Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Till 12 January 2021, additional cases of Avian Influenza (H5N8) has been confirmed among dead crows in HCL-Khetri Nagar in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. Further case of Avian Influenza (H5N1) has been confirmed in dead crows and pelican in zoological park, Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh and in dead crows in Jagnoli and Fatehpur village in Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh. Also, confirmation of Avian Influenza (H5N1) in poultry sample from Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh has been received today from NIHSAD (National Institute of High security Animal Diseases-Bhopal)
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has issued advisory on testing protocol to states, encouraging them to undertake screening at state level ensuring suitable bio secure facilities.After the confirmation of spread of Avian Influenzain Maharashtra through samples of dead birds,a central team has been deputed to visit Maharashtra and Gujarat tomonitor the epicentres of AI outbreak in those states.
Constant efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being sharedamong the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like twitter.States are advisedto maintain sufficient stock of PPE kits and Accessories required for culling operations.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
देश में एवियन फ्लू की स्थिति
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
12 जनवरी, 2021 तक, राजस्थान के झुंझुनू जिले में एचसीएल-खेतड़ी नगर में मृत कौओं में एविएन फ्लू (एच5एन8) के अतिरिक्त मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है। उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर स्थित चिड़ियाघर में मृत कौओं और हवासील तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश के कांगड़ा जिले में जगनोली और फतेहपुर गांव में मृत कौओं में एविएन फ्लू (एच5एन1) की पुष्टि हुई है। इसके अलावा, एनआईएचएसएडी (राष्ट्रीय उच्च सुरक्षा पशु रोग संस्थान- भोपाल) से भी आज मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ जिले से लिए गए पोल्ट्री के नमूने में एविएन फ्लू (एच5एन1) की पुष्टि हो गई।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने उपयुक्त जैव सुरक्षा सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करते हुए राज्य स्तर पर जांच को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए राज्यों को परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल पर परामर्श जारी किया है। मृत पक्षियों के नमूनों के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र में एविएन फ्लू के प्रसार की पुष्टि के बाद केन्द्र के एक दल को महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के भ्रमण के लिए नियुक्त कर दिया गया है। यह दल इन राज्यों में एआई के प्रमुख केन्द्रों की निगरानी करेगा।
ट्विटर जैसे सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स सहित विभिन्न मीडिया फ्लेटफॉर्म्स के माध्यम से एविएन फ्लू के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और हालात से निपटने के तरीके जनता के बीच साझा किए जा रहे हैं। राज्यों को पक्षियों को मारने के अभियान के लिए जरूरी पीपीई किट्स और एसेसरीज का पर्याप्त स्टॉक बनाए रखने की सलाह दी गई है।