Ministry of Finance
13th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.78,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 13th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 70 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 71,099.56 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,900.44 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 13 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 13th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.3083%. So far, an amount of Rs. 78,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7491%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटीमधील नुकसानभरपाईची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा 13 वा हप्ता राज्यांना वितरीत
सर्व राज्ये आणि विधिमंडळ असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत एकूण 78,000 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी वितरीत
हा निधी राज्यांसाठी मंजूर झालेल्या 1,06,830 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त कर्जाच्या परवानगी व्यतिरिक्त आहे
25 JAN 2021 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 25 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने जीएसटीमधील नुकसान भरपाईची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी आज राज्यांना 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा 13 वा साप्ताहिक हप्ता वितरीत केला. यापैकी 5516 कोटी 60 लाख रुपयांचा निधी 23 राज्यांना दिला गेला असून 483 कोटी 40 लाख रुपये, जीएसटी मंडळाचे सदस्य असलेल्या आणि विधिमंडळ अस्तित्वात असलेल्या दिल्ली, जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि पुदुचेरी या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत. अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोरम, नागालँड आणि सिक्कीम या उर्वरित पाच राज्यांमध्ये जीएसटी लागू झाल्यानंतरही महसुलात तूट आलेली नाही.
आतापर्यंत, एकूण अंदाजित जीएसटी नुकसानभरपाईच्या तुटीच्या 70 टक्के रक्कम राज्ये आणि विधिमंडळ असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 71,099 कोटी 56लाख रुपये राज्यांना आणि 6,900 कोटी 44 लाख रुपये विधिमंडळ असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वितरीत झाले आहेत.
जीएसटी लागू झाल्यानंतर महसुलात येणाऱ्या अंदाजे 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या तुटीची भरपाई करण्यासाठी सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये एका विशेष कर्ज योजनेची सुरुवात केली. या योजनेद्वारे भारत सरकार राज्ये आणि केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशांना कर्ज देत आहे. योजना सुरु केल्यापासून आतापर्यंत कर्ज वितरणाच्या 13 फेऱ्या झाल्या आहेत.
या आठवड्यात कर्जाचा 13 वा हप्ता देण्यात आला. हे कर्ज 5.3083% दराने देण्यात आले आहे. केंद्र सरकारने ह्या विशेष कर्ज योजनेसाठी 4.7491% व्याजदराने 78,000 कोटींचे कर्ज घेतले आहे.
ह्या कर्जाशिवाय सरकारने जीएसटी मधील तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी पहिल्या पर्यायाची निवड करणाऱ्या राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 0.50% निधी अतिरिक्त कर्ज देण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे. सर्वच राज्यांनी पहिल्या पर्यायाची निवड केली असून या योजनेनुसार राज्यांना 1,06,830 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
देशातील 28 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्यास मंजूर झालेली रक्कम आणि विशेष योजनेद्वारे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत वितरीत झालेली रक्कम यांची यादी सोबत जोडली आहे.
राज्यनिहाय मंजूर झालेले त्यांच्या स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 0.50% अतिरिक्त कर्ज आणि 18.01.2021 पर्यंत विशेष कर्ज योजनेद्वारे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मंजूर झालेले कर्ज
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00
• ह्या राज्यांच्या जीएसटी महसुलात शून्य तूट आहे.