Prime Minister's Office
PM to address valedictory function of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival on 12 January
10 JAN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival on 12th January 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Three national winners of the Festival will also express their views during the event. Lok Sabha Speaker, Union Education Minister and Union MoS (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports will also be present on the occasion.
National Youth Parliament Festival
The objective of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is to hear the voice of youth between 18 and 25 years of age, who are allowed to vote and will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the first NYPF was organised from 12 January to 27 February 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
The second NYPF was launched on 23rd December 2020 through virtual mode. 2.34 lakh youth from across the country participated in the first stage. It was followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 1 to 5 January 2021. The finals of the second NYPF will be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 11th January, 2021. 29 National winners will get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Ms. Roopa Ganguly, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, MP, Lok Sabha and Shri Prafulla Ketkar, eminent journalist. The top three winners will get an opportunity to speak before the Prime Minister in the valedictory function on 12th January.
National Youth Festival
National Youth Festival is celebrated every year from 12th to 16th January. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day. This year, NYPF is also being organized along with the National Youth Festival.
The objective of the National Youth Festival is to bring youth of the country together to showcase their talents; provide them an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. It is also to promote national integration, spirit of communal harmony, brotherhood, courage and adventure. The basic aim is to propagate the spirit, essence and concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Due to COVID-19, the 24th National Youth Festival is being held in virtual mode. ‘YUVAAH – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka’ is the theme of this year’s festival, which suggests, the youth bring alive the celebration of New India. The opening ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival and the closing ceremony of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival will both take place on 12th January, 2021 in the Central Hall of Parliament. Closing ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival will take place in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 16th January, 2021.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ દ્વિતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવના સમાપન સમારંભમાં સંબોધન કરશે
10 JAN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ સવારે 10.30 વાગે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા બીજા રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવના સમાપન સમારંભને સંબોધન કરશે. આ મહોત્સવના ત્રણ વિજેતાઓ પણ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન તેમના અભિપ્રાયો રજૂ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ, કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી અને રાજ્ય કક્ષાના કેન્દ્રીય યુવા અને રમતગમતના મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવ
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવ (એનવાયપીએફ)નો ઉદ્દેશ 18થી 25 વર્ષ વચ્ચેની વય ધરાવતી યુવા પેઢીની વાતને રજૂ કરવાનો છે, જેઓને મત આપવાનો અધિકાર છે અને જેઓ આગામી વર્ષોમાં જાહેર સેવા સહિત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં કારકિર્દી બનાવશે. એનવાયપીએફ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 31 ડિસેમ્બર, 2017ના રોજ એમના મન કી બાત કાર્યક્રમમાં રજૂ કરેલા વિચાર પર આધારિત છે. આ વિચારમાંથી પ્રેરણા મેળવીને પ્રથમ એનવાયપીએફનું આયોજન 12 જાન્યુઆરીથી 27 જાન્યુઆરી, 2019ના સુધી થયું હતું, જેની થીમ હતી – “નવા ભારતનો અવાજ બનીએ અને સમાધાનો શોધીએ અને નીતિનિર્માણમાં પ્રદાન કરીએ.આ મહોત્સવમાં કુલ 88,000 યુવાનો સામેલ થયા હતા.
બીજો એનવાયપીએફ 23 ડિસેમ્બર, 2020ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ પદ્ધતિમાં શરૂ થયો હતો. એના પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં દેશભરમાંથી 2.34 લાખ યુવાનો સહભાગી થયા હતા. 1થી 5 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021 સુધી વર્ચ્યુઅલ પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા પ્રાદેશિક યુવા સાંસદોનું આયોજન થયું હતું. બીજા એનવાયપીએફનો અંતિમ તબક્કો 11 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ સંસદના સેન્ટ્રલ હોલમાં યોજાશે. 29 રાષ્ટ્રીય વિજેતાઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય જ્યુરી સમક્ષ બોલવાની તક મળશે. જ્યુરી કે નિર્ણાયક મંડળમાં રાજ્યસભાના સાંસદ શ્રીમતી રુપા ગાંગુલી, લોકસભાના સાંસદ શ્રી પરવેશ સાહિબ સિંઘ અને પ્રસિદ્ધ પત્રકાર શ્રી પ્રુફુલ્લા કેતકર સામેલ છે. ટોચના ત્રણ વિજેતાઓને 12 જાન્યુઆરીના રોજ સમાપન સમારંભમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી સમક્ષ બોલવાની તક મળશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવ
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવ દર વર્ષે 12થી 16 જાન્યુઆરી વચ્ચે યોજાય છે. 12 જાન્યુઆરી સ્વામી વિવેકાનંદની જન્મજયંતિ છે, જેના રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા દિવસ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષે એનવાયપીએફનું આયોજન રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવ સાથે થયું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવનો ઉદ્દેશ દેશના યુવાનોને તેમની પ્રતિભાઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવા, તેમને મંચ પ્રદાન કરવા, મિની-ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરીને એકમંચ પર લાવવાનો છે, જ્યાં યુવાનો ઔપચારિક અને અનૌપચારિક વાતાવરણમાં એકબીજાને મળશે તેમજ પોતપોતાની સામાજિક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિશિષ્ટતાઓનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય અખંડિતતા, સંવાદિતતા, સમન્વય, ભાતૃત્વ, સાહસ અને જુસ્સાને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો મૂળભૂત આશય એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતના જુસ્સા, ઉત્સાહ અને અર્કને આગળ વધારવાનો છે.
કોવિડ-19ના કારણે 24મા રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવનું આયોજન વર્ચ્યુઅલ પદ્ધતિમાં થયું છે. ચાલુ વર્ષે મહોત્સવની થીમ યુવા – ઉત્સાહ નયે ભારત કા છે, જે નવા ભારતની ઉજવણીને જીવંત કરવા યુવા પેઢીને એકમંચ પર લાવશે. 24મા રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવનો ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારંભ અને બીજા રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા સંસદ મહોત્સવનો સમાપન સમારંભ 12 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ સંસદના સેન્ટ્રલ હોલમાં યોજાશે. 24મા રાષ્ટ્રીય યુવા મહોત્સવનો સમાપન સમારંભ 16 જાન્યુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ડો. આંબેડકર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટરમાં યોજાશે.