Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata
Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration:PM
23 JAN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata. He presided over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji was inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp was also released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, was also held.
Before this event, the Prime Minister visited Netaji Bhawan, Netaji Subhas Bose’s home at Elgin Road, to pay his respect to Netaji. Later he proceeded to the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp were organized. The Prime Minister also interacted with the artists and conference participants, before attending the celebration of Parakram Divas at Victoria Memorial.
Speaking on occasion, The Prime Minister said that today is the birthday of that brave son of Maa Bharti who gave new direction to the dream of independent India. Today is the day we celebrate the consciousness that tore through the darkness of slavery and challenged the mightiest power of the world with the words that I will not beg for freedom, I will take it.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the country has decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary, i.e. 23 January every year as 'Parakram Divas' in order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation. Shri Modi asserted that Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration.
The Prime Minister termed It to be his good fortune that in 2018 the government named the island of Andaman as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island. He said that respecting the feelings of the country, the files related to Netaji were also made public by the government. He also mentioned with pride the participation of the INA Veterans Parade in the 26 January Parade and fulfilling Netaji’s dream of unfurling tricolour on the Red Fort in Delhi at the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Azad Hind Government' at Red Fort
Referring to the poignant question that Netaji asked his nephew Sisir Bose before executing the daring escape, the Prime Minister said “if, today, every Indian places his hand on their heart and feels the presence of Netaji, then he will hear the same question: will you do something for me? This work, this task, this goal is to make India self-reliant today. People of the country, every region of the country, every person of the country is part of this.”
The Prime Minister pointed out that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose used to count poverty, illiteracy, disease, among the biggest problems in the country. The Prime Minister reiterated that our biggest problems are poverty, illiteracy, disease and lack of scientific production. The society will have to come together to solve these problems, we will have to make efforts together, said the Prime Minister
Shri Modi, said that Netaji Subhas, along with the dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, is the biggest inspiration of Sonar Bangla also. The Prime Minister emphasised that the role that Netaji played in the freedom of the country, the same role West Bengal has to play in the quest for Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Aatmnirbhar Bharat is also to be led by Aatamnirbhar Bengal and Sonar Bangla, concluded the Prime Minister.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కోల్‌కతా లో నేతాజీ సుభాస్ చంద్రబోస్ 125 వ జయంతి కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న - ప్రధానమంత్రి
భారతదేశ శక్తి మరియు ప్రేరణ యొక్క స్వరూపమే - నేతాజీ : ప్రధానమంత్రి
23 JAN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్‌కతాలో నేతాజీ సుభాస్ చంద్రబోస్ 125 వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటైన కార్యక్రమానికి, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హాజరయ్యారు. కోల్‌కతాలోని విక్టోరియా మెమోరియల్ వద్ద జరిగిన ‘పరాక్రమ్ దివస్’ వేడుకల ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమానికి ఆయన అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా - నేతాజీపై ఏర్పాటు చేసిన శాశ్వత ప్రదర్శనతో పాటు, ప్రొజెక్షన్ మ్యాపింగ్ షో ప్రారంభించబడింది. స్మారక నాణెం మరియు తపాలా బిళ్ళను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి విడుదల చేశారు. నేతాజీ ఇతివృత్తం ఆధారంగా "అమ్రా నూటన్ జౌబోనేరి డూట్" అంటే "మేము కొత్త యువతకు ప్రతినిధులం" అనే సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమం కూడా జరిగింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముందు, నేతాజీ కి నివాళి అర్పించేందుకు, ఎల్జిన్ రోడ్ ‌లోని నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్ర బోస్ నివాసం "నేతాజీ భవన్" ‌ను, ప్రధానమంత్రి సందర్శించారు. తరువాత, ఆయన కోల్ ‌కతా లోని జాతీయ గంధాలయానికి వెళ్లారు. అక్కడ "21 వ శతాబ్దంలో నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్ర బోస్ వారసత్వాన్ని తిరిగి సందర్శించడం" అనే అంశంపై అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సు మరియు ఒక కళాకారుల శిబిరాన్నీ నిర్వహించారు. విక్టోరియా మెమోరియల్ వద్ద పరాక్రమ్ దివాస్ వేడుకలకు హాజరయ్యే ముందు, అక్కడ ఉన్న కళాకారులతోనూ, సదస్సులో పాల్గొనే వక్తలతోనూ ప్రధానమంత్రి సంభాషించారు
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈరోజు, స్వతంత్ర భారతదేశ స్వప్నానికి కొత్త దిశానిర్దేశం చేసిన, భరతమాత కుమారుని జన్మదినమని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ రోజు మనం బానిసత్వం యొక్క చీకటిని పారద్రోలి, "నేను స్వేచ్ఛ కోసం వేడుకోను, నేను స్వేచ్ఛను తీసుకుంటాను" అనే పదాలతో, ప్రపంచంలోని శక్తివంతమైన శక్తిని సవాలు చేసిన చైతన్యాన్ని గుర్తుచేసుకుని రోజు, అని ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు.
నేతాజీ స్ఫూర్తినీ, దేశానికి చేసిన నిస్వార్థ సేవలను గుర్తుచేసుకుని, గౌరవించడం కోసం, ప్రతి సంవత్సరం జనవరి 23వ తేదీన, నేతాజీ జన్మదినాన్ని, 'పరాక్రమ్ దివాస్' గా జరుపుకోవాలని దేశం నిర్ణయించిందని, ప్రధాని తెలియజేస్తున్నారు. నేతాజీ భారతదేశ శక్తి , ప్రేరణల స్వరూపమని, శ్రీ మోదీ నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
2018 లో, అండమాన్ ద్వీపానికి ప్రభుత్వం, నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ ద్వీపం అని పేరు పెట్టడం తన అదృష్టమని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశ ప్రజల భావాలను గౌరవిస్తూ, నేతాజీకి సంబంధించిన ఫైళ్లను కూడా ప్రభుత్వం బహిరంగపరిచిందని, ఆయన చెప్పారు. జనవరి, 26వ తేదీన నిర్వహించే కవాతులో, ఐ.ఎన్.‌ఎ. వెటరన్స్ పరేడ్ పాల్గొనడం, ఎర్రకోటలో ఆజాద్ హింద్ ప్రభుత్వ 75వ వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీ లోని ఎర్రకోటపై త్రివర్ణ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేయాలనే నేతాజీ స్వప్నాన్ని నెరవేర్చడమేనని ఆయన గర్వంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
సాహసోపేతంగా తప్పించుకోడానికి ముందు నేతాజీ తన మేనల్లుడు శిశిర్ బోస్ ‌ను అడిగిన తీక్షణమైన ప్రశ్నను, ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, "ఈ రోజు, ప్రతి భారతీయుడు వారి హృదయంపై చేయి వేసుకుని, నేతాజీ ఉనికిని అనుభవిస్తే, వారు అదే ప్రశ్న వింటారు : మీరు నా కోసం ఏదైనా చేస్తారా? ఈ పని, ఈ కార్యం, ఈ లక్ష్యం, ఈ రోజు భారతదేశాన్ని స్వావలంబన చేయడం కోసమే. దేశ ప్రజలు, దేశంలోని ప్రతి ప్రాంతం, దేశంలోని ప్రతి వ్యక్తి ఇందులో భాగం.” అని అన్నారు.
పేదరికం, నిరక్షరాస్యత, వ్యాధి అనేవి ఈ దేశంలో అతి పెద్ద సమస్యల్లో ముఖ్యమైనవని, నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్ర బోస్ పేర్కొనేవారిని, ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. పేదరికం, నిరక్షరాస్యత, వ్యాధితో పాటు శాస్త్రీయ పరిజ్ఞానం లేకపోవడం కూడా అతిపెద్ద సమస్యలని, ప్రధానమంత్రి, ఈ సందర్భంగా పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఈ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి మొత్తం సమాజం ముందుకు రావాలనీ, మనందరం కలిసి ప్రయత్నాలు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుందనీ - ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించారు.
ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కలతో పాటు నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్ర బోస్ - సోనార్ బంగ్లాకు కూడా పెద్ద ప్రేరణ అని శ్రీ మోదీ, పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశ స్వాతంత్రయం కోసం నేతాజీ ఎటువంటి పాత్ర నిర్వహించారో, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కోసం పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ కూడా అటువంటి పాత్రనే పోషించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని, ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ - ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ బెంగాల్ మరియు సోనార్ బంగ్లా కు కూడా నాయకత్వం వహించనున్నట్లు ప్రధానమంత్రి తేల్చిచెప్పారు.