NITI Aayog
ISRO to adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country for mentorship and promoting STEM and Space Education
11 JAN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In an exciting online event today, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) announced that ISRO will be adopting 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country to promote education in the field of STEM, Space education and space technology related Innovations for school students.
Addressing the virtual event through a special message, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr. Rajiv Kumar said, “I am extremely elated that different departments and ministries of the Government of India are working in synergy to create an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The collaboration between NITI Aayog and Indian Space Research Organization is one of the prime examples of such effort.
This is a great opportunity for our young budding space researchers and astronauts to learn from the best minds of our country, and become living inspirations for their school, families and local communities.”
Gracing the occasion, ISRO Chairman Dr K. Sivan expressed hope that the step shall help promoting innovation and the spirit of experiential learning among the school kids compared to traditional learning. He also opined that this project based learning will improve the attitude towards research right from the school days. With today’s adoption of 100 ATLs, distributed geographically in line with ISRO’s presence across the country, the organization is taking a small step in engaging with the students, towards giving them direction in pursuing their space dreams as a part of ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’. Scientists and engineers from ISRO centers, in close coordination with Capacity Building Program Office, ISRO Headquarters, shall actively mentor the kids as well as interact with teachers in these ATLs for encouraging experiments, brainstorming ideas and spreading awareness in space activities. Dr. Sivan also announced invitation to the students associated with these Atal Tinkering Labs, to one of the launches as guests, to witness the launch from Sriharikota.
An Atal Tinkering Lab provides a makerspace where young minds can give shape to their ideas through hands on do-it-yourself mode; and learn innovation skills. To foster entrepreneurship and innovation, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog has established over 7000 ATLs across the country so far enabling over 3 Million+ students between Grade VI to Grade XII acquire a problem solving, tinkering and innovative mindset. Through this collaboration, ISRO will facilitate coaching and mentoring of students in advanced cutting-edge technologies of the 21st century including those related to space. The students will not only gain only theoretical but also practical and application-based knowledge of STEM and Space Education related concepts such as Electronics, Physics, Optics, Space Technology, Material sciences and many more.
“I am proud to share that NITI Aayog is collaborating with ISRO to make advancements in space technology via Atal Innovation Mission and its initiatives, such as ARISE, Atal Incubation Centers, Atal Community Innovation Centers, and Atal Tinkering Labs.
I am glad that to nurture our future space scientists, ISRO in collaboration with their regional research centers are adopting 100 Atal Tinkering Labs, where ISRO scientists and researchers will personally guide and mentor the young innovators in the field of STEM education and Space technology.”, added NITI Aayog CEO Shri Amitabh Kant.
“We currently are witnessing an extremely exciting time in Space Technology. ISRO has been a global pioneer and innovative leader in this area with many crucial landmark achievements for India in the recent past. Recently ISRO has also opened up to startups and private players pitching in, and the future of space industry is very promising. This collaboration with ISRO will add great impetus to the opportunities provided by ATLs to young school students to learn in space technologies and innovate for the country” said Mr. Ramanathan Ramanan, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, adding “By providing access to the latest technologies, it not only aligns with the vision of the NEP 2020 but also paves the way for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.”
Atal Innovation Mission had earlier collaborated with ISRO for the Aatmanirbhar Bharat ARISE-ANIC Initiative along with four other ministries to spur applied research and innovation in Indian MSMEs and startups.

নীতিআয়োগ
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ও মহাকাশ শিক্ষাকে উৎসাহ এবং পরামর্শ দিতে ইসরো ১০০টি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাবের দায়িত্ব নিতে চলেছে
11 JAN 2021 3:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ই জানুয়ারী ২০২১
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন, নীতি আয়োগ এবং ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংগঠন ঘোষণা করেছে তারা দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের একশটি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাবের দায়িত্ব নেবে। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে বলা হয়েছে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং কারিগরি শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে মহাকাশ শিক্ষা এবং মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত উদ্ভাবন নিয়ে স্কুলের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে উৎসাহ বাড়াতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে ।
নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডক্টর রাজীব কুমার ভার্চুয়ালি এই অনুষ্ঠানে বলেছেন আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সমস্ত দপ্তর ও মন্ত্রক যে একযোগে কাজ করছে, সেটা দেখে খুব ভালো লাগছে। এরই অংশ হিসেবে নীতি আয়োগ ও ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংগঠনের আজকের এই উদ্যোগ। এর ফলে আমাদের সম্ভাবনাময় মহাকাশ সম্পর্কে উৎসাহী ছাত্র ছাত্রীরা এবং গবেষকদের সুবিধে হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান কে শিবান আশা করেছেন এই পদক্ষেপের ফলে স্কুলের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে প্রথাগত শিক্ষার পাশাপাশি হাতে কলমে বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা গ্রহণের উৎসাহ তৈরি হবে। তিনি বলেছেন এই প্রকল্পটির মাধ্যমে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে স্কুলের পড়াশোনার করার সময়ই গবেষণা করার একটি মানসিকতা তৈরি হবে । আজকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে একশটি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব যে বিদ্যালয়গুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত, সেই বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের শ্রীহরিকোটায় উৎক্ষেপণের সময় ডাকা হবে ।
অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব এর মাধ্যমে সুকুমার মতি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের নিজের হাতে গবেষণা করার মানসিকতা যেমন তৈরি হবে একই সঙ্গে তাদের উদ্ভাবনী শক্তি বাড়বে । অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন, শিল্পোদ্যোগ ও উদ্ভাবনার মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে নীতি আয়োগ এর সঙ্গে দেশজুড়ে 7000 অটল টিনকেরিং লাব গড়ে তুলেছে, যেখানে ৩০ লক্ষের বেশি ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, যারা ষষ্ঠ থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণিতে পড়ে, তাদের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করা এবং উদ্ভাবনমূলক চিন্তাভাবনার বিকাশ ঘটবে ।
ইসরোর সঙ্গে এই বোঝাপড়ার ফলে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে মহাকাশের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে যেমন ধারণা পাবে, পাশাপাশি তারা তাত্ত্বিক লেখাপড়ার সঙ্গে প্রয়োগ ভিত্তিক লেখাপড়া করার সুযোগ পাবে ।
নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত বলেছেন এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ইসরোর সাহায্যে অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের মাধ্যমে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্র বিকশিত হবে। অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের ডিরেক্টর শ্রী রামানাথান রামানান বলেছেন অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহারের সুযোগ পাওয়ার ফলে ২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির সঙ্গে এই উদ্যোগ যেমন সাযুজ্য রেখে চলবে, পাশাপাশি আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার পথে আরো একধাপ এগোনো যাবে ।
ভারতীয় অতি ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থা এবং নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থা গুলির মধ্যে প্রয়োগিক গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবনের বিকাশ ঘটাতে এর আগে অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন ইসরোর সঙ্গে চুক্তি করেছিল । আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সামিল হওয়ার জন্য ‘অ্যারাইজ- অ্যানিক’ উদ্যোগটি গ্রহণ করা হয়।