ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੱਦਾਖ ਤੋਂ 10 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਤੀ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿਚ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਫਦ ਦੇ ਮੇਂਬਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਐਲਏਐਚਡੀਸੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ
06 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ 10 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਵਫਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਐਲਐਚਡੀਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ, ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿਰੋਕਣੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਹੱਲ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਫਦ ਦੇ ਮੇਂਬਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਐਲਏਐਚਡੀਸੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਲਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
10 member delegation of Ladakh met the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today
Representatives expressed their concern with respect to conservation of language, culture and land of Ladakh, participation of the people of Ladakh in its development
Shri Amit Shah informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi ji, the Union Government is committed towards the development of Ladakh and conservation of the land and culture of Ladakh
At meeting held under chairmanship of Union Home Minister it was decided that in order to find an appropriate solution to these issues a committee will be constituted under the leadership of Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G.Kishan Reddy
Committee would comprise of members of the delegation who met the Union Home Minister today, elected members from Ladakh, members of the LAHDC Council and ex-officio members representing the Government of India and the Ladakh administration
06 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
A 10 member delegation of Ladakh met the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah today. In view of the difficult geographical conditions and strategic importance of Ladakh, all the representatives expressed their concern with respect to conservation of language, culture and land of Ladakh, participation of the people of Ladakh in its development, protection of employment and changes in the demography of Ladakh region. A protest was also held in this regard before the LAHDC elections.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi ji, the Union Government is committed towards the development of Ladakh and conservation of the land and culture of Ladakh. By conferring the status of Union Territory on Ladakh, the Modi government has displayed its commitment towards fulfilling the long pending demands of the people of Ladakh.
A meeting was held today under the chairmanship of the Union Home Minister Sh. Amit Shah, wherein it was decided that in order to find an appropriate solution to the issues related to language of Ladakh, culture of Ladakh and conservation of land in Ladakh, a committee will be constituted under the leadership of Sh. G.Kishan Reddy, MoS (Home). The committee would comprise of members of the delegation who met the Hon’ble Home Minister today, elected members from Ladakh, members of the LAHDC Council and ex-officio members representing the Government of India and the Ladakh administration.
The members of this committee will consider the concerns expressed by the members of this delegation to find an early solution to the same and the views of this committee would also be taken due cognizance of while taking a final decision.