Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates an Innovation Portal developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India to the nation
“Best Economy is the Idea Economy and Innovation co-efficient is the most important for the progress of a country”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Innovation Portal is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, it is an excellent resource for students, entrepreneurs, MSME’s, Technology Business Incubators (TBI’s) and common people engaged in a variety of occupations
14 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicated an Innovation Portal, developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, to the nation, in New Delhi today.
The National Innovation Portal(NIP) is currently home to about 1.15 lakh innovations scouted from common people of the country, covering Engineering, Agriculture, Veterinary and Human Health. In terms of domain areas, presently the innovations cover Energy, mechanical, automobile, electrical, electronics, household, chemical, civil, textiles, Farm / cultivation practice, storage practice, plant variety, plant protection, poultry, livestock management, nutraceuticals etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that credit goes to the Prime Minister for igniting the Innovation Movement and creating an Innovation Eco-system in the country during the last 6 years.He congratulated the Atmanirbhar citizens who defeated the problems and challenges through their creative potential and deployment of their innovative Science and Technology based solutions. The Minister emphasized on the growing importance of outstanding Traditional Knowledge, particularly herbal practices which stem from tribal areas, and is one of the key highlights of the Innovation Portal. He said that this Innovation Portal will help institutionalise new ideas by common people towards finding solutions to local problems.
The Minister highlighted “Best Economy is the Idea Economy and Innovative co-efficient is the most important for the progress of the country”, and added that in future it will be the idea that will drive the progress of the nation. He emphasized that the Innovation Portal will create an eco-system where the Institutions will stand behind all those who can convert their ideas and innovations into entrepreneurship. He urged for a Stand-up Start-up system in the country where anyone who has the desire to innovate,should be encouraged to develop his or her ideas, irrespective of their background whether rural, tribal or anyone with formal science background.He further observed that the year 2020 was a year of turbulence like never before, and digital infrastructure of our nation has immensely grown and helped all of us. The Innovation Portal in coming days could be one of the significant contributions amongst all of our digital progress so far and would act as a bridge between people who are looking for Innovative solutions and those who had been at the helm of their evolution.He urged students, entrepreneurs, MSME’sand common people engaged in a variety of occupations to take advantage of the Innovations portal and explore innovations of interest.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his confidence in extraordinary commitment from common people toward innovations which would drive country’s Technology Leadership and have it touch great heights in years to come. He lauded the efforts of NIF and DST in arriving at 1.15 Lakh Innovations as a starting point of this Innovations portal, which by itself is a great beginning.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST mentioned that this innovation portal is being on-boarded at a very appropriate time within the innovation eco-system of our nation, by way of coinciding with evolution of 5th National STI Policy of India. He said the future contributors to the innovation portal will stem from the focus areas of the policy, and hence it is important that eco-system of R&D and innovation be created in rural and remote areas, particularly in the North East, Islands and Tribal areas. Prof Ashutosh explained the NIF is not only engaged in scouting for ideas but also taking them forward. The Innovation Portal will help create local entrepreneurs out of grassroots ideas and will help bring ideas to the market, he said.
Dr PS Goel, Chairperson, NIFobserved that innovation portal is a saga of determination of every Indian who believed in evolving his or her own solutions to fit the needs. He urged the industry to visit the portal with an eye to develop them into products for commercialisation.
Dr Vipin Kumar, Director, NIF proposed a vote of thanks on the occasion of the launch of innovations portal.
Innovation Portal is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and an excellent resource for students, entrepreneurs, MSME’s, Technology Business Incubators (TBI’s) and common people engaged in a variety of occupations.
Click here for background note on National Innovation Portal

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) - भारत द्वारा विकसित इनोवेशन पोर्टल को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
“विचार की अर्थव्यवस्था ही सर्वश्रेष्ठ अर्थव्यवस्था है और किसी भी देश की प्रगति के लिए नवाचार सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है”: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
यह इनोवेशन पोर्टल आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम है; यह छात्रों, उद्यमियों, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यवसाय से जुड़े इन्क्यूबेटर (टीबीआई) और आम लोगों के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट संसाधन है
14 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) – भारत, जो भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, द्वारा विकसित इनोवेशन पोर्टल को देश को समर्पित किया।
नेशनल इनोवेशन पोर्टल (एनआईपी) वर्तमान में इंजीनियरिंग, कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा और मानव स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र को शामिल करते हुए देश के आम लोगों से संकलित लगभग 1.15 लाख नवाचारों का संग्रह है। डोमेन क्षेत्रों के संदर्भ में, वर्तमान में ये नवाचार ऊर्जा, यांत्रिक, ऑटोमोबाइल, इलेक्ट्रिकल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, घरेलू, रसायन, नागरिक, वस्त्र, कृषि / खेती की पद्धति, भंडारण पद्धति, पौधों की विविधता, पौधों की सुरक्षा, मुर्गी पालन, पशुधन प्रबंधन, प्राकृतिक औषधियों आदि से संबंधित हैं।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान देश में नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने और नवाचार के अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम बनाने का श्रेय माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को जाता है। उन्होंने उन आत्मनिर्भर नागरिकों को बधाई दी जिन्होंने अपनी रचनात्मक क्षमता और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित अपने नवाचार समाधानों के जरिए चुनौतियों का सामना किया और समस्याओं के समाधान प्रस्तुत किये। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उत्कृष्ट पारंपरिक ज्ञान, विशेष रूप से जनजातीय इलाकों की जड़ी - बूटी से जुड़ी पद्धतियां इस नवाचार पोर्टल के प्रमुख आकर्षणों में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इनोवेशन पोर्टल स्थानीय समस्याओं के समाधान ढूँढने की दिशा में आम लोगों द्वारा प्रस्तुत नए विचारों को संस्थागत रूप देने में मदद करेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि “विचार की अर्थव्यवस्था ही सर्वश्रेष्ठ अर्थव्यवस्था है और किसी देश की प्रगति नवाचार सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भविष्य में विचार ही वह कारक होगा जो किसी देश की प्रगति में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह नवाचार पोर्टल एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाएगा जहां विभिन्न संस्थान उन लोगों के पीछे खड़े होंगे जिनमें अपने विचारों एवं नवाचारों को उद्यमिता में बदल सकने की क्षमता होगी। उन्होंने देश में एक स्टैंड-अप स्टार्ट-अप प्रणाली का आग्रह किया जहां कुछ नया करने की इच्छा रखने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति को प्रोत्साहित किया जाये, भले ही उसकी पृष्ठभूमि ग्रामीण या जनजातीय हो या वह औपचारिक रूप से विज्ञान की पृष्ठभूमि से जुड़ा हो। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वर्ष 2020 उथल-पुथल का वर्ष था, ऐसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ और इस दौरान हमारे देश की डिजिटल अवसंरचना में अत्यधिक वृद्धि हुई और इसने हम सभी की बहुत मदद की। आने वाले दिनों में यह इनोवेशनपोर्टल हमारी अबतक की डिजिटल प्रगति से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों में से एक हो सकता है। यह नवाचार समाधान की इच्छा रखने वाले लोगों और नवाचार विकसित करने वालों के बीच एक सेतु का काम करेगा। उन्होंने छात्रों, उद्यमियों, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों से जुड़े व्यक्तियों और विभिन्न पेशों में संलग्न आम लोगों से इस नवाचार पोर्टल का लाभ उठाने और अपनी रूचि के अनुकूल नवाचारों का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने नवाचारों के प्रति आम लोगों की असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया, जो इस देश के प्रौद्योगिकीय नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाएगा और आने वाले वर्षों में इसे महान ऊंचाइयों पर ले जायेगा। उन्होंने इस इनोवेशन पोर्टल की शुरुआत के तौर पर 1.15 लाख नवाचारों तक पहुंचने में एनआईएफ और डीएसटी के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसे एक शानदार शुरुआत कहा जा सकता है।
इस अवसर परविज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि भारत की 5वीं राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार (एसटीआई) नीति के उदभव के अनुरूप हमारे देश के नवाचार संबंधी इकोसिस्टम के भीतर इस इनोवेशन पोर्टल की शुरुआत बहुत ही उपयुक्त समय पर हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस इनोवेशन पोर्टल के भावी योगदानकर्ता एसटीआई नीति के फोकस वाले क्षेत्रों से आयेंगे और इसलिए यह जरुरी है कि विकास एवं अनुसंधान और नवाचार से जुड़ा इकोसिस्टम ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर, द्वीपीय और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में बनाया जाए। प्रो. आशुतोष ने बताया कि एनआईएफ न केवल विचारों के संकलन में संलग्न है, बल्कि उन्हें आगे भी ले जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इनोवेशन पोर्टल जमीनी स्तर के विचारों से लैस स्थानीय उद्यमियों को उभारने और उनके विचारों को बाजार में लाने में मदद करेगा।
एनआईएफ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. पी. एस. गोयल ने कहा कि यह इनोवेशन पोर्टल हर भारतीय के दृढ़ संकल्प की गाथा है, जो अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए खुद के समाधान विकसित करने में विश्वास करता है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से आग्रह किया कि वे व्यावसायीकरण के उद्देश्य से इस पोर्टल में संकलित विचारों को उत्पादों के रूप में विकसित करने के नजरिए के साथ उसपर एक निगाह डालें।
एनआईएफ के निदेशक डॉ. विपिन कुमार ने इस इनोवेशन पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
यह इनोवेशन पोर्टल आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक कदम है; यह छात्रों, उद्यमियों, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों, प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यवसाय से जुड़े इन्क्यूबेटर (टीबीआई) और विभिन्न पेशों से जुड़े आम लोगों के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट संसाधन है।
नेशनल इनोवेशन पोर्टल के बारे में पृष्ठभूमि नोट के लिए यहां क्लिक करें