Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened to hear of the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre. He will be remembered for his work in astrophysics and subjects like solar physics, gravitational lensing and science education. His valuable work will continue inspiring students in the times to come. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অধ্যাপক শশীকুমাৰ চিত্ৰেৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Guwahati
অধ্যাপক শশীকুমাৰ চিত্ৰেৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এক শোক-বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “অধ্যাপক শশীকুমাৰ চিত্ৰেৰ পৰলোক গমনৰ খবৰটোৱে ব্যথিত কৰিছে। এষ্ট্ৰোফিজিক্সৰ লগতে ছ’লাৰ ফিজিক্স, গ্ৰেভিটেশ্যনেল লেন্সিং আৰু বিজ্ঞানৰ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা অনবদ্য অৰিহণাৰ বাবে তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ আগবঢ়াই থৈ যোৱা অৱদানে আহিবলগীয়া সময়ৰ ছাত্ৰসমাজক নিৰন্তৰ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি থাকিব। ওম শান্তি”।