Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides overdistribution of masks and soaps by Indian Red Cross Society to various Transport Unions
“Having the vaccine does not mean that we should be complacent. In fact, all the preventive measures should be followed by all of us now and in near future too”
08 FEB 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chairman, Indian Red Cross Societypresided over the distribution of masks and soaps tovarious Transport Unions today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the event. He said, “I am very happy to be a part of the initiative of distributing masks as part of the COVID-19 response activities. This is part of a series of such distributions across the country. In Delhi itself, we have distributed masks on the railway stations, sabjimandi and other places considering the high chances of infection at these places.”
Acknowledging the efforts of Indian Red Cross Society and emphasizing on the need of COVID appropriate behaviour even after vaccine development, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I am happy to highlight that the vaccine made in our own country for the prevention of COVID has been approved and the Government of India have already started the largest vaccination drive in the world.But having the vaccine does not mean that we should be complacent. In fact, all the preventive measures must be followed by all of us now and in the near future, as well. Considering this, it is praiseworthy that IRCS is continuing the distribution of masks from the prevention perspective.”
Underlining the importance of such distribution, the Union Minister said, “The mask distribution is a token of the significance of mask and hand hygiene. The road transport drivers and helpers keep travelling throughout the country and are vulnerable to infection. The masks being distributed by IRCS will be of great help in preventing the COVID infection.”
Speaking on the COVID situation in India, Dr. HarshVardhan highlighted the progress in the COVID parameters. He said, “India has one of the highest Recovery Rate in the whole world. The positive cases are also declining and stand at 1.48lakh as of today. From 1 lab in January 2020, we now have 2373 labs. We have a capacity to conduct more than a million tests a day. We have completed 20 Crore cumulative tests. This is a result of ‘whole of Government’ and ‘whole of Society’ approach.”
He further added, “India has not only become self reliant in production of masks, PPE kits, ventilators etc but also in a position to export these. More than 58 lakh beneficiaries have been vaccinated till now. Prime Minister ShriNarendraModiji launched the vaccination drive and appealed to all the healthcare workers to get the vaccine. We have also started vaccinating the frontline workers from the month of February.”
Negating the misinformation and rumors surrounding the vaccine, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Many people are trying to spread the misinformation and rumors related to vaccine. I appeal to the people to not believe in any such rumors.”
Shri. R.K. Jain,Secretary General,IRCS and representatives of Transport Unions were present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी द्वारा विभिन्न ट्रांसपोर्ट यूनियन को मास्क और साबुन वितरित करने के एक कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
​​​​​​​
उन्होंने कहा “टीका आ गया है इसका मतलब यह कतई नहीं है कि हम लापरवाह हो जाएं, यहाँ तक कि हम सभी को इस समय भी और आगे भविष्य में भी सभी एहतियाती उपायों का पालन करते रहना चाहिए”
08 FEB 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वस्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री और इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज विभिन्न ट्रांसपोर्ट यूनियनों को मास्क तथा साबुन वितरित किए जाने के एक कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की।
कार्यक्रम के आरंभ में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस प्रयास पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘कोविड-19 महामारी से मुक़ाबले के लिए की जाने वाली पहलों के क्रम में मास्क वितरित किए जाने के इस प्रयास का हिस्सा बनने से मुझे खुशी हो रही है। यह देश भर में इसी तरह के मास्क वितरण की श्रृखंला का एक हिस्सा है। दिल्ली में भी रेलवे स्टेशन,सब्जी मंडियों समेत विभिन्न स्थानों पर हमने इसी तरह से मास्क वितरित किए हैं, यह समझते हुए कि इन स्थानों पर संक्रमण की सबसे अधिक संभावनाएं हैं।‘
इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के प्रयासों का संज्ञान लेते हुए और कोविड से मुक़ाबले के लिए उपयुक्त एहतियाती उपायों की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर देते हुए, यहां तक कि टीका विकसित होने के बावजूद, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि मुझे यह कहते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि भारत ने कोविड रोधी टीके का अपने देश में विकसित किया है और इसे मान्यता मिल गई है। भारत सरकार ने विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान की शुरुआत कर ली है। लेकिन टीका आ गया है इसका अर्थ यह नहीं है कि हम सभी लापरवाह हो जाएँ। बल्कि हम सभी को इस समय भी और भविष्य में भी इससे बचाव के एहतियाती उपायों को जारी रखना होगा। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी द्वारा मास्क वितरित किए जाने का अभियान जारी रखना प्रशंसनीय है।
मास्क और साबुन वितरण के इन प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा मास्क का वितरण मास्क के उपयोग और साबुन का वितरणहाथ की स्वच्छता के महत्व को दर्शाता है।उन्होंने कहा कि सड़कों पर चलने वाले विभिन्न ट्रांसपोर्ट वाहनों के चालक और उनके सहायक देश के विभिन्न भागों में घूमते रहते हैं ऐसे में उनके इस संक्रमण की चपेट में आने की आशंका बनी रहती है। इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी द्वारा मास्क के वितरण से कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से बचने में उन्हें बड़ी सहायता मिलेगी।
भारत में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने रेखांकित किया कि कोविड-19 की स्थिति में सुधार निरंतर जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व के उन देशों में है जहां इस बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर सबसे अधिक है।सक्रिय मामले भी लगातार कम हो रहे हैं और आज तक की ताजा स्थिति के अनुसार इस समय देश में कुल सक्रिय मामले 1.48 लाख हैं। जनवरी 2020 में जहां हमारे पास कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए महज एक प्रयोगशाला थी वहीं इस समय हम 2373 प्रयोगशालाओं में इसकी जांच कर रहे हैं। हमारे पास 1 दिन में 10 लाख से अधिक कोविड-19 की जांच करने की क्षमता आ गई है। हमने अब तक कुल 20 करोड़ कोविड-19 की जांच कर लिए हैं।उन्होंने यह सब ‘सरकार के समग्र प्रयास’ और ‘समाज के समग्र प्रयास’ से संभव हुआ है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत मास्क, पीपीई किट और वेंटिलेटर इत्यादि के उत्पादन के मामले में अब न सिर्फ आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है बल्कि अब हमारी क्षमता निर्यात करने की हो गई है। अब तक 58 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान का शुभारंभ किया था और देश के सभी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों से टीका लगवाने का आग्रह किया था। हमने फरवरी से अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मियों का भी टीकाकरण शुरू कर दिया है।
टीके से जुड़ी गलत सूचनाओं और अफवाहों से बचने के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कई लोग हैं जो इस टीके के संबंध में गलत जानकारियां और अफवाहें फैला रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं लोगों से आग्रह करता हूं कि ऐसी अफवाहों पर विश्वास बिल्कुल भी ना करें।
इस अवसर पर इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसायटी के महासचिव श्री आरके जैन और ट्रांसपोर्ट यूनियनों के प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।