Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Till 12 January 2021, additional cases of Avian Influenza (H5N8) has been confirmed among dead crows in HCL-Khetri Nagar in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. Further case of Avian Influenza (H5N1) has been confirmed in dead crows and pelican in zoological park, Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh and in dead crows in Jagnoli and Fatehpur village in Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh. Also, confirmation of Avian Influenza (H5N1) in poultry sample from Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh has been received today from NIHSAD (National Institute of High security Animal Diseases-Bhopal)
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has issued advisory on testing protocol to states, encouraging them to undertake screening at state level ensuring suitable bio secure facilities.After the confirmation of spread of Avian Influenzain Maharashtra through samples of dead birds,a central team has been deputed to visit Maharashtra and Gujarat tomonitor the epicentres of AI outbreak in those states.
Constant efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being sharedamong the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like twitter.States are advisedto maintain sufficient stock of PPE kits and Accessories required for culling operations.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல்: தற்போதைய நிலவரம்
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜனவரி 12 வரை, ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள ஜுன்ஜுனு மாவட்டத்தில் ஹெச் சி எல்-கேத்ரி நகரில் இறந்த காகங்கங்களில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் (எச்5என்8) புதிய பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் கான்பூரில் உள்ள உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் இறந்து கிடந்த காகங்கள் மற்றும் நாரைகள், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் கங்க்ரா மாவட்டத்தின் ஜக்னோலி மற்றும் ஃபதேப்பூர் கிராமங்களில் இறந்து கிடந்த காகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் (எச்5என்1) புதிய பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டன.
மேலும், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஜபுவா மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து எடுக்கப்பட்ட கோழிகளின் மாதிரிகளில் பறவை காய்ச்சல் (எச்5என்1) கண்டறியப்பட்டதாக போபால் தேசிய உயர் பாதுகாப்பு விலங்கு நோய்கள் நிறுவனம் இன்று தெரிவித்தது.
பரிசோதனை செயல்முறை குறித்த அறிவுரையை மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ள கால்நடைப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, பாதுகாப்பான உயிரி மையங்களில் மாநில அளவிலான பரிசோதனையை மேற்கொள்ள ஊக்கப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் பறவைக் காய்ச்சல் பரவுவதை, இறந்த பறவைகளின் மாதிரிகளில் இருந்து உறுதி செய்த பின்னர், நோய் பாதிப்பு அதிகமுள்ள பகுதிகளை ஆய்வு செய்ய மத்தியக் குழு ஒன்று மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் குஜராத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1687940