Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened to hear of the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre. He will be remembered for his work in astrophysics and subjects like solar physics, gravitational lensing and science education. His valuable work will continue inspiring students in the times to come. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रोफेसर शशिकुमार चित्रे के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्‍यक्‍त किया
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रोफेसर शशिकुमार चित्रे के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, "प्रोफेसर शशिकुमार चित्रे के निधन से मुझे बहुत दु:ख हुआ है। उन्हें खगोल भौतिकी और सौर भौतिकी, गुरुत्वाकर्षण लेंसिंग तथा विज्ञान की शिक्षा जैसे विषयों में उनके काम के लिए हमेशा स्‍मरण किया जाएगा। उनका बहुमूल्य कार्य आने वाले समय में छात्रों को हमेशा प्रेरणा देता रहेगा। ओम शांति।"