Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata
Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration:PM
23 JAN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata. He presided over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji was inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp was also released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, was also held.
Before this event, the Prime Minister visited Netaji Bhawan, Netaji Subhas Bose’s home at Elgin Road, to pay his respect to Netaji. Later he proceeded to the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp were organized. The Prime Minister also interacted with the artists and conference participants, before attending the celebration of Parakram Divas at Victoria Memorial.
Speaking on occasion, The Prime Minister said that today is the birthday of that brave son of Maa Bharti who gave new direction to the dream of independent India. Today is the day we celebrate the consciousness that tore through the darkness of slavery and challenged the mightiest power of the world with the words that I will not beg for freedom, I will take it.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the country has decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary, i.e. 23 January every year as 'Parakram Divas' in order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation. Shri Modi asserted that Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration.
The Prime Minister termed It to be his good fortune that in 2018 the government named the island of Andaman as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island. He said that respecting the feelings of the country, the files related to Netaji were also made public by the government. He also mentioned with pride the participation of the INA Veterans Parade in the 26 January Parade and fulfilling Netaji’s dream of unfurling tricolour on the Red Fort in Delhi at the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Azad Hind Government' at Red Fort
Referring to the poignant question that Netaji asked his nephew Sisir Bose before executing the daring escape, the Prime Minister said “if, today, every Indian places his hand on their heart and feels the presence of Netaji, then he will hear the same question: will you do something for me? This work, this task, this goal is to make India self-reliant today. People of the country, every region of the country, every person of the country is part of this.”
The Prime Minister pointed out that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose used to count poverty, illiteracy, disease, among the biggest problems in the country. The Prime Minister reiterated that our biggest problems are poverty, illiteracy, disease and lack of scientific production. The society will have to come together to solve these problems, we will have to make efforts together, said the Prime Minister
Shri Modi, said that Netaji Subhas, along with the dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, is the biggest inspiration of Sonar Bangla also. The Prime Minister emphasised that the role that Netaji played in the freedom of the country, the same role West Bengal has to play in the quest for Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Aatmnirbhar Bharat is also to be led by Aatamnirbhar Bengal and Sonar Bangla, concluded the Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলকাতায় নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫-তম জন্ম জয়ন্তীতে অংশ নিয়েছেন
নেতাজি ভারতের শক্তি ও অনুপ্রেরণার মূর্ত প্রতীক : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 JAN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কলকাতায় নেতাজির ১২৫- তম জন্মজয়ন্তীতে অংশ নিয়েছেন। কলকাতার ভিক্টোরিয়া মেমোরিয়ালে তিনি "পরাক্রম দিবস"-এ পৌরোহিত্য করেন। নেতাজি নামাঙ্কিত একটি স্থায়ী সংগ্রহশালা এবং প্রজেকশন ম্যাপিং শোয়েরও তিনি আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন। একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট ও মুদ্রার প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বোধন করেন। নেতাজির ভাবাদর্শে নির্মিত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান "আমরা নতুন যৌবনেরই দূত" পরিবেশিত হয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠান শুরুর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এলগিন রোডে সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর বাড়ি নেতাজি ভবন পরিদর্শনে যান। সেখানে তিনি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলকাতার জাতীয় গ্রন্থাগারে যান। সেখানে "রি-ভিজিটিং দ্যা লেগেসি অফ নেতাজি সুভাষ ইন দ্যা টোয়েন্টি ফার্স্ট সেঞ্চুরি" বিষয়ক আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন এবং একটি কলা শিবিরে যোগ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিল্পী ও সম্মেলনে আগত অভ্যাগতদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, আজ মা ভারতীর সেই সাহসী পুত্রের জন্ম দিবস, যিনি স্বাধীন ভারতের স্বপ্নকে নতুন দিক নির্দেশনা দিয়েছিলেন। আজকের দিনে আমরা সেই চেতনাকে অনুভব করি যা দাসত্বের অন্ধকারের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছিল এবং বিশ্বের শক্তিশালী শক্তিকে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানিয়েছিল যে, আমি স্বাধীনতার জন্য ভিক্ষা চাইবো না, আমি তা ছিনিয়ে নেব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে, দেশ প্রতিবছর ২৩ জানুয়ারি নেতাজির জন্মদিনটি স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে "পরাক্রম দিবস" হিসেবে উদযাপন করবে।
তিনি বলেন, এটা আমাদের পরম সৌভাগ্য যে, সরকার ২০১৮ সালে আন্দামান দ্বীপের নাম নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর নামাঙ্কিত করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের মানুষের অনুভূতির প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা রেখে নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু সম্পর্কিত ফাইল জনসাধারণের কাছে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে ২৬ জানুয়ারির কুচকাওয়াজে আইএনএ ভেটারেন্সের অংশ নেওয়া এবং লালকেল্লা আজাদ হিন্দ সরকারের ৭৫ বছর পূর্তির বিষয়টিও গর্বের সাথে উল্লেখ করেন।
নেতাজির অন্তর্ধান এর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ যদি প্রতিটি ভারতীয় তাঁদের হৃদয়ে হাত রেখে নেতাজির উপস্থিতি অনুভব করে তবে তিনিও একই প্রশ্ন শুনবেন, তুমি কি আমার জন্য কিছু করবে? এই কাজ এবং এই লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে আজ ভারতকে স্বাবলম্বী করা। দেশের প্রতিটি মানুষ, প্রতিটি অঞ্চল দেশেরই অঙ্গ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে, নেতাজি সুভাষচন্দ্র বসু দেশের বৃহত্তম সমস্যাগুলি যেমন, দারিদ্র, নিরক্ষরতা, অসুখ- এসব অনুভব করতেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের বৃহত্তম সমস্যা হল দারিদ্রতা, নিরক্ষরতা, অসুখ এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক উৎপাদনের অভাব। এই সমস্যাগুলি সমাধান করতে সমাজকে একত্রিত হতে হবে। ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে আমাদের চেষ্টা করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নেতাজি সুভাষ এবং এর সাথে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত সোনার বাংলার সবচেয়ে বড় অনুপ্রেরণা। নেতাজি দেশের স্বাধীনতায় যে ভূমিকা নিয়েছিলেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গকেও একইভাবে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে। আত্মনির্ভর বাংলা এবং সোনার বাংলাই আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের নেতৃত্ব দেবে।