প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-ফ্রান্স বিমান বাহিনীর আকাশপথে মহড়া ডেজার্ট নাইট-২১
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী এবং ফ্রেঞ্চ এয়ার এন্ড স্পেস ফোর্স যৌথভাবে আকাশপথে একটি মহড়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ডেজার্ট নাইট-২১ নামে এই মহড়া হবে ২০ থেকে ২৪ জানুয়ারি যোধপুরের বায়ু সেনা ঘাঁটিতে।
ফরাসিদের পক্ষ থেকে রাফেল, এয়ারবাস এ-৩৩০, মাল্টিরোল ট্যাংকার ট্রান্সপোর্ট, এ-৪০০এম ট্যাকটিক্যাল ট্রান্সপোর্ট এয়ারক্রাফট সহযোগে প্রায় ১৭৫ জন উপস্থিত থাকবেন। অন্যদিকে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে রাখা হবে মিরাজ-২০০০, এসইউ-৩০ এমকেআই, রাফেল, আইএল-৭৮ ফ্লাইট রিফিলিং এয়ারক্রাফট, এ ডবলু এ সি এস এবং এ ই ডাবলু এন্ড সি এয়ারক্রাফট প্রভৃতি যুদ্ধবিমান।
এই যৌথ মহড়া দুটি বিমান বাহিনীর মধ্যে সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হবে। ইন্দো-ফরাসি প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার অংশ হিসাবে ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী এবং ফ্রেঞ্চ এয়ার এন্ড স্পেস ফোর্স 'গারুদা' নামে ইতিমধ্যে ছ টি মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। সর্বশেষ মহড়াটি ২০১৯ সালের ফ্রান্সের এয়ারফোর্স বেস মন্ট- ডি- মার্সানে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল।
বর্তমানে এক্সারসাইজ ডেজার্ট নাইট-২১- এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে যোধপুরের বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটিতে।
এই যৌথ মহড়ার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হচ্ছে দু'দেশের তরফ থেকে যুদ্ধবিমান রাফেল-এর ব্যবহার।

Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Indo-French Exercise Desert Knight-21
19 JAN 2021 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force (Armée de l'Air et de l'Espace) will conduct a bilateral Air exercise, Ex Desert Knight-21 at Air Force Station Jodhpur from 20 to 24 Jan 21.
French side will participate with Rafale, Airbus A-330 Multi-Role Tanker Transport (MRTT), A-400M Tactical Transport aircraft and approximately 175 personnel. The Indian Air Force aircraft participating in the exercise will include Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft, AWACS and AEW&C aircraft.
The exercise marks an important milestone in the series of engagements between the two Air forces. As part of Indo-French defence cooperation, Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force have held six editions of Air Exercises named 'Garuda', the latest being in 2019 at Air Force Base Mont-de-Marsan, France. As measures to further the existing cooperation, the two forces have been gainfully utilising available opportunities to conduct 'hop-exercises'. The French Air and Space Force deployment while ferrying to Australia for Ex Pitchblack in 2018 was hosted by IAF at Air Force Stations Agra and Gwalior for exercise with fighters and MRTT aircraft. Presently, the French detachment for Ex Desert Knight-21 is deployed in Asia as part of their 'Skyros Deployment' and will ferry in forces to Air Force Station Jodhpur.
The exercise is unique as it includes fielding of Rafale aircraft by both sides and is indicative of the growing interaction between the two premier Air Forces. As the two detachments commence their air exchange from 20 Jan onwards, they will put into practice operational experience gained across terrains and spectrums and endeavour to exchange ideas and best practices to enhance interoperability.