പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി WEF- ന്റെ ദാവോസ് ഡയലോഗിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
28 JAN 2021 8:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ലോക സാമ്പത്തിക ഫോറത്തിന്റെ ദാവോസ് ഡയലോഗിനെ വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. ‘നാലാമത്തെ വ്യാവസായിക വിപ്ലവം - സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെ നന്മയ്ക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു. പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സിഇഒമാരുമായി സംവദിച്ചു.
1.3 ബില്യൺ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരിൽ നിന്ന് ആത്മവിശ്വാസം, പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി, പ്രത്യാശ എന്നിവയുടെ സന്ദേശമാണ് താൻ കൊണ്ടുവന്നതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പകർച്ചവ്യാധി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശേഷിയെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രാഥമിക തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണകൾക്കിടയിലും, ഇന്ത്യ സജീവവും പങ്കാളിത്ത അനുകൂലവുമായ സമീപനവുമായി മുന്നോട്ട് പോവുകയും കോവിഡ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും, പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയെ നേരിടാൻ മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഉപയോഗിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു. കേസുകളുടെ പരിശോധനയിലും ട്രാക്കിംഗിലും വൻതോതിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി . ഇന്ത്യയിൽ, കൊറോണയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം ജനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി മാറുകയും പരമാവധി പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജീവൻ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ വിജയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ലോകജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 18 ശതമാനം ഇവിടെ താമസിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിജയത്തിന് ആഗോള പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളുണ്ട്, ഇവിടെ ഫലപ്രദമായി അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്നത് മനുഷ്യരാശിയെ ഒരു വലിയ ദുരന്തത്തിൽ നിന്ന് രക്ഷിച്ചു, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വാക്സിനേഷൻ ഡ്രൈവിനെക്കുറിച്ചും പകർച്ചവ്യാധിയുടെ സമയത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ മോദി സംസാരിച്ചു. എയർ സ്പേസ് അടച്ചപ്പോൾ പൗരന്മാരെ മാറ്റിപ്പാർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും 150 ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് മരുന്നുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു. ഇന്ന്, ഓൺലൈൻ പരിശീലനം, പരമ്പരാഗത അറിവിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അറിവ്, വാക്സിനുകൾ, വാക്സിൻ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ എന്നിവയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളെ ഇന്ത്യ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ച രണ്ട് വാക്സിനുകൾക്ക് പുറമെ കൂടുതൽ വാക്സിനുകൾ നിർമ്മാണത്തിലാണെന്നും ഇത് ലോകത്തെ കൂടുതൽ വേഗത്തിലും സഹായിക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യയെ സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
സാമ്പത്തിക രംഗത്ത് സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫോറത്തെ അറിയിച്ചു. ശതകോടിക്കണക്കിന് രൂപയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ പദ്ധതികൾ ആരംഭിച്ച് തൊഴിലിനായി പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യ സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവർത്തനം നിലനിർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നേരത്തെ ഞങ്ങൾ ജീവൻ രക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു, ഇപ്പോൾ എല്ലാവരും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാശ്രയ അഭിലാഷം ആഗോളതയെ പുതുതായി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ഇൻഡസ്ട്രി 4.0 നെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും, ശ്രീ മോദി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ആഗോള വിതരണശൃംഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ശേഷിയും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഉള്ളതിനാൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് പ്രസ്ഥാനം ആഗോള നന്മയ്ക്കും ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയ്ക്കും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഫോറത്തിന് ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി. അതിന്റെ വൻ ഉപഭോക്തൃ അടിത്തറ കൂടുതൽ വളരുകയും ആഗോള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രോത്സാഹന അധിഷ്ഠിത ഉത്തേജനത്തിനും തുടർച്ചയായി ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ സാധ്യതകളോടൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യയും ആത്മവിശ്വാസവും പ്രചോദനവും നിറഞ്ഞതാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കൊറോണ കാലഘട്ടത്തിലെ ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളെ ഉൽ‌പാദനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങൾ‌ പിന്തുണച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നികുതി വ്യവസ്ഥ മുതൽ എഫ്ഡിഐ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ വരെ പ്രവചനാതീതവും സൗഹാർദ്ദപരവുമായ അന്തരീക്ഷം ഉള്ളതിനാൽ ബിസിനസ്സ് എളുപ്പമാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുമായി അഖിലേന്ത്യാ വളർച്ചയുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതായി ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഒരു കെണിയല്ലാതെ ജീവിക്കാനുള്ള എളുപ്പത്തിനുള്ള ഉപകരണമായി മാറണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി, കൊറോണ പ്രതിസന്ധി മാനവികതയുടെ മൂല്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഓർമ്മപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ഇത് മനസ്സിൽ വയ്ക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses WEF’s Davos Dialogue
Effective containment of Corona in India has saved the humanity from a very big tragedy: PM
Aatamnirbhar Bharat movement is committed to global good and global supply chain: PM
India offers a predictable and friendly environment from tax regime to FDI norms:PM
Country’s digital profile has been completely transformed: PM
India is focussing on sustainable urbanization with focus on ease of living, ease of doing business and climate sensitive development: PM
28 JAN 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the World Economic Forum’s Davos Dialogue today via video conferencing. He spoke on the ‘Fourth Industrial Revolution - using technology for the good of humanity’. Prime Minister also interacted with the CEOs during the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that he has brought the message of confidence, positivity and hope from 1.3 billion Indians amidst these times of apprehension. The Prime Minister told the gathering that despite the initial misgivings about the India’s capacity to handle the pandemic, India moved forward with proactive and pro-participation approach and worked on strengthening the COVID specific health infrastructure, trained its human resource to tackle the pandemic and used technology massively in testing and tracking of the cases. In India, fight against corona was turned into people’s movement and India succeeded in saving lives of maximum number of its citizens. India’s success has global implications as 18 percent of world population live here, and effective containment here saved the humanity from a very big tragedy, said the Prime Minister. Shri Modi also talked about the world’s biggest vaccination drive and India’s global efforts during the pandemic. He talked about evacuation of citizens when air space was closed and supply of medicines to more than 150 countries. Today, India is helping countries with online training, knowledge of traditional knowledge, vaccines and vaccine infrastructure. He informed that apart from the two current made in India vaccines, more vaccines are in pipeline which will enable India to help the world at greater scale and speed.
The Prime Minister also informed the forum about the steps being taken on economic front. He said that India has maintained economic activity by starting infrastructure projects worth billions of rupees and initiating special schemes for employment. Earlier we focused on saving lives now everyone is focussed on the growth of the country. India’s ambition of self-reliance will strengthen globalism anew and will help in Industry 4.0, noted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister asserted that India is working on all the four factors of Industry 4.0- connectivity, automation, artificial intelligence or machine learning and real-time data. India is among the countries where data charges are the cheapest and mobile connectivity and smart phones have reached far and wide. India’s automation design expert pool is vast and the country has made a mark in the field of AI and machine learning. Growing digital infrastructure has made digital solutions everyday part of life in India. The Prime Minister said that today 1.3 billion Indians have universal ID- Aadhar which is connected to their account and phone. In December itself there has been 4 trillion rupees worth of transection through UPI. India could transfer 1.8 trillion rupees worth of assistance through direct benefit transfer to the accounts of 760 million Indians during the pandemic. Digital Infrastructure has made public service delivery efficient and transparent. India has started a campaign for providing easy access to health care by giving Unique Health ID to its citizens, informed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister assured the forum that India’s Aatamnirbhar Bharat movement is committed to global good and global supply chain as India has capacity, capability and reliability to strengthen global supply chain. Its massive consumer base will further grow and help global economy.
The Prime Minister said India, along with possibilities, is filled with confidence and drive as there have been continued emphasis on reforms and incentive based stimulus. Structural reforms during Corona times have been supported by production linked incentives. India offer ease of doing business as there is a predictable and friendly environment from tax regime to FDI norms. And to top it all India is matching its growth with the goals of climate change, said Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister cautioned that technology should become a tool of ease of living not a trap, we have to keep this in mind as Corona crisis has reminded us of value of humanity, concluded the Prime Minister.
During the question answer session, the Prime Minister explained to Joe Kaeser, President & CEO, Siemens, the contours of aatamnirbhar Bharat campaign and said that making India a manufacturing and export hub is big part of the vision. He also invited the global players to take advantage of 26 billion dollar Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme. In a reply to Bjorn Rosengren, CEO, ABB, Shri Modi listed out the ongoing infrastructure projects in the country and informed that under National Infrastructure pipeline, projects worth 1.5 trillion US dollars will be implemented in the country in next five years. To Ajay S Banga, CEO, Mastercard, Shri Modi explained the massive financial inclusion that has taken place in the country in the recent times and steps taken to strengthen MSME sector. In a reply to an observation from Arvind Krishna of IBM, the Prime Minister emphasized the depth of digital India. The Prime Minister said that the country’s digital profile has been completely transformed. Government’s vision is to transform the country through access, inclusion and empowerment while ensuring the privacy of the user. To Nobuhiro Endo, Chairman of the Board, NEC Corporation, the Prime Minister explained India’s approach towards the opportunities created by urbanization. India is focussing on sustainable urbanization with focus on ease of living, ease of doing business and climate sensitive development. This commitment has led to investment of 150 billion dollars were invested in urban India during 2014 to 2020, said the Prime Minister.