Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses WEF’s Davos Dialogue
Effective containment of Corona in India has saved the humanity from a very big tragedy: PM
Aatamnirbhar Bharat movement is committed to global good and global supply chain: PM
India offers a predictable and friendly environment from tax regime to FDI norms:PM
Country’s digital profile has been completely transformed: PM
India is focussing on sustainable urbanization with focus on ease of living, ease of doing business and climate sensitive development: PM
28 JAN 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum’s Davos Dialogue today via video conferencing. He spoke on the ‘Fourth Industrial Revolution - using technology for the good of humanity’. Prime Minister also interacted with the CEOs during the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that he has brought the message of confidence, positivity and hope from 1.3 billion Indians amidst these times of apprehension. The Prime Minister told the gathering that despite the initial misgivings about the India’s capacity to handle the pandemic, India moved forward with proactive and pro-participation approach and worked on strengthening the COVID specific health infrastructure, trained its human resource to tackle the pandemic and used technology massively in testing and tracking of the cases. In India, fight against corona was turned into people’s movement and India succeeded in saving lives of maximum number of its citizens. India’s success has global implications as 18 percent of world population live here, and effective containment here saved the humanity from a very big tragedy, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi also talked about the world’s biggest vaccination drive and India’s global efforts during the pandemic. He talked about evacuation of citizens when air space was closed and supply of medicines to more than 150 countries. Today, India is helping countries with online training, knowledge of traditional knowledge, vaccines and vaccine infrastructure. He informed that apart from the two current made in India vaccines, more vaccines are in pipeline which will enable India to help the world at greater scale and speed.
The Prime Minister also informed the forum about the steps being taken on economic front. He said that India has maintained economic activity by starting infrastructure projects worth billions of rupees and initiating special schemes for employment. Earlier we focused on saving lives now everyone is focussed on the growth of the country. India’s ambition of self-reliance will strengthen globalism anew and will help in Industry 4.0, noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister asserted that India is working on all the four factors of Industry 4.0- connectivity, automation, artificial intelligence or machine learning and real-time data. India is among the countries where data charges are the cheapest and mobile connectivity and smart phones have reached far and wide. India’s automation design expert pool is vast and the country has made a mark in the field of AI and machine learning. Growing digital infrastructure has made digital solutions everyday part of life in India. The Prime Minister said that today 1.3 billion Indians have universal ID- Aadhar which is connected to their account and phone. In December itself there has been 4 trillion rupees worth of transection through UPI. India could transfer 1.8 trillion rupees worth of assistance through direct benefit transfer to the accounts of 760 million Indians during the pandemic. Digital Infrastructure has made public service delivery efficient and transparent. India has started a campaign for providing easy access to health care by giving Unique Health ID to its citizens, informed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister assured the forum that India’s Aatamnirbhar Bharat movement is committed to global good and global supply chain as India has capacity, capability and reliability to strengthen global supply chain. Its massive consumer base will further grow and help global economy.
The Prime Minister said India, along with possibilities, is filled with confidence and drive as there have been continued emphasis on reforms and incentive based stimulus. Structural reforms during Corona times have been supported by production linked incentives. India offer ease of doing business as there is a predictable and friendly environment from tax regime to FDI norms. And to top it all India is matching its growth with the goals of climate change, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister cautioned that technology should become a tool of ease of living not a trap, we have to keep this in mind as Corona crisis has reminded us of value of humanity, concluded the Prime Minister.
During the question answer session, the Prime Minister explained to Joe Kaeser, President & CEO, Siemens, the contours of aatamnirbhar Bharat campaign and said that making India a manufacturing and export hub is big part of the vision. He also invited the global players to take advantage of 26 billion dollar Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. In a reply to Bjorn Rosengren, CEO, ABB, Shri Modi listed out the ongoing infrastructure projects in the country and informed that under National Infrastructure pipeline, projects worth 1.5 trillion US dollars will be implemented in the country in next five years. To Ajay S Banga, CEO, Mastercard, Shri Modi explained the massive financial inclusion that has taken place in the country in the recent times and steps taken to strengthen MSME sector. In a reply to an observation from Arvind Krishna of IBM, the Prime Minister emphasized the depth of digital India. The Prime Minister said that the country’s digital profile has been completely transformed. Government’s vision is to transform the country through access, inclusion and empowerment while ensuring the privacy of the user. To Nobuhiro Endo, Chairman of the Board, NEC Corporation, the Prime Minister explained India’s approach towards the opportunities created by urbanization. India is focussing on sustainable urbanization with focus on ease of living, ease of doing business and climate sensitive development. This commitment has led to investment of 150 billion dollars were invested in urban India during 2014 to 2020, said the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डब्ल्यूईएफ के दावोस डायलॉग को संबोधित किया
भारत में कोरोना के प्रभावी नियंत्रण ने मानवता को एक बड़ी त्रासदी से बचा लियाः प्रधानमंत्री
आत्मनिर्भर भारत आंदोलन वैश्विक कल्याण और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रति प्रतिबद्धः प्रधानमंत्री
भारत कर व्यवस्था से लेकर एफडीआई नियमों तक उम्मीद के मुताबिक और मैत्रीपूर्ण माहौल का प्रस्ताव करता हैः प्रधानमंत्री
देश की डिजिटल प्रोफाइल पूरी तरह बदल गई हैः प्रधानमंत्री
भारत एक टिकाऊ शहरीकरण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है जिसमें उसका मुख्य फोकस जीवन को आसान बनाने, सुगमतापूर्वक व्यवसाय करने और जलवायु के प्रति संवेदनशील विकास पर हैःप्रधानमंत्री
28 JAN 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए विश्व आर्थिक मंच के दावोस डायल़ॉग को संबोधित किया । उन्होंने “चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति –प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग मानवता के कल्याण के लिए “ विषय पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दौरान मुखय कार्यकारी अधिकारियों से भी बातचीत की ।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह इस शंका के समय में अपने साथ 1.3 बिलियन भारतीयों की ओर से भरोसे,सकारात्मकता और उम्मीद का संदेश लाए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित श्रोताओं से कहा कि महामारी से निपटने की भारत की क्षमता के बारे में प्रारंभिक ग़लतफहमियों के बावजूद, भारत अति सक्रिय और भागीदारी समर्थक दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ा है और कोविड विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है, उसने महामारी से निपटने के लिए अपने मानव संसाधन को प्रशिक्षित किया है और बड़े पैमाने पर तकनीक का इस्तेमाल कर मामलों की टेस्टिंग और ट्रैकिंग कर रहा है। भारत में कोरोना के खिलाफ जंग एक जन आंदोलन बन गई है और भारत अपने ज्यादा से ज्यादा नागरिकों की जान बचाने में सफल रहा है । भारत की इस सफलता का वैश्विक असर होगा क्योंकि विश्व की 18 प्रतिशत आबादी वहां रहती है और यहां महामारी पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण ने मानवता को एक बहुत बड़ी त्रासदी से बचा लिया है। श्री मोदी ने विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण अभियान और महामारी के दौरान भारत द्वारा किए वैश्विक प्रयासों के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
उन्होंने इस बात का जिक्र किया कि जब सभी हवाई मार्ग बंद थे उस समय नागरिकों को निकाला गया और 150 से ज्यादा देशों को टीकों की आपूर्ति की गई। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत आज कई देशों को ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण देकर, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों की जानकारी देकर, टीके और टीकों की अवसंरचना मुहैया कराकर उनकी मदद कर रहा है । उन्होंने बताया कि दो मौजूदा “मेड इन इंडिया” टीके उपलब्ध कराने के अलावा और टीकों पर भी काम चल रहा है जिनके बाद भारत विश्व की ज्यादा बड़े पैमाने पर और ज्यादा तेजी से मदद करने में सक्षम हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने फोरम को भारत द्वारा आर्थिक मोर्चे पर उठाए जा रहे कदमों की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत ने आर्थिक गतिविधियों को जारी रखते हुए अरबों रुपये की लागत वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया है और रोज़गार की कुछ विशेष योजनाएं लागू की हैं । पहले हमने लोगों की जानें बचाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया और अब हमारा ध्यान देश की तरक्की की रफ्तार बढ़ने पर है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत की आत्मनिर्भर बनने की महत्वाकांक्षा भूमंडलीकरण को नए सिरे से मज़बूत करेगी और उद्योग को 4 क्षेत्रों में मदद करेगी ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत उद्योग क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए चारों ज़रूरी तत्वों –- कनैक्टिविटी, ऑटोमेशन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस या मशीन लर्निंग और रियल टाइम डाटा पर काम कर रहा है। भारत उन देशों में शामिल है जहां डाटा शुल्क सबसे कम है और मोबाइल कनैक्टिविटी तथा स्मार्ट फोन दूर-दराज़ के इलाकों में भी पहुंच गया है। भारत का ऑटोमेशन डिज़ाइन पूल बहुत व्यापक है और देश ने एआई और मशीन लर्निंग में काफी दक्षता हांसिल कर ली है। भारत में बढ़ रही डिजिटल अवसंरचना ने डिजिटल समाधानों को हमारे रोज़ के जीवन का अंग बना दिया है । प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज 1.3 अरब भारतीयों के पास सार्वभौमिक पहचान –आधार है जो उनके खाते और फोन से जुड़ा है । सिर्फ दिसंबर माह में यूपीआई के ज़रिए 4 खरब (ट्रिलियन) रुपयों का लेन देन हुआ । भारत ने महामारी के दौरान 1.8 खरब रुपये की सहायता राशि 760 मिलियन भारतीयों के खाते में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के जरिए जमा की। डिजिटल अवसंरचना ने सार्वजनिक सेवा के अंतरण की व्यवस्था को कुशल और पारदर्शी बना दिया है। भारत ने अपने नागरिकों को एक यूनीक हैल्थ आईडी मुहैया करा कर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक उनकी आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित कर दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने फोरम को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत का आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान वैश्विक कल्याण और वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रति प्रतिबदध है और भारत के पास वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मज़बूत बनाने की क्षमता, सामर्थ्य और विश्वसनीयता है। उसका वृहद उपभोक्ता आधार भविष्य में और विस्तृत होगा और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सहायक होगा ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, अपनी संभावनाओं के साथ, आत्मविश्वास और उत्साह से भरा है और अपने यहां सुधारों और लाभ आधारित प्रोत्साहन पर लगातार ज़ोर दे रहा है । कोरोना काल में लागू किए गए संरचनात्मक सुधारों को उत्पादन आधारित लाभों से जोड़ा गया था । श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत व्यापार की सुगमता देता है क्योंकि कर प्रशासन से लेकर एफडीआई नियमों तक वहां उम्मीद के मुताबिक और मैत्रीपूर्ण माहौल है और सबसे ऊपर यह कि भारत अपनी प्रगति का रास्ता जलवायु परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों के मुताबिक तय करता है ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सचेत किया कि प्रौद्योगिकी को जीवन को आसान बनाने का हथियार बनाना चाहिए न कि जंजाल, उन्होंने अपनी बात को समाप्त करते हुए कहा कि हमें वह बात हमेशा दिमाग में रखनी चाहिए जो हमें कोरोना ने बार बार याद दिलाई है , और वह है- मानवता का मूल्य ।
प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री ने सीमेंस के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ जो कीसर को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की रूपरेखा के बारे में बताया और कहा कि इस अभियान का एक बड़ा लक्ष्य भारत को निर्माण और निर्यात का मुख्य केंद्र बनाना है । उन्होंने बड़ी वैश्विक कंपनियों को भारत में अपना कारोबार करने और 26 अरब डालर की उत्पादन से जुड़े लाभों की योजना (पीएलआई) का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया । एबीबी के सीईओ ब्जोर्न रोसेनग्रेन के सवाल के जवाब में श्री मोदी ने देश में जारी बुनियादी अवसंरचना से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के बारे में बताया और कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन के तहत 1.5 खरब अमेरिकी डालर की परियोजनाओं को अगले पांच साल में लागू किया जाएगा। मास्टरकार्ड के सीईओ अजय एस बांगा को श्री मोदी ने हाल के समय में देश में बड़े पैमाने पर हुए वित्तीय समावेशन और एमएसएमई को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी । आईबीएम के अरविंद कृष्ण के साथ श्री मोदी ने डिजिटल इंडिया की गहनता के बारे में चर्चा की ।प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश का डिजिटल प्रोफाइल पूरी तरह बदल गया है । सरकार का लक्ष्य यह है कि उपभोक्ता की निजता को सुनिश्चित करते हुए देशभर में पहुंच, समावेशन और सशक्तिकरण के ज़रिए इस प्रोफाइल को पूरी तरह बदल दिया जाए। एनईसी कॉरपोरेशन के अध्यक्ष नोबुहिरो एंदो को प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि शहरीकरण की वजह से प्राप्त अवसरों के प्रति भारत का नज़रिया क्या है । प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत जीवन को सुगम बनाने , व्यवसाय को सुगम बनाने और जलवायु के प्रति संवेदनशील विकास करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर टिकाऊ शहरीकरण के विकास पर ध्यान दे रहा है । उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रतिबद्धता के चलते 2014 से 2020 के दौरान उसने 150 अरब डालर शहरी भारत के विकास पर निवेश किए हैं ।