Prime Minister's Office
Today, Kevadia is emerging as a major global tourist destination: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modihas asserted that Kevadiya in Gujarat is no longer just a small block in some remote area, it has come up as a one of the biggest tourist destination of the world. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
Continuing with the development journey of Kevadiya, the Prime minister informed that Statue of Unity is attracting more tourist than even Statue of Liberty. More than 50 lakh visitor have come to see the Statue of Unity after it was dedicated to the nation and it is catching on after staying closed during the Corona months. It is estimated, as the connectivity improves, about one lakh visitors per day are expected in Kevadiya. Kevadiya as a good example of planned development of economy and ecology while protecting environment, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it used to appear like a pipedream when, initially, Kevadiya was proposed as major tourist destination. Given the old way of working, this scepticism had a logic as there was no connectivity of roads, nor street lighting, rail, tourist accommodation. Now Kevadiya has transformed into a complete family package with all amenities. Attractions here include, grand Statue of Unity, Sardar Sarovar, vast Sardar Patel Zoological Park, Arogya Van and Jungle Safari and Poshan Park. It also has Glow Garden, Ekta Cruise and water sports. The Prime Minister said due to increasing tourism, Adivasi youth is getting employment and local people are getting modern amenities. There are new opportunities for local handicrafts items in the Ekta Mall. He also mentioned that about 200 rooms are being developed for Home Stay in the Adivasi villages
The Prime Minister also talked about the Kevadiya Station which has been developed with growing tourism in mind. It has Tribal Art Gallery and Viewing Gallery from where Statue of Unity can be glimpsed.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the transformation of Indian Railways through goal-centric effort. He said that apart from traditional role of passenger and goods transportation, railways is giving direct connectivity to places of tourism and religious importance. He said many routes including Ahmedabad- Kevadiya Janshatabdi will have attractive ‘Vista-Dome Coaches’

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आज केवडिया हे एक प्रमुख जागतिक पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून उदयाला येत आहेः पंतप्रधान मोदी
17 JAN 2021 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 जानेवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की गुजरातमधील केवडिया हा आता काही दुर्गम भागातील छोटासा तालुका राहिला नाही तर तो जगातील सर्वात मोठे पर्यटन स्थळ बनले आहे. देशातील विविध प्रांतांना गुजरातमधील केवडियाशी जोडणार्‍या आठ गाड्यांना रवाना केल्यानंतर आणि राज्यातील रेल्वेशी संबंधित अनेक प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून केल्यानंतर मोदी बोलत होते.
केवडियाचा विकासाचा प्रवास सुरू ठेवत पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी स्टॅच्यू ऑफ लिबर्टी पेक्षाही अधिक पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करत आहे. देशाला समर्पित झाल्यानंतर स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी पाहण्यासाठी 50 लाखाहून अधिक पर्यटक येऊन गेले आहेत आणि कोरोना काळात बंद राहिल्यानंतर ते आता पुन्हा लक्ष वेधून घेत आहे. संपर्क व्यवस्था जसजशी सुधारेल , तसतसे केवडियामध्ये दररोज सुमारे एक लाख पर्यटक भेट देतील असा अंदाज व्यक्त केला जात आहे. पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करताना अर्थव्यवस्था आणि पर्यावरणाच्या नियोजित विकासाचे केवडिया हे उत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
सुरुवातीला केवडिया हे पर्यटनस्थळ म्हणून विकसित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव स्वप्नवत वाटत होता. जुन्या पद्धतीचे कामकाज पाहता, रस्ते, पथदिवे, रेल्वे, पर्यटकांची राहण्याची काहीही सोय नव्हती आता केवडिया सर्व सुविधांसह संपूर्ण कुटुंबासाठी उत्तम पर्यटन स्थळ बनले आहे. येथील आकर्षणांमध्ये, भव्य स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी, सरदार सरोवर, विशाल सरदार पटेल प्राणीविज्ञान पार्क, आरोग्य वन आणि जंगल सफारी आणि पोषण पार्क यांचा समावेश आहे. यात ग्लो गार्डन, एकता क्रूझ आणि वॉटर स्पोर्ट्स देखील आहेत. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, वाढत्या पर्यटनामुळे आदिवासी तरुणांना रोजगार मिळत आहे आणि स्थानिक लोकांना आधुनिक सुविधा मिळत आहेत. एकता मॉलमध्ये स्थानिक हस्तकलेच्या वस्तूंसाठी नवीन संधी आहेत. आदिवासी गावांमध्ये होम स्टेसाठी सुमारे 200 खोल्या विकसित केल्या जात आहेत असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
वाढते पर्यटन लक्षात घेऊन केलेल्या केवडिया स्थानकाच्या विकासाबाबत पंतप्रधानांनीही माहिती दिली. इथे आदिवासी आर्ट गॅलरी आणि प्रेक्षक गॅलरी आहे जिथून स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीची झलक पाहता येईल.
ध्येय-केंद्रित प्रयत्नातून भारतीय रेल्वेच्या कायापालटाबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी विस्तृत भाष्य केले. ते म्हणाले की, प्रवासी आणि वस्तू वाहतुकीच्या पारंपारिक भूमिकेशिवाय रेल्वे पर्यटन आणि धार्मिक महत्त्व असलेल्या ठिकाणांना थेट संपर्क व्यवस्था पुरवत आहे. ते म्हणाले की अहमदाबाद-केवडियासह अनेक मार्गांवरील जनशताब्दीमध्ये आकर्षक ‘व्हिस्टा-डोम कोच’ असतील.