Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened to hear of the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre. He will be remembered for his work in astrophysics and subjects like solar physics, gravitational lensing and science education. His valuable work will continue inspiring students in the times to come. Om Shanti."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پروفیسر ششی کمار چترے کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 جنوری ، 2021 /وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پروفیسر ششی کمار چترے کے انتقال پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مجھے پروفیسر ششی کمار چترے کی موت کی خبر سن کر افسوس ہوا ہے۔ وہ اجرام فلکیات میں اور شمسی طبیعیات ، کشش شکل کی لینسنگ اور سائنس کی تعلیم جیسے موضوعات پر اپنے کام کےلیے یاد رکھے جائیں گے۔ ان کا قابل قدر کام آنے والے وقتوں میں طلبا کو جذبہ فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔ اوم شانتی۔