Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the Nation and lays the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in West Bengal
Gas-based economy is the need of the hour for India: PM
We are working tirelessly to develop West Bengal as a major trading and industrial center: PM
07 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The PrimeMinister, Shri Narendra Modi today visited Haldia, West Bengal and dedicated to the nation the LPG import terminal, 348 km Dobhi – Durgapur Natural Gas Pipeline section, which is part of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project. He also laid the foundation stone of the second Catalytic-Isodewaxing unit of Haldia Refinery and dedicated to the nation the 4 Lane ROB-cum-Flyover at Ranichak, Haldia on NH 41. The Event was attended by the Governor of West Bengal and Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan among others.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today is a big day for West Bengal and entire Eastern India in terms of AatmNirbharta of connectivity and availability of clean fuel. The four projects will improve both ease of living and ease of doing business in the region. These projects will also help Haldia to grow into a major hub of export-import.
The Prime Minister stressed that gas-based economy is the need of the hour for India. One nation-one gas grid is an important step for meeting this need. For this, focus is on reducing cost of natural gas and expanding gas-pipeline network. Our efforts have led to a situation where India is among the highest gas consuming nations. Hydrogen Mission was announced in the budget to promote cheap and clean energy.
The Prime Minister listed works in rail, road, airport, ports, waterways to improve the quality of life and business in Eastern India. He pointed out that scarcity of gas was leading to closure of industry in the region. In order to remedy this, a decision was taken to connect eastern India with the eastern and western ports. Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Pipeline, a big part of which was dedicated today, is part of that project. 350 km Dobhi-Durgapur Pipeline will directly benefit not only West Bengal but also 10 districts of Bihar and Jharkhand. The Construction work provided 11 lakh man days employment to locals. This will also provide clean piped LPG to the kitchens and enable clean CNG vehicles. Sindri and Durgapur Fertilizer factories will get continuous gas supply. The Prime Minister asked GAIL and West Bengal government to quickly finish Durgapur-Haldia section of Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline.
As Ujjawala Scheme has resulted in much higher coverage and demand for LPG in the region, work is on for improving LPG infrastructure in the region. 90 lakh free LPG connections were given to women in West Bengal which include more than 36 lakh women belonging to SC/ST category. In last six years LPG coverage in West Bengal jumped from 41 per cent to 99 per cent. This year’s Budget has proposed 1 crore more free gas connection under Ujjwala Scheme. LPG import terminal of Haldia will play a big role in meeting the high demand as it will serve crores of families in West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh and Northeast as more than 2 crore people will get gas from here out of which 1 crore will be beneficiary of Ujjwala scheme.
The Prime Minister also said that as part of our commitment for clean fuel, work on capacity augmentation of BS-6 fuel plant was started today. This second Catalytic Dewaxing Unit will reduce our dependence on import with regard to lube-based oils. “We are moving towards a situation where we will be able to create export capacity” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister asserted that the central government is working tirelessly to develop West Bengal as a major trading and industrial centre. For this port-led development is a good model. Many steps have been taken to modernize Kolkata’s Syama Prasad Mookerjee PortTrust. The Prime Minister also called for strengthening the Haldia Dock Complex’s capacity and connectivity with the neighboring countries. The new flyover and proposed Multi-Modal Terminal of Inland Waterways authority will improve the connectivity. “This will lead to emergence of Haldia as a center of immense energy for AatmNirbhar India” Concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढाँचागत परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और कुछ परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था भारत के लिए समय की आवश्यकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
हम पश्चिम बंगाल को एक प्रमुख व्यापारिक और औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
07 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल में हल्दिया का दौरा किया। श्री मोदी ने तरल पेट्रोलियम गैस-एलपीजी आयात टर्मिनल, प्रधानमंत्री ऊर्जा गंगा परियोजना का हिस्सा 348 किलोमीटर लम्बा डोभी - दुर्गापुर प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन खंड, राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने हल्दिया रिफाइनरी की दूसरी कैटेलिटिक-आइसोडेवेक्सिंग इकाई की आधारशिला भी रखी और हल्दिया में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-41 पर रानीचक में 4 लेन आरओबी-कम-फ्लाई ओवर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस आयोजन में पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान तथा अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ईंधन की उपलब्धता और सम्पर्क के आधार पर पश्चिम बंगाल और पूरे पूर्वी भारत के लिए आज एक बड़ा दिन है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन चार परियोजनाओं से इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी और लोगों के रहन-सहन दोनों में सुधार होगा। ये परियोजनाएं हल्दिया को निर्यात-आयात के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में भी मदद करेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था भारत के लिए समय की आवश्यकता है। इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए एक राष्ट्र-एक गैस ग्रिड एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके लिए, प्राकृतिक गैस की लागत को कम करने और गैस-पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क के विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। हमारे प्रयासों से ऐसी स्थिति पैदा हुई है, जहां भारत सबसे अधिक गैस खपत करने वाले देशों में शामिल है। सस्ती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजट में हाइड्रोजन मिशन की घोषणा की गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने पूर्वी भारत में जीवन और व्यवसाय की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए रेल, सड़क, हवाई अड्डे, बंदरगाहों, जलमार्गों में सूचीबद्ध कार्य किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गैस की कमी से इस क्षेत्र में उद्योग बंद हो रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए पूर्वी भारत को पूर्वी और पश्चिमी बंदरगाहों से जोड़ने का निर्णय लिया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री उर्जा गंगा पाइपलाइन, जिसका एक बड़ा हिस्सा आज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया है, 350 किलोमीटर लम्बी डोभी-दुर्गापुर पाइपलाइन परियोजना का एक हिस्सा है, इससे न केवल पश्चिम बंगाल बल्कि बिहार और झारखंड के 10 जिले लाभान्वित होंगे। इस पाइपलाइन के निर्माण कार्य से स्थानीय लोगों को 11 लाख मानव दिवस रोजगार प्रदान किए गये हैं। यह रसोईघरों को पाइप द्वारा स्वच्छ तरल पैट्रोलियम गैस-एलपीजी प्रदान करेगा और स्वच्छ कम्प्रैस्ड प्राकृतिक गैस-सीएनजी वाहनों को सक्षम करेगा। सिंदरी और दुर्गापुर उर्वरक कारखानों को निरंतर गैस की आपूर्ति मिल सकेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय गैस प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड-गेल और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार को जगदीशपुर-हल्दिया और बोकारो-धामरा पाइपलाइन के दुर्गापुर-हल्दिया खंड को जल्दी से समाप्त करने के लिए कहा।
चूंकि उज्ज्वला योजना के कारण क्षेत्र में एलपीजी के लिए बहुत अधिक उपयोग और मांग है, इसलिये इस क्षेत्र में एलपीजी बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए काम चल रहा है। पश्चिम बंगाल में महिलाओं को 90 लाख मुफ्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन दिए गए, जिनमें एससी / एसटी वर्ग की 36 लाख से अधिक महिलाएँ शामिल हैं। पिछले छह वर्षों में पश्चिम बंगाल में एलपीजी का उपयोग 41 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 99 प्रतिशत हो गया। इस साल के केंद्रीय बजट में उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत 1 करोड़ से अधिक मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। हल्दिया का एलपीजी आयात टर्मिनल ऊंची मांग को पूरा करने में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा क्योंकि यह पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, बिहार, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्तर में करोड़ों परिवारों को फायदा होगा क्योंकि यहां से 2 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को गैस मिलेगी। इन लाभार्थियो में से 1 करोड़ उज्ज्वला योजना के लाभार्थी होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि स्वच्छ ईंधन के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के भाग के रूप में, आज बीएस -6 ईंधन संयंत्र की क्षमता में वृद्धि पर काम शुरू किया गया है। यह दूसरी कैटेलिटिक डेवैक्सिंग यूनिट चिकनाई आधारित तेलों के संबंध में आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करेगी। प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा, "हम एक ऐसी स्थिति की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं जहां हम निर्यात की क्षमता बनाने में सक्षम होंगे"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार पश्चिम बंगाल को एक प्रमुख व्यापारिक और औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए बंदरगाह के नेतृत्व वाला विकास एक अच्छा मॉडल है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कोलकाता के श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट ट्रस्ट को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने हल्दिया डॉक कॉम्प्लेक्स की क्षमता और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ संपर्क को मजबूत करने का भी आह्वान किया। अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण के नए फ्लाईओवर और प्रस्तावित मल्टी-मॉडल टर्मिनल सम्पर्क में सुधार करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा, "इससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिये ऊर्जा के केंद्र के रूप में हल्दिया का उदय होगा।"