Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates an Innovation Portal developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India to the nation
“Best Economy is the Idea Economy and Innovation co-efficient is the most important for the progress of a country”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Innovation Portal is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, it is an excellent resource for students, entrepreneurs, MSME’s, Technology Business Incubators (TBI’s) and common people engaged in a variety of occupations
14 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicated an Innovation Portal, developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, to the nation, in New Delhi today.
The National Innovation Portal(NIP) is currently home to about 1.15 lakh innovations scouted from common people of the country, covering Engineering, Agriculture, Veterinary and Human Health. In terms of domain areas, presently the innovations cover Energy, mechanical, automobile, electrical, electronics, household, chemical, civil, textiles, Farm / cultivation practice, storage practice, plant variety, plant protection, poultry, livestock management, nutraceuticals etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that credit goes to the Prime Minister for igniting the Innovation Movement and creating an Innovation Eco-system in the country during the last 6 years.He congratulated the Atmanirbhar citizens who defeated the problems and challenges through their creative potential and deployment of their innovative Science and Technology based solutions. The Minister emphasized on the growing importance of outstanding Traditional Knowledge, particularly herbal practices which stem from tribal areas, and is one of the key highlights of the Innovation Portal. He said that this Innovation Portal will help institutionalise new ideas by common people towards finding solutions to local problems.
The Minister highlighted “Best Economy is the Idea Economy and Innovative co-efficient is the most important for the progress of the country”, and added that in future it will be the idea that will drive the progress of the nation. He emphasized that the Innovation Portal will create an eco-system where the Institutions will stand behind all those who can convert their ideas and innovations into entrepreneurship. He urged for a Stand-up Start-up system in the country where anyone who has the desire to innovate,should be encouraged to develop his or her ideas, irrespective of their background whether rural, tribal or anyone with formal science background.He further observed that the year 2020 was a year of turbulence like never before, and digital infrastructure of our nation has immensely grown and helped all of us. The Innovation Portal in coming days could be one of the significant contributions amongst all of our digital progress so far and would act as a bridge between people who are looking for Innovative solutions and those who had been at the helm of their evolution.He urged students, entrepreneurs, MSME’sand common people engaged in a variety of occupations to take advantage of the Innovations portal and explore innovations of interest.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his confidence in extraordinary commitment from common people toward innovations which would drive country’s Technology Leadership and have it touch great heights in years to come. He lauded the efforts of NIF and DST in arriving at 1.15 Lakh Innovations as a starting point of this Innovations portal, which by itself is a great beginning.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST mentioned that this innovation portal is being on-boarded at a very appropriate time within the innovation eco-system of our nation, by way of coinciding with evolution of 5th National STI Policy of India. He said the future contributors to the innovation portal will stem from the focus areas of the policy, and hence it is important that eco-system of R&D and innovation be created in rural and remote areas, particularly in the North East, Islands and Tribal areas. Prof Ashutosh explained the NIF is not only engaged in scouting for ideas but also taking them forward. The Innovation Portal will help create local entrepreneurs out of grassroots ideas and will help bring ideas to the market, he said.
Dr PS Goel, Chairperson, NIFobserved that innovation portal is a saga of determination of every Indian who believed in evolving his or her own solutions to fit the needs. He urged the industry to visit the portal with an eye to develop them into products for commercialisation.
Dr Vipin Kumar, Director, NIF proposed a vote of thanks on the occasion of the launch of innovations portal.
Innovation Portal is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and an excellent resource for students, entrepreneurs, MSME’s, Technology Business Incubators (TBI’s) and common people engaged in a variety of occupations.
Click here for background note on National Innovation Portal

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನೋವೇಷನ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ [ಎನ್.ಐ.ಎಫ್] ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷ ವರ್ಧನ್
“ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಒಳ್ಳೆಯ ಆರ್ಥವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕಲ್ಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವೊಂದರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶ”: ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್
ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನತ್ತ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇಗಳು, ಇನ್ ಕ್ಯೂಬೇಟರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆದಾರರು [ಟಿಬಿಐ], ವಿವಿಧ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ
14 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ [ಡಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ] ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನೋವೇಷನ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಷನ್ ಆಫ್ [ಎನ್.ಐ.ಎಫ್] ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಭೂ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನೋವೇಷನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್[ಎನ್.ಐ.ಪಿ] ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದೇಶದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ವಲಯಗಳಾದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇರಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳ 1.15 ಲಕ್ಷ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಜನರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇಂಧನ, ಮೆಕಾನಿಕಲ್, ಆಟೋಮೊಬೈಲ್, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಿಕಲ್, ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ, ಗೃಹ, ಕೆಮಿಕಲ್, ನಾಗರಿಕ, ಜವಳಿ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಕಟಾವು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ, ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ವಿಧಾನ, ಗಿಡಗಳ ಪ್ರಬೇಧಗಳು, ಗಿಡಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಕುಕ್ಕುಟೋದ್ಯಮ, ಜಾನುವಾರು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ವಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್, ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಚಳವಳಿಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧರಿತ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸೋಲಿಸಿ ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನಡೆಗೆ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜನತೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್ ಅಭಿನಂಧಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮಹತ್ವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಿಡಮೂಲಿಕೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಡಲು ಈ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ ಒಳ್ಳೆಯ ಆರ್ಥವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವೊಂದರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್, ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆಶಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ತಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಗೆ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಬಲ್ಲವರ ಹಿಂದೆ ನಿಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಯಾರೊಬ್ಬರು, ಅಂದರೆ ಅದು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಅಥವಾ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರೇ ಆಗಿರಲಿ ಇವರ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಅಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದರು.
2020 ಹಿಂದೆಂದೂ ಕಂಡರಿಯದ ಪ್ರಕ್ಷುಬ್ದತೆ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದ ವರ್ಷವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಇದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಪಾರವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ನಮಗೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಸಂಗತಿ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಿದರು. ಈ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರುನೋಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇವರ ವಿಕಾಸಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆಡಳಿತ ಚುಕ್ಕಾಣಿ ಹಿಡಿದಿರುವವರ ನಡುವೆ ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇಗಳು, ಇನ್ ಕ್ಯೂಬೇಟರ್ ನ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆದಾರರು [ಟಿಬಿಐ], ವಿವಿಧ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಈ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೋಧಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಹರ್ಷವರ್ಧನ್ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟವರನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ, ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಟ್ಟುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎನ್.ಐ.ಎಫ‍್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟ ಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 1.15 ಲಕ್ಷ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಜನ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆರಂಭ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಡಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಅಶುತೋಷ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲನೆಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ 5 ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಟಿ ನೀತಿಯ ವಿಕಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗೆ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆದಾರರು, ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿರುವ ಜನಸಮೂಹ ಹುಟ್ಟಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗ. ದ್ವೀಪ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎನ್.ಐ.ಎಫ‍್ ಕೇವಲ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಷ್ಟೇ ತೊಡಗಿಕೊಳ‍್ಳುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಇದನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯಲಿದೆ. ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಈ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದು, ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗೆ ತರಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಎನ್.ಐ.ಎಫ‍್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಡಾ. ಪಿ.ಎಸ್. ಗೋಯಲ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಿಹೊಂದುವಂತೆ ದೃಢ ನಿಶ‍್ಚಯದಿಂದ ತನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಕಾಸಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಂದಕೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯ ಕೂಡ ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಬೇಕು. ತನ್ನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ದಿಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಹರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎನ್.ಐ.ಎಫ್ ನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಡಾ. ವಿಪಿನ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಅವರು ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಲೋಕಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಂದನಾರ್ಪಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನೆಡೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಉದ್ದಿಮೆದಾರರು, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ ಗಳು, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಇನ್ ಕ್ಯೂಬೇಟರ್ [ಟಿಬಿಐಗಳು] ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ.