Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened to hear of the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre. He will be remembered for his work in astrophysics and subjects like solar physics, gravitational lensing and science education. His valuable work will continue inspiring students in the times to come. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଫେସର ଶଶିକୁମାର ଚିତ୍ରେଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଫେସର ଶଶିକୁମାର ଚିତ୍ରେଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ପ୍ରଫେସର ଶଶିକୁମାର ଚିତ୍ରେଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତ ଖବର ଶୁଣି ମୁଁ ମର୍ମାହତ । ଜ୍ୟୋତିର୍ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ତଥା ସୌର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହୋଇ ରହିବେ । ତାଙ୍କର ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନମାନଙ୍କରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଯୋଗାଇବ । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି” ।