Prime Minister's Office
PM to address valedictory function of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival on 12 January
10 JAN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival on 12th January 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Three national winners of the Festival will also express their views during the event. Lok Sabha Speaker, Union Education Minister and Union MoS (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports will also be present on the occasion.
National Youth Parliament Festival
The objective of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is to hear the voice of youth between 18 and 25 years of age, who are allowed to vote and will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the first NYPF was organised from 12 January to 27 February 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
The second NYPF was launched on 23rd December 2020 through virtual mode. 2.34 lakh youth from across the country participated in the first stage. It was followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 1 to 5 January 2021. The finals of the second NYPF will be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 11th January, 2021. 29 National winners will get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Ms. Roopa Ganguly, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, MP, Lok Sabha and Shri Prafulla Ketkar, eminent journalist. The top three winners will get an opportunity to speak before the Prime Minister in the valedictory function on 12th January.
National Youth Festival
National Youth Festival is celebrated every year from 12th to 16th January. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day. This year, NYPF is also being organized along with the National Youth Festival.
The objective of the National Youth Festival is to bring youth of the country together to showcase their talents; provide them an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. It is also to promote national integration, spirit of communal harmony, brotherhood, courage and adventure. The basic aim is to propagate the spirit, essence and concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Due to COVID-19, the 24th National Youth Festival is being held in virtual mode. ‘YUVAAH – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka’ is the theme of this year’s festival, which suggests, the youth bring alive the celebration of New India. The opening ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival and the closing ceremony of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival will both take place on 12th January, 2021 in the Central Hall of Parliament. Closing ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival will take place in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 16th January, 2021.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
12 ଜାନୁଆରୀରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ସଂସଦର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 JAN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 12 ଜାନୁଆରୀ 2021 ସକାଳ 10.30ରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ସଂସଦର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ଅବସରରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ତିନି ଜାତୀୟ ବିଜେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜ ବିଚାର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବେ । ଲୋକସଭା ବାଚସ୍ପତି, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ (ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ) ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ସଂସଦ ଉତ୍ସବ
ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ସଂସଦ ଉତ୍ସବ (ଏନୱାଇପିଏଫ)ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଲା 18ରୁ 25 ବର୍ଷ ବୟସର ଭୋଟ ଦେବା ଅଧିକାର ପାଇଥିବା ଓ ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପେସାରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଯୁବ ପିଢିଙ୍କ ବିଚାର ଶୁଣିବା । 31 ଡିସେମ୍ବର 2017 ମନ କି ବାତ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଆଧାରରେ ଏନୱାଇପିଏଫ ଗଢି ଉଠିଛି । ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 12ରୁ 27, 2019 ଯାଏଁ ନବ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱର ପାଲଟିବା, ନୀତି ପ୍ରଣୟନରେ ଭାଗ ନେବା ଓ ସମାଧାନ ଖୋଜିବା ବିଷୟକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଥମ ଏନୱାଇପିଏଫ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସମୁଦାୟ 88 ହଜାର ଯୁବକ/ଯୁବତୀ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଏନୱାଇପିଏଫ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 23, 2020ରୁ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରୁ 2.34 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯୁବକ/ଯୁବତୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ପରେ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 1ରୁ 5, 2021 ଯାଏଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯୁବ ସଂସଦଗୁଡିକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଏନୱାଇପିଏଫର ଅନ୍ତିମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 11, 2021ରେ ସଂସଦର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ହଲରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ସାଂସଦ ରୂପା ଗାଙ୍ଗୁଲି, ଲୋକସଭା ସାଂସଦ ପରବେଶ ସାହିବ ସିଂ ଓ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ପ୍ରଫୁଲ୍ଲ କେତକରଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଜାତୀୟ ବିଚାରକ ମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ସମୁଖରେ 29 ଜାତୀୟ ବିଜେତା ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ତିନି ବିଜେତା ଜାନୁଆରୀ 12ରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ସମାରୋହରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ।
ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଉତ୍ସବ
ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 12ରୁ 16 ଯାଏଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ସ୍ୱାମୀ ବିବେକାନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 12ରେ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଦିବସ ପାଳିତ ହୁଏ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଉତ୍ସବ ସହ ଏନୱାଇପିଏଫ ପାଳିତ ହେଉଛି।
ଦେଶର ଯୁବପୀଢିଙ୍କୁ ଏକୀକୃତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିଭା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଉଭୟ ଔପଚାରିକ ଓ ଅନୌପଚାରିକ ଭାବେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ବିବିଧତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଉତ୍ସବର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ଏହା ଜାତୀୟ ସଂହତି, ସାମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟିକ ସଦଭାବ, ଭାଇଚାରା, ବୀରତ୍ୱ ଓ ସାହସିକତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥାଏ । କାୟମନୋବାକ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଚାର ଏହାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ 24 ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଉତ୍ସବ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଉତ୍ସବର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଥିଲା ଯୁବା- ଉତ୍ସାହ ନୟେ ଭାରତ କା। ଯୁବପୀଢି ନବ ଭାରତ ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ରଖନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଏହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି । 24ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଉତ୍ସବର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହ ଓ ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ସଂସଦ ଉତ୍ସବର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ସମାରୋହ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 12, 2021ରେ ସଂସଦର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ହଲରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । 24ତମ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୁବ ଉତ୍ସବର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ସମାରୋହ ଜାନୁୟାରୀ 16, 2021ରେ ଡ. ଆମ୍ବେଦକର ଇଂଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସେଣ୍ଟର, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ।