Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Till 12 January 2021, additional cases of Avian Influenza (H5N8) has been confirmed among dead crows in HCL-Khetri Nagar in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. Further case of Avian Influenza (H5N1) has been confirmed in dead crows and pelican in zoological park, Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh and in dead crows in Jagnoli and Fatehpur village in Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh. Also, confirmation of Avian Influenza (H5N1) in poultry sample from Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh has been received today from NIHSAD (National Institute of High security Animal Diseases-Bhopal)
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has issued advisory on testing protocol to states, encouraging them to undertake screening at state level ensuring suitable bio secure facilities.After the confirmation of spread of Avian Influenzain Maharashtra through samples of dead birds,a central team has been deputed to visit Maharashtra and Gujarat tomonitor the epicentres of AI outbreak in those states.
Constant efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being sharedamong the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like twitter.States are advisedto maintain sufficient stock of PPE kits and Accessories required for culling operations.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લુએન્ઝાની સ્થિતિ
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
12 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021 સુધી રાજસ્થાનના ઝુંઝુનુ જિલ્લામાં એચસીએલ-ખેત્રી નગરમાં મૃત કાગડાઓ વચ્ચે એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લુએન્ઝા (H5N8)ના વધારાના કેસની પુષ્ટિ થઈ છે. આ ઉપરાંત ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં કાનપુરમાં સ્થિત ઝૂલોજિકલ પાર્કમાં મૃત કાગડાઓ અને બતકમાં એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લુએન્ઝા (H5N1)ની પુષ્ટિ થઈ છે. સાથે સાથે હિમાચલપ્રદેશના કાંગરા જિલ્લામાં જગ્નોલી અને ફતેહપુર ગામમાં મૃત કાગડાઓમાં પણ એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લુએન્ઝા (H5N1)ની પુષ્ટિ થઈ છે. વળી મધ્યપ્રદેશના ઝબુઆ જિલ્લામાંથી મરઘા ઉછેર કેન્દ્રના નમૂનાઓમાં પણ એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લુએન્ઝા (H5N1)ની પુષ્ટિ આજે NIHSAD (નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ હાઈ સીક્યોરિટી એનિમલ ડીસિઝીસ – ભોપાલ) કરી છે.
પશુ સંવર્ધન અને ડેરી વિભાગે રાજ્યોને પરીક્ષણની આચારસંહિતા પર સલાહ બહાર પાડી છે, જેથી તેમને અનુકૂળ જૈવ સુરક્ષા સુવિધાઓની પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે સુનિશ્ચિતતા કરવા પરીક્ષણ હાથ ધરવા પ્રોત્સાહન મળ્યું છે. મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં મૃત પક્ષીઓના નમૂનાઓમાં એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લુએન્ઝાના પ્રસારની પુષ્ટિ થયા પછી કેન્દ્રની એક ટીમ મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ગુજરાતની મુલાકાત લેવા રચવામાં આવી છે, જે આ રાજ્યોમાં એઆઈ રોગચાળાના કેન્દ્રો પર નજર રાખશે.
એવિયન ઇન્ફ્લૂએન્ઝા પર જાગૃતિ લાવવા સતત પ્રયાસો થઈ રહ્યાં છે અને ટ્વિટર જેવા સોશિયલ મીડિયાના પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ સહિત વિવિધ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ દ્વારા જનતા વચ્ચે આ સ્થિતિનો સામનો કેવી રીતે કરવો એ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવામાં આવે છે. રાજ્યોને પક્ષીઓની કતલ કરવાની કામગીરી માટે પીપીઇ કિટ અને અન્ય સાધનસામગ્રીનો પર્યાપ્ત સ્ટોક જાળવવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે.