Ministry of Finance
13th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.78,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 13th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 70 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 71,099.56 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,900.44 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 13 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 13th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.3083%. So far, an amount of Rs. 78,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7491%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों को 13वीं किस्त के तहत 6000 करोड़ रुपये के कर्ज जारी किए गए
अब तक 78 हजार करोड़ रुपये सभी केंद्र और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए गए
यह राशि राज्यों को उधारी के रूप में दी जाने वाली 1,06,830 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से अतिरिक्त है
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों को 13 वीं साप्ताहिक किस्त के तहत 6000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए है। जारी की गई राशि में से 5516.60 करोड़ रुपये 23 राज्यों को और 483.40 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई है। केंद्रशासित राज्यों में वह तीन राज्य (दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर और पुडुचेरी) हैं, जहां पर विधानसभाएं हैं। और यह प्रदेश जीएसटी काउंसिल के सदस्य भी हैं। जबकि बाकी बचे 5 राज्य अरूणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नागालैंड और सिक्किम में जीएसटी लागू करने के दौरान राजस्व में कमी नहीं आई है।
इस किस्त के बाद जीएसटी राजस्व के संग्रह में आई कमी की 70 फीसदी भरपाई राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कर दी गई है। इस रकम में से 71,099.56 करोड़ रुपये राज्यों को जारी किए गए हैं, जबकि 6900.44 करोड़ रुपये विधानसभाओं वाले 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार ने राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की ओर से जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी की भरपाई के लिए विशेष उधारी खिड़की का गठन अक्टूबर 2020 में किया था। जिसके तहत 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की पूंजी मुहैया केंद्र सरकार करा रही है।
23 अक्टूबर 2020 को इसके तहत 12 वें चरण की उधारी लेने की प्रक्रिया पूरी हुई है। यह राशि राज्यों को दे दी गई है। इस हफ्ते केंद्र सरकार ने यह रकम 5.3083 फीसदी के ब्याज पर कर्ज लिया है। केंद्र सरकार, विशेष उधारी खिड़की के तहत अब तक 78 हजार करोड़ रुपये उधारी के रूप में ले चुकी है। जिस पर उसे औसतन 4.7491 फीसदी का ब्याज चुकाना होगा।
विशेष उधारी खिड़की के द्वारा पूंजी चुकाने के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार जीएसटी लागू करने में आई राजस्व की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए, राज्यों को अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी अतिरिक्त राशि के रूप में उधार लेने का भी विकल्प दे रही है। इसके लिए राज्य विकल्प-1 का चयन कर रहे हैं। इसके तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ (राज्यों के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी) की अतिरिक्त उधारी का भी प्रावधान किया गया है।
28 राज्यों द्वारा अतिरिक्त उधारी के रूप में दी गई अनुमति और उसके तहत विशेष खिड़की से जुटाई रकम की विस्तृत जानकारी परिशिष्ट में दी गई है।
राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के बराबर 0.50 फीसदी रकम को विशेष उधारी खिड़की के जरिए 18-01-2021 तक पारित की गई रकम
(सभी आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में हैं)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
राज्यों की सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 0.50 फीसदी के बराबर रकम जुटाने की अनुमति
राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई पूंजी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
1810.71
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
779.08
4
बिहार
3231
3059.34
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1792
1354.08
6
गोआ
446
658.04
7
गुजरात
8704
7225.36
8
हरियाणा
4293
3409.84
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
1345.31
10
झारखंड
1765
735.60
11
कर्नाटक
9018
9721.07
12
केरल
4,522
2839.56
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
3558.75
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
9384.47
15
मणिपुर
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
87.69
17
मिजोरम
132
0.00
18
नागालैंड
157
0.00
19
ओडीशा
2858
2994.61
20
पंजाब
3033
4116.44
21
राजस्थान
5462
2912.32
22
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
4890.14
24
तेलंगाना
5017
1336.44
25
त्रिपुरा
297
177.30
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
4706.53
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
1814.82
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
2182.06
कुल ():
106830
71099.56
1
दिल्ली
नहीं लागू
4595.25
2
जम्मू और कश्मीर
नहीं लागू
1780.05
3
पुडुचेरी
नहीं लागू
525.14
कुल ():
Not applicable
6900.44
कुल रकम (+)
106830
78000.00
* इन राज्यों में जीएसटी के तहत राजस्व में कमी नही है