राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत सिर्फ एक बाजार नहीं है, बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए असीम संभावनाओं भरी एक जगह भी है; खासतौर पर रक्षा क्षेत्र में: राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने एरो इंडिया-21 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
05 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत आज रक्षा क्षेत्र समेत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए सिर्फ एक बाजार ही नहीं है, बल्कि ये पूरे विश्व के लिए असीम संभावनाओं भरी एक जगह भी है, यह राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने एरो इंडिया-21 के समापन समारोह के अपने संबोधन में आज यानी 5 फरवरी, 2021 को बेंगलुरू में कहा। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एरो इंडिया 2021 आज वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की रक्षा और एरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में बढ़ती शक्ति का जीता-जागता उदाहरण है। साथ ही इस आयोजन ने यह भी प्रदर्शित किया है कि भारत के बढ़ते सामर्थ्य पर दुनिया का कितना भरोसा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा लाए गए नीतिगत सुधारों के चलते भारत में रक्षा और एरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में निवेशकों और निजी कंपनियों के लिए अभूतपूर्व संभावनाएं पैदा हुई हैं। भारत को रक्षा क्षेत्र में विश्व के शीर्ष देशों में शामिल करने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल की गई हैं ताकि इस क्षेत्र में निर्यात और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार व्यवसाय करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाकर नए निर्माताओं को नई इकाईयां स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लक्ष्य पर केंद्रित है। रक्षा क्षेत्र में भी लगातार उदारीकरण हो रहा है। कई वस्तुओं के लिए औद्योगिक लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। औद्योगिक लाइसेंस और निर्यात प्राधिकरणों के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और ऑन-लाइन बनाया गया है। रक्षा उद्योगों की स्थापना और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों में दो डिफेंस कोरिडोर स्थापित किए गए हैं। इन सभी प्रयासों से भारत को रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता के मार्ग पर ले जाते हुए देश में रोजगार सृजन की एक बड़ी संभावना को साकार करने की उम्मीद है।
एरो इंडिया 2021 में आयोजित 'हिंद महासागर में शांति, सुरक्षा और सहयोग' विषय पर हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का उल्लेख करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत हमेशा से सार्वभौमिक शांति और विकास के एक उत्साही समर्थक के रूप में खड़ा रहा है। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र अपने समृद्ध प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और रणनीतिक स्थान के कारण एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। हमने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'सागर' (एसएजीएआर-सिक्युरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फॉर ऑल इन द रीजन) का विचार सामने रखा है, जिसका अर्थ है हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सभी की सुरक्षा और विकास। यह जरूरी है कि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में सभी राष्ट्र राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत मानवतावादी सहायता और आपदा राहत में योजना और समन्वय के लिए हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के सभी देशों के साथ अपनी विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों को साझा करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहा है। कोवि़ड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप के बाद, ऑपरेशन 'सागर 1' के तहत हम अपने पड़ोसियों के पास पहुंचे और उन्हें चिकित्सा टीमों, दवाओं के साथ-साथ डायग्नोस्टिक किट, वेंटिलेटर, मास्क, दस्ताने और अन्य चिकित्सा संबंधी वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति में सहायता की। कोविड-19 के विरूद्ध मानवता के इस युद्ध में भारत ने अपनी 'वैक्सीन उत्पादन और वितरण क्षमता का उपयोग' करने की प्रतिबद्धता निभाते हुए अपने सभी मैत्रीपूर्ण देशों को अनुदान सहायता के तहत इसकी आपूर्ति पहले ही शुरू कर दी।
राष्ट्रपति के संपूर्ण संबोधन के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
Today, India is not just a market, but is also a land of immense opportunities for the whole world, including in the Defence Sector: President Kovind
President of India addresses the valedictory function of the Aero India-21
05 FEB 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Today, India is not just a market, but is also a land of immense opportunities for the whole world, including in the defence sector, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the valedictory function of the Aero India-21 in Bengaluru today (February 5, 2021). The President said that Aero India 2021 is a living proof of India's ever-growing strength in the defence and aerospace sectors at the global level. The event has exhibited that the global confidence in India’s capabilities is growing steadily.
The President said that the reforms initiated in India in the last six years offer unprecedented opportunities to investors and private companies in the defence and aerospace sectors. We have taken a number of policy initiatives aimed at placing India among the top nations in the defence sector with twin objectives of self-reliance and export promotion.
The President said that the government is focused on promoting the ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to encourage manufacturers to set up units in India. The defence sector has also been witnessing steady liberalisation. Industrial licensing requirements have been eliminated for a number of items. The processes for industrial licence and export authorisations have been simplified and made on-line. To facilitate establishment of defence industries and give impetus to the MSMEs, two defence corridors have been established in the states of Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. All these efforts are expected to unleash a huge potential of job creation in the country while taking India onto the path of self-reliance in defence production.
Referring to the Conclave of Defence Ministers of Indian Ocean Region, on the theme of ‘Enhanced Peace, Security, and Co-operation in the Indian Ocean’ which was organised on the margins of Aero India 2021, the President said that India has always been an ardent advocate of universal peace and development. IOR is an important region because of its rich natural resources and strategic location. We have floated the idea of ‘SAGAR’ which stands for ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’, to promote co-operation in the Indian Ocean Region. It is important that IOR nations focus on fostering political, economic, cultural and defence co-operation.
The President said that India has always been ready to share our expertise and resources with all IOR nations for planning and coordination in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief. After the Covid-19 outbreak, under Operation SAGAR 1 we reached out to our neighbours and assisted them with medical teams, medicines as well as diagnostic kits, ventilators, masks, gloves and other medical supplies. In keeping with India’s stated commitment to use its vaccine production and delivery capacity to help the entire humanity fight the Covid-19 pandemic, supplies under grant assistance to our friendly foreign nations have already begun, he stated.
Click here to see the President's speech