Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Saddened to hear of the demise of Professor Shashikumar Chitre. He will be remembered for his work in astrophysics and subjects like solar physics, gravitational lensing and science education. His valuable work will continue inspiring students in the times to come. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অধ্যাপক শশিকুমার চিত্রের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
11 JAN 2021 10:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ই জানুয়ারী ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অধ্যাপক শশিকুমার চিত্রের প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “অধ্যাপক শশিশেখর চিত্রের প্রয়াণে আমি মর্মাহত। নভোপদার্থবিদ্যা, সৌর পদার্থ বিদ্যা, মহাকর্ষীয় লেন্সিং ও বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষায় তাঁর কাজের জন্য তিনি স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। আগামী দিনে তাঁর মূল্যবান কাজ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। ওঁ শান্তি”।