Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata
Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration:PM
23 JAN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata. He presided over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji was inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp was also released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, was also held.
Before this event, the Prime Minister visited Netaji Bhawan, Netaji Subhas Bose’s home at Elgin Road, to pay his respect to Netaji. Later he proceeded to the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp were organized. The Prime Minister also interacted with the artists and conference participants, before attending the celebration of Parakram Divas at Victoria Memorial.
Speaking on occasion, The Prime Minister said that today is the birthday of that brave son of Maa Bharti who gave new direction to the dream of independent India. Today is the day we celebrate the consciousness that tore through the darkness of slavery and challenged the mightiest power of the world with the words that I will not beg for freedom, I will take it.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the country has decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary, i.e. 23 January every year as 'Parakram Divas' in order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation. Shri Modi asserted that Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration.
The Prime Minister termed It to be his good fortune that in 2018 the government named the island of Andaman as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island. He said that respecting the feelings of the country, the files related to Netaji were also made public by the government. He also mentioned with pride the participation of the INA Veterans Parade in the 26 January Parade and fulfilling Netaji’s dream of unfurling tricolour on the Red Fort in Delhi at the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Azad Hind Government' at Red Fort
Referring to the poignant question that Netaji asked his nephew Sisir Bose before executing the daring escape, the Prime Minister said “if, today, every Indian places his hand on their heart and feels the presence of Netaji, then he will hear the same question: will you do something for me? This work, this task, this goal is to make India self-reliant today. People of the country, every region of the country, every person of the country is part of this.”
The Prime Minister pointed out that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose used to count poverty, illiteracy, disease, among the biggest problems in the country. The Prime Minister reiterated that our biggest problems are poverty, illiteracy, disease and lack of scientific production. The society will have to come together to solve these problems, we will have to make efforts together, said the Prime Minister
Shri Modi, said that Netaji Subhas, along with the dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, is the biggest inspiration of Sonar Bangla also. The Prime Minister emphasised that the role that Netaji played in the freedom of the country, the same role West Bengal has to play in the quest for Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Aatmnirbhar Bharat is also to be led by Aatamnirbhar Bengal and Sonar Bangla, concluded the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कोलकाता में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती पर हुए कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
भारत के पराक्रम और प्रेरणा के प्रतीक हैं नेताजी : प्रधानमंत्री
23 JAN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कोलकाता में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर हुए कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने कोलकाता में विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल में ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर नेताजी पर एक स्थायी प्रदर्शनी और एक प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग शो का उद्घाटन किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट जारी किया गया। इसके साथ ही नेताजी पर आधारित एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम “आमरा नूतोन जोउबोनेरी दूत” का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने नेताजी के प्रति सम्मान प्रदर्शित करने के लिए नेताजी सुभाष बोस के घर नेताजी भवन का भ्रमण किया। बाद में वह नेशनल लाइब्रेरी, कोलकाता के लिए रवाना हो गए, जहां एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार “21वीं सदी में नेताजी सुभाष की विरासत की समीक्षा” और एक कलाकार शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल पर पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में भाग लेने से पहले कलाकारों और सेमिनार के प्रतिभागियों के साथ संवाद भी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज मां भारती के उस वीर सपूत की जयंती है, जिसने स्वतंत्र भारत के सपने को नई दिशा दी थी। आज वह दिन है, जब हम उस चेतना का जश्न मनाते हैं जो गुलामी के अंधेरे से बाहर निकली थी और जिसने “मैं स्वतंत्रता की भीख नहीं लूगा, मैं इसे हासिल करूंगा” जैसे शब्दों से दुनिया की सबसे ताकतवर शक्ति को चुनौती दी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश ने नेताजी के अदम्य साहस और राष्ट्र की निःस्वार्थ सेवा को सम्मान देने और याद करने के क्रम में नेताजी की जयंती 23 जनवरी को हर साल ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि नेताजी भारत की ताकत और प्रेरणा के प्रतीक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे अपनी खुशकिस्मती करार दिया कि 2018 में सरकार ने अंडमान द्वीप का नाम नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस द्वीप के नाम पर कर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की भावनाओं का सम्मान करते हुए नेताजी से संबंधित फाइलों को सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ 26 जनवरी की परेड में आईएनए वेटरंस परेड की भागीदारी और आजाद हिंद सरकार की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के स्मरण में दिल्ली में लाल किले पर तिरंगा फहराने का सपना पूरा करने का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उस मार्मिक प्रश्न, जो उन्होंने देश से भागने का साहस करने से पहले अपने भतीजे शिशिर बोस से पूछा था, का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “यदि, आज हर भारती अपने दिल पर अपना हाथ रखे और नेताजी की उपस्थिति को महसूस करें, तो उन्हें वही सवाल सुनाई देगा : क्या तुम मेरे लिए कुछ करोगे? यह काम, यह लक्ष्य आज भारत को आत्म निर्भर बनाने का है। देश के लोग, देश के हर क्षेत्र के लोग, देश का हर व्यक्ति इसका हिस्सा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने संकेत किया कि नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस गरीबी, निरक्षरता, बीमारी को देश की सबसे बड़ी समस्याओं में गिना करते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि हमारी सबसे बड़ी समस्या गरीबी, निरक्षरता, बीमारी और वैज्ञानिक उत्पादन की कमी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समाज को इन समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एकजुट होना होगा, हमें इस दिशा में मिलकर प्रयास करने होंगे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाष, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के साथ ही सोनार बांग्ला की भी सबसे बड़ी प्रेरणा हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि देश की स्वतंत्रता में नेताजी ने जो भूमिका निभाई, वही भूमिका पश्चिम बंगाल को आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में निभानी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत देश में आत्मनिर्भर बंगाल और सोनार बांग्ला के लिए भी मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।