স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেড ক্রস সোসাইটির পক্ষ থেকে বিভিন্ন পরিবহণ সংগঠনকে মাস্ক ও সাবান বিতরণ কর্মসূচিতে পৌরহিত্য করলেন ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
08 FEB 2021 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী এবং ভারতীয় রেড ক্রস সোসাইটির চেয়ারম্যান ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ বিভিন্ন পরিবহণ সংগঠনকে মাস্ক ও সাবান বিতরণ কর্মসূচিতে পৌরহিত্য করেন।
কর্মসূচির প্রারম্ভে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারার জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে মাস্ক ও সাবান বিতরণের এই মহৎ উদ্যোগের অংশ হতে পেরে গর্বিত বোধ করছি। সারা দেশে এধরণের একাধিক মহৎ কর্মসূচি পরিচালিত হচ্ছে। কেবল দিল্লিতে বিভিন্ন রেলস্টেশনে, সবজি বাজারে ও অন্যান্য জায়গায় মাস্ক বিতরণ করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেড ক্রস সোসাইটির প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন টিকাকরণ শুরু হওয়ার পরেও কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ মেনে চলার গুরুত্ব পুনরায় স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন। কোভিড টিকাকরণের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছে। কিন্তু টিকাকরণের অর্থ এটাই নয় যে, “আমাদের আত্মসন্তুষ্টির সময় এসেছে”।
কোভিড পরিস্থিতিতে মাস্ক ও সাবান বিতরণের মতো প্রচেষ্টার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, মাস্ক বিতরণ পক্ষান্তরে স্বাস্থ্য বিধি মেনে চলার একটি অঙ্গ। মোটর গাড়ির চালক ও তাদের সহকারিদের সারা দেশে ঘুরতে হয়। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই তারা সংক্রমণের দিক থেকে সর্বাধিক অসুরক্ষিত। তাই ভারতীয় রেড ক্রস সোসাইটির পক্ষ থেকে মাস্ক ও সাবান বিতরণের এই উদ্যোগ কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে বড় ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
দেশে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন কোভিড মাপকাঠিতে অগ্রগতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে সুস্থতার হার বিশ্বে অন্যতম সর্বাধিক। এমনকি দেশে আজ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার। ২০২০-র পয়লা জানুয়ারি দেশে জাতীয় স্তরে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১ থেকে বেড়ে এখন হয়েছে ২,৩৭৩। এমনকি এখন দেশে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে ১০ লক্ষের বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এই অভাবনীয় অগ্রগতির ফলেই মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষা ২০ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে। সার্বিকভাবে সরকারি ও সামাজিক প্রচেষ্টার ফলেই এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় রেড ক্রস সোসাইটির মহাসচিব শ্রী আর কে জৈন এবং পরিবহণ সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan presides overdistribution of masks and soaps by Indian Red Cross Society to various Transport Unions
“Having the vaccine does not mean that we should be complacent. In fact, all the preventive measures should be followed by all of us now and in near future too”
08 FEB 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chairman, Indian Red Cross Societypresided over the distribution of masks and soaps tovarious Transport Unions today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his elation at the event. He said, “I am very happy to be a part of the initiative of distributing masks as part of the COVID-19 response activities. This is part of a series of such distributions across the country. In Delhi itself, we have distributed masks on the railway stations, sabjimandi and other places considering the high chances of infection at these places.”
Acknowledging the efforts of Indian Red Cross Society and emphasizing on the need of COVID appropriate behaviour even after vaccine development, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I am happy to highlight that the vaccine made in our own country for the prevention of COVID has been approved and the Government of India have already started the largest vaccination drive in the world.But having the vaccine does not mean that we should be complacent. In fact, all the preventive measures must be followed by all of us now and in the near future, as well. Considering this, it is praiseworthy that IRCS is continuing the distribution of masks from the prevention perspective.”
Underlining the importance of such distribution, the Union Minister said, “The mask distribution is a token of the significance of mask and hand hygiene. The road transport drivers and helpers keep travelling throughout the country and are vulnerable to infection. The masks being distributed by IRCS will be of great help in preventing the COVID infection.”
Speaking on the COVID situation in India, Dr. HarshVardhan highlighted the progress in the COVID parameters. He said, “India has one of the highest Recovery Rate in the whole world. The positive cases are also declining and stand at 1.48lakh as of today. From 1 lab in January 2020, we now have 2373 labs. We have a capacity to conduct more than a million tests a day. We have completed 20 Crore cumulative tests. This is a result of ‘whole of Government’ and ‘whole of Society’ approach.”
He further added, “India has not only become self reliant in production of masks, PPE kits, ventilators etc but also in a position to export these. More than 58 lakh beneficiaries have been vaccinated till now. Prime Minister ShriNarendraModiji launched the vaccination drive and appealed to all the healthcare workers to get the vaccine. We have also started vaccinating the frontline workers from the month of February.”
Negating the misinformation and rumors surrounding the vaccine, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Many people are trying to spread the misinformation and rumors related to vaccine. I appeal to the people to not believe in any such rumors.”
Shri. R.K. Jain,Secretary General,IRCS and representatives of Transport Unions were present at the event.