வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு குறித்து இந்தியா- ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் இடையே முதலாவது உயர்மட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை
06 FEB 2021 9:36AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், ஐக்கிய ஐரோப்பிய நிர்வாகத் துணைத் தலைவரும்வர்த்தக ஆணையருமான திரு வேல்டிஸ் டாம்ப்ரோவ்ஸ்கிஸ் ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் முதலாவது உயர்மட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை 2021 பிப்ரவரி 5-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான ஆலோசனைகளை வலியுறுத்தி, கடந்த 2020 ஜூலை மாதம் நடைபெற்ற 15-வது இந்திய- ஐக்கிய ஐரோப்பிய தலைவர்களின் உச்சி மாநாட்டின் முக்கிய வெளிப்பாடாக இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெற்றது.
உயர்மட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தையின்போது, கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலக்கட்டத்தில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் வலியுறுத்தியதோடு, இதுபோன்ற நெருக்கடி தருணத்தில் விரைந்து வர்த்தக சேவைகளை வழங்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த சம்மதம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளில் கூடுதல் வாய்ப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்வது குறித்து அடுத்த மூன்று மாதங்களில் மீண்டும் சந்தித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்த இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களிடையே முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1695708

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st India-EU High Level Dialogue on Trade and Investment held
06 FEB 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The 1st High Level Dialogue (HLD), co-chaired by the Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and the European Union Executive Vice-President & Trade Commissioner Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis, was held on 5th February 2021.
Commitment to the establishment of this Dialogue was a major outcome of the 15th India-EU Leader’s Summit held in July 2020, with an objective for a Ministerial level guidance towards the bilateral trade and investment relations.
During the discussions, in the HLD, the Ministers emphasized the importance of global cooperation and solidarity in a post COVID-19 era and agreed for further deepening of bilateral trade and investment relationship through a series of regular engagements, aiming at quick deliverable for the businesses in these tough times.
The Ministers also agreed to meet within the next three months, with an objective for reaching consensus on a host of bilateral trade & investment cooperation issues viz. a bilateral Regulatory Dialogue; an India-EU Multilateral Dialogue to explore further possibilities of cooperation; etc.
In a significant step forward, regular interactions for re-initiation of bilateral trade and investment agreements, with an interim agreement, to start with, were also discussed.
The Ministers concluded with the confidence and commitment towards a renewed India-EU commercial and economic partnership reflecting full potential of bilateral commercial relations.