Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry decides to name all new, upgraded sporting facilities after sportspersons
17 JAN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to honour sporting heroes of the country, the Sports Ministry has taken a decision to name all upcoming and upgraded sporting facilities of the Sports Authority of India, after renowned athletes, who have contributed to sports in India.
In the first leg, the newly built air-conditioned wrestling hall and the learners swimming pool in the National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) in Lucknow, the 100-bedded hostel in NCOE Bhopal, the multipurpose hall and Girls’ hostel in NCOE Sonepat, as well as the new STC In Guwahati which has a hostel, multipurpose hall and staff quarters, will be named after local star sportspersons.
Speaking about the decision, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, ShriKiren Rijiju said, “To build a sports culture in the country, it is important that our sportspersons get the honour that they deserve, because only then will the younger generations be enthused to take up sport as a career. The government is already providing all support to present and even past athletes to ensure that they have a life of comfort and dignity. Acknowledging their contribution to sports by naming sporting facilities after them is yet another endeavour of the Government to strengthen its commitment to sportspersons.”

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂତନ ଓ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କ୍ରୀଡା ପରିସରଗୁଡିକୁ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ନାମିତ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
17 JAN 2021 3:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱନାମଧନ୍ୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରତିଭାମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବା କ୍ରୀଡାଙ୍ଗନଗୁଡିକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ନାମିତ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌର ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ (N.C.E.O)ରେ ଥିବା ବାତାନୁକୂଳିକ କୁସ୍ତି ପ୍ରକୋଷ୍ଠ ଓ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ସନ୍ତରଣଗାର, ଭୋପାଳ (N.C.E.O)ଠାରେ ଥିବା ଶହେ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଛାତ୍ରାବାସ, ( N.C.E.Oସୋନିଠାରେ ଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଏବଂ ଗୌହାଟୀର ଛାତ୍ରାବାସ ଥିବା ନୂତନ STC ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଆବାସସ୍ଥଳୀକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କ ନାମରେ ନାମିତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀ କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବ୍ୟବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରଣ ରିଜ୍‌ଜ୍ଜୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, “ଦେଶର କ୍ରୀଡା ସଂସ୍କୃତି ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଆମର କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କ ହକ୍ ସମ୍ମାନ ସେମାନେ ପାଇବା ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ତାହେଲେ ଯାଇ ଯୁବପିଢୀ କ୍ରୀଡାକୁ ନିଜର ବୃତ୍ତିଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗଭର ହେବେ । ସରକାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏପରିକି ଅତୀତ ଦିନର ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କ ସୁଖସ୍ୱାଚ୍ଛନ୍ଦ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଏକ ସମ୍ମାନସ୍ପଦ ଜୀବନ ଅତିବାହିତ କରିପାରିବେ। କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନାମରେ କ୍ରୀଡାଙ୍ଗନଗୁଡିକ ନାମିତ କରିବା ସରକାରଙ୍କ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କ ସୁଖ ସ୍ୱାଚ୍ଛନ୍ଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତି ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତାର ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ନିଦର୍ଶନ ।