Prime Minister's Office
PM to address valedictory function of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival on 12 January
10 JAN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival on 12th January 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Three national winners of the Festival will also express their views during the event. Lok Sabha Speaker, Union Education Minister and Union MoS (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports will also be present on the occasion.
National Youth Parliament Festival
The objective of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is to hear the voice of youth between 18 and 25 years of age, who are allowed to vote and will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the first NYPF was organised from 12 January to 27 February 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
The second NYPF was launched on 23rd December 2020 through virtual mode. 2.34 lakh youth from across the country participated in the first stage. It was followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 1 to 5 January 2021. The finals of the second NYPF will be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 11th January, 2021. 29 National winners will get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Ms. Roopa Ganguly, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, MP, Lok Sabha and Shri Prafulla Ketkar, eminent journalist. The top three winners will get an opportunity to speak before the Prime Minister in the valedictory function on 12th January.
National Youth Festival
National Youth Festival is celebrated every year from 12th to 16th January. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day. This year, NYPF is also being organized along with the National Youth Festival.
The objective of the National Youth Festival is to bring youth of the country together to showcase their talents; provide them an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. It is also to promote national integration, spirit of communal harmony, brotherhood, courage and adventure. The basic aim is to propagate the spirit, essence and concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Due to COVID-19, the 24th National Youth Festival is being held in virtual mode. ‘YUVAAH – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka’ is the theme of this year’s festival, which suggests, the youth bring alive the celebration of New India. The opening ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival and the closing ceremony of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival will both take place on 12th January, 2021 in the Central Hall of Parliament. Closing ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival will take place in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 16th January, 2021.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ’ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
10 JAN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ’ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੇਤੂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਣਗੇ। ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ) 18 ਤੋਂ 25 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਸੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ’ਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 27 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2019 ਤੱਕ ‘ਨਵੇਂ–ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬਣੋ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲੱਭੋ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਓ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 88,000 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਦੂਸਰਾ ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ 23 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 2.34 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 1 ਤੋਂ 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਦੂਸਰੇ ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਫ਼ਾਈਨਲਜ਼ 11 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ’ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। 29 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੂਪਾ ਗਾਂਗੁਲੀ, ਐੱਮਪੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਸਿੰਘ, ਐੱਮਪੀ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਫ਼ੁਲ ਕੇਟਕਰ, ਉੱਘੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਿਊਰੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬੋਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਬੋਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਐੱਫ) ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 12 ਤੋਂ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਪੀਐੱਫ) ਵੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨਾ; ਇੱਕ ਨਿੱਕਾ–ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਰਜ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ, ਫਿਰਕੂ ਇੱਕਸੁਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ, ਹੌਸਲਾ ਤੇ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਵਨਾ, ਤੱਤ–ਸਾਰ ਤੇ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ‘YUVAAH – ਉਤਸਵ ਨਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾ’ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਝਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ – ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਨਵੇਂ–ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। 24ਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ’ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 24ਵੇਂ ‘ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ’ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ’ਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।