Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st India-EU High Level Dialogue on Trade and Investment held
06 FEB 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The 1st High Level Dialogue (HLD), co-chaired by the Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and the European Union Executive Vice-President & Trade Commissioner Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis, was held on 5th February 2021.
Commitment to the establishment of this Dialogue was a major outcome of the 15th India-EU Leader’s Summit held in July 2020, with an objective for a Ministerial level guidance towards the bilateral trade and investment relations.
During the discussions, in the HLD, the Ministers emphasized the importance of global cooperation and solidarity in a post COVID-19 era and agreed for further deepening of bilateral trade and investment relationship through a series of regular engagements, aiming at quick deliverable for the businesses in these tough times.
The Ministers also agreed to meet within the next three months, with an objective for reaching consensus on a host of bilateral trade & investment cooperation issues viz. a bilateral Regulatory Dialogue; an India-EU Multilateral Dialogue to explore further possibilities of cooperation; etc.
In a significant step forward, regular interactions for re-initiation of bilateral trade and investment agreements, with an interim agreement, to start with, were also discussed.
The Ministers concluded with the confidence and commitment towards a renewed India-EU commercial and economic partnership reflecting full potential of bilateral commercial relations.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के बीच प्रथम उच्च स्तरीय संवाद आयोजित हुए
06 FEB 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और यूरोपीय संघ के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष और व्यापार आयुक्त श्री वाल्डिस डोंब्रोव्स्की के सह-अध्यक्षता में प्रथम उच्च स्तरीय संवाद (एचएलडी), 5 फरवरी 2021 को आयोजित किया गया।
इस वार्ता की नींव जुलाई 2020 में आयोजित 15वें भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के नेता के शिखर सम्मेलन में रखी गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों के लिए एक मंत्री स्तरीय मार्गदर्शन समिति बनाना था।
एचएलडी में चर्चा के दौरान मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 युग के बाद वैश्विक सहयोग और एकजुटता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की जिसके लिए नियमित रूप से बैठक का अयोजन किए जाएंगे। इसका उद्देश्य इस कठिन समय में बिजनेस को त्वरित सुविधा उपलब्ध कराना है।
मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग के मुद्दों की मेजबानी पर आम सहमति तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से अगले तीन महीनों के भीतर बैठक करने पर भी सहमति बनी। इसके लिए एक द्विपक्षीय नियामक संवाद, सहयोग की आगे की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए एक भारत-यूरोपीय संघ बहुपक्षीय वार्ता आदि पर जोर दिया गया।
एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश समझौतों को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए, एक अंतरिम समझौते के साथ, शुरू करने के लिए नियमित बातचीत पर भी चर्चा की गई।
मंत्रियों में इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि नए सिरे से भारत-यूरोपीय संघ की वाणिज्यिक और आर्थिक साझेदारी के प्रति विश्वास और प्रतिबद्धता बहाल की जाएगी।