Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination
More than 15 lakh Healthcare Workers Vaccinated across the country
1,46,598 beneficiaries vaccinated till 6 pm on 8th day of vaccination drive
Only 0.0007% people have recorded hospitalization against vaccinations
A training of Immunization Programme Managers of 13 foreign countries using Indian Vaccines conducted by MoHFW
23 JAN 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully on the eighth day as well.
The cumulative number of healthcare workers vaccinated against COVID19 has crossed 15 lakh today. A total of 15,37,190 beneficiaries (till 6 pm today) vaccinated through 27,776 sessions, as per the provisional report. 3,368 sessions were held till 6 pm today.
1,46,598 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 6 pm today, the eighth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
(provisional data)
1
A & N Islands
530
2
Andhra Pradesh
11,562
3
Arunachal Pradesh
525
4
Bihar
12,165
5
Chandigarh
345
6
Chhattisgarh
8,138
7
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
83
8
Daman & Diu
189
9
Delhi
6,111
10
Goa
615
11
Gujarat
22,063
12
Haryana
9,188
13
Himachal Pradesh
3,935
14
Jammu & Kashmir
1,820
15
Karnataka
3,669
16
Kerala
6,012
17
Ladakh
157
18
Lakshadweep
81
19
Maharashtra
21,751
20
Manipur
396
21
Meghalaya
158
22
Mizoram
322
23
Odisha
14,892
24
Puducherry
381
25
Punjab
8,968
26
Rajasthan
7,900
27
Tamil Nadu
4,642
All India
1,46,598
123 AEFIs have been reported till 6 pm on the eighth day of the vaccination drive.
Total 11 persons have been hospitalized so far. 0.0007% people have recorded hospitalization against vaccinations. In last 24 hours, one person has been hospitalized at Government Hospital, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh who was vaccinated at 20th Jan 2021.
Total 6 deaths have been reported so far. In the last 24 hours, one person aged 56 years who was a resident of R/o Gurugram, Haryana has died. The Post-mortem confirms that Cardio-pulmonary disease was the reason for her death and it was not related to vaccination. None of these deaths have been causally linked with COVID-19 vaccination.
A training of Immunization Programme Managers of 13 foreign countries (Bahrain, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brazil, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, Morocco, Myanmar, Nepal, Oman, Seychelles & Sri Lanka) using Indian Vaccines was conducted by MoHFW covering all aspects of vaccine roll-out spread over 2 days.
In addition to 12 states currently using Covaxin, seven new States would be administering Covaxin from next week – Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab & West Bengal. Orientation of all Programme Managers of these 7 States was conducted today by ICMR & MoHFW covering all aspects of implementation protocols.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکا کاری کی تازہ جانکاری
ملک بھر میں 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ صحت سے متعلق کارکنان کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 8ویں دن شام 6 بجے تک 146598 لوگوں کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا
ویکسین لینے والے صرف 0.0007 فیصد لوگوں کو اسپتل میں ڈخل کرانا پڑا
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود وزارت کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ویکسین استعمال کرنے والے 13 غیر ممالک کے امیونائزیشن پروگرام منیجرس کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے
23 JAN 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 جنوری، 2021/
ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکاکاری کا پروگرام کامیابی کے ساتھ آٹھویں دن بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
ٹیکا کاری مہم کے 8ویں دن شام 6 بجے تک ٹیکا لگوانے والے صحت سے متعلق کارکنان کی کل تعداد آج 15 لاکھ سے تجاوز کرگئی۔ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 27776 سیشنوں میں شام 6 بجے تک کل 1537190 مستفدین کو ٹیکا لگایا گیا۔ آج شام 6 بجے تک 3368 سیشن منعقد کئے گئے۔
ملک بھر میں منعقد ٹیکا کاری مہم کے 8ویں دن شام 6 بجے تک 146598 مستفدین کو ٹیکا لگایا گیا۔ حتمی رپورٹ آج رات تک پوری ہوجائے گی۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ویکسین لگوانے والے مستفدین
(عبوری ڈاٹا)
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
530
2
آندھراپردیش
11,562
3
اروناچل پردیش
525
4
بہار
12,165
5
چنڈی گڑھ
345
6
چھتیس گڑھ
8,138
7
دادر و نگر حویلی
83
8
دمن اور دیو
189
9
دہلی
6,111
10
گوا
615
11
گجرات
22,063
12
ہریانہ
9,188
13
ہماچل پردیش
3,935
14
جموں و کشمیر
1,820
15
کرناٹک
3,669
16
کیرالہ
6,012
17
لداخ
157
18
لکشدیپ
81
19
مہاراشٹر
21,751
20
منی پور
396
21
میگھالیہ
158
22
میزورم
322
23
اڈیشہ
14,892
24
پانڈیچری
381
25
پنجاب
8,968
26
راجستھان
7,900
27
تمل ناڈو
4,642
پورے ہندوستان میں
1,46,598
ٹیکا کاری مہم کے 8ویں دن شام 6 بجے تک ویکسین لگوانے والے کل 123 افراد میں منفی اثرات دیکھے گئے۔
مجموعی طور پر اب تک 11 لوگوں کو اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا ہے۔ ویکسین لینے والے صرف 0.0007 فیصد فراد کو اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ایک شخص کو آندھر پردیش کے گنٹور کے ضلع اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا ہے جسے 20 جنوری 2024 کو ویکسین دی گئی تھی۔
اب تک 6 افراد کی موت درج ہوئی ہیں۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ہریانہ کے گروگرام کے رہائشی 56 برس کے ایک شخص کی موت ہوگئی۔ پوسٹ مارٹم میں موت کی وجہ کارڈیو پلمونری بیماری کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے ، ٹیکا کاری سے اس کا کوئی لینا دینا نہیں تھا۔ ان میں سے کسی کی بھی موت کی تصدیق کووڈ-19 ویکسین لینے کی وجہ سے نہیں ہوئی تھی۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود وزارت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ویکسین استعمال کرنے والے 13 ممالک (بحرین، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، برازیل، مالدیپ، ماریشش، منگولیا، میکسیکو، میانمار، نیپال، اومان، سشیلس اور سری لنکا) کے امیونائزیشن پروگرام منیجرس کو تربیت کرائی جارہی ہے۔ ٹریننگ کے 2 دنوں میں ٹیکاکاری کے سبھی پہلوؤں کو جانکاری دی گئی۔
فی الحال 12 ریاستیں ویکسین کا استعمال کررہی ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ سات نئی ریاستیں چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب اور مغربی بنگال اگلے ہفتے سے ویکسین کا استعمال کرنا شروع کردیں گے۔ آج ان 7 ریاستوں کے سبھی پروگرام منیجروں کے لئے صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور انڈین میڈیکل ریسرچ سینٹر (آئی سی ایم آر) کے ذریعے مخصوص کورس متعارف کرایا گیا، اس میں عمل درآمد کے پروٹوکول کے سبھی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے۔