Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates an Innovation Portal developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India to the nation
“Best Economy is the Idea Economy and Innovation co-efficient is the most important for the progress of a country”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Innovation Portal is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, it is an excellent resource for students, entrepreneurs, MSME’s, Technology Business Incubators (TBI’s) and common people engaged in a variety of occupations
14 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicated an Innovation Portal, developed by National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, to the nation, in New Delhi today.
The National Innovation Portal(NIP) is currently home to about 1.15 lakh innovations scouted from common people of the country, covering Engineering, Agriculture, Veterinary and Human Health. In terms of domain areas, presently the innovations cover Energy, mechanical, automobile, electrical, electronics, household, chemical, civil, textiles, Farm / cultivation practice, storage practice, plant variety, plant protection, poultry, livestock management, nutraceuticals etc.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that credit goes to the Prime Minister for igniting the Innovation Movement and creating an Innovation Eco-system in the country during the last 6 years.He congratulated the Atmanirbhar citizens who defeated the problems and challenges through their creative potential and deployment of their innovative Science and Technology based solutions. The Minister emphasized on the growing importance of outstanding Traditional Knowledge, particularly herbal practices which stem from tribal areas, and is one of the key highlights of the Innovation Portal. He said that this Innovation Portal will help institutionalise new ideas by common people towards finding solutions to local problems.
The Minister highlighted “Best Economy is the Idea Economy and Innovative co-efficient is the most important for the progress of the country”, and added that in future it will be the idea that will drive the progress of the nation. He emphasized that the Innovation Portal will create an eco-system where the Institutions will stand behind all those who can convert their ideas and innovations into entrepreneurship. He urged for a Stand-up Start-up system in the country where anyone who has the desire to innovate,should be encouraged to develop his or her ideas, irrespective of their background whether rural, tribal or anyone with formal science background.He further observed that the year 2020 was a year of turbulence like never before, and digital infrastructure of our nation has immensely grown and helped all of us. The Innovation Portal in coming days could be one of the significant contributions amongst all of our digital progress so far and would act as a bridge between people who are looking for Innovative solutions and those who had been at the helm of their evolution.He urged students, entrepreneurs, MSME’sand common people engaged in a variety of occupations to take advantage of the Innovations portal and explore innovations of interest.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his confidence in extraordinary commitment from common people toward innovations which would drive country’s Technology Leadership and have it touch great heights in years to come. He lauded the efforts of NIF and DST in arriving at 1.15 Lakh Innovations as a starting point of this Innovations portal, which by itself is a great beginning.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST mentioned that this innovation portal is being on-boarded at a very appropriate time within the innovation eco-system of our nation, by way of coinciding with evolution of 5th National STI Policy of India. He said the future contributors to the innovation portal will stem from the focus areas of the policy, and hence it is important that eco-system of R&D and innovation be created in rural and remote areas, particularly in the North East, Islands and Tribal areas. Prof Ashutosh explained the NIF is not only engaged in scouting for ideas but also taking them forward. The Innovation Portal will help create local entrepreneurs out of grassroots ideas and will help bring ideas to the market, he said.
Dr PS Goel, Chairperson, NIFobserved that innovation portal is a saga of determination of every Indian who believed in evolving his or her own solutions to fit the needs. He urged the industry to visit the portal with an eye to develop them into products for commercialisation.
Dr Vipin Kumar, Director, NIF proposed a vote of thanks on the occasion of the launch of innovations portal.
Innovation Portal is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat and an excellent resource for students, entrepreneurs, MSME’s, Technology Business Incubators (TBI’s) and common people engaged in a variety of occupations.
Click here for background note on National Innovation Portal

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف)-انڈیا کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک انوویشن پورٹل کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
"بہترین اکانومی آئیڈیا اکانومی ہے اور کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لئے کفایتی اختراع سب سے اہم ہے": ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
انوویشن پورٹل آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک قدم ہے، یہ متعدد پیشوں میں مصروف طلباء، صنعت کاروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرس اور عام لوگوں کے لئے ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہے
14 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دہلی میں حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس وٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، کی ایک خودمختار ادارہ نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) - انڈیا کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ایک انوویشن پورٹل کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
قومی اختراعی پورٹل (این آئی پی) اس وقت انجینئرنگ، زراعت، ویٹرنری اور انسانی صحت کا احاطہ کرنے والے ملک کے عام لوگوں کے تقریباً 1.15 لاکھ اختراعات کا گھر ہے۔ ڈومین شعبوں کے لحاظ سے، اختراعات اس وقت توانائی، مکینیکل، آٹوموبائل، الیکٹریکل، الیکٹرانکس، گھریلو، کیمیکل، سول، ٹیکسٹائل، فارم / کاشت کاری کی پریکٹس، اسٹوریج پریکٹس، پلانٹ کی مختلف اقسام، پودوں کے تحفظ، پولٹری، لائیو اسٹاک مینجمنٹ، نیوٹریسٹیکلز وغیرہ کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پچھلے 6 برسوں میں ملک میں انوویشن موومنٹ کو تحریک دینے اور ایک اختراعی ماحولی نظام بنانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم کو جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے آتم نربھر شہریوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی جنہوں نے اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اپنے جدید سائنس و ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے مشکلات اور چیلنجوں کو شکست دی۔ وزیر نے غیرمعمولی روایتی علم کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت، خاص طور پر جڑی بوٹیوں کے طریقوں کو جو قبائلی علاقوں سے حاصل ہوتا ہے پر زور دیا اور جو انوویشن پورٹل کی کلیدی جھلکیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انوویشن پورٹل مقامی مسائل کے حل کی تلاش کے لئے عام لوگوں کے ذریعے نئے خیالات کی ادارہ سازی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ "بہترین اکانومی آئیڈیا اکانومی ہے اور کفایتی اختراع کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی کے لئے سب سے اہم ہے"۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل میں یہ وہ نظریہ ہوگا جو قوم کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انوویشن پورٹل ایک ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دے گا جہاں ادارے ان تمام لوگوں کے پیچھے کھڑے ہوں گے جو اپنے نظریات اور اختراعات کو کاروبار میں بدل سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک میں اسٹینڈ-اپ اسٹارٹ-اپ سسٹم کی اپیل کی جہاں کسی کو بھی جنہیں اختراع کرنے کی خواہش ہو، انہیں اپنے خیالات کو ترقی دینے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہئے، چاہے وہ دیہی، قبائلی یا کوئی بھی ہو یا باضابطہ سائنسی پس منظر کے حامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سال 2020 ہنگاموں کا سال تھا جس کی نظیر پہلے کبھی نہیں ملتی، لیکن اس دوران ہماری قوم کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے بے حد ترقی کی ہے اور ہم سب کی مدد کی ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں انوویشن پورٹل ہماری اب تک کی تمام ڈیجیٹل پیشرفت میں نمایاں تعاون میں سے ایک ثابت ہوسکتا ہے اور ان لوگوں کے مابین ایک پُل کی حیثیت سے کام کرے گا جو اختراعی حل تلاش کر رہے ہیں اور جو ان کے ارتقا کی راہ میں رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے طلباء، کاروباری افراد، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور مختلف پیشوں میں مصروف عام لوگوں سے انوویشن پورٹل سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور اپنی دلچسپی کے اخترعات کی تلاش کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اختراعات کے بارے میں عام لوگوں کی غیر معمولی وابستگی پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا جس سے ملک کی ٹکنالوجی کی قیادت کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا اور آنے والے برسوں میں اس کی بلندیوں کو چھو لیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اس انوویشن پورٹل کے ابتدائی نقطہ کے طور پر 1.15 لاکھ اختراعات تک پہنچنے میں این آئی ایف اور ڈی ایس ٹی کی کاوشوں کو سراہا، جو بذات خود ایک بہت بڑا آغاز ہے۔
پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی نے اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس انوویشن پورٹل کا آغاز ہندوستان کی 5ویں قومی ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی کے ارتقاء کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ، ہماری قوم کی جدت طرازی کے نظام کے اندر ایک بہت ہی مناسب وقت پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ . انہوں نے کہا کہ انوویشن پورٹل میں مستقبل میں حصہ لینے والے پالیسی کے فوکس علاقوں سے نکلیں گے اور اسی وجہ سے یہ ضروری ہے کہ دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں خاص طور پر شمال مشرق، جزائر اور قبائلی علاقوں میں آر اینڈ ڈی اور ایجادات کا ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا جائے۔ پروفیسر آشوتوش نے وضاحت کی کہ این آئی ایف نہ صرف خیالات کی تلاش میں ہے بلکہ انھیں آگے لے جانے میں بھی مصروف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انوویشن پورٹل مقامی تاجروں کو نچلی سطح کے نظریات سے نکالنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا اور مارکیٹ میں نظریات لانے میں مددگار ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر پی ایس گوئل، چیئرپرسن، این آئی ایف نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اختراعی پورٹل ہر ہندوستانی کے عزم کی داستان ہے جو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنے حل کو تیار کرنے میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس پورٹل پر جائیں تا کہ وہ تجارتی کاری کے لئے مصنوعات تیار کرسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر وپن کمار، ڈائریکٹر، این آئی ایف نے انوویشن پورٹل کے آغاز کے موقع پر تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انوویشن پورٹل آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور طلباء، کاروباری افراد، ایم ایس ایم ایز، ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرس (ٹی بی آئیز) اور متعدد پیشوں میں مصروف عام لوگوں کے لئے ایک بہترین وسیلہ ہے۔
نیشنل انوویشن پورٹل پر پس منظر نوٹ کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here for background note on National Innovation Portal
..............
ش ح، م ع، ع ن
U-387