Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Indo-French Exercise Desert Knight-21
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force (Armée de l'Air et de l'Espace) will conduct a bilateral Air exercise, Ex Desert Knight-21 at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 20 to 24 Jan 21.
French side will participate with Rafale, Airbus A-330 Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT), A-400M Tactical Transport aircraft and approximately 175 personnel. The Indian Air Force aircraft participating in the exercise will include Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C aircraft.
The exercise marks an important milestone in the series of engagements between the two Air forces. As part of Indo-French defence cooperation, Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force have held six editions of Air Exercises named 'Garuda', the latest being in 2019 at Air Force Base Mont-de-Marsan, France. As measures to further the existing cooperation, the two forces have been gainfully utilising available opportunities to conduct 'hop-exercises'. The French Air and Space Force deployment while ferrying to Australia for Ex Pitchblack in 2018 was hosted by IAF at Air Force Stations Agra and Gwalior for exercise with fighters and MRTT aircraft. Presently, the French detachment for Ex Desert Knight-21 is deployed in Asia as part of their 'Skyros Deployment' and will ferry in forces to Air Force Station Jodhpur.
The exercise is unique as it includes fielding of Rafale aircraft by both sides and is indicative of the growing interaction between the two premier Air Forces. As the two detachments commence their air exchange from 20 Jan onwards, they will put into practice operational experience gained across terrains and spectrums and endeavour to exchange ideas and best practices to enhance interoperability.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पूर्वावलोकन- इंडो-फ्रेंच सराव डेझर्ट नाइट -21
19 JAN 2021 12:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2021
भारतीय हवाई दल आणि फ्रेंच हवाई आणि अंतराळ दल (Armée de l'Air et de l'Espace) 20 ते 24 जानेवारी 2021 दरम्यान जोधपूर हवाई तळावर डेझर्ट नाइट -21 हा द्विपक्षीय हवाई सराव करतील.
फ्रान्सकडून राफेल, एअरबस ए -330 मल्टी-रोल टँकर ट्रान्सपोर्ट (एमआरटीटी), ए -400 एम रणनीतिक परिवहन विमान आणि अंदाजे 175 कर्मचारी सहभागी होतील. या सरावात सहभागी होणाऱ्या भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानांमध्ये मिराज 2000, एसयू -30 एमकेआय, राफेल , आयएल -78 फ्लाइट रिफ्यूलिंग एअरक्राफ्ट, एडब्ल्यूएसीएस आणि एईडब्ल्यू अँड सी विमानांचा समावेश आहे.
दोन हवाई दलांदरम्यान सहभागाच्या मालिकेतला हा सराव महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे. भारत -फ्रेंच संरक्षण सहकार्याचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारतीय हवाई दल आणि फ्रेंच हवाई आणि अंतराळ दलाने 'गरुड' नावाच्या हवाई कवायतीच्या सहा आवृत्त्या आयोजित केल्या, त्यातील शेवटची कवायत 2019 मध्ये फ्रान्सच्या मॉन्ट-डे-मार्सन हवाई तळावर झाली. विद्यमान सहकार्य अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या उपाया अंतर्गत दोन्ही दले 'हॉप-कवायती' आयोजित करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध संधींचा फायदेशीर उपयोग करत आहेत. 2018 मध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्ये एक्स पिचब्लॅकसाठी उड्डाण घेताना, फ्रेंच एअर आणि स्पेस फोर्सच्या तैनातीसाठी आग्रा आणि ग्वाल्हेर हवाई तळावर भारतीय नौदलाने लढाऊ आणि एमआरटीटी विमानांचा सराव उपलब्ध करून दिला होता. सध्या, एक्स डेझर्ट नाइट -21 साठी फ्रेंच टुकडी त्यांच्या 'स्कायरोस तैनाती'चा एक भाग म्हणून आशियामध्ये तैनात आहे आणि जोधपूर हवाई तळावर दल नेण्यात येईल.
हा सराव अद्वितीय आहे, कारण यात दोन्ही देश राफेल विमानांची प्रात्यक्षिके सादर करणार आहेत आणि दोन प्रमुख हवाई दलांमधील वाढत्या सुसंवादाचे हे लक्षण आहे.