Ministry of Home Affairs
10 member delegation of Ladakh met the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today
Representatives expressed their concern with respect to conservation of language, culture and land of Ladakh, participation of the people of Ladakh in its development
Shri Amit Shah informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi ji, the Union Government is committed towards the development of Ladakh and conservation of the land and culture of Ladakh
At meeting held under chairmanship of Union Home Minister it was decided that in order to find an appropriate solution to these issues a committee will be constituted under the leadership of Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G.Kishan Reddy
Committee would comprise of members of the delegation who met the Union Home Minister today, elected members from Ladakh, members of the LAHDC Council and ex-officio members representing the Government of India and the Ladakh administration
06 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A 10 member delegation of Ladakh met the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today. In view of the difficult geographical conditions and strategic importance of Ladakh, all the representatives expressed their concern with respect to conservation of language, culture and land of Ladakh, participation of the people of Ladakh in its development, protection of employment and changes in the demography of Ladakh region. A protest was also held in this regard before the LAHDC elections.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi ji, the Union Government is committed towards the development of Ladakh and conservation of the land and culture of Ladakh. By conferring the status of Union Territory on Ladakh, the Modi government has displayed its commitment towards fulfilling the long pending demands of the people of Ladakh.
A meeting was held today under the chairmanship of the Union Home Minister Sh. Amit Shah, wherein it was decided that in order to find an appropriate solution to the issues related to language of Ladakh, culture of Ladakh and conservation of land in Ladakh, a committee will be constituted under the leadership of Sh. G.Kishan Reddy, MoS (Home). The committee would comprise of members of the delegation who met the Hon’ble Home Minister today, elected members from Ladakh, members of the LAHDC Council and ex-officio members representing the Government of India and the Ladakh administration.
The members of this committee will consider the concerns expressed by the members of this delegation to find an early solution to the same and the views of this committee would also be taken due cognizance of while taking a final decision.

गृह मंत्रालय
लद्दाख का एक 10 सदस्‍यीय प्रतिनिधिमण्‍डल आज माननीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह से मिला
प्रतिनिधियों ने लद्दाख की भाषा, संस्‍कृति एवं भूमि के संरक्षण, लद्दाख के लोगों का विकास में हिस्‍सा, रोजगार बढ़ाने के अवसर के बारे में अभिप्राय व्‍यक्‍त किए
श्री अमित शाह जी ने बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्‍व की सरकार लद्दाख के विकास और उसकी भूमि व संस्‍कृति के संरक्षण के लिए निरंतर कटिबद्ध है
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्‍यक्षता में आयोजित बैठक में तय हुआ कि लद्दाख की भाषा, लद्दाख की संस्‍कृति एवं भूमि संरक्षण तथा लद्दाख के लोगों की विकास में हिस्‍सेदारी के समुचित समाधान के लिए गृह राज्‍यमंत्री श्री जी0 किशन रेड्डी के नेतृत्‍व में एक कमेटी का गठन किया जाएगा
कमेटी में गृह मंत्री से आज मिले प्रतिनिधिमण्‍डल द्वारा नामांकित व्‍यक्तिगण, लद्दाख से निर्वाचित सदस्‍यगण, एलएएचडीसी काउंसिल के सदस्‍य तथा भारत सरकार एवं लद्दाख प्रशासन के पदेन सदस्‍य होंगे
06 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख का एक 10 सदस्‍यीय प्रतिनिधिमण्‍डल आज माननीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह से मिला। सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने लद्दाख की विषम भौगोलिक परिस्थिति तथा सामरिक महत्‍ता को देखते हुए लद्दाख की भाषा, लद्दाख की संस्‍कृति एवं लद्दाख की भूमि के संरक्षण, लद्दाख के लोगों का विकास में हिस्‍सा, रोजगार बढ़ाने के अवसर और वहॉं की डेमोग्राफी के बदलाव के बारे में सभी प्रतिनिधियों ने अभिप्राय व्‍यक्‍त किए। एलएएचडीसी के चुनाव से पहले इस विषय पर एक आन्‍दोलन भी हुआ था।
श्री अमित शाह ने बताया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्‍व की सरकार लद्दाख के विकास और उसकी भूमि व संस्‍कृति के संरक्षण के लिए निरंतर कटिबद्ध है। लद्दाख को संघ शासित प्रदेश का दर्जा दिए जाने की लद्दाख के नागरिकों की दशकों से लंबित मांग को पूर्ण कर मोदी सरकार ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया है।
आज केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्‍यक्षता में आयोजित बैठक में तय हुआ कि लद्दाख की भाषा, लद्दाख की संस्‍कृति एवं भूमि संरक्षण तथा लद्दाख के लोगों की विकास में हिस्‍सेदारी के समुचित समाधान के लिए गृह राज्‍यमंत्री श्री जी0 किशन रेड्डी के नेतृत्‍व में एक कमेटी का गठन किया जाएगा। इस कमेटी में गृह मंत्री से आज मिले प्रतिनिधिमण्‍डल द्वारा नामांकित व्‍यक्तिगण, लद्दाख से निर्वाचित सदस्‍यगण, एलएएचडीसी काउंसिल के सदस्‍य तथा भारत सरकार एवं लद्दाख प्रशासन के पदेन सदस्‍य होंगे।
इस कमेटी के सभी सदस्‍य साथ मिलकर लद्दाख के प्रतिनिधिमण्‍डल द्वारा व्‍यक्‍त की गई चिन्‍ताओं के समाधान का मार्ग यथाशीघ्र सुझाएंगे तथा निर्णय लेते समय कमेटी के विचारों का यथायोग्‍य संज्ञान लिया जाएगा।