Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM to interact with Startups and address ‘Prarambh: Startup India International Summit’ today
On Day One, “Prarambh -Startup India International Summit” attracted world’s best strategic minds for accelerating international collaborations
With participation from over 25 countries and more than 200 global marquee speakers, the Summit is the largest startup confluence organised by the Government of India since the launch of the Startup India initiative in 2016
16 JAN 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
With a focus to reimagine the importance of convergence and collaboration between countries to further their startup ecosystems, Day 1 of Prarambh: Startup India International Summityesterday brought some of the leading minds from around the world on one platform. They deliberated on issues and topics ranging from technologies, innovation, robust policies and initiative. It enabled government and international organizations to share their views to ignite the minds of young innovators and entrepreneurs. The 2-day event is being organizing by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, M/o Commerce & Industry. Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi will interact with startups and address the Summit today at 5 p.m. via Video Conferencing.
The two-day summit was yesterday inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry where he addressed a gathering of innovators, entrepreneurs, investors, regulators, industry leaders, and academic luminaries from India and across the world including BIMSTEC countries and also launched the Virtual Startup Showcase.
Day 1 of the Summit saw over 1,20,000 registrations and was devoted to host dignitaries and stakeholders from BIMSTEC member States. The Summit witnessed participation of renowned stakeholders from startup communities of BIMSTEC member states who engaged in multilateral discussions and showcased the best of their innovations. The day also saw non-stop pitching by 54 enterprising startups with 75 investors.
A marathon of sessions focussed on various aspects of global best practices and nurturing stronger startup ecosystems, bringing together experts/ startup founders from BIMSTEC Member countries to share their experiences and guide young minds on how to convert Ideas to Proof of Concept,building robust go-to-market strategiesand leveraging Social Innovation. Key stakeholders of the ecosystem also discussed strategies on building successful Incubation Programs and enabling more avenues for Procurement &Market Access for Startups.
A closed door roundtable was also hosted with emphasis on internationalization for startups and mobilizing global capital for Indian Startups while promoting ease of doing business for global venture funds.The roundtable was attended by major Indian regulators, policy makers, Ministries and Global VC Funds.
Day 1 was graced by leading industry leaders, from the wider innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems from across the world including Mr. Kris Gopalakrishnan (Chairman and Founder, Axilor Ventures), Ms.ShobanaKamineni (Executive Vice-Chairperson, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise), Mr. Deep Kalra (Founder and Group CEO, MakeMyTrip), Mr. Manoj Kohli (Country Head – Softbank India), Mr.KunalBahl (CEO & Co-Founder, Snapdeal) and many more.
There was a special session “Star Talks” with Ms.SheerenBhan, Managing Editor, CNBC TV-18 in exclusive conversations with Mr. John Chambers, Former Chairman & CEO, Cisco and Mr. Sunil Kant Munjal, Chairman, Hero Enterprise. The session also included a special chat with Ms. Priyanka Chopra Jonas, leading actress.
Prarambh: Startup India International Summit marks the fifth anniversary of the Startup India initiative launched by the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi on January 16, 2016. The Summit is built on the foundation set through the 19-point action plan of the Startup India initiative in 2016.
The event is supported by Industry bodies Invest India, FICCI, Indian Angel Network, IVCA, TiE Delhi NCR, CII, NASSCOM, SIDBI, TiE Globaland International Finance Corporation.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন এবং ‘প্রারম্ভ ; স্টারআপ ইন্ডিয়া আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন’এ ভাষণ দেবেন
16 JAN 2021 9:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
“প্রারম্ভ : স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন” শুক্রবার থেকে শুরু হয়েছে। বিশ্বব্যাপী শীর্ষ স্থানীয় নেতৃত্বের মত প্রকাশের একটি অন্যতম প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তুলতে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সম্মেলনের প্রথম দিন বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির মধ্যে স্টার্টআপ ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সমন্বয় সাধনের গুরুত্বের ওপর আরোপ করা হয়। এমনকি প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, শক্তিশালী নীতি গ্রহণ এবং উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হয়। যুব উদ্ভাবক ও উদ্যোগপতিদের মত প্রকাশের সুযোগ করে দিতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করেছে এই সম্মেলন। দু’দিন ব্যাপী এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প উৎসাহদান ক্ষেত্রে গঠিত দপ্তর এবং বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিকেল পাঁচটায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হবেন এবং এই সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেবেন।
দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলন শুরু হয়েছে গতকাল থেকে। কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল এই সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন। তিনি এই সম্মেলনে উদ্ভাবক, উদ্যোগপতি, বিনিয়োগকারী, শিল্পপতি এবং শিক্ষাবিদদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখেন। বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি এই সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছে। এদিন ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির কর্মকাণ্ডের সূচনাও করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
সম্মেলনের প্রথম দিনে প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ২০ হাজারেরও বেশি ব্যক্তি নাম নথিভুক্ত করে ছিলেন। এমনকি বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির একাধিক প্রতিনিধিও এতে অংশ নেন। এই সম্মেলনে বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি বহুপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালান এবং তাদের উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেন। প্রথম দিনে ৭৫ জন বিনিয়োগকারীর সঙ্গে ৫৪টি উদ্যোগ সংস্থা আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেয়।
দীর্ঘ এই আলোচনায় বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন বিষয় এবং শক্তিশালী স্টার্টআপ ব্যবস্থাপনা গঠন নিয়ে আলোচনা ও বিমস্টেক গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির স্টার্টআপ প্রতিষ্ঠাতা বা বিশেষজ্ঞদের মত বিনিময় চলে। এই মত বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে তরুণ প্রজন্ম কিভাবে বাণিজ্যিক ভিত্তিক শক্তিশালী কৌশল গঠনের মাধ্যমে সামাজিক উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে তাদের বিচার বুদ্ধিকে কাজে লাগাতে পারে তাও তুলে ধরা হয়। এমনকি ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য একটি সফল ইনকিউবেশন গঠন ও স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন সুযোগ সুবিধা নিয়েও আলোচনা চলে। সম্মেলনের প্রথম দিনে স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলির ব্যবসায়িক সুযোগ সুবিধা, আন্তর্জাতিককরণ, বিনিয়োগ বিষয় নিয়ে গোলটেবিল বৈঠকেরও আয়োজন করা হয়। এই বৈঠকে একাধিক শিল্পপতি, সংস্থার আধিকারিকরা অংশ নেন। ম্মেলনে “তারকাদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা” বিষয়ে এক বিশেষ অধিবেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৬ সালের, ১৬ জানুয়ারি “প্রারম্ভ : স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন”এর সূচনা করে্ছিলেন। এবছর এই সম্মেলনে পাঁচ বছরে পড়েছে। ২০১৬ সালে স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগ ক্ষেত্রে গঠিত ১৯টি বিষয় ভিত্তিক কার্যকরি পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।