President's Secretariat
Today, India is not just a market, but is also a land of immense opportunities for the whole world, including in the Defence Sector: President Kovind
President of India addresses the valedictory function of the Aero India-21
05 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Today, India is not just a market, but is also a land of immense opportunities for the whole world, including in the defence sector, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the valedictory function of the Aero India-21 in Bengaluru today (February 5, 2021). The President said that Aero India 2021 is a living proof of India's ever-growing strength in the defence and aerospace sectors at the global level. The event has exhibited that the global confidence in India’s capabilities is growing steadily.
The President said that the reforms initiated in India in the last six years offer unprecedented opportunities to investors and private companies in the defence and aerospace sectors. We have taken a number of policy initiatives aimed at placing India among the top nations in the defence sector with twin objectives of self-reliance and export promotion.
The President said that the government is focused on promoting the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to encourage manufacturers to set up units in India. The defence sector has also been witnessing steady liberalisation. Industrial licensing requirements have been eliminated for a number of items. The processes for industrial licence and export authorisations have been simplified and made on-line. To facilitate establishment of defence industries and give impetus to the MSMEs, two defence corridors have been established in the states of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. All these efforts are expected to unleash a huge potential of job creation in the country while taking India onto the path of self-reliance in defence production.
Referring to the Conclave of Defence Ministers of Indian Ocean Region, on the theme of ‘Enhanced Peace, Security, and Co-operation in the Indian Ocean’ which was organised on the margins of Aero India 2021, the President said that India has always been an ardent advocate of universal peace and development. IOR is an important region because of its rich natural resources and strategic location. We have floated the idea of ‘SAGAR’ which stands for ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’, to promote co-operation in the Indian Ocean Region. It is important that IOR nations focus on fostering political, economic, cultural and defence co-operation.
The President said that India has always been ready to share our expertise and resources with all IOR nations for planning and coordination in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief. After the Covid-19 outbreak, under Operation SAGAR 1 we reached out to our neighbours and assisted them with medical teams, medicines as well as diagnostic kits, ventilators, masks, gloves and other medical supplies. In keeping with India’s stated commitment to use its vaccine production and delivery capacity to help the entire humanity fight the Covid-19 pandemic, supplies under grant assistance to our friendly foreign nations have already begun, he stated.
Click here to see the President's speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
آج بھارت محض ایک منڈی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ پوری دنیا کے لیے زبردست مواقع کی سرزمین ہے جس میں دفاعی سیکٹر بھی شامل ہے: صدر جمہوریہ جناب کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایرو انڈیا21 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
05 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،5 فروری ،2021، صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ہے کہ آج بھارت محض ایک منڈی نہیں ہے بلکہ وہ پوری دنیا کے لیے زبردست مواقع کی سرزمین ہے جس میں دفاعی سیکٹر بھی شامل ہے۔ وہ آج (5 فروری 2021) بینگلورو میں ایرو انڈیا 21 کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا 2021 عالمی سطح پر دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا ایک بین ثبوت ہے۔ اس تقریب نے ظاہر کردیا ہے کہ بھارت کی صلاحیتوں میں عالمی اعتماد میں بتدریج اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 6 برسوں کے دوران بھارت میں جن اصلاحات کی شروعات ہوئی ہے وہ دفاع اور ایرواسپیش کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاروں اور نجی کمپنیوں کے لیے بے مثال مواقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ہم نے بہت سے پالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن کا مقصد بھارت کو دفاعی سیکٹر میں سب سے بڑے ملکوں میں شامل کرنا ہے اور اس میں دو مقاصد کارفرما ہیں یعنی خودکفالت اور برآمدات کا فروغ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت’کاروبار میں آسانی‘ کے فروغ پر توجہ دے رہی ہے تاکہ مال تیار کرنے والوں کی بھارت میں یونٹ قائم کرنے کے حوصلہ افزائے ہوسکے۔ دفاعی سیکٹر میں مسلسل نرمی کی جارہی ہے۔ بہت سی اشیا کے لیے سائنسی لائسنس حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے۔ صنعتی لائسنس اور برآمدات کی اجازت کے عمل کو آسان بنادیا گیا ہے اور اسے آن لائن کردیا گیا ہے۔ دفاعی صنعتوں کے قیام میں آسانی کے لیے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں میں دو دفاعی کوریڈوس قائم کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ امید ہے کہ ان تمام کوششوں سے ملک میں روزگار کے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور بھارت کو ان کوششوں کے ذریعے دفاعی پیداوار کے معاملے میں خودکفالت کی راہ پر آگے لے جایا جاسکے گا۔
’اضافہ شدہ امن، سکیورٹی اور بحر ہند میں تعاون‘کے موضوع پر انڈین اوشن ریجن (آئی او آر) کے وزرائے دفاع کی کانفرنس کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے موقع پر منعقد کی گئی، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ بھارت نے ہمیشہ سے ہی عالمی امن اور ترقی کی سرگرم وکالت کی ہے۔ آئی او آر اپنے قدرتی وسائل اور اسٹرٹیجک محل وقوع کی وجہ سے ایک اہم علاقہ ہے۔ ہم نے ایس اے جی اے آر(ساگر) کا خیال پیش کیا جس کا مطلب ہے ’علاقے میں سب کے لیے سکیورٹی اور ترقی‘ اس کا مقصد بحرہند کے علاقے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ بات بڑی اہم ہے کہ آئی او آر کے ممالک سیاسی، اقتصادی، کلچرل اور دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ ہی انسان دوستی کی امداد اور بحران سے راحت رسانی کے معاملے میں منصوبہ بندی اور تعاون کے لیے آئی او آر کے تمام ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنی مہارت اور وسائل میں شراکت داری کے لیے تیار رہا ہے۔ ساگر -1 کی کارروائی کے تحت ہم اپنے پڑوسیوں تک پہنچے اور طبی ٹیموں، ادویات نیز جانچ کٹوں، وینٹی لیٹروں، ماسک، دستانوں اور دیگر طبی سامان کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ان کی مدد کی ہے۔ اپنی ویکسین کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کی صلاحیت کو استعمال کرنے کے بھارت کے وعدے کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ،تاکہ کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کے خلاف جد وجہد میں پوری انسانیت کی مدد کی جاسکے، دوست پڑوسی ملکوں کے لیے گرانٹ اسسٹنس کے تحت سپلائی پہلے ہی شروع کی جاچکی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں