ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജി എസ് ടി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിലെ കുറവ് നികത്തുന്നതിന് പതിമൂന്നാമത് ഗഡുവായി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 6000 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജി എസ് ടി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിലെ കുറവ് നികത്തുന്നതിന്, കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ എക്സ്പെൻഡിച്ചർ വകുപ്പ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇന്ന് പതിമൂന്നാമത് ഗഡുവായി 6000 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ 5,516.60 കോടി രൂപ ജി എസ് ടി കൗൺസിൽ അംഗമായ 23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും 483.40 കോടി രൂപ നിയമസഭയുള്ള 3 കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കു( ഡൽഹി, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീർ, പുതുച്ചേരി)മാണ് നൽകിയത്. എന്നാൽ അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, മണിപ്പൂർ,മിസോറം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്,സിക്കിം എന്നീ അഞ്ചു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ജി എസ് ടി നടപ്പാക്കിയതിലൂടെ വരുമാനനഷ്ടം ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ല. ഇതുവരെ കണക്കാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള ജിഎസ്ടി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിൻറെ 70 ശതമാനവും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും നിയമസഭയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ജി എസ് ടി നഷ്ടപരിഹാരത്തിനായി ഓപ്ഷൻ ഒന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക്, സംസ്ഥാന ജിഡിപിയുടെ 0.50% തുല്യമായ തുക അധികമായി വായ്പ എടുക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രം അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഓപ്ഷൻ ഒന്ന് ആണ് സ്വീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. അധിക വായ്പ എടുക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള മുഴുവൻ തുകയും (1,06,830 കോടി രൂപ) 28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
18.01.2021 വരെ, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് , സംസ്ഥാന ജിഡിപിയുടെ 0.50% അധിക വായ്പയായി അനുവദിച്ചതും, പ്രത്യേക വായ്പ ജാലകം വഴി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സമാഹരിച്ച തുകയും പട്ടികയിൽ ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00

Ministry of Finance
13th Instalment of Rs.6,000 crore released to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall
A total amount of Rs.78,000 crore released so far to all States and UTs with legislature
This is in addition to additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,06,830 crore granted to the States
25 JAN 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the 13th weekly instalment of Rs. 6,000 crore to the States today to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 5,516.60 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs. 483.40 crore has been released to the 3 Union Territories (UT) with Legislative Assembly (Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir & Puducherry) who are members of the GST Council. The remaining 5 States, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim do not have a gap in revenue on account of GST implementation.
Till now, 70 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall has been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 71,099.56 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs. 6,900.44 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.10 lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. 13 rounds of borrowings have been completed so far starting from 23rd October, 2020.
The amount released this week was the 13th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 5.3083%. So far, an amount of Rs. 78,000 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an average interest rate of 4.7491%
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 18.01.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
1810.71
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
779.08
4
Bihar
3231
3059.34
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
1354.08
6
Goa
446
658.04
7
Gujarat
8704
7225.36
8
Haryana
4293
3409.84
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1345.31
10
Jharkhand
1765
735.60
11
Karnataka
9018
9721.07
12
Kerala
4,522
2839.56
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
3558.75
14
Maharashtra
15394
9384.47
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
87.69
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
2994.61
20
Punjab
3033
4116.44
21
Rajasthan
5462
2912.32
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
4890.14
24
Telangana
5017
1336.44
25
Tripura
297
177.30
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
4706.53
27
Uttarakhand
1405
1814.82
28
West Bengal
6787
2182.06
Total (A):
106830
71099.56
1
Delhi
Not applicable
4595.25
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
1780.05
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
525.14
Total (B):
Not applicable
6900.44
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
78000.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap