Ministry of Home Affairs
10 member delegation of Ladakh met the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today
Representatives expressed their concern with respect to conservation of language, culture and land of Ladakh, participation of the people of Ladakh in its development
Shri Amit Shah informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi ji, the Union Government is committed towards the development of Ladakh and conservation of the land and culture of Ladakh
At meeting held under chairmanship of Union Home Minister it was decided that in order to find an appropriate solution to these issues a committee will be constituted under the leadership of Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G.Kishan Reddy
Committee would comprise of members of the delegation who met the Union Home Minister today, elected members from Ladakh, members of the LAHDC Council and ex-officio members representing the Government of India and the Ladakh administration
06 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A 10 member delegation of Ladakh met the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today. In view of the difficult geographical conditions and strategic importance of Ladakh, all the representatives expressed their concern with respect to conservation of language, culture and land of Ladakh, participation of the people of Ladakh in its development, protection of employment and changes in the demography of Ladakh region. A protest was also held in this regard before the LAHDC elections.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi ji, the Union Government is committed towards the development of Ladakh and conservation of the land and culture of Ladakh. By conferring the status of Union Territory on Ladakh, the Modi government has displayed its commitment towards fulfilling the long pending demands of the people of Ladakh.
A meeting was held today under the chairmanship of the Union Home Minister Sh. Amit Shah, wherein it was decided that in order to find an appropriate solution to the issues related to language of Ladakh, culture of Ladakh and conservation of land in Ladakh, a committee will be constituted under the leadership of Sh. G.Kishan Reddy, MoS (Home). The committee would comprise of members of the delegation who met the Hon’ble Home Minister today, elected members from Ladakh, members of the LAHDC Council and ex-officio members representing the Government of India and the Ladakh administration.
The members of this committee will consider the concerns expressed by the members of this delegation to find an early solution to the same and the views of this committee would also be taken due cognizance of while taking a final decision.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
لداخ کے 10 رکنی وفد نے آج مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ سے ملاقات کی
نمائندوں نے زبان ، ثقافت اور لداخ کی سرزمین کے تحفظ ، لداخ کے عوام کی اس کی ترقی میں شرکت کے حوالے سے اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت لداخ کی ترقی اور لداخ کی سرزمین اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے تئیں پرعزم ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی زیرصدارت منعقدہ میٹنگ میں فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ان امور کے مناسب حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی
کمیٹی میں آج مرکزی وزیر داخلہ سے ملاقات کرنے والے وفد کے ارکان ، لداخ سے منتخب ممبران ، ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی کونسل کے ممبران اور حکومت ہند اور لداخ انتظامیہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بہ لحاظ منصب ممبران شامل ہوں گے
06 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،06جنوری:
لداخ کے 10 رکنی ایک وفد نے آج مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ سے ملاقات کی۔ مشکل جغرافیائی حالات اور لداخ کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے پیش نظر تمام نمائندوں نے زبان ، ثقافت اور لداخ کی سرزمین کے تحفظ ، لداخ کے عوام کی اس کی ترقی میں شرکت، روزگار کے تحفظ اور لداخ خطے میں ڈیموگرافی میں تبدیلیوں کے حوالے سے اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی انتخابات سے قبل ایک احتجاجی مظاہرہ بھی کیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت لداخ کی ترقی اور لداخ کی زمین اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ لداخ کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کا درجہ دے کر مودی سرکار نے لداخ کے عوام کے دیرینہ زیر التواء مطالبات کی تکمیل کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی ظاہر کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی زیر صدارت منعقدہ آج کی میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ لداخ کی زبان ، لداخ کی ثقافت اور لداخ میں اراضی کے تحفظ سے متعلق امور کا ایک مناسب حل تلاش کرنے کے لئے داخلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔ کمیٹی میں آج مرکزی وزیر داخلہ سے ملاقات کرنے والے وفد کے ارکان ، لداخ سے منتخب ممبران ، ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی کونسل کے ممبران اور حکومت ہند اور لداخ انتظامیہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے بہ لحاظ منصب ممبران شامل ہوں گے۔
اس کمیٹی کے ممبران وفد کے ارکان کی طرف سے ظاہر کئے گئے خدشات پر غور کریں گے تاکہ جلد از جلد اس کا حل تلاش کیا جا سکے اور اس بارے میں حتمی فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے اس کمیٹی کے خیالات کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔