Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Till 12 January 2021, additional cases of Avian Influenza (H5N8) has been confirmed among dead crows in HCL-Khetri Nagar in Jhunjhunu district of Rajasthan. Further case of Avian Influenza (H5N1) has been confirmed in dead crows and pelican in zoological park, Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh and in dead crows in Jagnoli and Fatehpur village in Kangra district of Himachal Pradesh. Also, confirmation of Avian Influenza (H5N1) in poultry sample from Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh has been received today from NIHSAD (National Institute of High security Animal Diseases-Bhopal)
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has issued advisory on testing protocol to states, encouraging them to undertake screening at state level ensuring suitable bio secure facilities.After the confirmation of spread of Avian Influenzain Maharashtra through samples of dead birds,a central team has been deputed to visit Maharashtra and Gujarat tomonitor the epicentres of AI outbreak in those states.
Constant efforts to generate awareness about Avian Influenza and how to deal with the situation is being sharedamong the general public through various media platforms including social media platforms like twitter.States are advisedto maintain sufficient stock of PPE kits and Accessories required for culling operations.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں ایوین انفلوانزا کی صورتحال
12 JAN 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:12،جنوری، 2021: 12 جنوری 2021 تک راجستھان کے جھنجھنو ضلع میں ایچ سی ایل- کھیتڑی نگر میں مردہ کوؤں میں ایوین فلو (ایچ5 این 8) کے اضافی معاملوں کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ اترپردیش کے کانپور میں واقع چڑیا گھر میں مردہ کوؤں اور پیلیکن نیز ہماچل پردیش کے کانگڑا ضلع میں جگنولی اور فتح پور گاؤں میں مردہ کوؤں میں ایوین فلو (ایچ5 این1) کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این آئی ایچ ایس اے ڈی (نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائی سیکورٹی انیمل ڈیزیزز۔ بھوپال) سے بھی آج مدھیہ پردیش کے جھابوا ضلع سے لیے گئے پالٹری کے نمونے میں ایوین فلو (ایچ5 این1) کی تصدیق ہوگئی۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے پائیدار حیاتیاتی تحفظ سہولتوں کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ریاستی سطح پر جانچ کو فروغ دینے کیلئے ریاستوں کو ٹیسٹنگ پروٹوکول سے متعلق ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ مردہ چڑیوں کے نمونوں کے توسط سے مہاراشٹر میں ایوین فلو کے پھیلنے کی تصدیق ہونے کے بعد مرکز کی ایک ٹیم کو مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کے معائنے کیلئے تعینات کردیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیم ان ریاستوں میں ایوین انفلوانزا کے اہم مراکز کی نگرانی کریگا۔
ٹوئیٹر جیسے سوشل میڈیاپلیٹ فارم سمیت مختلف میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے توسط سے ایوین فلو کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور حالات سے نمٹنے کے طریقے عوام کے درمیان مشترک کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو چڑیوں کو مارنے کی مہم کے لئے ضروری پی پی ای کٹس اور متعلقہ سامان کا مناسب ذخیرہ بنائے رکھنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:316