Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission Signs MoU with ITBP
Paramilitary Forces to Use Khadi Durries
06 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The big Swadeshi drive in paramilitary forces envisaged by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has gained fresh momentum with a new agreement for supply of Khadi cotton durries to the forces. In another first, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today signed a MoU with ITBP for supply of 1.72 lakh cotton durries every year. The agreement was signed by Deputy CEO KVIC and DIG, ITBP, in presence of KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Additional Secretary (Home) Shri Vivek Bhardwaj and other officials of CAPFs.
The agreement has been signed for one year which will be renewed thereafter. The total value of 1.72 lakh durries is Rs 8.74 crore.
The development comes in wake of the instructions of Union Home Minister to the paramilitary forces to encourage local products in a bid to support the “Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan” initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari welcomed the move.
As per the specifications, KVIC will provide blue-colour durries of 1.98 m length and 1.07 m width. The cotton durries will be produced by Khadi artisans in Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Punjab. The next products in the pipeline are Khadi blankets, bed sheets, pillow covers, pickles, honey, papad and cosmetics, etc.
KVIC Chairman termed the development as ‘historic’ saying this would not only encourage the use of Swadeshi products in our forces but also create large scale additional employment for Khadi artisans. “Providing best quality products to our jawans and timely delivery of consignment will be the top priority of KVIC. The purchase orders from the CAPFs is also a matter of pride for Khadi artisans who are serving country’s jawans in their own ways,” Saxena said.
KVIC developed the cotton durries as per the samples provided by ITBP and the same has been approved by agency. The cotton durries prepared by KVIC have also been certified by Northern India Textile Research Association (NITRA), a unit of the Textile Ministry recognized by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Earlier, on July 31 last year, KVIC had signed an agreement with ITBP for supplying Kacchi Ghani mustard oil which has been successfully supplied. The ITBP is the nodal agency appointed by MHA for the procurement of provisions on behalf of all paramilitary forces.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদি ও গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন আইটিবিপি-র সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে
06 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আধা সামরিক বাহিনীতে স্বদেশী অভিযানকে যুক্ত করার যে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছিলেন তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে বাহিনীতে সুতির পণ্য সরবরাহের জন্য চুক্তি করা হয়েছে। খাদি এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্প কমিশন (কেআইভিসি) প্রতিবছর ১.৭২ লক্ষ সুতির পণ্য সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে আইটিবিপির সঙ্গে এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। কেআইভিসি'র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাক্সেনা এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী বিবেক ভরদ্বাজ ও সিএপিএফ-এর অন্যান্য কর্মকর্তাদের উপস্থিতিতে আজ এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেন কেআইভিসি'র ডেপুটি সিইও এবং আইটিবিপি-র ডিআইজি ।
এক বছরের জন্য এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, যা পরবর্তীকালে পুনর্নবীকরণ করা হবে। ১.৭২ লক্ষ গালিচা জাতীয় সুতি পণ্যের মূল্য ৮.৭৪কোটি টাকা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী'র "আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান"এর স্বপ্নকে সার্থক করে তুলতে দেশীয়, স্থানীয় পণ্যের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
কেআইভিসি'র চেয়ারম্যান এই পদক্ষেপকে ঐতিহাসিক বলে আখ্যা দিয়ে জানিয়েছেন এতে শুধুমাত্র সেনা বাহিনীতে স্বদেশী পণ্য ব্যবহারের বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করবে না, খাদি কারিগরদের জন্য বৃহৎ আকারের অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে। তিনি বলেন সময়মতো জওয়ানদের সেরা মানের পণ্য সরবরাহ করতে কেআইভিসি বদ্ধপরিকর। উল্লেখ্য এর আগে গতবছর ৩১ জুলাই কাচ্চিঘানি সরষের তেল সরবরাহের জন্য কেআইভিসি এবং আইটিবিপির মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষরিত হয় ।