वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत- युरोपियन संघ दरम्यान व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीवर पहिला उच्चस्तरीय संवाद
06 FEB 2021 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
वाणिज्य आणि आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि युरोपीय महासंघाचे कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष आणि व्यापार आयुक्त वाल्डिस डोंब्रोव्हकिस यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पहिला उच्चस्तरीय संवाद 5 फेब्रुवारी रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आला.
या संवादाचा पाया जुलै 2020 मध्ये झालेल्या 15 व्या भारत-युरोपियन संघ नेत्याच्या शिखर परिषदेत ठेवण्यात आला होता. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीच्या संबंधांसाठी मंत्रीस्तरीय मार्गदर्शन समिती तयार करणे हा यामागील हेतू होता.
उच्चस्तरीय समितीच्या चर्चेदरम्यान, मंत्र्यांनी कोविड- 19 नंतरच्या काळातील जागतिक सहकार्य आणि एकता या विषयावर भर दिला आणि या कठीण काळामध्ये व्यवसाय त्वरित सुरू करण्याच्या उद्देशाने गुंतवणुकीच्या मालिकेद्वारे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीचे संबंध आणखी दृढ करण्यासाठी सहमती दर्शविली.
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीच्या सहकार्याच्या मुद्द्यांवर एकमत होण्याच्या दृष्टीने मंत्र्यांनी पुढील तीन महिन्यांत बैठक घेण्याचे मान्य केले. यासाठी, द्विपक्षीय नियामक संवाद, सहकार्याच्या पुढील शक्यतांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी भारत-युरोपियन संघ बहुपक्षीय संवाद यावर जोर देण्यात आला.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st India-EU High Level Dialogue on Trade and Investment held
06 FEB 2021 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
The 1st High Level Dialogue (HLD), co-chaired by the Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and the European Union Executive Vice-President & Trade Commissioner Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis, was held on 5th February 2021.
Commitment to the establishment of this Dialogue was a major outcome of the 15th India-EU Leader’s Summit held in July 2020, with an objective for a Ministerial level guidance towards the bilateral trade and investment relations.
During the discussions, in the HLD, the Ministers emphasized the importance of global cooperation and solidarity in a post COVID-19 era and agreed for further deepening of bilateral trade and investment relationship through a series of regular engagements, aiming at quick deliverable for the businesses in these tough times.
The Ministers also agreed to meet within the next three months, with an objective for reaching consensus on a host of bilateral trade & investment cooperation issues viz. a bilateral Regulatory Dialogue; an India-EU Multilateral Dialogue to explore further possibilities of cooperation; etc.
In a significant step forward, regular interactions for re-initiation of bilateral trade and investment agreements, with an interim agreement, to start with, were also discussed.
The Ministers concluded with the confidence and commitment towards a renewed India-EU commercial and economic partnership reflecting full potential of bilateral commercial relations.