Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry decides to name all new, upgraded sporting facilities after sportspersons
17 JAN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to honour sporting heroes of the country, the Sports Ministry has taken a decision to name all upcoming and upgraded sporting facilities of the Sports Authority of India, after renowned athletes, who have contributed to sports in India.
In the first leg, the newly built air-conditioned wrestling hall and the learners swimming pool in the National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) in Lucknow, the 100-bedded hostel in NCOE Bhopal, the multipurpose hall and Girls’ hostel in NCOE Sonepat, as well as the new STC In Guwahati which has a hostel, multipurpose hall and staff quarters, will be named after local star sportspersons.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, ShriKiren Rijiju said, “To build a sports culture in the country, it is important that our sportspersons get the honour that they deserve, because only then will the younger generations be enthused to take up sport as a career. The government is already providing all support to present and even past athletes to ensure that they have a life of comfort and dignity. Acknowledging their contribution to sports by naming sporting facilities after them is yet another endeavour of the Government to strengthen its commitment to sportspersons.”

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விளையாட்டு மையங்களுக்கு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பெயரை வைக்க மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு
17 JAN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விளையாட்டு மையங்களுக்கு விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பெயரை வைக்க மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் முன்னணி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை கவுரவிக்கும் வகையில், அவர்களின் பெயர்களை, இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் புதிய விளையாட்டு மையங்கள் அல்லது மேம்படுத்தப்படும் விளையாட்டு மையங்களுக்கு வைக்க விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
முதல் கட்டமாக, லக்னோவில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள ஏ.சி வசதியுடன் கூடிய மல்யுத்த அரங்கம், நீச்சல் குளம், போபாலில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட விடுதி. சோன்பத் பகுதியில் கட்டப்பட்ட அரங்கு, பெண்கள் விடுதி, குவஹாதியில் கட்டப்படும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை விடுதி, அரங்கம், ஊழியர் குடியிருப்பு ஆகியற்றுக்கு உள்ளூர் பிரபல விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் பெயர்கள் வைக்கப்படவுள்ளன.
இது குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, ‘‘நாட்டில் விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்க, நமது விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை கவுரவிப்பது முக்கியம். அப்போதுதான், இளைய தலைமுறையினர், விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் நுழைய ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவர். தற்போதைய மற்றும் முன்னாள் விளயைாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு கவுரவமான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்ய, மத்திய அரசு அனைத்து உதவிகளை வழங்குகிறது’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689350