Prime Minister's Office
PM to address valedictory function of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival on 12 January
10 JAN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the valedictory function of the second National Youth Parliament Festival on 12th January 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Three national winners of the Festival will also express their views during the event. Lok Sabha Speaker, Union Education Minister and Union MoS (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports will also be present on the occasion.
National Youth Parliament Festival
The objective of the National Youth Parliament Festival (NYPF) is to hear the voice of youth between 18 and 25 years of age, who are allowed to vote and will join various careers in coming years, including public services. NYPF is based on the idea given by the Prime Minister in his Mann Ki Baat Address on 31st December 2017. Taking inspiration from the idea, the first NYPF was organised from 12 January to 27 February 2019 with the theme “Be the Voice of New India and Find solutions and Contribute to Policy”. A total of 88,000 youth participated in the program.
The second NYPF was launched on 23rd December 2020 through virtual mode. 2.34 lakh youth from across the country participated in the first stage. It was followed by State Youth Parliaments through virtual mode from 1 to 5 January 2021. The finals of the second NYPF will be held in the Central Hall of the Parliament on 11th January, 2021. 29 National winners will get an opportunity to speak before the National Jury comprising of Ms. Roopa Ganguly, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri Parvesh Sahib Singh, MP, Lok Sabha and Shri Prafulla Ketkar, eminent journalist. The top three winners will get an opportunity to speak before the Prime Minister in the valedictory function on 12th January.
National Youth Festival
National Youth Festival is celebrated every year from 12th to 16th January. 12th January being the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, is observed as National Youth Day. This year, NYPF is also being organized along with the National Youth Festival.
The objective of the National Youth Festival is to bring youth of the country together to showcase their talents; provide them an arena, by creating a mini-India, where youth interact in formal and informal settings and exchange their social and cultural uniqueness. It is also to promote national integration, spirit of communal harmony, brotherhood, courage and adventure. The basic aim is to propagate the spirit, essence and concept of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
Due to COVID-19, the 24th National Youth Festival is being held in virtual mode. ‘YUVAAH – Utsah Naye Bharat Ka’ is the theme of this year’s festival, which suggests, the youth bring alive the celebration of New India. The opening ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival and the closing ceremony of 2nd National Youth Parliament Festival will both take place on 12th January, 2021 in the Central Hall of Parliament. Closing ceremony of the 24th National Youth Festival will take place in Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 16th January, 2021.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 जनवरी को दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
10 JAN 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 12 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह 10:30 बजे दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव के कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। समारोह के दौरान महोत्सव के तीन राष्ट्रीय विजेता भी अपने विचार व्यक्त करेंगे। इस अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय शिक्षा और केन्‍द्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव
राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्‍सव (एनवाईपीएफ) का उद्देश्य 18 से 25 वर्ष के बीच के युवाओं के विचारों को सुनना है जो मतदान करने का अधिकार रखते हैं और आने वाले वर्षों में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न सेवाओं में शामिल होंगे। एनवाईपीएफ की अवधारणा प्रधानमंत्री के 31 दिसंबर, 2017 को अपने मन की बात के संबोधन में व्‍यक्‍त किए गए विचार पर आधारित है। इस विचार से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, पहला एनवाईपीएफ “भारत की नई आवाज बनें और नीति के लिए समाधान एवं योगदान खोजें” विषय के साथ 12 जनवरी से 27 फरवरी 2019 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में कुल 88,000 युवाओं ने भाग लिया।
दूसरा एनवाईपीएफ वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से 23 दिसंबर, 2020 को आयोजित किया गया था। पहले चरण में देश भर के 2.34 लाख युवाओं ने भाग लिया। इसके बाद 1 से 5 जनवरी, 2021 तक वर्चुअल माध्यम से राज्य युवा संसदों द्वारा इसका अनुसरण किया गया। दूसरे एनवाईपीएफ का फाइनल 11 जनवरी, 2021 को संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में आयोजित किया जाएगा। 29 राष्ट्रीय विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय ज्यूरी के समक्ष अपने विचार प्रकट करने का अवसर मिलेगा। ज्‍यूरी में सुश्री रूपा गांगुली, सांसद, राज्यसभा, श्री परवेश साहिब सिंह, सांसद, लोकसभा और श्री प्रफुल्ल केतकर, प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार शामिल हैं। शीर्ष तीन विजेताओं को प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष 12 जनवरी को होने वाले समापन समारोह में अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का आयोजन हर वर्ष 12 से 16 जनवरी को किया जाता है। 12 जनवरी को स्वामी विवेकानंद की जयंती है, जिसे राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव के साथ-साथ एनवाईपीएफ का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं को अपनी प्रतिभा का परिचय देने के लिए एक साथ एक मंच पर लाना है; जहां एक लघु भारत का निर्माण करते हुए युवा औपचारिक और अनौपचारिक रूप से अपनी सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक विशिष्टता पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करते हैं। इसके माध्‍यम से राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव, भाईचारे, साहस और हिम्‍मत की भावना को प्रोत्‍साहन देना है। इसका मूल उद्देश्य एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना, सार और अवधारणा का प्रचार करना है।
कोविड-19 के कारण, 24वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्‍सव को वर्चुअल माध्‍यम से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष के महोत्‍सव का विषय “युवा – उत्‍साह नये भारत का” है, जिसका अभिप्राय है कि युवा नए भारत के उत्सव को जीवंत रखते हैं। 24वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का उद्घाटन समारोह और दूसरे राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद महोत्सव का समापन समारोह 12 जनवरी, 2021 को संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में होगा। 24वें राष्ट्रीय युवा महोत्सव का समापन नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में 16 जनवरी, 2021 को होगा।