Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi addresses orientation programme for officials of State Waqf Boards
The Government has constructed infrastructure on large scale for socio-economic and educational activities and skill development projects on Waqf properties across the country: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Our diligent campaign of digitisation of Waqf records has made a large number of these Waqf properties free from the clutches of vested interests and Waqf mafia’: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Government has expanded development programmes for Minorities in 308 districts, 870 blocks, 331 towns and thousands of the villages of the country: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
The process has been started to establish Waqf Boards in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Geo Tagging/GPS Mapping of Waqf properties is being done on war footing by prominent institutions of the country”
28 JAN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the “Wave of Development” cannot be stopped by “Waver of Destruction”. The Government’s “Determination for Development”, which is based on “Development with Dignity” and “Development without Discrimination”, has shown revolutionary results and every section of the society has become an equal partner of mainstream development.
Addressing an orientation programme, organised by Central Waqf Council for officials of State Waqf Boards in New Delhi today, Shri Naqvi said that for the first time after the Independence, the Government has constructed infrastructure on large scale for socio-economic and educational activities and skill development projects on Waqf properties across the country. Our diligent campaign of digitisation of Waqf records has made a large number of these Waqf properties free from the clutches of vested interests and Waqf mafia.
During the last about 6 years, the Government has constructed schools, colleges, ITIs, polytechnics, girls hostels, hospitals, multi-purpose community hall “Sadbhav Mandap”, “Hunar Hub”, common service centres, employment oriented skill development centres and other basic infrastructure on Waqf land in needy areas across the country under “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK).
Shri Naqvi said that these basic infrastructure has ensured quality education for needy especially girls and employment opportunities to the youths.
Shri Naqvi said that for the first time since the Independence, Government has provided 100 per cent funding to develop schools, colleges, ITIs, polytechnics, girls hostels, hospitals, multi-purpose community hall “Sadbhav Mandap”, “Hunar Hub”, common service centres, employment oriented skill development centres and other basic infrastructure on Waqf land under “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram” in those backward areas across the country which had been deprived of these basic facilities.
Shri Naqvi said that while only 90 districts of the country had been identified for Minority communities’ development earlier; Government has expanded development programmes for Minorities in 308 districts, 870 blocks, 331 towns and thousands of the villages of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that during last about 6 years, the Government has developed socio-economic-educational and employment oriented infrastructure across the country in Minority concentrated areas. These projects include: 1527 New School Buildings; 22877 Additional Class Rooms; 646 Hostels; 163 Residential Schools, 9217 Smart Class Rooms (including those in Kendriya Vidyalayas); 32 Colleges; 95 ITIs; 13 Polytechnics; 6 Navodaya Vidyalayas; 404 Multi-purpose community centre “Sadbhav Mandap”; 574 Market Sheds; 5330 toilet and water facilities; 143 Common Service Centres; 22 Working Women Hostels; 1926 Health Projects; 5 Hospitals; 8 Hunar Hub; 14 various sports facilities, 6014 Anganwadi Centres. Shri Naqvi said that about 6 lakh 64,000 registered waqf properties are there across the country. Digitisation of all the state Waqf boards has been completed. Geo Tagging/GPS Mapping of Waqf properties is being done on war footing by prominent institutions of the country. All the State Waqf Boards have been provided video conferencing facilities.
Shri Naqvi said that the process has been started to establish Waqf Boards in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil. Waqf Boards will ensure proper utilisation of Waqf properties in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil for welfare of the society. The Central Government will provide adequate financial assistance to construct infrastructure for socio-economic and educational activities on Waqf properties in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil under “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK). There are thousands of Waqf properties in Jammu-Kashmir and Leh-Kargil and the process has been started to register these Waqf properties. Digitisation, Geo Tagging/GPS Mapping of these Waqf properties has also been initiated and the work will be completed soon.
Shri Naqvi further said that, while taking a serious note of bungling and encroachment of Waqf properties by Waqf Mafias in several states, the state governments have been asked to take strict action against such Waqf mafias. A team of Central Waqf Council will visit these states in this regard. On the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Shri P K Das; Additional Secretary Shri S K Dev Varman; Secretary, Central Waqf Council Dr. SAS Naqvi, Central Waqf Council Members and other senior officials were present. The one-day orientation programme was organised by the Central Waqf Council for the officials of the State Waqf Boards under “Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme”.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों के अधिकारियों के लिए आयोजित उन्मुखीकरण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
सरकार ने देश भर में वक्फ की संपत्तियों पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक, शैक्षिक गतिविधियों और कौशल विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया है: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
“वक्फ रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण के हमारे मेहनती अभियान ने वक्फ संपत्तियों की एक बड़ी संख्या को निहित स्वार्थों और वक्फ माफिया के चंगुल से मुक्त कराया है: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
सरकार ने 308 जिलों, 870 ब्लॉकों, 331 कस्बों और देश के हजारों गांवों में अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए विकास कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार किया है: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-कारगिल में वक्फ बोर्डों की स्थापना के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
"देश के प्रमुख संस्थानों द्वारा वक्फ संपत्तियों की जियो टैगिंग/जीपीएस मैपिंग युद्धस्तर पर की जा रही है"
28 JAN 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहां कहा कि विकास की लहर को "विनाश की लहर" से नहीं रोका जा सकता है। सरकार "विकास के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प" है जो "विकास के साथ सम्मान" और "बिना भेदभाव के विकास" पर आधारित है ने क्रांतिकारी परिणाम दिखाए हैं और समाज का हर वर्ग मुख्यधारा के विकास का एक समान भागीदार बन गया है।
नई दिल्ली में आज राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों के अधिकारियों के लिए केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद द्वारा आयोजित एक उन्मुखीकरण कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार देश भर में वक्फ संपत्तियों पर सरकार ने सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक गतिविधियों और कौशल के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया है। वक्फ रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण के हमारे मेहनती अभियान ने इन वक्फ संपत्तियों की एक बड़ी संख्या को निहित स्वार्थों और वक्फ माफिया के चंगुल से मुक्त कर दिया है।
पिछले लगभग 6 वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने “प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यकम” (पीएमजेवीके) के तहत देश भर के जरूरतमंद क्षेत्रों में वक्फ भूमि पर स्कूल, कॉलेज, आईटीआई, पॉलीटेक्निक, गर्ल्स हॉस्टल, अस्पताल, बहुउद्देश्यीय सामुदायिक भवन “सदभाव मंडप”, “हुनर हब”, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, रोजगारोन्मुखी कौशल केंद्र और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा का निर्माण किया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इन बुनियादी ढांचों ने जरूरतमंदों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित की है, विशेषकर लड़कियों और युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर के क्षेत्र में।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार, वक्फ की भमि पर सरकार ने "प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यकम" के तहत देश भर के उन पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में जो इन बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित थे में स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, आईटीआई, पॉलिटेक्निक, गर्ल्स हॉस्टल, अस्पताल, बहुउद्देश्यीय सामुदायिक भवन “सदभाव मण्डप”, “हुनर हब”, सेवा केंद्रों, रोजगारोन्मुखी कौशल विकास केंद्रों और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचों को विकसित करने के लिए 100 प्रतिशत धन उपलब्ध कराया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जबकि देश के केवल 90 जिलों में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के विकास के लिए पहचान की गई थ। सरकार ने 308 जिलों, 870 ब्लॉकों, 331 कस्बों और देश के हजारों गांवों में अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए विकास कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार किया है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान, सरकार ने अल्पसंख्यक केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में देश भर में सामाजिक-आर्थिक-शैक्षिक और रोजगार उन्मुख बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया है। इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं: 1527 नया स्कूल का बिल्डिंग; 22877 अतिरिक्त क्लास रूम; 646 छात्रावास; 163 आवासीय विद्यालय, 9217 स्मार्ट क्लास रूम (केंद्रीय विद्यालयों में शामिल), 32 कॉलेज, 95 आईटीआई, 13 पॉलिटेक्निक, 6 नवोदय विद्यालय, 404 बहुउद्देश्यीय सामुदायिक केंद्र "सदभाव मंडप", 574 बाजार शेड, 5330 शौचालय और पानी की सुविधा; 143 कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, 22 कामकाजी महिला छात्रावास; 1926 स्वास्थ्य परियोजनाएं, 5 अस्पताल, 8 हुनर हब, 14 विभिन्न खेल सुविधाएं, 6014 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र हैं। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश भर में लगभग 6 लाख 64,000 पंजीकृत वक्फ संपत्तियां हैं। सभी राज्यों में वक्फ बोर्डों का डिजिटलीकरण का काम पूरा हो चुका है। वक्फ संपत्तियों की जियो टैगिंग/ जीपीएस मैपिंग देश के प्रमुख संस्थानों द्वारा युद्धस्तर पर की जा रही है। सभी राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-कारगिल में वक्फ बोर्डों की स्थापना के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है। वक्फ बोर्ड समाज के कल्याण के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-कारगिल में वक्फ संपत्तियों का उचित उपयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा। केंद्र सरकार जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-कारगिल में "प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यकम" (पीएमजेवीके) के तहत वक्फ संपत्तियों पर सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक गतिविधियों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगी। जम्मू-कश्मीर और लेह-कारगिल में हजारों वक्फ संपत्तियां हैं और इन वक्फ संपत्तियों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है। डिजिटलीकरण, इन वक्फ संपत्तियों की जियो टैगिंग/जीपीएस मैपिंग भी शुरू की गई है और जल्द ही काम पूरा हो जाएगा।
श्री नकवी ने आगे कहा कि कई राज्यों में वक्फ माफियाओं द्वारा वक्फ संपत्तियों के घपले और अतिक्रमण को गंभीरता से लेते हुए, राज्य सरकारों को ऐसे वक्फ माफियाओं के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा गया है। केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद की एक टीम इस संबंध में इन राज्यों का दौरा करेगी। इस अवसर पर अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पी. के. दास, अपर सचिव श्री एस. के. देव. वर्मन, केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद के सचिव डॉ. एसएएस नकवी, केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद के सदस्य और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय वक्फ परिषद द्वारा राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों के अधिकारियों के लिए " कौमी वक्फ बोर्ड तरक्कियाती योजना " के तहत एक दिवसीय उन्मुखीकरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था।