Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Indo-French Exercise Desert Knight-21
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force (Armée de l'Air et de l'Espace) will conduct a bilateral Air exercise, Ex Desert Knight-21 at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 20 to 24 Jan 21.
French side will participate with Rafale, Airbus A-330 Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT), A-400M Tactical Transport aircraft and approximately 175 personnel. The Indian Air Force aircraft participating in the exercise will include Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C aircraft.
The exercise marks an important milestone in the series of engagements between the two Air forces. As part of Indo-French defence cooperation, Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force have held six editions of Air Exercises named 'Garuda', the latest being in 2019 at Air Force Base Mont-de-Marsan, France. As measures to further the existing cooperation, the two forces have been gainfully utilising available opportunities to conduct 'hop-exercises'. The French Air and Space Force deployment while ferrying to Australia for Ex Pitchblack in 2018 was hosted by IAF at Air Force Stations Agra and Gwalior for exercise with fighters and MRTT aircraft. Presently, the French detachment for Ex Desert Knight-21 is deployed in Asia as part of their 'Skyros Deployment' and will ferry in forces to Air Force Station Jodhpur.
The exercise is unique as it includes fielding of Rafale aircraft by both sides and is indicative of the growing interaction between the two premier Air Forces. As the two detachments commence their air exchange from 20 Jan onwards, they will put into practice operational experience gained across terrains and spectrums and endeavour to exchange ideas and best practices to enhance interoperability.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘டெசர்ட் நைட்-21’: இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் விமானப்படைகளின் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படை, பிரான்ஸ் வான் மற்றும் விண் படை ஆகியவை இணைந்து ‘டெசர்ட் நைட்-21’ (பாலைவன வீரன்) என்ற பெயரில், கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியை, ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜோத்பூர் விமானப்படை தளத்தில் நாளை முதல் ஜனவரி 24ம் தேதி வரை மேற்கொள்கின்றன.
பிரான்ஸ் தரப்பில் ரபேல், ஏர்பஸ் ஏ-330 டேங்கர், ஏ-400 எம் போக்குவரத்து விமானம் மற்றும் 175 வீரர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். இந்திய விமானப்படை சார்பில் மிராஜ்-2000, சுகாய், ரபேல், ஐஎல்-78, அவாக்ஸ் மற்றும் ஏஇடபிள்யூ&சி விமானங்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
இருநாட்டு விமானப்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு பயிற்சித் தொடரில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி ஒரு முக்கிய மைல் கல். இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் இடையிலான பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இரு நாட்டு விமானப்படைகளும், கருடா என்ற பெயரில் 6 முறை கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு கருடா போர் பயிற்சி, பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டின் மான்ட்-டே-மர்சன் விமானப்படை தளத்தில் நடந்தது. இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, இரு நாட்டு விமானப்படைகளும் ‘டெசர் நைட்-21’ பயிற்சியை மேற்கொள்கின்றன.
இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியில் இரு நாட்டுப் படைகளும் ரபேல் விமானங்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதால், இந்தப் பயிற்சி தனிச் சிறப்பானது. இரு நாட்டு விமானப்படைகளும் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியை ஜனவரி 20ம் தேதி முதல் தொடங்குவதால், பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் பெற்ற செயல்பாடு அனுபவங்கள், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் கருத்துக்களை பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுத்துவர்.