Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Indo-French Exercise Desert Knight-21
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force (Armée de l'Air et de l'Espace) will conduct a bilateral Air exercise, Ex Desert Knight-21 at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 20 to 24 Jan 21.
French side will participate with Rafale, Airbus A-330 Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT), A-400M Tactical Transport aircraft and approximately 175 personnel. The Indian Air Force aircraft participating in the exercise will include Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C aircraft.
The exercise marks an important milestone in the series of engagements between the two Air forces. As part of Indo-French defence cooperation, Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force have held six editions of Air Exercises named 'Garuda', the latest being in 2019 at Air Force Base Mont-de-Marsan, France. As measures to further the existing cooperation, the two forces have been gainfully utilising available opportunities to conduct 'hop-exercises'. The French Air and Space Force deployment while ferrying to Australia for Ex Pitchblack in 2018 was hosted by IAF at Air Force Stations Agra and Gwalior for exercise with fighters and MRTT aircraft. Presently, the French detachment for Ex Desert Knight-21 is deployed in Asia as part of their 'Skyros Deployment' and will ferry in forces to Air Force Station Jodhpur.
The exercise is unique as it includes fielding of Rafale aircraft by both sides and is indicative of the growing interaction between the two premier Air Forces. As the two detachments commence their air exchange from 20 Jan onwards, they will put into practice operational experience gained across terrains and spectrums and endeavour to exchange ideas and best practices to enhance interoperability.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت روس ایکسرسائز ‘‘ڈیزرٹ نائٹ -21’’ کا تعارف
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19/جنوری 2021، بھارتی فضائیہ اور فرانس کی فضائی اور خلائی فورس (آرمی ڈیل ایئر ایٹ ڈیل اسپیس) 20 جنوری سے 24 جنوری 2021 تک جودھ پور کے ایئرفورس اسٹیشن میں باہمی فضائی مشق ‘ایکسرسائز ڈیزرٹ نائٹ -21’ کا انعقاد کریں گی۔
فرانس کی جانب سے رافیل ، ایئربس اے-330، کثیر رول والے ٹینکر ٹرانسپورٹ (ایم آر ٹی ٹی)، اے 400 ایم ٹیکنیکل ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے اور تقریبا عملے کے 175 ارکان شرکت کریں گے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کی جانب سے حصہ لینے والے طیاروں میں میراج-2000، ایس یو-30 ایم کے 1، رافیل، آئی ایل-78 فلائٹ ری فیولنگ طیارے، آواکس اور اے ای ڈبلیو اینڈ سی طیارے شامل ہیں۔
یہ مشقیں دونوں ملکوں کی فضائی افواج کے درمیان رابطوں کے سلسلے کا ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ بھارت فرانس دفاعی تعاون کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارتی فضائیہ اور فرانس کی فضائی اور خلائی فورس نے فضائی مشقوں کے 6 ایڈیشن منعقد کیے ہیں، جن کو گروڑا کا نام دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی آخری مشق 2019 میں فرانس کے فضائی اڈے مونٹے ڈے مارسن میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ موجودہ تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر دونوں فورسیز ‘‘ہوپ- مشقوں’’ کے انعقاد کے لیے دستیاب مواقع کو مفید طور پر استعمال کررہی ہیں۔ فرانس کی فضائی اور خلائی فورس نے 2018 میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی میزبانی میں فضائیہ کے آگرہ اور گوالیار کے اسٹیشن پر جنگی طیاروں اور ایم آر ٹی ٹی طیاروں کے ساتھ مشقیں کی تھیں۔ سردست ایکسرسائزڈیزرٹ نائٹ-21 کے لیے ایشیا میں تعینات ‘‘اسکائی روس ڈپلائیمنٹ’’ سے طیارے فورسیز کو جودھ پور کے ایئرفورس اسٹیشن پہنچائیں گے۔
یہ مشقیں منفرد ہیں، کیونکہ ان میں دونوں ملکوں کی طرف سے رافیل طیارے شامل کیے جائیں گے، جو دونوں ملکوں کی فضائی افواج کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعلقات کی علامت ہے۔