وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کولکاتہ میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی 125ویں جینتی پر منعقدہ پروگرام میں شریک ہوئے
بھارت کی قوت اور تحریک کی علامت ہیں نیتاجی: وزیر اعظم
23 JAN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 /جنوری 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کولکاتہ میں نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کے 125ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام میں شریک ہوئے۔ انھوں نے کولکاتہ میں وکٹوریہ میموریل میں ’پراکرم دِوس‘ کی افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس موقع پر نیتاجی پر ایک مستقل نمائش اور ایک پروجیکشن میپنگ شو کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے ایک یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی نیتاجی پر مبنی ایک ثقافتی پروگرام ’’آمرا نوٹون جواوبونیری ڈوٹ‘‘ کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس پروگرام سے قبل وزیر اعظم نے نیتاجی کے تئیں اظہار احترام کے لئے نیتاجی سبھاش بوس کے گھر نیتاجی بھون کا دورہ کیا۔ بعد میں وہ نیشنل لائبریری، کولکاتہ کے لئے روانہ ہوگئے، جہاں ایک بین الاقوامی سیمینار ’’اکیسویں صدی میں نیتاجی سبھاش کی وراثت کا ازسرنو جائزہ‘‘ اور ایک آرٹسٹ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے وکٹوریہ میموریل پر پراکرم دِوس تقریب میں حصہ لینے سے قبل فنکاروں اور سیمینار کے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ماں بھارتی کے اس بہادر سپوت کی جینتی ہے جس نے آزاد بھارت کے خواب کو نئی سمت دی تھی۔ آج وہ دن ہے جب ہم اس شعور کا جشن مناتے ہیں جو غلامی کے اندھیرے سے باہر نکلی تھی اور جس نے ’’میں آزادی کی بھیک نہیں لوں گا، میں اسے حاصل کروں گا‘‘ جیسے الفاظ سے دنیا کی سب سے طاقتور قوت کو چیلنج دیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک نے نیتاجی کے غیرمعمولی حوصلے اور ان کی بے لوث خدمت کو احترام دینے اور یاد کرنے کے سلسلے میں نیتاجی کے یوم پیدائش 23 جنوری کو ہر سال ’پراکرم دِوس‘ کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نیتاجی بھارت کی طاقت اور تحریک کی علامت ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسے اپنی خوش بختی قرار دیا کہ 2018 میں حکومت نے جزائر انڈمان کا نام نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس جزائر کردیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے جذبات کا احترام کرتے ہوئے نیتاجی سے متعلق فائلوں کو حکومت کے ذریعے منظر عام پر لادیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے فخر کے ساتھ 26 جنوری کی پریڈ میں آئی این اے ویٹرنس پریڈ کی حصے داری اور آزاد ہند حکومت کی 75ویں سال گرہ کی یاد میں دہلی میں لال قلعہ پر ترنگا لہرانے کا خواب پورا کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے دل کو چھو لینے والے اس سوال، جو انھوں نے ملک سے جانے کا حوصلہ کرنے سے قبل اپنے بھتیجے ششر بوس سے پوچھا تھا، کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’اگر آج ہر بھارتی اپنے دل پر اپنا ہاتھ رکھے اور نیتاجی کی موجودگی کو محسوس کرے تو انھیں وہی سوال سنائی دے گا: کیا تم میرے لئے کچھ کروگے؟ یہ کام، یہ ہدف آج بھارت کو خودکفیل بنانے کا ہے۔ ملک کے لوگ، ملک کے ہر خطے کے لوگ، ملک کا ہر شخص اس کا حصہ ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اشارہ دیا کہ نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس غریبی، ناخواندگی، بیماری کو ملک کے سب سے بڑے مسائل میں شمار کرتے تھے۔ وزیراعظم نے اعادہ کیا کہ ہمارا سب سے بڑا مسئلہ غریبی، ناخواندگی، بیماری اور سائنسی مصنوعات کی کمی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سماج کو ان مسائل کے حل کے لئے متحد ہونا ہوگا، ہمیں اس سمت میں مل جل کر کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نیتاجی سبھاش خودکفیل بھارت کے ساتھ ہی سونار بانگلا کے بھی سب سے بڑے محرک ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک کی آزادی میں نیتاجی نے جو کردار ادا کیا وہی کردار مغربی بنگال کو خودکفیل بھارت کی تعمیر میں ادا کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آخر میں کہا کہ خودکفیل بھارت ملک میں خودکفیل بنگال اور سونار بانگلا کے لئے بھی راہ روشن کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata
Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration:PM
23 JAN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Kolkata. He presided over the inaugural function of the ‘Parakram Diwas’ celebrations at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. A permanent exhibition and a Projection Mapping Show on Netaji was inaugurated on the occasion. A commemorative coin and postage stamp was also released by the Prime Minister. A cultural programme "Amra Nuton Jouboneri Doot", based on the theme of Netaji, was also held.
Before this event, the Prime Minister visited Netaji Bhawan, Netaji Subhas Bose’s home at Elgin Road, to pay his respect to Netaji. Later he proceeded to the National Library, Kolkata, where an International Conference “Re-visiting the legacy of Netaji Subhas in the 21st century” and an Artists' Camp were organized. The Prime Minister also interacted with the artists and conference participants, before attending the celebration of Parakram Divas at Victoria Memorial.
Speaking on occasion, The Prime Minister said that today is the birthday of that brave son of Maa Bharti who gave new direction to the dream of independent India. Today is the day we celebrate the consciousness that tore through the darkness of slavery and challenged the mightiest power of the world with the words that I will not beg for freedom, I will take it.
The Prime Minister conveyed that the country has decided to celebrate Netaji's birth anniversary, i.e. 23 January every year as 'Parakram Divas' in order to honour and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation. Shri Modi asserted that Netaji is embodiment of India's might and inspiration.
The Prime Minister termed It to be his good fortune that in 2018 the government named the island of Andaman as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island. He said that respecting the feelings of the country, the files related to Netaji were also made public by the government. He also mentioned with pride the participation of the INA Veterans Parade in the 26 January Parade and fulfilling Netaji’s dream of unfurling tricolour on the Red Fort in Delhi at the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Azad Hind Government' at Red Fort
Referring to the poignant question that Netaji asked his nephew Sisir Bose before executing the daring escape, the Prime Minister said “if, today, every Indian places his hand on their heart and feels the presence of Netaji, then he will hear the same question: will you do something for me? This work, this task, this goal is to make India self-reliant today. People of the country, every region of the country, every person of the country is part of this.”
The Prime Minister pointed out that Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose used to count poverty, illiteracy, disease, among the biggest problems in the country. The Prime Minister reiterated that our biggest problems are poverty, illiteracy, disease and lack of scientific production. The society will have to come together to solve these problems, we will have to make efforts together, said the Prime Minister
Shri Modi, said that Netaji Subhas, along with the dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat, is the biggest inspiration of Sonar Bangla also. The Prime Minister emphasised that the role that Netaji played in the freedom of the country, the same role West Bengal has to play in the quest for Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Aatmnirbhar Bharat is also to be led by Aatamnirbhar Bengal and Sonar Bangla, concluded the Prime Minister.