Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Indo-French Exercise Desert Knight-21
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force (Armée de l'Air et de l'Espace) will conduct a bilateral Air exercise, Ex Desert Knight-21 at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 20 to 24 Jan 21.
French side will participate with Rafale, Airbus A-330 Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT), A-400M Tactical Transport aircraft and approximately 175 personnel. The Indian Air Force aircraft participating in the exercise will include Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C aircraft.
The exercise marks an important milestone in the series of engagements between the two Air forces. As part of Indo-French defence cooperation, Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force have held six editions of Air Exercises named 'Garuda', the latest being in 2019 at Air Force Base Mont-de-Marsan, France. As measures to further the existing cooperation, the two forces have been gainfully utilising available opportunities to conduct 'hop-exercises'. The French Air and Space Force deployment while ferrying to Australia for Ex Pitchblack in 2018 was hosted by IAF at Air Force Stations Agra and Gwalior for exercise with fighters and MRTT aircraft. Presently, the French detachment for Ex Desert Knight-21 is deployed in Asia as part of their 'Skyros Deployment' and will ferry in forces to Air Force Station Jodhpur.
The exercise is unique as it includes fielding of Rafale aircraft by both sides and is indicative of the growing interaction between the two premier Air Forces. As the two detachments commence their air exchange from 20 Jan onwards, they will put into practice operational experience gained across terrains and spectrums and endeavour to exchange ideas and best practices to enhance interoperability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत - फ्रांस वायुसैनिक अभ्यास डेजर्ट नाइट -21
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना और फ्रांसीसी वायु एवं अंतरिक्ष सेना (आर्मी डी डेएर एट डी'स्पेस) 20 से 24 जनवरी, 2021 तक जोधपुर के वायु सेना स्टेशन पर आयोजित एक द्विपक्षीय वायु अभ्यास एक्स डेजर्ट नाइट-21 में हिस्सा लेंगी। जिसमें दोनों देशों के लड़ाकू विमान शामिल होंगे।
फ्रांस की तरफ़ से राफाल, एयरबस ए-330 मल्टी-रोल टैंकर ट्रांसपोर्ट (एमआरटीटी), ए-400एम सामरिक परिवहन विमान और लगभग 175 वायुसैनिक इस अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे। वहीं भारत की ओर से हिस्सा लेने वाले वायु सेना के विमानों में मिराज 2000, सु -30 एमकेआई, राफाल, आईएल -78 फ्लाइट के दौरान ईंधन भरने वाले विमान, एडब्ल्यूएसीएस तथा एईडब्ल्यू एंड सी विमान शामिल होंगे।
यह सैन्य अभ्यास दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। भारत और फ्रांस के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय वायु सेना और फ्रांसीसी एवं अंतरिक्ष सेना ने मिलकर 'गरुड़' नाम के वायुसैनिक अभ्यास के छह संस्करणों का आयोजन किया है। आखिरी 'गरुड़' अभ्यास जुलाई 2019 में फ्रांस के मोंट-द-मारसन एयरबेस में आयोजित किया गया था।
आपस में मौजूदा सैन्य सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से दोनों देशों की सेनाओं ने 'होप-एक्सरसाइज' के संचालन के लिए उपलब्ध अवसरों का लाभकारी रूप से उपयोग किया है। 2018 में पिचब्लैक अभ्यास के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की उड़ान भरते समय फ्रांसीसी वायु एवं अंतरिक्ष सेना की तैनाती आगरा और ग्वालियर वायुसेना स्टेशनों में लड़ाकू विमानों और एमआरटीटी विमानों के साथ अभ्यास के लिए की गई थी। मौजूदा समय में डेजर्ट नाइट -21 अभ्यास के लिए फ्रांसीसी टुकड़ी एशिया में अपने 'स्काईरोस डिप्लॉयमेंट' के हिस्से के रूप में तैनात है और जोधपुर वायु सेना स्टेशन में उड़ान भरेगी।
यह अभ्यास अपने आप में महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि इसमें राफेल विमान दोनों ही देशों की वायु सेनाओं में शामिल है और यह दो प्रमुख वायु सेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते हुए सहयोग का संकेत है। चूंकि दोनों वायु सेनाओं की टुकड़ियों के बीच 20 जनवरी से हवाई अभ्यास सहयोग शुरू होना है, इसलिए इलाक़ों और कालांतर में प्राप्त परिचालन अनुभव को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा तथा परस्पर व्यवहार को बढ़ाने के लिए विचारों एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने का प्रयास भी होगा।