلومات اور زیادہ بازاروں تک رسائی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لئے ایف پی او سے چھوٹے،حاشیہ پر اور مغیر زمین والے کسانوں کو جوڑ کر ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے کسانوں کے اقتصادی طاقت اور بازار رابطوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اسی بات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے ایک واضح حکمت عملی اور وقت کے وسائل کے ساتھ’’ زرعی پیداوار کرنے والے دس ہزار نئے اداروں کی تشکیل اور انہیں بڑھاوا (ایف پی او) ‘‘ مرکزی شعبے کی ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کی ہے تاکہ 6865 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تجاویز کے ساتھ ملک میں 10 ہزار نئے ایف پی او بنائے جاسکیں اور انہیں فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
ایف پی او پیداوار کلسٹروں میں فروغ دیئے جانے ہیں، جس میں زراعت اور باغبانی کی اپج پیداوار کے بڑھی ہوئی سطح کے ذریعہ حاصل شدہ منافع میں مناسبتی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور ممبران کے لئے بازار تک رسائی میں سدھار کے لئے اگائی گئی /کھیتی کی جاتی ہے۔ ’’ ایک ضلع ایک اپج‘‘ کلسٹر مہارت اور بہتر پروسیسنگ ، مینوفیکچرنگ برانڈنگ اور برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہے۔ آگے زرعی قیمت سریز تنظیم ایف پی او بناتے ہیں اور ممبران کی اپج کے لئے 60 فی صد بازار لنکیج کی سہولت مہیا کرتے ہیںَ۔
حکومت ہند کے مالی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ مرکزی شعبے کی اس اسکیم کے تحت، ایف پی او کے قیام اور پروموشن نفا ذ ایجنسیوں (آئی اے) کے ذریعہ کیا جانا ہے۔ فی الحال ایف پی او کی تشکیل اور پرموشن کے لئے 09 نفاذی ایجنسیوں(آئی اے ایس) کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں چھوٹے کسان زرعی کاروباری یونٹ (ایس ایف اے سی) کوآپریٹیو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( این سی ڈی سی) نیشنل بنک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رولر ڈیولپمنٹ (نباڈ) نیشنل ایگریکلچر کوآپریشن مارکینگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (نیفڈ) شمال مشرقی خطے کی زرعی مارکیٹنگ کاپوریشن لمٹیڈ ( این آئی آر اے ایم اے سی) تمل ناڈو-اسمال فارمر ایگری بزنس کنوشوزیم ٹین این ایف اے سی سی اسمال فارمرس ایگری –کنسوشیئم ہریانہ (ایس ایف اے سی ایچ) واٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ (ڈبلیو ڈی ڈی) کرناٹک اینڈ فارؤؤنڈیشن (ایف ڈی اڑ وی سی) منسٹری آف رولر ڈیولپمنٹ (ایم او آر ) ڈی شامل ہیں۔
نفاذی ایجنسیوں (آئی اے)کلسٹر پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں (سی بی بی او) کو شامل کرکے آئی ایف پی او کو)5 سال کی مدت کے لئے رجسٹرڈ اور پیشہ ور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ تعاون مہیا کرے گی۔ سی بی بی او کو آئی اے کے ذریعہ فہرست بند اور منسلک کیا گیا ہے۔ سی بی بی او کو ترغیب دینے سے متعلق تمام امور کے لئے شروع سے آخر تک معلومات فراہم کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔
سال 21-2020 کے دوران ،ایف پی او کے قیام کے لئے کل 2200 ایف پی او اپج کلسٹر تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں، جس میں خصوصی طور پر ایف پی اور کلسٹر جیسے آرگینک کے لئے100 ایف پی او ، تلہنوں، 100 ایف پی او رشامل ہیں،ان میں سے 369 کی تشکیل ایف پی او ملک کے115 حوصلہ افزا اضلاع کی تشکیل کے لئے رواں سال کے لئے رکھا گیا ہے۔
نیفڈ خصوصی ایف پی او کا قیام کرے گا جو ضروری طور سے بازار ، زرعی قیمت سیریز ، وغیرہ سے جڑا ہوا ہونا چاہئے۔ نیفڈ دیگر ایجنسیوں کے قائم شدہ ایف پی او بازار اور قیمت سیریز رابطے فراہم کرے گا۔ نیفڈ نے اترپردیش،، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، اور مغربی بنگال میں رواں مالی سال کے دوران 0.5 ہنی ایف پی اور قائم کئے ہیں۔
ایف پی او کو تین سال کی مدت کے لئے 18.00 لاکھ روپے تک کا مالی تعاون مہیا کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 15.00 لاکھ روپے فی ایف پی او حد کے ساتھ ایف پی او کے ہر کسان رکن کو 2 ہزار روپے تک کے میچنگ ایکویٹی عطیہ اور ایف پی او کو ادارہ جاتی قرض کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اہل قرض دین والے تینظم سے کریڈٹ گارنٹی کی سہولت فی ایف پی او 2 کروڑ روپ ےکے پروجیکٹ قرض کی تجویز بھی دی گئی ہے۔
ضلع سطح پر، ممکنہ پیداوار کلسٹر ا ور فروغ کے لئے مشورہ دینے سمیت ضلع میں اسک کے نفاذ کے اشتراک نگران کے لئے مختلف محکموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ اضلع سطحی نگرانی کمیٹ(ڈی – ایم سی) کی تشکیل ضلع سلیکٹر ، ضلع پرید کی سربراہی میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی سطح پر، قومی پروجیکٹ منجمنٹ ایجنسی (این پی ایم اے ) ایک پیشہ ور ادارے کے طو رپر مجموعی پروجیکٹ رہنمائی، اشتراک، ایف پی او سے متلق اطلاعات ، ایم آئی ایس کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور نگرانی کا مقصد نپٹانے کے لئے لگی ہوئی ہے۔
اسکیم میں اچھی طرح سےمتعارف تربیتی خاکہ اور کوآپریٹو ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ّ((ایل آئی این اے سی کے لئے بینکرس آنسٹ یٹیوٹ آف رولر ڈیولپمنٹ( بی آئی ا رڈ ) لکھنؤ اور لکشمن راؤ نیشنل اکیڈمی جیسے ادارے ہیں۔ گرو گرام کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ ایف پی او کی ٹریننگ کے لئے اہم تربیت کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ایف پی او کو اور مضبوط بنانے کے لئے تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ ماڈیول تیا ر کئے گئے ہیں۔
ایف پی او قیام اور پرموشن زراعت کو خو د انحصار زراعت میں بدلنے کے لئے پہلا قدم ہے۔ اس سے ایف پی او کے ممبر کو پیداوار اور پیداواریت اور اصل آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ساتھ ہی دیہی معیشت میں سدھار اور گاؤں میں ہی دیہی نوجوان کے روزگار کے مواقع ہوں گ ے۔ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں سدھار کی سمت میں یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
زراعت میں خود انحصاری آج ایف پی او کے ذریعہ سے زراعت کی ایک پائیدار اینٹرپرائز میں تبدیل کرنے کے سلسلہ میں مقبول لفظ ہے۔ اور یہ ہندستانی کسانوں کو عالمی سطح پر آگے نکلنے میں اہل بنائے گا، جس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کا قیا م ہوگا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1336