NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Second Edition of India Innovation Index
Overall Delhi Tops the List, Chandigarh Major Gainer, Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh Lead in Their Respective Categories
20 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, along with the Institute for Competitiveness, today released thesecond edition of the India Innovation Index in a virtual event. The report examines the innovation capabilities and performance of the states and union territories.The first edition of the index was launched in October 2019.
The India Innovation Index 2020was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, in the presence ofMember (Health) DrVK Paul, Member (Agriculture)DrRamesh Chand, CEO Amitabh Kant, Adviser (Science and Technology) Neeraj Sinha, andInstitute for Competitiveness Chair Dr Amit Kapoor.
The event was attended by Department of Scientific and Industrial Research Secretary Dr Shekhar C. Mande, Department of Biotechnology Secretary Dr Renu Swarup, Ministry of Earth Sciences Secretary Dr MN Rajeevan, Ministry of Civil Aviation Secretary Pradeep Singh Kharola, and Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation Secretary Dr Kshatrapati Shivaji, among others.
In the second edition too, theindex found that the level of competitiveness among the states and union territories was high, which is essential for them to continually improve on their enabling factors as well as innovation performance, year by year.
In the ‘Major States’ category, Karnataka continued to occupy the top position, while Maharashtra moved past Tamil Nadu to reach the second place. Telangana, Kerala, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab completed the top ten in that order. Karnataka’s rank is attributable to its substantive number of venture capital deals, registered geographical indicators and information andcommunications technology exports. Karnataka’s high Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflow has also enhanced the innovation capabilities of the state. Four southern states—Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Kerala—occupied the top five spots under the ‘Major States’ category this year.
Overall, Delhi retained itsfirst rank, while Chandigarh made a big leap since 2019 and landed in the second place this year. Under the ‘North-Eastern/Hill States’ category, Himachal Pradesh moved up from the second position to emerge as the top ranker this year, while 2019’s top performer (in this category), Sikkim, slipped down to the fourth position.
The innovation inputs were measured through five enabler parameters, and the output through two performance parameters. While ‘Human Capital’, ‘Investment’, ‘Knowledge Workers’, ‘Business Environment’, ‘Safety and Legal Environment’were identified as enabler parameters, ‘Knowledge Output’ and ‘Knowledge Diffusion’were chosen as the performance parameters.
During the event, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumarsaid, ‘The India Innovation Index will create synergies between different stakeholders in the innovation ecosystem, thus enabling India to shift to competitive good governance.’ He also said the index is a great beginning to improve the innovation environment in the country. It is the right step towards making India the innovation leader of the world.
NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘The India Innovation Index is a major step towards measuring innovation outcomes of states and facilitating optimal utilization of national and state mechanismsto realize the goal of an AatmanirbharBharat.’
‘The index could be of vital significance to the states in identifying their innovation performance and initiating necessary policy interventions to leverage their unique strengths,’ said NITI Aayog Adviser Neeraj Sinha.
DrAmit Kapoor, Chair, Institute for Competitiveness, said, ‘The index can help the Central and state governments to benchmark regional performance with respect to innovation, and provide policy insights on what needs to be done to improve and enhance it.’
The India Innovation Index aims to create an extensive framework for the continual evaluation of India’s innovation environment. The index aims to rank states and UTs based on their scores, recognize opportunities and challenges, and assist in tailoring government policies to foster innovation.
NITI Aayog, with its mandate of promoting ‘competitive federalism’ among all states and union territories, is committed to utilize the India Innovation Index in catalysing the innovation outcome of the nation.
The full document can be accessed here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-01/IndiaInnovationReport2020Book.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने भारत नवाचार सूचकांक का दूसरा संस्करण जारी किया
दिल्ली ने सूची में कुल मिलाकर अव्वल स्थान पाया, चंडीगढ़ ने बेहतर प्रगति की, कर्नाटक और हिमाचल प्रदेश ने अपने वर्ग में प्रमुख स्थान प्राप्त किया
20 JAN 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज एक आभासी कार्यक्रम में भारत नवाचार सूचकांक का दूसरा संस्करण जारी किया। रिपोर्ट में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की नवाचार क्षमताओं और प्रदर्शन की जांच की गई है। सूचकांक का पहला संस्करण अक्टूबर 2019 में जारी किया गया था।
भारत नवाचार सूचकांक 2020 को नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल, सदस्य (कृषि) डॉ. रमेश चंद, सीईओ अमिताभ कांत, सलाहकार (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी) नीरज सिन्हा और प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए संस्थान के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमित कपूर की उपस्थिति में जारी किया।
इस आयोजन में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एमएन राजीवन, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव प्रदीप सिंह खारोला और सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के सचिव डॉ. क्षत्रपति शिवाजी व अन्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।
दूसरे संस्करण में भी, सूचकांक ने पाया कि राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा का स्तर उच्च था, जो कि उन्हें सक्षम करने वाले कारकों के वर्ष दर वर्ष लगातार सुधार के साथ-साथ नवाचार प्रदर्शन के लिए आवश्यक है।
‘प्रमुख राज्यों’ की श्रेणी में कर्नाटक ने शीर्ष स्थान पर कब्जा बनाए रखा, जबकि तमिलनाडु को पीछे छोड़कर महाराष्ट्र दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया। तेलंगाना, केरल, हरियाणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और पंजाब क्रम से शीर्ष दस में अपनी जगह बनाने में कामयाब रहा। कर्नाटक ने यह उपलब्धि उद्यम पूंजी सौदों, पंजीकृत भौगोलिक संकेतकों और सूचना व संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के निर्यात में बहुतायत के कारण मिली। कर्नाटक के उच्च विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (एफडीआई) ने राज्य की नवाचार क्षमताओं को भी बढ़ाया है। चार दक्षिणी राज्यों कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और केरल ने इस साल ‘प्रमुख राज्यों’ की श्रेणी के तहत शीर्ष पांच स्थानों में अपनी जगह बनाई।
कुल मिलाकर, दिल्ली ने अपनी पहली रैंक बरकरार रखी, जबकि चंडीगढ़ ने 2019 के बाद एक बड़ी छलांग लगाई और इस साल दूसरे स्थान पर आ गया। ‘नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न / हिल स्टेट्स’ श्रेणी के तहत हिमाचल प्रदेश इस वर्ष दूसरे स्थान से उछाल मारकर शीर्ष रैंक पाने में कामयाब रहा, जबकि 2019 में इस श्रेणी में शीर्ष स्थान पाने वाला सिक्किम चौथे स्थान पर खिसक गया।
नवाचार इनपुट को पांच समर्थक मापदंडों और आउटपुट को दो प्रदर्शन मापदंडों के माध्यम से मापा गया। ‘ह्यूमन कैपिटल’, ‘इन्वेस्टमेंट’, ‘नॉलेज वर्कर्स ’,“बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट ’,“सेफ्टी एंड लीगल एनवायरनमेंट ’की पहचान समर्थक मापदंडों के रूप में की गई थी, वहीं, ‘नॉलेज आउटपुट’ और ‘नॉलेज डिफ्यूजन’ को प्रदर्शन मापदंडों के रूप में चुना गया था।
आयोजन के दौरान नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा, भारत नवाचार सूचकांक नवाचार इकोसिस्टम में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल बनाएगा, जिससे भारत प्रतिस्पर्धी सुशासन में स्थानांतरित करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश में नवाचार के माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए यह सूचकांक एक शानदार शुरुआत है। यह भारत को दुनिया का नवाचार अगुआ बनाने की दिशा में सही कदम है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, भारत नवाचार सूचकांक राज्यों के नवाचार परिणामों को मापने और राष्ट्रीय और राज्य तंत्र के इष्टतम उपयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने की दिशा में एक प्रमुख कदम है, जिससे आत्म निर्भर भारत के लक्षय को हासिल किया जा सके।
नीति आयोग के सलाहकार नीरज सिन्हा ने कहा, यह सूचकांक अपने नवाचार प्रदर्शन की पहचान करने और अपनी अद्वितीय शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आवश्यक नीति हस्तक्षेप शुरू करने के लिए राज्यों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है।
प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए संस्थान के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अमित कपूर ने कहा, यह सूचकांक केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को नवाचार के संबंध में क्षेत्रीय प्रदर्शन को बेंचमार्क करने में मदद कर सकता है और इसे बेहतर बनाने और बढ़ाने के लिए नीतिगत अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
भारत नवाचार सूचकांक का उद्देश्य भारत के नवाचार माहौल के निरंतर मूल्यांकन के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा तैयार करना है। सूचकांक का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को उनके अंकों के आधार पर रैंक करना, अवसरों और चुनौतियों को पहचानना और नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारी नीतियों को तैयार करने में सहायता करना है।
नीति आयोग, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच ‘प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद’ को बढ़ावा देने के अपने जनादेश के साथ, राष्ट्र के नवोन्मेषी परिणामों को उत्प्रेरित करने में भारत नवाचार सूचकांक का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पूर्ण दस्तावेज यहां से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-01/IndiaInnovationReport2020Book.pdf