Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the Nation and lays the Foundation Stone of key infrastructure projects in West Bengal
Gas-based economy is the need of the hour for India: PM
We are working tirelessly to develop West Bengal as a major trading and industrial center: PM
07 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The PrimeMinister, Shri Narendra Modi today visited Haldia, West Bengal and dedicated to the nation the LPG import terminal, 348 km Dobhi – Durgapur Natural Gas Pipeline section, which is part of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project. He also laid the foundation stone of the second Catalytic-Isodewaxing unit of Haldia Refinery and dedicated to the nation the 4 Lane ROB-cum-Flyover at Ranichak, Haldia on NH 41. The Event was attended by the Governor of West Bengal and Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan among others.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today is a big day for West Bengal and entire Eastern India in terms of AatmNirbharta of connectivity and availability of clean fuel. The four projects will improve both ease of living and ease of doing business in the region. These projects will also help Haldia to grow into a major hub of export-import.
The Prime Minister stressed that gas-based economy is the need of the hour for India. One nation-one gas grid is an important step for meeting this need. For this, focus is on reducing cost of natural gas and expanding gas-pipeline network. Our efforts have led to a situation where India is among the highest gas consuming nations. Hydrogen Mission was announced in the budget to promote cheap and clean energy.
The Prime Minister listed works in rail, road, airport, ports, waterways to improve the quality of life and business in Eastern India. He pointed out that scarcity of gas was leading to closure of industry in the region. In order to remedy this, a decision was taken to connect eastern India with the eastern and western ports. Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Pipeline, a big part of which was dedicated today, is part of that project. 350 km Dobhi-Durgapur Pipeline will directly benefit not only West Bengal but also 10 districts of Bihar and Jharkhand. The Construction work provided 11 lakh man days employment to locals. This will also provide clean piped LPG to the kitchens and enable clean CNG vehicles. Sindri and Durgapur Fertilizer factories will get continuous gas supply. The Prime Minister asked GAIL and West Bengal government to quickly finish Durgapur-Haldia section of Jagdishpur-Haldia and Bokaro-Dhamra Pipeline.
As Ujjawala Scheme has resulted in much higher coverage and demand for LPG in the region, work is on for improving LPG infrastructure in the region. 90 lakh free LPG connections were given to women in West Bengal which include more than 36 lakh women belonging to SC/ST category. In last six years LPG coverage in West Bengal jumped from 41 per cent to 99 per cent. This year’s Budget has proposed 1 crore more free gas connection under Ujjwala Scheme. LPG import terminal of Haldia will play a big role in meeting the high demand as it will serve crores of families in West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh and Northeast as more than 2 crore people will get gas from here out of which 1 crore will be beneficiary of Ujjwala scheme.
The Prime Minister also said that as part of our commitment for clean fuel, work on capacity augmentation of BS-6 fuel plant was started today. This second Catalytic Dewaxing Unit will reduce our dependence on import with regard to lube-based oils. “We are moving towards a situation where we will be able to create export capacity” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister asserted that the central government is working tirelessly to develop West Bengal as a major trading and industrial centre. For this port-led development is a good model. Many steps have been taken to modernize Kolkata’s Syama Prasad Mookerjee PortTrust. The Prime Minister also called for strengthening the Haldia Dock Complex’s capacity and connectivity with the neighboring countries. The new flyover and proposed Multi-Modal Terminal of Inland Waterways authority will improve the connectivity. “This will lead to emergence of Haldia as a center of immense energy for AatmNirbhar India” Concluded the Prime Minister.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ നിരവധി അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
വാതകാധിഷ്ഠിത സമ്പദ്ഘടനയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇന്നത്തെ ആവശ്യം : പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിനെ പ്രധാന വ്യാപാര -വ്യവസായ കേന്ദ്രമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് അക്ഷീണം പരിശ്രമിക്കുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
07 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഇന്ന് പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിലെ ഹാദിയ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. എൽപിജി ഇംപോർട്ട് ടെർമിനൽ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊർജ്ജ ഗംഗ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായ 348 കിലോമീറ്റർ ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള ധോബി- ദുർഗാപൂർ പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ് ലൈൻ ഭാഗം, എൻഎച്ച് 41 ലെ റാണിചക്കിലുള്ള റെയിൽവേ മേൽപ്പാലവും, ഫ്ലൈഓവറും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന നാലുവരിപ്പാത എന്നിവ അദ്ദേഹം രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു. ഹാൽദിയ എണ്ണശുദ്ധീകരണ ശാലയിലെ രണ്ടാമത് കാറ്റലിക് ഐസോഡിവാക്സിങ് യൂണിറ്റിന്റെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും അദ്ദേഹം നിർവഹിച്ചു. ചടങ്ങിൽ പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ ഗവർണർ, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ തുടങ്ങിയവർ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
ഗതാഗതസൗകര്യം, ശുദ്ധ ഊർജ്ജലഭ്യത എന്നിവയിലെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത വഴി ഇന്ന് കിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യക്കും പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിനും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ദിവസമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു . നാല് പദ്ധതികളും, ജനങ്ങളുടെ ബിസിനസും ജീവിതവും സുഗമമാക്കും.ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ, പ്രധാന കയറ്റിറക്കുമതി ഹബ്ബ് ആയി ഹൽദിയയെ മാറ്റുമെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
വാതകാധിഷ്ടിത സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ ഈ കാലഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു വാതക ഗ്രിഡ് പദ്ധതി ഈ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് ഉള്ളതാണ്. ഇതിനായി പ്രകൃതി വാതക വില കുറയ്ക്കുകയും പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ ശൃംഖല വിപുലപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വേണം. നമ്മുടെ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി ലോകത്ത്, വാതക ഉപഭോഗ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ മുൻനിരയിലാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. ശുദ്ധ ഊർജം കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് ബജറ്റിൽ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ മിഷൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മേഖലയിൽ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടുന്നതിന് വാതക ദൗർലഭ്യം കാരണമായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിന് പരിഹാരമെന്നോണം കിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യയെ, പൂർവ പശ്ചിമ തുറമുഖങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം എടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊർജ്ജ ഗംഗ പദ്ധതി ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്. 350 കിലോമീറ്റർ പൈപ്പ് ലൈൻ പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിന് മാത്രമല്ല ബിഹാർ, ജാർഖണ്ഡ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 10 ജില്ലകൾക്കും പ്രത്യക്ഷമായി പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകും. നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ തദ്ദേശവാസികൾക്ക് 11 ലക്ഷം മനുഷ്യ തൊഴിൽദിനങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. സിന്ദ്രി, ദുർഗാപൂർ വളം ഫാക്ടറികൾക്കും തുടർച്ചയായി വാതക ലഭ്യത ഇതോടെ ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിനെ പ്രധാന വ്യാപാര -വ്യവസായ കേന്ദ്രമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് അക്ഷീണം പരിശ്രമിക്കുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. തുറമുഖ വികസന മാതൃകയാണ് ഇതിന് അനുയോജ്യം. കൊൽക്കത്തയിലെ ശ്യാമപ്രസാദ് മുഖർജി പോർട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റ് ആധുനികവൽക്കരിക്കാൻ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഹാൽഡിയ ഡോക്ക് കോംപ്ലക്സിന്റെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും, അയൽ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഗതാഗത ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.