Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Till 12 January 2021, additional cases of Avian Influenza (H5N8) has been confirmed among dead crows in HCL-Khetri Nagar in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. Further case of Avian Influenza (H5N1) has been confirmed in dead crows and pelican in zoological park, Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh and in dead crows in Jagnoli and Fatehpur village in Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh. Also, confirmation of Avian Influenza (H5N1) in poultry sample from Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh has been received today from NIHSAD (National Institute of High security Animal Diseases-Bhopal)
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has issued advisory on testing protocol to states, encouraging them to undertake screening at state level ensuring suitable bio secure facilities.After the confirmation of spread of Avian Influenzain Maharashtra through samples of dead birds,a central team has been deputed to visit Maharashtra and Gujarat tomonitor the epicentres of AI outbreak in those states.
Constant efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being sharedamong the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like twitter.States are advisedto maintain sufficient stock of PPE kits and Accessories required for culling operations.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ പക്ഷിപ്പനി സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ജുൻജുനു ജില്ലയിലെ എച്ച്സി‌എൽ-ഖേത്രി നഗറിൽ 2021 ജനുവരി 12 വരെ ചത്ത കാക്കകളിൽ പക്ഷിപ്പനി (എച്ച് 5 എൻ 8) സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ കാൺപൂരിലെ സുവോളജിക്കൽ പാർക്കിൽ ചത്ത കാക്കകളിലും പെലിക്കണുകളിലും പക്ഷിപ്പനി (എച്ച് 5 എൻ 1) സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഹിമാചൽപ്രദേശിലെ കംഗ്ര ജില്ലയിലെ ജഗ്‌നോളി, ഫത്തേപൂർ ഗ്രാമത്തിലും ചത്ത കാക്കകളിൽ പക്ഷിപ്പനി (എച്ച് 5 എൻ 1) സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ജാബുവ ജില്ലയിൽ നിന്നെടുത്ത കോഴികളുടെ സാമ്പിളിൽ പക്ഷിപ്പനിയുള്ളതായി (എച്ച് 5 എൻ 1) ഇന്ന് ഭോപ്പാൽ എൻഐഎച്ച്‌എസ്‌എഡിയിൽ (നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഹൈ സെക്യൂരിറ്റി അനിമൽ ഡിസീസസ്) നിന്ന് സ്ഥിരീകരണം വന്നു.
മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ , ക്ഷീര വകുപ്പ് പരിശോധനാ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകി. പക്ഷിപ്പനി പടരുന്ന മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗുജറാത്ത് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കാനായി ഒരു കേന്ദ്രസംഘത്തെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.