Ministry of Finance
13th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.78,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 13th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 70 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 71,099.56 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,900.44 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 13 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 13th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.3083%. So far, an amount of Rs. 78,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7491%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జిఎస్‌టి ప‌రిహారంలో త‌గ్గుద‌ల‌ను పూరించేందుకు రాష్ట్రాల‌కు 13వ వాయిదా కింద రూ 6000 కోట్లు విడుద‌ల‌
ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, లెజిస్లేచ‌ర్ క‌లిగిన కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు మొత్తం రూ 78,000 కోట్లు విడుద‌ల‌
ఇది రాష్ట్రాల‌కు ఇచ్చిన‌ రూ 1,06,830 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల రుణ అనుమ‌తులకు అద‌నం.
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
జిఎస్‌టి ప‌రిహార త‌రుగుద‌ల‌ను పూరించేందుకు కేంద్ర ఆర్ధిక శాఖ‌కు చెందిన వ్య‌య‌విభాగం 13 వ వార‌పు వాయిదా కింద రాష్ట్రాల‌కు 6,000 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు విడుద‌ల చేసింది. ఇందులో, సుమారు 5,516.60 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు జిఎస్‌టి కౌన్సిల్ స‌భ్యులైన‌ 23 రాష్ట్రాల‌కు, రూ483.40 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు లెజిస్లేటివ్ అసెంబ్లీ క‌లిగిన 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన ఢిల్లీ, జ‌మ్ముకాశ్మీర్‌,పుదుచ్చేరిల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేసింది. మిగిలిన 5 రాష్ట్రాలు, అరుణాచ‌ల్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మణిపూర్‌, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కింల‌కు జిఎస్‌టి అమ‌లు వ‌ల్ల రెవిన్యూలో తేడా లేదు.
ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు అంచ‌నా వేసిన మొత్తం జిఎస్‌టి ప‌రిహారం త‌రుగుద‌ల‌లో 70 శాతం మొత్తాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, లెజిస్లేటివ్ అసెంబ్లీ క‌లిగిన కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. ఇందులో 71,099.56 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. 6,900.44 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను లెజిస్లేటివ్ అసెంబ్లీ క‌లిగిన 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
జిఎస్‌టి అమ‌లు వ‌ల్ల త‌లెత్త‌గ‌ల‌ద‌ని అంచనా వేసిన‌ 1.10 ల‌క్ష‌ల కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల రెవిన్యూ త‌రుగుద‌లను అవ‌స‌రాల‌ను తీర్చేందుకు భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం 2020 అక్టొబ‌ర్ లో ఒక ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ ప‌ర‌ప‌తి విండో ను ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ రుణాల‌ను ఈ విండో ద్వారా భార‌త‌ప్ర‌భుత్వం ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల త‌రఫున స‌మీక‌రిస్తుంది. 2020 అక్టోబ‌ర్ 23 నుంచి ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కు 13 విడ‌త‌ల రుణసేక‌ర‌ణ పూర్తి అయింది.
ఈ వారం రాష్ట్రాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేసిన ఈ మొత్తం ఈ త‌ర‌హా 13 వ వాయిదా మొత్తం. ఈ వారం రుణం తీసుకున్న మొత్తం పై వ‌డ్డీ 5.3083 శాతంగా ఉంది. ఇప్ప‌టివ‌ర‌కూ రూ 78,000 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల‌ను భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ ప‌ర‌ప‌తి విండొ ద్వారా స‌గ‌టు వ‌డ్డీ రేటు 4.7491 శాతం కింద సేక‌రించింది.
ప్ర‌త్యేక రుణ ప‌ర‌ప‌తి విండో ద్వారా స‌మీక‌రించిన నిధుల‌కు తోడు జిఎస్‌టి అమ‌లు వ‌ల్ల ఏర్ప‌డిన రెవిన్యూ లోటును పూడ్చేందుకు భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం అద‌న‌పు రుణ ప‌ర‌ప‌తి అనుమ‌తిని ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.50 శాతం మొత్తానికి స‌మాన‌మైన మొత్తానికి , జిఎస్‌టి ప‌రిహార త‌రుగుద‌ల‌ను పూడ్చేందుకు ఆప్ష‌న్ -1 ని ఎంపిక చేసుకున్న రాష్ట్రాల‌కు ఇచ్చింది. ఇది అద‌న‌పు ఆర్ధిక వ‌న‌రులు స‌మ‌కూర్చుకోవ‌డానికి ప‌నికివ‌స్తుంది.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ఆప్ష‌న్ -1 కింద త‌మ ప్రిఫెరెన్స్ ఇచ్చాయి. ఈ ప్రొవిజ‌న్ కింద 28 రాష్ట్రాల‌కు 1,06,830 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల మేర‌కు ( జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.50 శాతం) అద‌న‌పు మొత్తం రుణ ప‌ర‌ప‌తికి అనుమ‌తి మంజూరు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
28 రాష్ట్రాల‌కు అద‌న‌పు రుణ ప‌ర‌ప‌తి మొత్తానికి అనుమ‌తి, ప్ర‌త్యేక విండో ద్వారా సేక‌రించిన మొత్తం, రాష్ట్రాల‌కు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు విడుద‌ల చేసిన మొత్తాల‌ను దీనితో జ‌త‌చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా అద‌న‌పు రుణ ప‌ర‌ప‌తి జిఎస్‌డిపిలో 0.50 శాతం మొత్తం, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు 18-01-2021 వ‌ర‌కు ప్ర‌త్యేక విండొ ద్వారా మంజూరు చేసిన మొత్తం వివ‌రాలు పేర్కొన‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
( రూ.కోట్ల లో)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap