Prime Minister's Office
Today, Kevadia is emerging as a major global tourist destination: PM Modi
17 JAN 2021 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modihas asserted that Kevadiya in Gujarat is no longer just a small block in some remote area, it has come up as a one of the biggest tourist destination of the world. Shri Modi was speaking after flagging off eight trains connecting different regions of the country to Kevadiya in Gujarat and inaugurating several railways related projects in the state, via video conferencing.
Continuing with the development journey of Kevadiya, the Prime minister informed that Statue of Unity is attracting more tourist than even Statue of Liberty. More than 50 lakh visitor have come to see the Statue of Unity after it was dedicated to the nation and it is catching on after staying closed during the Corona months. It is estimated, as the connectivity improves, about one lakh visitors per day are expected in Kevadiya. Kevadiya as a good example of planned development of economy and ecology while protecting environment, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it used to appear like a pipedream when, initially, Kevadiya was proposed as major tourist destination. Given the old way of working, this scepticism had a logic as there was no connectivity of roads, nor street lighting, rail, tourist accommodation. Now Kevadiya has transformed into a complete family package with all amenities. Attractions here include, grand Statue of Unity, Sardar Sarovar, vast Sardar Patel Zoological Park, Arogya Van and Jungle Safari and Poshan Park. It also has Glow Garden, Ekta Cruise and water sports. The Prime Minister said due to increasing tourism, Adivasi youth is getting employment and local people are getting modern amenities. There are new opportunities for local handicrafts items in the Ekta Mall. He also mentioned that about 200 rooms are being developed for Home Stay in the Adivasi villages
The Prime Minister also talked about the Kevadiya Station which has been developed with growing tourism in mind. It has Tribal Art Gallery and Viewing Gallery from where Statue of Unity can be glimpsed.
The Prime Minister dwelled at length on the transformation of Indian Railways through goal-centric effort. He said that apart from traditional role of passenger and goods transportation, railways is giving direct connectivity to places of tourism and religious importance. He said many routes including Ahmedabad- Kevadiya Janshatabdi will have attractive ‘Vista-Dome Coaches’

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আজি কেৱাড়িয়া বিশ্ব পৰ্যটনৰ আকৰ্ষণৰ প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে পৰিচিত হৈ উঠিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী
17 JAN 2021 2:13PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ কেৱাড়িয়া পূৰ্বৰ দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলৰ পৰা ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে পৰ্যটনৰ আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ উঠিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ কেৱাড়িয়ালৈ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা আঠখন ৰে’লৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰাৰ পিছত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত এই কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷
কেৱাড়িয়াৰ নিৰন্তৰ উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীয়ে ষ্টেচু অব্ লিবাৰ্টীতকৈ অধিক সংখ্যক লোকক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ ইয়াক মুকলি কৰাৰ পিছত এই পৰ্যন্ত ৫০ লক্ষাধিক দৰ্শকৰ এই স্থানলৈ সমাগম হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেৱাড়িয়া হ’ল অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰিকল্পিত উন্নয়নৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বে কেৱাড়িয়াত পথ, বিদ্যুৎ, ৰে’ল, পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে সুবিধা নাছিল৷ এতিয়া কেৱাড়িয়া এক নতুন ৰূপত উদ্ভাসিত হৈছে৷ ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটীৰ উপৰিও চৰ্দাৰ সৰোবৰ, চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল জুলজিকেল পাৰ্ক, আৰোগ্য বন আৰু জাংগল ছাফাৰী তথা পোষণ পাৰ্ক, গ্ল’ গাৰ্ডেন, একতা ক্ৰুজ আৰু জল ক্ৰীড়াৰ দৰো আমোদ-প্ৰমোদৰো ব্যৱস্থা কেৱাড়িয়াত কৰা হৈছে৷ একতা মলত স্থানীয় হস্ততাঁত কলাৰ নতুন সুবিধাও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ আদিবাসী গাঁওসমূহত ২০০ হোম ষ্টে’ৰ সুবিধা বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ লক্ষ্যকেন্দ্ৰিক প্ৰয়াসৰ ৰূপান্তৰণৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে পৰম্পৰাগত যাত্ৰীবাহী আৰু সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ উপৰিও ৰে’লৱেয়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে পৰ্যটনস্থলী আৰু ধৰ্মীয়স্থানসমূহলৈ যোগাযোগৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ আহমেদাবাদ-কেৱাড়িয়া জনশতাব্দীত আকৰ্ষণীয় ‘ভিষ্টা-ডম কোচেচ’ থাকিব বুলিও তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷