Prime Minister's Office
Today, Kevadia is emerging as a major global tourist destination: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modihas asserted that Kevadiya in Gujarat is no longer just a small block in some remote area, it has come up as a one of the biggest tourist destination of the world. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
Continuing with the development journey of Kevadiya, the Prime minister informed that Statue of Unity is attracting more tourist than even Statue of Liberty. More than 50 lakh visitor have come to see the Statue of Unity after it was dedicated to the nation and it is catching on after staying closed during the Corona months. It is estimated, as the connectivity improves, about one lakh visitors per day are expected in Kevadiya. Kevadiya as a good example of planned development of economy and ecology while protecting environment, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it used to appear like a pipedream when, initially, Kevadiya was proposed as major tourist destination. Given the old way of working, this scepticism had a logic as there was no connectivity of roads, nor street lighting, rail, tourist accommodation. Now Kevadiya has transformed into a complete family package with all amenities. Attractions here include, grand Statue of Unity, Sardar Sarovar, vast Sardar Patel Zoological Park, Arogya Van and Jungle Safari and Poshan Park. It also has Glow Garden, Ekta Cruise and water sports. The Prime Minister said due to increasing tourism, Adivasi youth is getting employment and local people are getting modern amenities. There are new opportunities for local handicrafts items in the Ekta Mall. He also mentioned that about 200 rooms are being developed for Home Stay in the Adivasi villages
The Prime Minister also talked about the Kevadiya Station which has been developed with growing tourism in mind. It has Tribal Art Gallery and Viewing Gallery from where Statue of Unity can be glimpsed.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the transformation of Indian Railways through goal-centric effort. He said that apart from traditional role of passenger and goods transportation, railways is giving direct connectivity to places of tourism and religious importance. He said many routes including Ahmedabad- Kevadiya Janshatabdi will have attractive ‘Vista-Dome Coaches’

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கெவாடியா இன்று, உலகின் முக்கிய சுற்றுலா தலமாக உருவாகி வருகிறது: பிரதமர் மோடி
17 JAN 2021 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
கெவாடியா, இனிமேல் குஜராத்தின் தொலை தூர பகுதியில் உள்ள ஒரு சிறிய பகுதி இல்லை என்றும், அது உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களில் ஒன்றாக மாறியுள்ளது என பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியுள்ளார். நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் இருந்து, கெவாடியாவுக்கு, 8 ரயில்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் பல ரயில்வே திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பேசினார்.
சுதந்திர தேவி சிலையை விட, ஒற்றுமை சிலை அதிக சுற்றுலா பயணிகளை ஈர்த்து வருகிறது என பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த சிலை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது முதல் 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பார்வையாளர் இதை பார்க்க வந்துள்ளனர். கொரோனா மாதங்களின் மூடலுக்குப்பின், இது சுற்றுலா பயணிகளை ஈர்த்து வருகிறது. இங்கு போக்குவரத்து வசதி மேம்பட்டுள்ளதால், இது ஒரு நாளைக்கு ஒரு லட்சம் பார்வையாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. திட்டமிடப்பட்ட பொருளாதார மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் வளர்ச்சிக்கு, கெவாடிய சிறந்த உதாரணமாக இருப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
கெவாடியாவை சிறந்த சுற்றுலா தலமாக ஆக்கலாம் என கருத்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டபோது, அது கனவு போல் தோன்றியது என பிரதமர் கூறினார். அப்போது அங்கு போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் சுற்றுலா வசதிகள் இல்லை. தற்போது, கெவாடியா அனைத்து வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய சுற்றுலா தலமாக மாறியுள்ளது. பிரம்மாண்ட ஒற்றுமை சிலை, சர்தார் சரோவர், சர்தார் படேல் உயிரியல் பூங்கா, ஆரோக்ய வனம், வன சவாரி மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து பூங்கா என சுற்றுலாவை ஈர்க்கும் பல அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன. ஜொலிக்கும் பூங்கா, ஒற்றுமை படகு மற்றும் நீர்விளையாட்டுக்கள் ஆகியவையும் இங்கு உள்ளன. இங்கு சுற்றுலா அதிகரிப்பதால், ஆதிவாசி இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பும், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு நவீன வசதிகளும் கிடைக்கின்றன என பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஒற்றுமை வணிக வளாகத்தில், உள்ளூர் கைவினைப் பொருட்களுக்கும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. ஆதிவாசி கிராமங்களில், 200 தங்கும் இடங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுற்றுலாவை வளர்ப்பதை மனதில் வைத்து, கெவாடியா ரயில் நிலையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என பிரதமர் கூறினார். இங்கு பழங்குடியினரின் கலை கூடங்கள் உள்ளன. இங்கிருந்து ஒற்றுமை சிலையை பார்க்க முடியும்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே மாற்றம் பற்றி விரிவாக கூறிய பிரதமர், பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை தவிர்த்து, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் புனித தலங்களுக்கும், ரயில்வே இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி வருவதாக கூறினார். அகமதாபாத்- கெவாடியா உட்பட பல வழித்தடங்களில் ஜன்சதாப்தி ரயிலின் கண்ணாடி மேற்கூறையுடன் கூடிய ‘விஸ்தா-டோம்’ ரயில்பெட்டிகள் செல்லும் என பிரதமர் கூறினார்.