ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 13 ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਲ 78 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 13 ਵੀਂ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਤਹਿਤ 6000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਿਚੋਂ 23 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5516.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 483.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜ (ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ) ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸਟੇਟ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ । ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਪਾੜਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ 70 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚੋਂ, 71,099.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 3 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6,900.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ 1.10 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । 23 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 13 ਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ. ।
ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਰਕਮਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ 13 ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ 5.3083 ਫੀਸਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 78 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਅੋਸਤਨ 4.7491 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਘਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 0.50 ਫੀਸਦ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਰਾਜ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ -1 ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,06,830 ਕਰੋੜ (ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦਾ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ.-
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ 0.50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ 18-01-2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

Ministry of Finance
13th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.78,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 13th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 70 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 71,099.56 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,900.44 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 13 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 13th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.3083%. So far, an amount of Rs. 78,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7491%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap